Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

A 28yrs male presents with asymptomatic hyper-calcemia is due to:

A. Primary Hyperparathyroidism
B. Occult primary malignancy
C. Hyper-nephroma
D. Familial hypocalciuria
Answer» B. Occult primary malignancy
2.

All are correct regarding ARDS except -

A. Hypoxemia without hypercapnoea
B. Increase pulmonary wedge pressure
C. Intrapulmonary right to left shunt
D. Stiff lungs
Answer» C. Intrapulmonary right to left shunt
3.

Following is true regarding opening snap:

A. It is a high-pitched diastolic sound
B. It is due to opening of stenosed aortic valve
C. It indicates pulmonary artrial hypertension
D. It preceedes the aortic component of second heart sound
Answer» B. It is due to opening of stenosed aortic valve
4.

All of the following drugs useful in the treatment of a patient with acute bronchial asthma except

A. Ipratropium
B. Salbutamol
C. Montelukast
D. Hydrocortisone
Answer» D. Hydrocortisone
5.

A 33 yrs pt presents with macroglossia and loss of tongue papilla.His Hb is 11.5 and MCV is 100.The next step of investigating is

A. Fluconazole treatment
B. Incision biopsy
C. B12 estimation
D. Brush biopsy of the lesion
Answer» D. Brush biopsy of the lesion
6.

Pulse pressure is -

A. 1/3 diastolic + 1/2 systolic B.P.
B. 1/2 diastolic + 1/3 systolic B.P.
C. Systolic - diastolic B.P.
D. Diastolic + 1/2 systolic B.P.
Answer» D. Diastolic + 1/2 systolic B.P.
7.

Primary aldosteronism has all the clinical features except -

A. Metabolic acidosis
B. Hypernatremia
C. Hypokalemia
D. Postural hypotension due to baroreceptor paralysis
Answer» B. Hypernatremia
8.

Vasculitis is not seen in adults in what condition?

A. Temporal arteritis
B. PAN
C. Kawasaki disease
D. Henoch schonlein purpura
Answer» D. Henoch schonlein purpura
9.

In ECG, Mobitz type I heart block is seen as -

A. Progressive PR interval prolongation
B. Static PR interval prolongation
C. QRS prolongation
D. P wave
Answer» B. Static PR interval prolongation
10.

Wilson's disease is characterised by -

A. Low serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper
B. Low serum ceruloplasmin and high urinary copper
C. High serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper
D. High serum ceruloplasmin and high urinary copper
Answer» C. High serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper
11.

Inverted champagne bottle muscle atrophy occurs in -

A. Peroneal muscular atrophy
B. Duechenne's muscular dystrophy
C. Progressive muscular atrophy
D. Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Answer» B. Duechenne's muscular dystrophy
12.

Following statements regarding the Electrocardiographic features in acute pericarditis are true except:

A. Sinus tachycardia is common
B. PR segment depression is present in majority of patients
C. T wave inversions develop before ST elevation return to baseline
D. Global ST segment elevation is seen in early pericarditis
Answer» D. Global ST segment elevation is seen in early pericarditis
13.

70% uptake of I131 and persistently low PBI.Diagnosis is:

A. Grave's disease
B. Hypothyroidism
C. Multinodular goitre
D. Carcinoma thyroid
Answer» B. Hypothyroidism
14.

The drug is used in treatment of idiopathic hypercalciuria is -

A. Allopurinol
B. Frusemide
C. Acetazolamid
D. Thiazide
Answer» E.
15.

Patient presents with high fever.Sings of raised ICT and past history of chronic otitis media.Likely diagnosis is -

A. Brain abscess
B. Pyogenic meningitis
C. Acute subarachnoid hemorrhege
D. Acute osteomyelitis of skill bone
Answer» C. Acute subarachnoid hemorrhege
16.

