MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A 28yrs male presents with asymptomatic hyper-calcemia is due to: |
| A. | Primary Hyperparathyroidism |
| B. | Occult primary malignancy |
| C. | Hyper-nephroma |
| D. | Familial hypocalciuria |
| Answer» B. Occult primary malignancy | |
| 2. |
All are correct regarding ARDS except - |
| A. | Hypoxemia without hypercapnoea |
| B. | Increase pulmonary wedge pressure |
| C. | Intrapulmonary right to left shunt |
| D. | Stiff lungs |
| Answer» C. Intrapulmonary right to left shunt | |
| 3. |
Following is true regarding opening snap: |
| A. | It is a high-pitched diastolic sound |
| B. | It is due to opening of stenosed aortic valve |
| C. | It indicates pulmonary artrial hypertension |
| D. | It preceedes the aortic component of second heart sound |
| Answer» B. It is due to opening of stenosed aortic valve | |
| 4. |
All of the following drugs useful in the treatment of a patient with acute bronchial asthma except |
| A. | Ipratropium |
| B. | Salbutamol |
| C. | Montelukast |
| D. | Hydrocortisone |
| Answer» D. Hydrocortisone | |
| 5. |
A 33 yrs pt presents with macroglossia and loss of tongue papilla.His Hb is 11.5 and MCV is 100.The next step of investigating is |
| A. | Fluconazole treatment |
| B. | Incision biopsy |
| C. | B12 estimation |
| D. | Brush biopsy of the lesion |
| Answer» D. Brush biopsy of the lesion | |
| 6. |
Pulse pressure is - |
| A. | 1/3 diastolic + 1/2 systolic B.P. |
| B. | 1/2 diastolic + 1/3 systolic B.P. |
| C. | Systolic - diastolic B.P. |
| D. | Diastolic + 1/2 systolic B.P. |
| Answer» D. Diastolic + 1/2 systolic B.P. | |
| 7. |
Primary aldosteronism has all the clinical features except - |
| A. | Metabolic acidosis |
| B. | Hypernatremia |
| C. | Hypokalemia |
| D. | Postural hypotension due to baroreceptor paralysis |
| Answer» B. Hypernatremia | |
| 8. |
Vasculitis is not seen in adults in what condition? |
| A. | Temporal arteritis |
| B. | PAN |
| C. | Kawasaki disease |
| D. | Henoch schonlein purpura |
| Answer» D. Henoch schonlein purpura | |
| 9. |
In ECG, Mobitz type I heart block is seen as - |
| A. | Progressive PR interval prolongation |
| B. | Static PR interval prolongation |
| C. | QRS prolongation |
| D. | P wave |
| Answer» B. Static PR interval prolongation | |
| 10. |
Wilson's disease is characterised by - |
| A. | Low serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper |
| B. | Low serum ceruloplasmin and high urinary copper |
| C. | High serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper |
| D. | High serum ceruloplasmin and high urinary copper |
| Answer» C. High serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper | |
| 11. |
Inverted champagne bottle muscle atrophy occurs in - |
| A. | Peroneal muscular atrophy |
| B. | Duechenne's muscular dystrophy |
| C. | Progressive muscular atrophy |
| D. | Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis |
| Answer» B. Duechenne's muscular dystrophy | |
| 12. |
Following statements regarding the Electrocardiographic features in acute pericarditis are true except: |
| A. | Sinus tachycardia is common |
| B. | PR segment depression is present in majority of patients |
| C. | T wave inversions develop before ST elevation return to baseline |
| D. | Global ST segment elevation is seen in early pericarditis |
| Answer» D. Global ST segment elevation is seen in early pericarditis | |
| 13. |
70% uptake of I131 and persistently low PBI.Diagnosis is: |
| A. | Grave's disease |
| B. | Hypothyroidism |
| C. | Multinodular goitre |
| D. | Carcinoma thyroid |
| Answer» B. Hypothyroidism | |
| 14. |
The drug is used in treatment of idiopathic hypercalciuria is - |
| A. | Allopurinol |
| B. | Frusemide |
| C. | Acetazolamid |
| D. | Thiazide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Patient presents with high fever.Sings of raised ICT and past history of chronic otitis media.Likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Brain abscess |
| B. | Pyogenic meningitis |
| C. | Acute subarachnoid hemorrhege |
| D. | Acute osteomyelitis of skill bone |
| Answer» C. Acute subarachnoid hemorrhege | |
| 16. |
