Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Let \[f(x)=\left\{ \begin{align} & {{x}^{p}}\sin \frac{1}{x},x\ne 0 \\ & 0\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,,x=0 \\ \end{align} \right.\] then \[f(x)\]is continuous but not differential at \[x=0\] if [DCE 2005]

A. \[0<p\le 1\]
B. \[1\le p<\infty \]
C. \[-\infty <p<0\]
D. p = 0
Answer» B. \[1\le p<\infty \]
2.

Let \[g(x)=x.\,f(x),\]where \[f(x)=\left\{ \begin{align} & x\sin \frac{1}{x},\,x\ne 0 \\ & \,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,0,\,x=0 \\ \end{align} \right.\] at \[x=0\] [IIT Screening 1994; UPSEAT 2004]

A. g is differentiable but g' is not continuous
B. g is differentiable while f is not
C. Both f and g are differentiable
D. g is differentiable and g' is continuous
Answer» B. g is differentiable while f is not
3.

Let \[f(x)=\frac{1-\tan x}{4x-\pi },\ x\ne \frac{\pi }{4},\ \ x\in \left[ 0,\frac{\pi }{2} \right]\], If \[f(x)\]is continuous in \[\left[ 0,\frac{\pi }{2} \right]\], then \[f\left( \frac{\pi }{4} \right)\]is [AIEEE 2004]

A. -1
B. \[\frac{1}{2}\]
C. \[-\frac{1}{2}\]
D. 1
Answer» D. 1
4.

\[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{\sqrt{1+x}-\sqrt{1-x}}{{{\sin }^{-1}}x}=\] [AI CBSE 1989, 90; DSSE 1989]

A. 2
B. 1
C. ?1
D. None of these
Answer» C. ?1
5.

\[\underset{x\to \pi /2}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{{{a}^{\cot x}}-{{a}^{\cos x}}}{\cot x-\cos x}=\] [Kerala (Engg.) 2001; J & K 2005]

A. \[\log a\]
B. \[\log 2\]
C. a
D. log x
Answer» B. \[\log 2\]
6.

\[\underset{x\to \infty }{\mathop{\lim }}\,(\sqrt{{{x}^{2}}+1}-x)\]is equal to [RPET 1995]

A. 1
B. ?1
C. 0
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
7.

\[\underset{x\to -1}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{\sqrt{\pi }-\sqrt{{{\cos }^{-1}}x}}{\sqrt{x+1}}\]is given by

A. \[\frac{1}{\sqrt{\pi }}\]
B. \[\frac{1}{\sqrt{2\pi }}\]
C. 1
D. 0
Answer» C. 1
8.

The value of \[\underset{x\to \infty }{\mathop{\lim }}\,{{\left( \frac{3x-4}{3x+2} \right)}^{\frac{x+1}{3}}}\] is equal to [Pb. CET 2004]

A. \[{{e}^{-1/3}}\]
B. \[{{e}^{-2/3}}\]
C. \[{{e}^{-1}}\]
D. \[{{e}^{-2}}\]
Answer» C. \[{{e}^{-1}}\]
9.

\[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\text{lim}}}\,\frac{{{x}^{3}}}{\sin {{x}^{2}}}=\] [AISSE 1984; AI CBSE 1984]

A. 0
B. \[\frac{1}{3}\]
C. 3
D. \[\frac{1}{2}\]
Answer» B. \[\frac{1}{3}\]
10.

Let \[f(x)=\left\{ \begin{align} & {{x}^{2}}+k,\ \ \ \ \text{when}\ \ x\ge 0 \\ & -{{x}^{2}}-k,\ \ \text{when }x

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. ?2
Answer» B. 1
11.

If \[f(x)=\left\{ \begin{align} & \frac{1}{x}\sin {{x}^{2}},\,x\ne 0 \\ & \,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,0,\,x=0 \\ \end{align} \right.\], then

A. \[\underset{x\to 0+}{\mathop{\lim }}\,f(x)\ne 0\]
B. \[\underset{x\to 0-}{\mathop{\lim }}\,f(x)\ne 0\]
C. f(x) is continuous at\[x=0\]
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
12.

