MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the calorie content of 100 ml of human breast milk ? |
| A. | 67 kcl |
| B. | 90 kcl |
| C. | 100 kcl |
| D. | 45 kcl |
| Answer» B. 90 kcl | |
| 2. |
A malignant tumor of childhood,that metastasizes to bones most often is: |
| A. | Neuroblastoma |
| B. | Wilm's tumor |
| C. | Granulose cell tumor of ovary |
| D. | Adrenal gland tumors |
| Answer» B. Wilm's tumor | |
| 3. |
Second most common neoplasm seen in children is - |
| A. | Lymphoma |
| B. | Brain tumour |
| C. | Wilm's tumour |
| D. | Neuroblastoma |
| Answer» C. Wilm's tumour | |
| 4. |
Most common bacteria causing diarrhea in children in India is - |
| A. | Enterotoxigenic E. coli |
| B. | Enteroinvasive E. coli |
| C. | Enterohemorrhagie E. coli |
| D. | Interopathogenic E. coli |
| Answer» B. Enteroinvasive E. coli | |
| 5. |
Treatment of choice in bronchiolitis in |
| A. | Ribavirin |
| B. | Amantadine |
| C. | Vidarabine |
| D. | Zidovudine |
| Answer» B. Amantadine | |
| 6. |
Ductus dependent blood flow is required for all of these congenital heart diseases except- |
| A. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| B. | TGA with intact ventricular septum |
| C. | Persistent truncus arteriosus |
| D. | Hypoplastic left heart syndrome |
| Answer» D. Hypoplastic left heart syndrome | |
| 7. |
In which of the following conditions left atrium is not enlarged: |
| A. | Aortopulmonary window |
| B. | Ventricular septal defect |
| C. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| D. | Atrial septal defect |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
In a child with severe PEM which of the following should not be included in the initial treatment |
| A. | Vitamin A |
| B. | Iron |
| C. | Zinc |
| D. | Folic acid |
| Answer» C. Zinc | |
| 9. |
In the ICU,the commonest cause of pneumonia is |
| A. | Streptococcus |
| B. | Staphylococcus |
| C. | Pseudomonas |
| D. | E.coli |
| Answer» D. E.coli | |
| 10. |
Notching of ribs in X-ray chest is a feature of - |
| A. | Aerial septal defect |
| B. | Ventricular septal defect |
| C. | Co-arctation of aorta |
| D. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| Answer» D. Patent ductus arteriosus | |
| 11. |
Protein requirement of a preterm infant is |
| A. | 0.5-1 gm/kg |
| B. | 1.5-2 gm/kg |
| C. | 2.5-3 gm/kg |
| D. | 3.5-4 gm/kg |
| Answer» D. 3.5-4 gm/kg | |
| 12. |
A nine month old boy of Sindhi parents presented to you with complains of progressive lethargy, irritability and pallor since 6 month of age.Examination revealed severe pallor.Investigation showed Hb-3.8 mg%;MCV-58fi;MCH-19.4pg/cell.Blood film shows osmotic fragility is normal (target cells and normoblasts).X-ray skull shows expansion of erythroid marrow.Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis? |
| A. | Hemoglobin D disease |
| B. | Hereditary spherocytosis |
| C. | Iron deficiency anemia |
| D. | Acute lymphoblastic anemia |
| Answer» D. Acute lymphoblastic anemia | |
| 13. |
Manifestations of endemic cretinism include: |
| A. | Blindness and hypothyroidism |
| B. | Deafness and facial nerve involvement |
| C. | Multinodular goitre and mental retardation |
| D. | Strabismus and spastic diplegia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
All of the following are characteristics features of Tricuspid Atresia Except - |
| A. | Left Axis deviation |
| B. | Right ventricular hypolasia |
| C. | Pulmnary vascularity is diminished |
| D. | Splitting of S2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In ostium secundum ASD which of the following is maximally affected: |
| A. | Right ventricle |
| B. | Left ventricle |
| C. | Left atrium |
| D. | Right atrium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
In Pediatric advanced life support,intraosseous access for drug/fluid administration is recommended for pediatric age of. |
| A. | <1 year age |
| B. | <5 years age |
| C. | <6 years age |
| D. | Any age |
| Answer» D. Any age | |
| 17. |
Jones criteria (major and minor) for the diagnosis rheumatic fever include all the following except - |
| A. | Carditis |
| B. | Arthralgia |
| C. | First degree A-V block |
| D. | Elevated antistreptolysim O titre |
| Answer» D. Elevated antistreptolysim O titre | |
| 18. |
supra sellar cystic mass in children is - |
| A. | Medulloblastoma |
| B. | Meningioma |
| C. | Craniopharyngioma |
| D. | Secondaries |
| Answer» D. Secondaries | |
