MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
All are true statements about hyponatremia , except |
| A. | Hyponatremia associated with SIADH is normovolemic |
| B. | NSAIDs increase the potency of vasopressin |
| C. | Pseudohyponatremia is associated with low plasma osmolality |
| D. | Hyponatremia associated with hyperglycemia has high plasma osmolality |
| Answer» D. Hyponatremia associated with hyperglycemia has high plasma osmolality | |
| 2. |
You find a person in front of you on the street havinga generalised tonic clonic seizures.Your approach would be - |
| A. | To give a key chain or Iron rod in the persons hand |
| B. | To move the person away from danger |
| C. | To give intravenous diazepam |
| D. | Insert a mouth gag |
| Answer» C. To give intravenous diazepam | |
| 3. |
Which one of the following in not a feature of bacillary angiomatosis - |
| A. | Responds to aminoglycosides |
| B. | Caused by bartonella infection |
| C. | Can produce peiiosis hepatis |
| D. | Involves CNS in HIV infection |
| Answer» B. Caused by bartonella infection | |
| 4. |
Pancytopenia with hypercellular marrow is due all except - |
| A. | Myelodysplasia |
| B. | Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria |
| C. | Sarcoidosis |
| D. | Dyskeratois congenital |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
All are true about perinatal transmission of HIV except - |
| A. | cannot be diagnosed by routine confimatory test |
| B. | Post natal transmission is not possible |
| C. | Infant rate transmission is <50% |
| D. | Virus can be isolated from mothers milk |
| Answer» C. Infant rate transmission is <50% | |
| 6. |
The most common community acquired infection is - |
| A. | Streptococcus pneumoniae |
| B. | Hepatitis A |
| C. | Cholera |
| D. | Meningitis |
| Answer» B. Hepatitis A | |
| 7. |
Deficiency of which trace element causes perioral rash, gonadal atrophy, neuritis and pigmentation in skin creases - |
| A. | Cobalt |
| B. | Zinc |
| C. | Magnesium |
| D. | Selenium |
| Answer» C. Magnesium | |
| 8. |
First drug of choice for acute pulmonary edema is - |
| A. | Frusemide |
| B. | Morphine |
| C. | Aminophylline |
| D. | Oxygen |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which of the following is not a feature of felty's syndrome - |
| A. | Splenomegaly |
| B. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| C. | Anemia |
| D. | Lymphadenopathy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
All of the following electrocardiographic findings may represent manifestation of digitalis intoxication,except- |
| A. | Bigeminy |
| B. | Junctional tachycardia |
| C. | Atrial flutter |
| D. | Atrial tachycardia with variable block |
| Answer» D. Atrial tachycardia with variable block | |
| 11. |
Imipenem,a newer antibiotic with a broad antibacterial spectrum,is coadministered with cilastin because: |
| A. | The combination of these antibiotics is Synergistic against Pseudomonas species |
| B. | Cilastin aids the gastrointestinal absorption of the active moiety,imipenem |
| C. | Cilastin inhibits a Beta-lactamase that destroys imipenem |
| D. | Cilastin inhibits an enzyme in the kidney that destroys imipenem |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Hyperprolactenemia is caused by A/E |
| A. | Phenothiazines |
| B. | Methyldopa |
| C. | Metoclopramide |
| D. | Bromocriptine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
A child presents with ascending flaccid paralysis.There is subsequent respiratory muscle involvement.CSF examination shows albuminocy-tological dissociation.Treatment of choice is: |
| A. | Cycloserine |
| B. | Oral prednisolone |
| C. | I.V. methyl prednisolone |
| D. | I.V. immunoglobins |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
All are true of MS, except - |
| A. | Prolonged mid diastolic murmur |
| B. | Third heart sound |
| C. | Loud SI |
| D. | Opening snap |
| Answer» C. Loud SI | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is NOT seen in Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria: |
| A. | Hypocellular bone marrow |
| B. | Hemosiderinuria |
| C. | Increased LAP score |
| D. | Pancytopenia |
