MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A 22yrs male pt presents with LDL 600 mg/dl, triglycerides 160 mg/dl.What would be the most likely finding on physical examination - |
| A. | Eruptive tuberous xanthomas |
| B. | Xanthelema |
| C. | Tendon xanthoma |
| D. | Lipemia retinalis |
| Answer» D. Lipemia retinalis | |
| 2. |
A five year old girls presents with fever and conjunctivitis.Physical examination is significant for oral erythema and fissuring along with generalised maculopapular rash and cervical lymphadenopathy.What is the most likely diagnosis - |
| A. | Henoch shonlein purpura |
| B. | Polyarteritis nodosa |
| C. | Kawasaki disease |
| D. | Takayasu arteritis |
| Answer» C. Kawasaki disease | |
| 3. |
in tabes dorsalis the fibres maximally affected are - |
| A. | lateral sponothalamic tract |
| B. | Anterior sponothalamic tract |
| C. | Pyramidal fibres |
| D. | Dorsal column |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Clinical features of Eaton-Lambert syndrome are all except - |
| A. | Proximal muscle before foot muscles |
| B. | Affects pelvic muscle first |
| C. | Female predominance |
| D. | Associated carcinoma of lung |
| Answer» D. Associated carcinoma of lung | |
| 5. |
All of the following are used to decrease intracranial pressure, except - |
| A. | Frusemide |
| B. | Mannitol |
| C. | Steroid |
| D. | Hypervantilation |
| Answer» B. Mannitol | |
| 6. |
Which one of the following ECG findings represents a manifestation of digitalis toxicity ? |
| A. | ST segment depression |
| B. | Proxysmal atrial tachycardia with variable block |
| C. | Atrial flutter |
| D. | Shortening of PR interval |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Differential cyanosis is seen in - |
| A. | PDA with reversal of shunt |
| B. | Eisenmenger's complex |
| C. | Coarctation of aorta |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Eisenmenger's complex | |
| 8. |
Which is affected by hypersensitivity vasculitis? |
| A. | Veins |
| B. | Medium size arteries |
| C. | Post - capillary venules |
| D. | Arterioles |
| Answer» D. Arterioles | |
| 9. |
Aflatoxin cause - |
| A. | Lathyrism |
| B. | Hepatoma |
| C. | Cholangiocarcinoma |
| D. | Botulism |
| Answer» C. Cholangiocarcinoma | |
| 10. |
Which of the following hormonal level is not increased in small cell carcinoma of lung? |
| A. | Growth harmone |
| B. | ACTH |
| C. | AVP |
| D. | ANF |
| Answer» B. ACTH | |
| 11. |
All are giant cell lesions of bone except - |
| A. | Aneurysmal bone cyst |
| B. | Chondroblastoma |
| C. | Brown tumor |
| D. | Chondroma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
In Beta thalassemia,there is |
| A. | Increase in beta chain,decrease in alpha chain |
| B. | Decrease in beta chain,increase in alpha chain |
| C. | Decrease in beta chain,decrease in alpha chain |
| D. | Increase in beta chain,increase in alpha chain |
| Answer» C. Decrease in beta chain,decrease in alpha chain | |
| 13. |
55 year old male with recurrent episode of all, rigidity and autonomic insufficiency - |
| A. | Railey day syndrome |
| B. | Shy-dragger syndrome |
| C. | Basal ganglionic lesion |
| D. | Parkinsonism |
| Answer» C. Basal ganglionic lesion | |
| 14. |
Low serum iron is seen in - |
| A. | Iron deficiency |
| B. | Sideroblastic anemia |
| C. | Thalassemia traits |
| D. | Megaloblastic anemia |
| Answer» B. Sideroblastic anemia | |
| 15. |
True about Gullian-Barre syndrome is all except - |
| A. | Inflammatory |
| B. | Demyelinating |
| C. | Descending |
| D. | Plasmapheresis can be done |
| Answer» D. Plasmapheresis can be done | |
| 16. |
Involved in Alzheimer's disease - |
| A. | Cortical atrophy of temporoparietal cortex |
| B. | Frontal cortex |
| C. | Occipital cortex |
| D. | Frontal and parietal cortex |
| Answer» B. Frontal cortex | |
| 17. |
Notching of ribs in a chest X-ray is characteristic in - |
| A. | TOF |
| B. | ASD |
| C. | Coarctation of aorta |
| D. | PDA |
| Answer» D. PDA | |
| 18. |
Volume of air taken into lungs in normal respiration is known as - |
| A. | Vital capacity |
| B. | Timed vital capacity |
| C. | Tidal volume |
| D. | Inspiratory reserve volume |
| Answer» D. Inspiratory reserve volume | |
| 19. |