| 19. |
A downs child mentally retarded, a/e - |
| A. | Deleted 21 |
| B. | trisomy 21 |
| C. | Robertsonian translocation |
| D. | Mosaic |
| Answer» B. trisomy 21 | |
| 20. |
According to WHO cut off level for haemoglobin in child for anemia is ? |
| A. | 10 gm |
| B. | 11 gm |
| C. | 12 gm |
| D. | 13 gm |
| Answer» C. 12 gm | |
| 21. |
A child suffering from acute diarrhoea is brought to the casualty and is diagnosed as having severe dehydration with pH of 7.23. Serum Na-125,Serum K-3,HCO3 -16. The best I.V. fluid of choice is |
| A. | 3% Saline |
| B. | N/3 Saline + 10% dextrose |
| C. | Normal saline |
| D. | N/3 saline + 5% dextrose |
| Answer» D. N/3 saline + 5% dextrose | |
| 22. |
Which of the following conditions is commonly encountered in a female newborn and requires no therapy? |
| A. | Enlarged clitoris |
| B. | Labial fusion |
| C. | Mucoid vaginal discharge |
| D. | Prolapsed urethra |
| Answer» D. Prolapsed urethra | |
| 23. |
Palpable purpura is seen in all,except- |
| A. | H.S. purpura |
| B. | Mixed cryoglobulinemia |
| C. | Giant cell arteritis |
| D. | Drug induced vasculitis |
| Answer» D. Drug induced vasculitis | |
| 24. |
The most common underlying anomaly in a child with recurrent urinary tract infections is: |
| A. | Posterior urethral valves |
| B. | Vesicoureteric reflux |
| C. | Neurogenic bladder |
| D. | Renal calculi |
| Answer» C. Neurogenic bladder | |
| 25. |
Kallu 2 yrs child weighing 6.7 Kg presents in the casualty with history of vomiting and diarrohea for last 2 days.On examination skin pinch over the ant.abdominal wall go quickly to its original position.Interpretation of skin-pinch test in this child will be: |
| A. | Sever dehydration |
| B. | Skin pinch can not be evaluated in this child |
| C. | No dehydration |
| D. | Some dehydration |
| Answer» C. No dehydration | |
| 26. |
Large doses of vitamin-K in a newborn causes ? |
| A. | Bulging of posterior fontanel |
| B. | Hemolytic anemia |
| C. | Convulsions |
| D. | Hyperprothombinemia |
| Answer» C. Convulsions | |
| 27. |
A child is below the third percentile for height.His growth velocity is normal,but chronologic age is more than skeletal age.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Primordial dwarfism |
| B. | Hypopituitarism |
| C. | Constitutional delay in growth |
| D. | Genetic short stature |
| Answer» D. Genetic short stature | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is not a feature of marasums ? |
| A. | Apathy |
| B. | Growth failure |
| C. | Edema |
| D. | Muscle wasting |
| Answer» D. Muscle wasting | |
| 29. |
All of the following may occur in Down's syndrome except: |
| A. | Undescended testis |
| B. | Hypothyroidism |
| C. | Brushfield's spots |
| D. | Ventricular septal defect |
| Answer» B. Hypothyroidism | |
| 30. |
True precocious puberty can occur in all, except - |
| A. | McCune Albright syndrome |
| B. | Craniopharyngioma |
| C. | Congenital adrenal hyperplasia |
| D. | Hypothalamic hamartoma |
| Answer» B. Craniopharyngioma | |
| 31. |
A 5 year old child presents with a calculus of size 2 cm.in the upper ureter.He also complains of haematuria.USG shows no further obstruction in the urinary tract.TT of choice for this patient would be: |
| A. | Endoscopic removal |
| B. | Ureterolithotomy |
| C. | Observation |
| D. | ESWL |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Serum glucose levels in children > 2 months with hypoglycaemia is ? |
| A. | <40 mg/dl |
| B. | <45 mg/dl |
| C. | <50 mg/dl |
| D. | <54 mg/dl |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
A boy comes with complains of vomiting,bloated abdomen and abdominal pain.He has history of attending ice-cream eating competition last night.He also past history of similar episodes following ingestion of milk and milk products.The likely cause: |
| A. | Pancreatic amylase deficiency |
| B. | Lactase deficiency |
| C. | Salivary amylase deficiency |
| D. | Food poisoning |
| Answer» C. Salivary amylase deficiency | |
| 34. |
A neonate delivered at 32 weeks,is put on a ventilator.X-ray shows 'white out lung' and ABG reveals PO2 of 75.Ventilator settings are an,FiO2 of 70,and rate of 50/minute.Next step to be taken should be? |
| A. | Increase FiO2 to 80 |
| B. | Increase rate to 60 per minute |
| C. | Weaning ventilator |
| D. | Continue ventilation with the same settings |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