Treatment for childhood hypothyroidism is with - |
| A. | T 4 |
| B. | T 3 |
| C. | Levothyroxine |
| D. | TSH |
| Answer» D. TSH | |
| 17. |
Hypomagnesemia is seen in all except - |
| A. | Giardiasis |
| B. | Chronic renal failure |
| C. | Chronic alcoholism |
| D. | Prolonged thiazide therapy |
| Answer» C. Chronic alcoholism | |
| 18. |
MEN-I includes all of the following except |
| A. | Tumors of the pituitary |
| B. | Tumors of the pancreas |
| C. | Tumors of the parathyroid |
| D. | Medullary carcinoma of the thyroid |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Hypercalcemia is a feature of A/E- |
| A. | Multiple myeloma |
| B. | Primary hyperparathyroidism |
| C. | Sarcoidosis |
| D. | Tumourlysis syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
All of the following are true - |
| A. | Metabolic acidosis is cured by increase in ventilation |
| B. | Respiratory alkalosis is treated by increase in bicarbonate levels in urine |
| C. | Respiratory acidosis and alkalosis are rapidly adaptations |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 21. |
All of the following statements are true about Benedikt's syndrome,except: |
| A. | Contralateral tremor |
| B. | 3rd nerve palsy |
| C. | Involvement of the penetrating branch of the basilar artery |
| D. | Lesion at the level of the pons |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
RBC cast in the microscopic examination of the urine is an indicator of - |
| A. | Acute glomerulonephritis |
| B. | Acute pyelonephritis |
| C. | Chronic glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Nephrotic syndrome |
| Answer» B. Acute pyelonephritis | |
| 23. |
Heavy proteinuria can occur in which one of the following - |
| A. | Renal amyloidosis |
| B. | Orthostatic proteinuria |
| C. | Acute pyelonephritis |
| D. | Chronic glomerulonephritis |
| Answer» B. Orthostatic proteinuria | |
| 24. |
A 10 yrs old child develops hematuria after 2 days of diarhoea.Blood film shows fragmented RBCs.Which of the following is likely diagnosis:- |
| A. | Acute pyelonephritis |
| B. | Disseminated intravascular coagulopathy |
| C. | Haemolytic uremic syndrome |
| D. | Haemolytice crises |
| Answer» D. Haemolytice crises | |
| 25. |
Delirium may be reduced by - |
| A. | Alcoholism |
| B. | Parkinsonism |
| C. | Typhoid fever |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Steroid inhalation side effect include - |
| A. | Cushing's syndrome |
| B. | Oropharyngeal candidiasis |
| C. | Sedation |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Sedation | |
| 27. |
NOT a feature of primary hyperaldosteronism is - |
| A. | Pedal edema |
| B. | Diastolic hypertension |
| C. | Polyuria |
| D. | Hypokalemia |
| Answer» B. Diastolic hypertension | |
| 28. |
Oral white lesions are seen in all EXCEPT |
| A. | Leukoplakia |
| B. | Keratosis |
| C. | Addison's disease |
| D. | Candidiasis |
| Answer» D. Candidiasis | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is not a feature of multiple mycloma ? |
| A. | Hypercalcemia |
| B. | Anemia |
| C. | Hyperviscosity |
| D. | Elevated alkaline phosphatase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
With reference to optimal management of patients with sepsis in the intensive care unit, all of the following interventions are evidence-based except - |
| A. | Low tidal volume during assisted ventilation prevents acute lung injury |
| B. | For outcome of goal-oriented management of sepsis patients, monitoring of central venous pressure, hourly urine output and blood pressure is adequate |
| C. | Intensive blood glucose monitoring and prevention of hyperglycemia improves survival in critically ill patients |
| D. | The use of drotrecogin-Alpha is restricted to severally ill patients with APACHE score greater than equal to 25 |
| Answer» D. The use of drotrecogin-Alpha is restricted to severally ill patients with APACHE score greater than equal to 25 | |
| 31. |
'V' wave in jugular venous pulse is due to - |
| A. | Ventricular filling |
| B. | Ventricular contaction |
| C. | Artial contraction |
| D. | Artial filling |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Most characteristic ECG finding in hyperkalemia: |