Treatment for childhood hypothyroidism is with -

A. T 4
B. T 3
C. Levothyroxine
D. TSH
Answer» D. TSH
17.

Hypomagnesemia is seen in all except -

A. Giardiasis
B. Chronic renal failure
C. Chronic alcoholism
D. Prolonged thiazide therapy
Answer» C. Chronic alcoholism
18.

MEN-I includes all of the following except

A. Tumors of the pituitary
B. Tumors of the pancreas
C. Tumors of the parathyroid
D. Medullary carcinoma of the thyroid
Answer» E.
19.

Hypercalcemia is a feature of A/E-

A. Multiple myeloma
B. Primary hyperparathyroidism
C. Sarcoidosis
D. Tumourlysis syndrome
Answer» E.
20.

All of the following are true -

A. Metabolic acidosis is cured by increase in ventilation
B. Respiratory alkalosis is treated by increase in bicarbonate levels in urine
C. Respiratory acidosis and alkalosis are rapidly adaptations
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
21.

All of the following statements are true about Benedikt's syndrome,except:

A. Contralateral tremor
B. 3rd nerve palsy
C. Involvement of the penetrating branch of the basilar artery
D. Lesion at the level of the pons
Answer» E.
22.

RBC cast in the microscopic examination of the urine is an indicator of -

A. Acute glomerulonephritis
B. Acute pyelonephritis
C. Chronic glomerulonephritis
D. Nephrotic syndrome
Answer» B. Acute pyelonephritis
23.

Heavy proteinuria can occur in which one of the following -

A. Renal amyloidosis
B. Orthostatic proteinuria
C. Acute pyelonephritis
D. Chronic glomerulonephritis
Answer» B. Orthostatic proteinuria
24.

A 10 yrs old child develops hematuria after 2 days of diarhoea.Blood film shows fragmented RBCs.Which of the following is likely diagnosis:-

A. Acute pyelonephritis
B. Disseminated intravascular coagulopathy
C. Haemolytic uremic syndrome
D. Haemolytice crises
Answer» D. Haemolytice crises
25.

Delirium may be reduced by -

A. Alcoholism
B. Parkinsonism
C. Typhoid fever
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
26.

Steroid inhalation side effect include -

A. Cushing's syndrome
B. Oropharyngeal candidiasis
C. Sedation
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Sedation
27.

NOT a feature of primary hyperaldosteronism is -

A. Pedal edema
B. Diastolic hypertension
C. Polyuria
D. Hypokalemia
Answer» B. Diastolic hypertension
28.

Oral white lesions are seen in all EXCEPT

A. Leukoplakia
B. Keratosis
C. Addison's disease
D. Candidiasis
Answer» D. Candidiasis
29.

Which of the following is not a feature of multiple mycloma ?

A. Hypercalcemia
B. Anemia
C. Hyperviscosity
D. Elevated alkaline phosphatase
Answer» E.
30.

With reference to optimal management of patients with sepsis in the intensive care unit, all of the following interventions are evidence-based except -

A. Low tidal volume during assisted ventilation prevents acute lung injury
B. For outcome of goal-oriented management of sepsis patients, monitoring of central venous pressure, hourly urine output and blood pressure is adequate
C. Intensive blood glucose monitoring and prevention of hyperglycemia improves survival in critically ill patients
D. The use of drotrecogin-Alpha is restricted to severally ill patients with APACHE score greater than equal to 25
Answer» D. The use of drotrecogin-Alpha is restricted to severally ill patients with APACHE score greater than equal to 25
31.