| Answer» D. Pancytopenia | |
| 16. |
The most common cause of hepatocellular carcinoma in India - |
| A. | Hepatitis A |
| B. | Hepatitis B |
| C. | Non A non B hepatitis |
| D. | Alcoholic cirrhosis |
| Answer» C. Non A non B hepatitis | |
| 17. |
Curschman's crystals are seen in - |
| A. | Bronchial asthma |
| B. | Chronic asthma |
| C. | Bronchiectasis |
| D. | Wegner Granulomatosis |
| Answer» B. Chronic asthma | |
| 18. |
All of the following statements are false regarding adrenal histoplasmosis, except - |
| A. | Lymphadenopathy is not seen |
| B. | In active disease , calcification is commonly seen |
| C. | Adrenal insufficiency is uncommon |
| D. | The adrenal glands are usually symmetrically enlarged |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Progesterone withdrawal bleeding in secondary amenorrhoea indicates - |
| A. | Hypergonadotrophism |
| B. | Hypogonadotrophic ovarian failure |
| C. | Oestrogen priming of endometrium |
| D. | Pituitary failure |
| Answer» D. Pituitary failure | |
| 20. |
Heel pad thickness is useful in - |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | Acromegaly |
| C. | PEM |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. PEM | |
| 21. |
True about Nephrogenic diabetes insipidus is ? |
| A. | Renal tubule unresponsiveness to ADH |
| B. | There is central decrease in secretion of ADH |
| C. | Serum Na is low |
| D. | The urine osmolarity is increased after ADH administration |
| Answer» B. There is central decrease in secretion of ADH | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is not seen in Pre-Renal Azotemia ? |
| A. | Urinary osmolality > 500mOsm/kg |
| B. | Fractional Excretion of Na < 1% |
| C. | Reversible with replacement fluids |
| D. | Urinary sodium concentration > 40meq/1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
All of the following cause high anion gap metabolic acidosis except: |
| A. | Lactic acidosis |
| B. | Salicylats poisoning |
| C. | Ethylene glycol poisoning |
| D. | Ureterosigmoidostomy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which is not seen in ARDS ? |
| A. | Hypoxia |
| B. | Hypercapnia |
| C. | Pulmonary adenoma |
| D. | Stiff lung |
| Answer» C. Pulmonary adenoma | |
| 25. |
Pleural effusion in rheumatoid arthritis is typically associated with the following features except - |
| A. | Glucose > 60 mg/dl |
| B. | Protein > 3 mg/dl |
| C. | Pleural fluid to serum protein ratio of > 0.6 |
| D. | Pleural fluid to serum LDH ratio of > 0.6 |
| Answer» B. Protein > 3 mg/dl | |
| 26. |
In which, Biondi Ring Tangles (BRT) are found? |
| A. | Basket cells |
| B. | Piamatter |
| C. | Choroidal plexus cells |
| D. | Golgi type II cells |
| Answer» D. Golgi type II cells | |
| 27. |
Alveolar hypoventilation may be caused by each of the following except - |
| A. | Obstruction to the airways |
| B. | Injury to the chest wall |
| C. | Damage to the medullary centres |
| D. | Early diabetic acidosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Period of isolation in salmonella infection is till - |
| A. | 72 hours after chemotherapy |
| B. | Widal negative |
| C. | 3 consecutive stool culture are negative |
| D. | Urine culture is negative twice |
| Answer» D. Urine culture is negative twice | |
| 29. |
SARS causative agent |
| A. | Myxovirus |
| B. | Not Recalled |
| C. | Corona-virus |
| D. | Picorna-virus |
| Answer» D. Picorna-virus | |
| 30. |
Increase in alpha-fetoprotein is seen in |
| A. | Hepatoblastoma |
| B. | Neuroblastoma |
| C. | Thymoma |
| D. | Angiosarcoma |
| Answer» B. Neuroblastoma | |
| 31. |
All of the following are used in congestive cardiac failure except - |
| A. | Nesiritide |
| B. | Trimetazidine |
| C. | Spironlactone |
| D. | Nitrates |
| Answer» C. Spironlactone | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is a feature of high altitude pulmonary edema? |
| A. | Associated with pulmonary hypertension |
| B. | Associated with low cardiac output |
| C. | Exercise has no effect |
| D. | Occurs only in unacclamalized persons |
| Answer» B. Associated with low cardiac output | |
| 33. |
Type-2 DM is associated with all except: |
| A. | Insulin resistance |