| A. | Tall T wave |
| B. | Short PR interval |
| C. | Tall QT |
| D. | ST depression |
| Answer» B. Short PR interval | |
| 33. |
Tall T waves in ECG are seen in following except - |
| A. | Hypokalemia |
| B. | Myocardial ichemic zone |
| C. | Hyperkalemia |
| D. | Hypercalcemia |
| Answer» B. Myocardial ichemic zone | |
| 34. |
Frequency of rest tremor in parkinson's disease is - |
| A. | 2/sec |
| B. | 14/sec |
| C. | 4-6/sec |
| D. | 8/sec |
| Answer» D. 8/sec | |
| 35. |
The most common differential diagnosis of hyperthyroidism in a young female is - |
| A. | Hysteria |
| B. | Essential tremor |
| C. | Anxiety neurosis |
| D. | Parkinsonism |
| Answer» D. Parkinsonism | |
| 36. |
Hypercalcemia is NOT seen in - |
| A. | Primary hyperparathyroidism |
| B. | Tumour lysis syndrome |
| C. | Multiple sclerosis |
| D. | Sarcoidosis |
| Answer» C. Multiple sclerosis | |
| 37. |
In endemic goitre - |
| A. | Investigation invariably show some degree of hypthyroidism |
| B. | There is a clear evidence of an increased incidence of carcinoma of the thyroid |
| C. | Administration of thyroxine will often cause the goitre to shrink |
| D. | Administration of iodine occasionaly precipitates hyperthyroidism |
| Answer» D. Administration of iodine occasionaly precipitates hyperthyroidism | |
| 38. |
In mitral stenosis prognosis is worst in: |
| A. | Low A2 -OS gap |
| B. | Presence of coexisting atrial fibrillation |
| C. | Pulmonary hypertension |
| D. | Tachycardia |
| Answer» B. Presence of coexisting atrial fibrillation | |
| 39. |
Urine osmolality in diabetes insipidus is - |
| A. | 150 mmol/L |
| B. | 300 mmol/L |
| C. | 600 mmol/L |
| D. | 900 mmol/L |
| Answer» B. 300 mmol/L | |
| 40. |
Most common anterior mediastinum tumour is: |
| A. | Neurogenic tumour |
| B. | Vascular cyst |
| C. | Thymoma |
| D. | Lymphoma |
| Answer» D. Lymphoma | |
| 41. |
One of the following statements regarding mitral valve opening snap is false - |
| A. | It is heard only with mitral valve stenosis |
| B. | It is louder during inspiration |
| C. | It indicates mobile mitral valve |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. It indicates mobile mitral valve | |
| 42. |
Which of the following organs is the most common site of origin of the tumor associated with the Zollinger-Ellison syndrome - |
| A. | Duodenum |
| B. | Lymph nodes |
| C. | Spleen |
| D. | Pancreas |
| Answer» B. Lymph nodes | |
| 43. |
Prinzmetal angina has the following characteristics except - |
| A. | Pain at rest |
| B. | ST elevation during the attack |
| C. | Normal ECG without pain |
| D. | ST depreseion with pain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Systolic thrill in left 2nd and 3rd intercostals space may be seen in A/E |
| A. | Ebstein's anomaly |
| B. | Pink TOF |
| C. | Subpulmonic VSD |
| D. | Pulmonic stenosis |
| Answer» C. Subpulmonic VSD | |
| 45. |
Wide split S2 occurs in - |
| A. | VSD (ventricular septal defect) |
| B. | Mitral stenosis |
| C. | ASD(Atrial septal defect) |
| D. | Coarctation of aorta |
| Answer» D. Coarctation of aorta | |
| 46. |
Diurnal Variation in Peak Expiratory Flow rate is a characteristic feature of - |
| A. | Bronchial Asthma |
| B. | Chronic Bronchitis |
| C. | Emphysema |
| D. | Interstitial Fibrosis |
| Answer» B. Chronic Bronchitis | |
| 47. |
All are causes of Gynaecomastia, except - |
| A. | Cimetidine therapy |
| B. | Androgen therapy |
| C. | Leprosy |
| D. | Small cell carcinoma lung |
| Answer» C. Leprosy | |
| 48. |
Which of the following disease coexist with silicosis - |
| A. | Sarcoidosis |
| B. | Tuberculosis |
| C. | Lymphoma |
| D. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| Answer» C. Lymphoma | |
| 49. |
Least like cause of infective endocarditis is |
| A. | Streptococcus facalis |
| B. | Staphylococcus albust |
| C. | Pseudomonas aeruginosa |
| D. | Salmonella typhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
A patient with XO chromosomes and short stature is likely to have |
| A. | Klinefelter's syndrome |
| B. | Turner's syndrome |
| C. | Condy syndrome |
| D. | Condy phenomenon |
| Answer» C. Condy syndrome | |