'V' wave in jugular venous pulse is due to -

A. Ventricular filling
B. Ventricular contaction
C. Artial contraction
D. Artial filling
Answer» E.
32.

Most characteristic ECG finding in hyperkalemia:

A. Tall T wave
B. Short PR interval
C. Tall QT
D. ST depression
Answer» B. Short PR interval
33.

Tall T waves in ECG are seen in following except -

A. Hypokalemia
B. Myocardial ichemic zone
C. Hyperkalemia
D. Hypercalcemia
Answer» B. Myocardial ichemic zone
34.

Frequency of rest tremor in parkinson's disease is -

A. 2/sec
B. 14/sec
C. 4-6/sec
D. 8/sec
Answer» D. 8/sec
35.

The most common differential diagnosis of hyperthyroidism in a young female is -

A. Hysteria
B. Essential tremor
C. Anxiety neurosis
D. Parkinsonism
Answer» D. Parkinsonism
36.

Hypercalcemia is NOT seen in -

A. Primary hyperparathyroidism
B. Tumour lysis syndrome
C. Multiple sclerosis
D. Sarcoidosis
Answer» C. Multiple sclerosis
37.

In endemic goitre -

A. Investigation invariably show some degree of hypthyroidism
B. There is a clear evidence of an increased incidence of carcinoma of the thyroid
C. Administration of thyroxine will often cause the goitre to shrink
D. Administration of iodine occasionaly precipitates hyperthyroidism
Answer» D. Administration of iodine occasionaly precipitates hyperthyroidism
38.

In mitral stenosis prognosis is worst in:

A. Low A2 -OS gap
B. Presence of coexisting atrial fibrillation
C. Pulmonary hypertension
D. Tachycardia
Answer» B. Presence of coexisting atrial fibrillation
39.

Urine osmolality in diabetes insipidus is -

A. 150 mmol/L
B. 300 mmol/L
C. 600 mmol/L
D. 900 mmol/L
Answer» B. 300 mmol/L
40.

Most common anterior mediastinum tumour is:

A. Neurogenic tumour
B. Vascular cyst
C. Thymoma
D. Lymphoma
Answer» D. Lymphoma
41.

One of the following statements regarding mitral valve opening snap is false -

A. It is heard only with mitral valve stenosis
B. It is louder during inspiration
C. It indicates mobile mitral valve
D. All of the above
Answer» C. It indicates mobile mitral valve
42.

Which of the following organs is the most common site of origin of the tumor associated with the Zollinger-Ellison syndrome -

A. Duodenum
B. Lymph nodes
C. Spleen
D. Pancreas
Answer» B. Lymph nodes
43.

Prinzmetal angina has the following characteristics except -

A. Pain at rest
B. ST elevation during the attack
C. Normal ECG without pain
D. ST depreseion with pain
Answer» E.
44.

Systolic thrill in left 2nd and 3rd intercostals space may be seen in A/E

A. Ebstein's anomaly
B. Pink TOF
C. Subpulmonic VSD
D. Pulmonic stenosis
Answer» C. Subpulmonic VSD
45.

Wide split S2 occurs in -

A. VSD (ventricular septal defect)
B. Mitral stenosis
C. ASD(Atrial septal defect)
D. Coarctation of aorta
Answer» D. Coarctation of aorta
46.

Diurnal Variation in Peak Expiratory Flow rate is a characteristic feature of -

A. Bronchial Asthma
B. Chronic Bronchitis
C. Emphysema
D. Interstitial Fibrosis
Answer» B. Chronic Bronchitis
47.

All are causes of Gynaecomastia, except -

A. Cimetidine therapy
B. Androgen therapy
C. Leprosy
D. Small cell carcinoma lung
Answer» C. Leprosy
48.

Which of the following disease coexist with silicosis -

A. Sarcoidosis
B. Tuberculosis
C. Lymphoma
D. Rheumatoid arthritis
Answer» C. Lymphoma
49.

Least like cause of infective endocarditis is

A. Streptococcus facalis
B. Staphylococcus albust
C. Pseudomonas aeruginosa
D. Salmonella typhi
Answer» E.
50.

A patient with XO chromosomes and short stature is likely to have

A. Klinefelter's syndrome
B. Turner's syndrome
C. Condy syndrome
D. Condy phenomenon
Answer» C. Condy syndrome