If \[{{S}_{n}}=\sum\limits_{k=1}^{n}{{{a}_{k}}}\]and\[\underset{n\to \infty }{\mathop{\lim }}\,{{a}_{n}}=a,\]then \[\underset{n\to \infty }{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{{{S}_{n+1}}-{{S}_{n}}}{\sqrt{\sum\limits_{k=1}^{n}{k}}}\]is equal to

A. 0
B. a
C. \[\sqrt{2}a\]
D. \[2a\]
Answer» B. a
13.

If \[f(x)=\left\{ \begin{matrix} \frac{{{x}^{2}}-9}{x-3}\,, & \text{if }x\ne 3 \\ 2x+k\,, & \text{otherwise} \\ \end{matrix} \right.\], is continuous at \[x=3,\] then \[k=\] [Kerala (Engg.) 2002]

A. 3
B. 0
C. ?6
D. 1/6
Answer» C. ?6
14.

If \[f(x)=\left\{ \begin{align} & x\sin \frac{1}{x},\,\,x\ne 0 \\ & \,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,\,k,\,\,x=0 \\ \end{align} \right.\]is continuous at \[x=0\], then the value of k is [MP PET 1999; AMU 1999; RPET 2003]

A. 1
B. ?1
C. 0
D. 2
Answer» D. 2
15.

Which one of the following is a objective function on the set of real numbers [Kerala (Engg.) 2002]

A. \[2x-5\]
B. \[|x|\]
C. \[{{x}^{2}}\]
D. \[{{x}^{2}}+1\]
Answer» B. \[|x|\]
16.

\[\underset{x\to 2}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{|x-2|}{x-2}=\] [AI CBSE 1985]

A. 1
B. ?1
C. Does not exist
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
17.

The equation \[{{\log }_{3}}({{3}^{x}}-8)=2-x\] has the solution

A. \[x=1\]
B. \[x=2\]
C. \[x=3\]
D. \[x=4\]
Answer» C. \[x=3\]
18.

The solution set of the inequalities \[3x-7>2(x-6)\] and \[6-x>11-2x,\] is

A. \[(-5,\infty )\]
B. \[[5,\infty )\]
C. \[(5,\infty )\]
D. \[[-5,\infty )\]
Answer» D. \[[-5,\infty )\]
19.

The marks obtained by a student of class \[XI\]in first and second terminal examinations are 62 and 48, respectively. The minimum marks he should get in the annual examination to have an average of at least 60 marks, are

A. 70
B. 50
C. 74
D. 48
Answer» B. 50
20.

A company manufactures cassettes. Its cost and revenue functions are \[C(x)=26000+30x\] and \[R(x)=43x,\] respectively, where x is the number of cassettes produced and sold in a week. The number of cassettes must be sold by the company to realise some profit, is

A. More than 2000
B. Less than 2000
C. More than 1000
D. Less than 1000
Answer» B. Less than 2000
21.

The equation \[\left| |x-1|+a \right|=4\] can have real solution for x if 'a' belongs to the interval

A. \[(-\infty ,+\infty )\]
B. \[(-\infty ,4]\]
C. \[(4,+\infty )\]
D. \[[-4,4]\]
Answer» C. \[(4,+\infty )\]
22.

The set of real values of x satisfying \[\left| x-1 \right|\le 3\] And \[\left| x-1 \right|\ge 1\] is

A. \[[2,4]\]
B. \[(-\infty ,2]\cup [4,+\infty )\]
C. \[[-2,0]\cup [2,4]\]
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
23.

The number of integral roots of the equation\[\left| x-1 \right|+\left| x+2 \right|-\left| x-3 \right|=4\] is

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
24.

If \[\frac{3x-4}{2}\ge \frac{x+1}{4}-1,\] then \[x\in \]

A. \[[1,\infty )\]
B. \[(1,\infty )\]
C. \[(-5,5)\]
D. \[[-5,5]\]
Answer» B. \[(1,\infty )\]
25.

Solution set of the inequality \[{{\log }_{3}}(x+2)(x+4)+lo{{g}_{1/3}}(x+2)

A. \[(-2,-1)\]
B. \[(-2,3)\]
C. \[(-1,3)\]
D. \[(3,\infty )\]
Answer» C. \[(-1,3)\]
26.

For positive real numbers a, b, c such that \[a+b+c=p,\] which one does not hold?

