MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Maximum scattering in X Ray plate occurs in |
| A. | Mercury |
| B. | Carbon |
| C. | Ca++ |
| D. | H+ |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Pappu, a 2 yrs old boy,is brought with sudden onset of stridor and respiratory difficulty.The chest examination reveals decreased breath sounds and wheeze in the right side.The chest X-Ray showed an opaque right hemithorax.Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis: |
| A. | Massive pleural effusion |
| B. | Foreign body aspiration |
| C. | Pneumothorax |
| D. | Acute epiglottitis |
| Answer» C. Pneumothorax | |
| 3. |
What is the t1/2 of Cobalt-60 - |
| A. | 3.4 years |
| B. | 1.2 years |
| C. | 2.3 years |
| D. | 5.2 years |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Invertogram is taken after - |
| A. | 2 hours |
| B. | 4 hours |
| C. | 6 hours |
| D. | 8 hours |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
A newborn presents with congestive heart failure,on examination has bulging anterior fontanellae with a bruit on ausculation.Transfontanellar USG shows a hypoechoic midline mass with dilated lateral ventricles.Most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Encephalocele |
| B. | Medulloblastoma |
| C. | Arachnoid cyst |
| D. | Vein of Galen malformation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Ultrasonogrsphy of umbilical artery is done to know about - |
| A. | Fetaweight |
| B. | fetal maturity |
| C. | Heart beat |
| D. | Gastational age |
| Answer» D. Gastational age | |
| 7. |
Fallen fragment sign is seen in |
| A. | Simple bone cyst |
| B. | Aneurysmal bone cyst |
| C. | Osteochondroma |
| D. | Osteoclastoma |
| Answer» B. Aneurysmal bone cyst | |
| 8. |
Egg on side appearance on heart is seen in the radiograph of ? |
| A. | TAPVC |
| B. | TGA |
| C. | ASD |
| D. | VSD |
| Answer» C. ASD | |
| 9. |
Linear accelerator produces ? |
| A. | X rays |
| B. | Beta rays |
| C. | Gamma rays |
| D. | Neutrons |
| Answer» B. Beta rays | |
| 10. |
A 14 years old boy with abnormal movements.MRI shows involvement of bilateral striatum, thalami, pons, centrum semiovale and asymmetrical diffuse white matter involvement. What could be the possible diagnosis ? |
| A. | Wilson's disease |
| B. | Hallevordon spatz disease |
| C. | Nigrostriatal degeneration |
| D. | Parkinsonism |
| Answer» B. Hallevordon spatz disease | |
| 11. |
On barium swallow which of the following will case posterior impression |
| A. | Pulmonary sling |
| B. | Aberrant right subclavian artery |
| C. | Left atrium |
| D. | Aortic knuckle |
| Answer» D. Aortic knuckle | |
| 12. |
Geography lytic lesions in vault of skull with bevelled edges are seen with - |
| A. | Eosinophilic granuloma |
| B. | Multiple myeloma |
| C. | Reticular cell CA |
| D. | Hyperparathyroidsm |
| Answer» B. Multiple myeloma | |
| 13. |
A/E shows Egg shell calcification - |
| A. | Silicosis |
| B. | Sarcoidosis |
| C. | Bronchogenic CA |
| D. | Post irradiated lymphoma |
| Answer» D. Post irradiated lymphoma | |
| 14. |
CT or Hounsfield numbers depend upon |
| A. | Atomic number |
| B. | Atomic mass |
| C. | Mass density |
| D. | Electron density |
| Answer» D. Electron density | |
| 15. |
Lt. border of the heart in C.X.R. is formed by - |
| A. | Abdominal aorta |
| B. | Rt. ventricles |
| C. | Pul. artery |
| D. | Pul. vein |
| Answer» D. Pul. vein | |
| 16. |
Increase energy linear acceleration used in - |
| A. | Photon rays |
| B. | Alpha rays |
| C. | X-ray |
| D. | Cathode rays |
| Answer» D. Cathode rays | |
| 17. |
'Thumb print' sign seen in - |
| A. | Thrrmomyces |
| B. | Epiglotis |
| C. | Candida |
| D. | Aspergillus |
| Answer» C. Candida | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is the classic CT appearance of an acute Subdural Hematoma: |
| A. | Cresent-shaped hypodense lesion |
| B. | Lentiform-shaped hyperdense lesion |