A child with VSD presents with development of cyanosis because of Eisenmenger physiology.What is the correct sequence of events which leads to this change |
| A. | Left to right shunt,pulmonary hypertension,right ventricular hypertrophy,right to left shunt |
| B. | Left to right shunt,right ventricular hypertrophy,pulmonary hypertension,right to left shunt |
| C. | Pulmonary hypertension,right to left shunt right ventricular hypertrophy,left to right shunt |
| D. | Left to right shunt,right ventricular hypertrophy,right to left shunt,pulmonary hypertension |
| Answer» C. Pulmonary hypertension,right to left shunt right ventricular hypertrophy,left to right shunt | |
| 36. |
Which organs is the primary site of hematopoiesis in the fetus before midpregnancy ? |
| A. | Liver |
| B. | Bone |
| C. | Lung |
| D. | Spleen |
| Answer» B. Bone | |
| 37. |
Infant of diabetic mother with weight 3.8kg presented with seizures after 16 hours of birth.Which of the following is the most likely cause? |
| A. | Birth asphyxia |
| B. | Intraventricular haemorrhage |
| C. | Hypoglycemia |
| D. | Hypocalemia |
| Answer» D. Hypocalemia | |
| 38. |
Bone is delayed in - |
| A. | Hypo thyroidism |
| B. | Hypo pituitarism |
| C. | Constitutional delay in growth |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Severe dehydration due to vomiting diarrhea in 3 months old neonate with 5 kg.body weight treatment is: |
| A. | 5% glucose at the rate of 20-30 ml/Kg body weight |
| B. | Normal saline 20 ml/Kg body weight |
| C. | Antibiotics |
| D. | ORS |
| Answer» C. Antibiotics | |
| 40. |
NESTROFT test is used in screening of - |
| A. | Thalassemia |
| B. | Autoimmune hemolytic anemia |
| C. | Spherocytosis |
| D. | G6PD deficiency |
| Answer» B. Autoimmune hemolytic anemia | |
| 41. |
Single gene defect causing multiple unrelated problems - |
| A. | Penetrance |
| B. | Anticipation |
| C. | Pleiotropism |
| D. | Pseudodominance |
| Answer» D. Pseudodominance | |
| 42. |
The anti-infective substance in breast milk that protects the baby from malaria is - |
| A. | Lactobacillus Bifidus factor |
| B. | Lactoferrin |
| C. | PABA |
| D. | Bile salt stimulated lipase |
| Answer» D. Bile salt stimulated lipase | |
| 43. |
A 5 year old boy passed 18 loose stools in last 24 hours and vomited twice in last 4 hour.He is irritable but drinking fluids.The optional therapy for this child is : |
| A. | Oral rehydration therapy |
| B. | Intravenous fluids |
| C. | Plain water and libitum |
| D. | Intravenous fluid initially for 4 hrs followed by oral fluids |
| Answer» B. Intravenous fluids | |
| 44. |
Failure to pass meconium within 48 hrs birth in a newborn with no obvious external abnormality should lead to the suspicion of: |
| A. | Anal atresia |
| B. | Congenital pouch colon |
| C. | Congenital aganglinosis |
| D. | Meconium ileus |
| Answer» D. Meconium ileus | |
| 45. |
Enzyme replacement therapy is available for which of the following disorders ? |
| A. | Mucolipidosis |
| B. | Metachromatic leukodystrophy |
| C. | Gaucher disease |
| D. | Niemann pick disease |
| Answer» D. Niemann pick disease | |
| 46. |
Drug which may lead to hemolysis in a child with G6PD deficiency is - |
| A. | Penicillin |
| B. | Primaquine |
| C. | Ceftriaxone |
| D. | Erythromycin |
| Answer» C. Ceftriaxone | |
| 47. |
Most common organism causing meningitis in a 1 year old child, |
| A. | Streptococcus pneumoniae |
| B. | H.influenza |
| C. | Listeria |
| D. | Neisseria meningitidis |
| Answer» B. H.influenza | |
| 48. |
An infant develops cough and fever.The X-ray examination is suuggestive of bronchopneumonia.All of the following viruses can be the causative agent except: |
| A. | Respiratory syncytial virus |
| B. | Mumps virus |
| C. | Parainfluenza viruses |
| D. | Influenza virus A |
| Answer» C. Parainfluenza viruses | |
| 49. |
All of the following are side effects of growth hormone(supplements) therapy except - |
| A. | Slipped capital femoral epiphysis |
| B. | Gynaecomastia |
| C. | Hypoglycemia |
| D. | Pseudotumour cerebri |
| Answer» D. Pseudotumour cerebri | |
| 50. |
Spot the incorrect statement regarding Willson's disease: |
| A. | Defective synthesis of ceruloplasmin |
| B. | Increased serum ferroxidase level |
| C. | Increased copper excretion in urine |
| D. | Defective incorporation of copper in ceruloplasmin |
| Answer» D. Defective incorporation of copper in ceruloplasmin | |