A. \[(p-a)(p-b)(p-c)\le \frac{8}{27}{{p}^{3}}\]
B. \[(p-a)(p-b)(p-c)\ge 8abc\]
C. \[\frac{bc}{a}+\frac{ca}{b}+\frac{ab}{c}\le p\]
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
27.

The shaded region shown in the figure is given by the in equations

A. \[14x+5y\ge 70,\,\,\,y\le 14\] and \[x-y\ge 5\]
B. \[14x+5y\le 70,\,\,\,y\le 14\] and \[x-y\ge 5\]
C. \[14x+5y\ge 70,y\ge 14\] and \[x-y\ge 5\]
D. \[14x+5y\ge 70,y\le 14\] and \[x-y\le 5\]
Answer» E.
28.

Evaluate \[\underset{x\to \infty }{\mathop{\lim }}\,{{2}^{x-1}}\tan \left( \frac{a}{{{2}^{x}}} \right).\]

A. \[a\]
B. \[2a\]
C. \[\frac{a}{2}\]
D. \[4a\]
Answer» D. \[4a\]
29.

\[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,{{\left\{ \frac{1+\operatorname{tanx}}{1+\sin x} \right\}}^{\cos ecx}}\] is equal to

A. \[\frac{1}{e}\]
B. 1
C. \[e\]
D. \[{{e}^{2}}\]
Answer» C. \[e\]
30.

The limit \[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,{{(cosx)}^{1/\sin x\frac{1}{\sin x}}}\] is equal to

A. \[e\]
B. \[{{e}^{-1}}\]
C. 1
D. Does not exist
Answer» D. Does not exist
31.

\[\underset{x\to \frac{{{\pi }^{-}}}{2}}{\mathop{\lim }}\,{{[1+{{(cos\,x)}^{\cos x}}]}^{2}}\] is equal to

A. Does not exist
B. 1
C. e
D. 4
Answer» E.
32.

Let \[f(x)=4\] and \[f'(x)=4.\]Then \[\underset{x\to 2}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{xf(2)-2f(x)}{x-2}\] is given by

A. 2
B. -2
C. -4
D. 3
Answer» D. 3
33.

What is \[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{x}{\sqrt{1-\cos x}}\] equal to?

A. \[\sqrt{2}\]
B. \[-\sqrt{2}\]
C. \[\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}\]
D. Limit does not exist
Answer» E.
34.

The value of \[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,{{\log }_{e}}{{(sinx)}^{\tan x}}\] is

A. 1
B. -1
C. 0
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
35.

The value of \[\underset{x\to \frac{\pi }{2}}{\mathop{\lim }}\,{{\left[ {{1}^{1/{{\cos }^{2}}x}}+{{2}^{1/{{\cos }^{2}}x}}+...+{{n}^{1/co{{s}^{2}}x}} \right]}^{{{\cos }^{2x}}}}\] is

A. 0
B. n
C. \[\infty \]
D. \[\frac{n(n+1)}{2}\]
Answer» C. \[\infty \]
36.

\[\underset{x\to 1}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{(1-x)(1-{{x}^{2}})...(1-{{x}^{2n}})}{{{\{(1-x)(1-{{x}^{2}})...(1-{{x}^{n}})\}}^{2}}},n\in N,\] equals

A. \[^{2n}{{P}_{n}}\]
B. \[^{2n}{{C}_{n}}\]
C. \[(2n)!\]
D. None of these
Answer» C. \[(2n)!\]
37.

\[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\left[ \cos e{{c}^{3}}x.\cot x-2{{\cot }^{3}}x.\cos ecx+\frac{{{\cot }^{4}}x}{\sec x} \right]\] is equal to

A. 1
B. -1
C. 0
D. None of these
Answer» B. -1
38.

If \[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{(sinnx)[(a-n)nx-tanx]}{{{x}^{2}}}=0,\] then the value of a

A. \[\frac{1}{n}\]
B. \[n-\frac{1}{n}\]
C. \[n+\frac{1}{n}\]
D. None
Answer» D. None
39.

\[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\left[ \frac{\sin [x-3]}{[x-3]} \right],\] where \[[.]\] denotes greatest integer function is