| B. | Family history |
| C. | HLA association |
| D. | Obesity |
| Answer» D. Obesity | |
| 34. |
Acute pyelonephritis and uncomplicated UTI may be differentiated by A/E |
| A. | Concentrating defect |
| B. | WBC cast |
| C. | Antibody to Tomm Horsfall protein |
| D. | Organisms in excess of 100,000 cfu/ml |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
A patient of rheumatoid arthritis develops sudden onset Quadriparesis, increased muscle tone of limbs with exaggerated tendon jerks and worseningof gait. The investigation to be done: |
| A. | EMG and NCV |
| B. | Carotid angiography |
| C. | Flexion and extension Cervical area X ray of neck |
| D. | MRI brain |
| Answer» D. MRI brain | |
| 36. |
Iron overload occurs in all, except - |
| A. | Thallassemia |
| B. | Myelodysplastic syndrome |
| C. | Polycythemia vera |
| D. | Sideroblastic anaemia |
| Answer» D. Sideroblastic anaemia | |
| 37. |
All the following are true regarding streptokinase therapy |
| A. | May cause hypotension |
| B. | Allergic manifestations are not known |
| C. | Cannot be reused again |
| D. | It is cheaper than urokinase |
| Answer» C. Cannot be reused again | |
| 38. |
Neuropathic joint is seen in all except - |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Tabes dorsalis |
| C. | Syringomyelia |
| D. | Federick's ataxia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
For a septic aborted female;vegetation on tricuspid valve is probably to go to: |
| A. | Spleen infarcts |
| B. | Emboli to brain (input by amit batla) |
| C. | Septic infarcts to lung |
| D. | Liver |
| Answer» D. Liver | |
| 40. |
A young adult presents with proximal weakness of upper limbs, features of facial palsy and winging of scapula.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Scapuloperoneal Dystrophy |
| B. | Duchene Muscular Dystrophy |
| C. | Facio-Scapulo-Humeral Dystrophy |
| D. | Limb-Girdle Dystrophy |
| Answer» D. Limb-Girdle Dystrophy | |
| 41. |
Which one of the following is not associated with prinzemtal's angina ? |
| A. | S-T segment depression in ECG |
| B. | Migraine |
| C. | Raynaud's phenomenon |
| D. | Early morning attacks |
| Answer» B. Migraine | |
| 42. |
Microcytic anemia is seen in case of - |
| A. | Sprue |
| B. | Pernicious anemia |
| C. | Iron deficiency |
| D. | Latun infestation |
| Answer» D. Latun infestation | |
| 43. |
Prosopagnosia is inability to |
| A. | Recognise normal daily object by feel and touch |
| B. | Correct grammatical mistakes |
| C. | Smell properly |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
A 40 year old male patient is hospitalised with huge splenomegaly, marked sternal tenderness, and a total leucocyte count of 85000 per cubic millimetre with large percentage of myeocytes and meta myelocytes, which one of the following drugs is best indicated for his disease ? |
| A. | Chlorambucil |
| B. | Cyclophosphamide |
| C. | Hydroxyurea |
| D. | Melphation |
| Answer» D. Melphation | |
| 45. |
Radiation is used in all except - |
| A. | CT scan |
| B. | Subtraction digital echography |
| C. | PET |
| D. | MRI |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which one of the following type of anaemia caused by pulmonary TB - |
| A. | Sideroblastic |
| B. | Microcytic Hypochromic anaemia |
| C. | Iron-deficiency |
| D. | Megaloblastic |
| Answer» C. Iron-deficiency | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is not seen in ARDS |
| A. | Pulmonary edema |
| B. | Hypoxemia |
| C. | Stiff lung |
| D. | Hypercapnia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
What percentage of cardiac output passages through the kidney normally - |
| A. | 0.01 |
| B. | 0.05 |
| C. | 0.2 |
| D. | 0.3 |
| Answer» D. 0.3 | |
| 49. |
The murmur of hypertropic obstructive cardio myopathy is decreased in which of the following: |
| A. | Supine position |
| B. | Standing position |
| C. | Valsalva maneuver |
| D. | Amyl nitrate inhalation |
| Answer» B. Standing position | |
| 50. |
All are bad prognostic factors for pancreatitis except: |
| A. | Blood glucose level >200 mg/dL |
| B. | Age >65 years |
| C. | WBC.count>16000/mL |
| D. | Serum calcium>8 mg/dL |
| Answer» E. | |