| C. | Lentiform-shaped hypodense lesion |
| D. | Cresent-shaped hyperdense lesion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Investigation of choice for spinal injuries is: |
| A. | CT scan |
| B. | MRI |
| C. | X-ray |
| D. | Myelography |
| Answer» C. X-ray | |
| 20. |
A young male is brought unconcious to the hospital with external injuries.CT brain showed No midline shift.Basal cistern were compressed with multiple small Haemorrhages.What is the likely diagnosis: |
| A. | Multiple infracts |
| B. | Diffuse Axonal injuries |
| C. | Cerebral contusion |
| D. | Cerebral laceration |
| Answer» C. Cerebral contusion | |
| 21. |
Lead pipe appearance is seen in - |
| A. | Ulcerative colitis |
| B. | Chron's disease |
| C. | Carcinoma colon |
| D. | Schistosomiasis |
| Answer» B. Chron's disease | |
| 22. |
All of the following are features of malignant gastric ulcer of barium meal except - |
| A. | Hampton's line |
| B. | Irregular nodular radiating folds |
| C. | No extension beyond the gastric wall |
| D. | Irregular ulcer margins |
| Answer» B. Irregular nodular radiating folds | |
| 23. |
Vitamin K depends clotting factors include all except - |
| A. | Factor VII |
| B. | Factor VIII |
| C. | Prothrombin |
| D. | Factor IX |
| Answer» C. Prothrombin | |
| 24. |
Hormone secreted by adenohypophysis is/are - |
| A. | TSH |
| B. | Gonadotropins |
| C. | ACTH |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Insulin-independent entry of glucose occurs in all the following tissues EXCEPT |
| A. | Liver |
| B. | Renal medulla |
| C. | Adipocyte |
| D. | Erythrocyte |
| Answer» D. Erythrocyte | |
| 26. |
What is the mechanism by which java frees the memory occupied by unused objects? |
| A. | Null |
| B. | Free space |
| C. | None of above |
| D. | Garbage Collection |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
In sparkling wine production, the cuvee is |
| A. | the sugar addition just before corking |
| B. | the wire cage that holds the cork in place |
| C. | the base wine |
| D. | the sugar/yeast addition to the base wine |
| Answer» D. the sugar/yeast addition to the base wine | |
| 28. |
Which is not correct about blush wines? |
| A. | They are bottled within a year |
| B. | They are stored in barrels |
| C. | They are fermented in stainless steel |
| D. | They are usually slightly sweet |
| Answer» C. They are fermented in stainless steel | |
| 29. |
Wine yeast |
| A. | is resistant to sulphur di oxide |
| B. | is sensitive to sulphur di oxide |
| C. | none of the above |
| D. | shows enhanced enzyme production in presence of sulphur di oxide |
| Answer» B. is sensitive to sulphur di oxide | |
| 30. |
What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? \"Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down.\" |
| A. | The administrator has the interface shut down. |
| B. | The keepalives are different times |
| C. | No cable is attache |
| D. | The administrator is pinging from the interface |
| Answer» B. The keepalives are different times | |
| 31. |
The organism used for the preparation of sonti is |
| A. | Aspergillus oryzae |
| B. | Rhizopus sonti |
| C. | Saccharomyces pyriformis |
| D. | Lactobacillus vermiformis |
| Answer» C. Saccharomyces pyriformis | |
| 32. |
The organism used for the preparation of sake is |
| A. | Aspergillus oryzae |
| B. | Rhizopus sonti |
| C. | Saccharomyces pyriformis |
| D. | Lactobacillus vermiformis |
| Answer» B. Rhizopus sonti | |
| 33. |
Which of the following organism is used for the fermentation of grapes? |
| A. | Aspergillus oryzae |
| B. | Rhizopus sonti |
| C. | Saccharomyces cerevisiae |
| D. | Lactobacillus vermiformis |
| Answer» D. Lactobacillus vermiformis | |
| 34. |
The crushed grapes are known as |
| A. | must |
| B. | malt |
| C. | sonti |
| D. | wort |
| Answer» B. malt | |
| 35. |
Alcohol content of sake varies from |
| A. | 4-17 % |