A. 0
B. 1
C. Does not exist
D. sin 1
Answer» D. sin 1
40.

\[\underset{x\to \infty }{\mathop{\lim }}\,\left( \frac{{{x}^{100}}}{{{e}^{x}}}+{{\left( \cos \frac{2}{x} \right)}^{{{x}^{2}}}} \right)=\]

A. \[{{e}^{-1}}\]
B. \[{{e}^{-4}}\]
C. \[(1+{{e}^{-2}})\]
D. \[{{e}^{-2}}\]
Answer» E.
41.

\[\underset{x\to \infty }{\mathop{\lim }}\,{{\left( \frac{{{x}^{2}}+5x+3}{{{x}^{2}}+x+2} \right)}^{x}}\]

A. \[{{e}^{4}}\]
B. \[{{e}^{2}}\]
C. \[{{e}^{3}}\]
D. 1
Answer» B. \[{{e}^{2}}\]
42.

\[\underset{x\to \pi /2}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{\left[ \frac{x}{2} \right]}{ln\,(sin\,x)}\] (where [.] denotes the greatest integer function)

A. Does not exist
B. Equals 1
C. Equals 0
D. Equals -1
Answer» D. Equals -1
43.

If [.] denotes the greatest integer function, then \[\underset{n\,\to \,\infty }{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{[x]+[2x]+...+[nx]}{{{n}^{2}}}\] is

A. 0
B. \[x\]
C. \[\frac{x}{2}\]
D. \[\frac{{{x}^{2}}}{2}\]
Answer» D. \[\frac{{{x}^{2}}}{2}\]
44.

If \[{{A}_{i}}=\frac{x-{{a}_{i}}}{\left| x-{{a}_{i}} \right|},i=1,2,3,....,n\] and \[{{a}_{1}}

A. Is equal to \[{{(-1)}^{m}}\]
B. Is equal to \[{{(-1)}^{m+1}}\]
C. Is equal to \[{{(-1)}^{m-1}}\]
D. Does not exist
Answer» E.
45.

The value of \[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{{{({{4}^{x}}-1)}^{3}}}{\sin \frac{{{x}^{2}}}{4}\log (1+3x)},\] is

A. \[\frac{4}{3}{{(in4)}^{2}}\]
B. \[\frac{4}{3}{{(In4)}^{3}}\]
C. \[\frac{3}{2}{{(In4)}^{2}}\]
D. \[\frac{3}{2}{{(In4)}^{3}}\]
Answer» C. \[\frac{3}{2}{{(In4)}^{2}}\]
46.

If \[f(x)=\sqrt{{{x}^{2}}-10x+25},\] then the derivative of f(x) on the interval \[[0,7]\] is

A. 1
B. -1
C. 0
D. None of these
Answer» E.
47.

The value of \[\underset{x\to 0}{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{{{27}^{x}}-{{9}^{x}}-{{3}^{x}}+1}{\sqrt{2}-\sqrt{1+\cos x}}\] is

A. \[4\sqrt{2}{{(log3)}^{2}}\]
B. \[8\sqrt{2}{{(log3)}^{2}}\]
C. \[2\sqrt{2}{{(log3)}^{2}}\]
D. None of these
Answer» C. \[2\sqrt{2}{{(log3)}^{2}}\]
48.

If \[f(x)={{\left( \frac{{{\sin }^{m}}x}{{{\sin }^{n}}x} \right)}^{m+n}}.{{\left( \frac{{{\sin }^{n}}x}{{{\sin }^{p}}x} \right)}^{n+p}}.{{\left( \frac{{{\sin }^{p}}\,x}{{{\sin }^{m}}x} \right)}^{p+m}}\] Then \[f'(x)\]is equal to

A. 0
B. 1
C. \[{{\cos }^{m+n+px}}\]
D. None of these
Answer» B. 1
49.

If \[f(x)=\frac{\sin ({{e}^{x-2}}-1)}{in(x-1)},\] then \[\underset{x\to 2}{\mathop{\lim }}\,f(x)\] is equal to

A. \[-2\]
B. \[-1\]
C. \[0\]
D. 1
Answer» E.
50.

\[\underset{x\to \infty }{\mathop{\lim }}\,\frac{{{n}^{p}}{{\sin }^{2}}(n!)}{n+1},0

A. 0
B. \[\infty \]
C. 1
D. None of these
Answer» B. \[\infty \]