| B. | 1-5 % |
| C. | more than 25% |
| D. | 17-25% |
| Answer» B. 1-5 % | |
| 36. |
The logic gate that will have HIGH or \"1\" at its output when any one (or more) of its inputs is HIGH is a(n): |
| A. | AND gate |
| B. | OR gate |
| C. | NOT operation |
| D. | NOR gate |
| Answer» C. NOT operation | |
| 37. |
The unit step response of the transfer function 1/(s2 2s 3) |
| A. | has a damped oscillatory characteristics |
| B. | has a non-zero slope at the origin. |
| C. | is unstable |
| D. | is overdamped |
| Answer» B. has a non-zero slope at the origin. | |
| 38. |
Which of the following does not come under the category of \'secondary nutrient\' for plant growth? |
| A. | Magnesium |
| B. | Calcium |
| C. | Oxygen |
| D. | Sulphur |
| Answer» D. Sulphur | |
| 39. |
Inoculum preparation for the fermentation medium for penicillin takes place on |
| A. | barley seeds |
| B. | wheat seeds |
| C. | all of these |
| D. | rice seeds |
| Answer» B. wheat seeds | |
| 40. |
Temperature maintained in the emulsion polymerisation reactor for PVC manufacture is about __________ ° C. |
| A. | 50 |
| B. | -20 |
| C. | 500 |
| D. | 250 |
| Answer» D. 250 | |
| 41. |
Most of the plastics are safe to be used upto a maximum temperature of __________ °C. |
| A. | 150 |
| B. | 100 |
| C. | 450 |
| D. | 350 |
| Answer» B. 100 | |
| 42. |
A certain thickness of the coal, if stored unscientifically on soft (katcha) ground having no metallic/concrete flooring gets sunked into the ground, which is termed as the \'carpet loss\'. The carpet loss may be of the order of __________ |
| A. | 3 to 4 |
| B. | 1 to 2 |
| C. | 20 to 40 |
| D. | 5 to 15 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Media composition for the production of streptomycin is |
| A. | soybean meal, glucose, peptone, malt extract, ammonium chloride |
| B. | soybean meal, glucose, peptone, malt extract, sodium chloride |
| C. | soybean meal, glucose, peptone, malt extract, ammonium sulphate |
| D. | soybean meal, glucose, peptone, malt extract, calcium carbonate |
| Answer» C. soybean meal, glucose, peptone, malt extract, ammonium sulphate | |
| 44. |
Which thermocouple can be used to measure a temperature of around 1400°C ? |
| A. | Aluminium-chromel |
| B. | Copper-constantan |
| C. | None of these |
| D. | Platinum-platinum rhodium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Emf developed by a thermocouple, while measuring a temperature of 600°C is about 5.5 mV. The type of thermocouple used is |
| A. | iron-constantan |
| B. | chromel-alumel |
| C. | either (, ( or ( |
| D. | platinum-platinum rhodium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
A stirred tank reactor compared to tubular-flow reactor provides |
| A. | permits operation at the optimum temperature for a long reaction time. |
| B. | more uniform operating conditions. |
| C. | all (, ( and ( |
| D. | higher overall selectivity for a first order consecutive reaction |
| Answer» D. higher overall selectivity for a first order consecutive reaction | |
| 47. |
The term obligate anaerobe refers to an organism that |
| A. | is killed by oxygen |
| B. | doesn't use oxygen but tolerates it |
| C. | prefers to grow without oxygen |
| D. | uses oxygen when present or grows without oxygen when oxygen is absent |
| Answer» B. doesn't use oxygen but tolerates it | |
| 48. |
Plate counts are often reported as |
| A. | cfu/ml |
| B. | cfu |
| C. | thousands/ml |
| D. | Both ( and ( |
| Answer» B. cfu | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is a gram-positive bacteria? |
| A. | Staphylococci |
| B. | Lactobacillus |
| C. | All of these |
| D. | Streptococci |
| Answer» D. Streptococci | |
| 50. |
The period between inoculation of bacteria in a culture medium and beginning of multiplication is known as |
| A. | log phase |
| B. | stationary phase |
| C. | decline phase |
| D. | lag phase |
| Answer» E. | |