A 36yrs female has bilateral headache that worsens with emotional stress;she has two children,both doing badly in school;Possible diagnosis is |
| A. | Cluster headache |
| B. | Migraine |
| C. | Trigeminal neuralgia |
| D. | Tension headache |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
A.M.L. with worst prognosis is seen in which of the following? |
| A. | Normal cytogenetics |
| B. | Monosomy 7 |
| C. | 8/21 translocation |
| D. | Inversion 16 |
| Answer» C. 8/21 translocation | |
| 21. |
A distinctive feature when comparing ulcerative colitis with Crohn's disease is - |
| A. | Fistula formation |
| B. | Possible malignant transformation |
| C. | Colonic involvement |
| D. | Absence of graulomas |
| Answer» B. Possible malignant transformation | |
| 22. |
RA is best diagnosed by ? |
| A. | IgA RF/ |
| B. | IgG RF/ |
| C. | IgM RF/ |
| D. | Anti CCP antibody |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Secondary maximum calcific metastasis seen in: |
| A. | Chondroblastoma |
| B. | Hypernephroma |
| C. | Breast carcinoma |
| D. | Malignant melanoma |
| Answer» D. Malignant melanoma | |
| 24. |
A 60 years old male patient presents with low back pain,vertebral collapse with fracture pelvis,most probable diagnosis is- |
| A. | Multiple myeloma |
| B. | Tuberculosis of spine |
| C. | Multiple secondaries |
| D. | Hemangioma |
| Answer» D. Hemangioma | |
| 25. |
Wire loop lesion is found in: |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Wegener's granulomatosis |
| C. | Diabetic nephropathy |
| D. | Hypertensive nephropathy |
| Answer» B. Wegener's granulomatosis | |
| 26. |
Hepatitis B virus is associated with - |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Polyarthritis nodosa |
| C. | Sijogren' syndrome |
| D. | Wegner's Granulomatosis |
| Answer» C. Sijogren' syndrome | |
| 27. |
Most important aspect of treatment of DIC - |
| A. | Treat the primaey causes |
| B. | HepaRIN |
| C. | FFP and cryoprecipitate |
| D. | Fluids |
| Answer» B. HepaRIN | |
| 28. |
Raised serum alkaline phosphatase is seen in all, except - |
| A. | Paget's disease |
| B. | Multiple myeloma |
| C. | Osteomalacia |
| D. | Hyperthyroidism |
| Answer» C. Osteomalacia | |
| 29. |
Most common symptom of primary biliary cirrhosis is - |
| A. | Pruritis |
| B. | Abdominal pain |
| C. | Jaundice |
| D. | Bleeding |
| Answer» B. Abdominal pain | |
| 30. |
Which one is true about hemochromatosis? |
| A. | Completely penetrant |
| B. | More common in females |
| C. | Genetically heterogenous |
| D. | Can not be treated by phlebotomy |
| Answer» D. Can not be treated by phlebotomy | |
| 31. |
A middle aged man noticed that he can no longer fit in his shoes and and enlarging of jaw and phalanges. The effects are mediated by ? |
| A. | ACTH |
| B. | TRH |
| C. | Somatomedin |
| D. | TGF Beta |
| Answer» D. TGF Beta | |
| 32. |
In which of the following, the restless leg syndrome (RLS) is seen? |
| A. | Hyperphosphatemia |
| B. | Hypercalcemia |
| C. | Hyperkalemia |
| D. | Chronic renal failure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Intensive management of diabetes is needed in all except - |
| A. | Post kidney transplant in diabetic nephropathy |
| B. | DM with acute MI |
| C. | Autonomic neuropathy causing hypertension |
| D. | Pregnancy |
| Answer» D. Pregnancy | |
| 34. |
True about idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura is - |
| A. | It is diagnosed by poor clot retraction |
| B. | Splenomegaly is present in a majority |
| C. | Remits of its own without any treatment in all |
| D. | Decrease in number of megakaryocytes in bone marrow |
| Answer» D. Decrease in number of megakaryocytes in bone marrow | |
| 35. |
Zine deficiency causes all except: |
| A. | Dermatitis |
| B. | Dementia |
| C. | Diarrhea |
| D. | Depression |
| Answer» C. Diarrhea | |
| 36. |
Which is not found in Klinefelter syndrome: |
| A. | Long stature |
| B. | Pituitary adenoma |
| C. | Micro testes |
| D. | Gynecomastia |
| Answer» C. Micro testes | |
| 37. |
Hemiplegia is most commonly by thrombosis of - |
| A. | Anterial cerebral artery |
| B. | Middle cerebral artery |
| C. | Posterior cerebral artery |
| D. | Basilar artery |
| Answer» C. Posterior cerebral artery | |
| 38. |
True in Acute metabolic acidosis: |
| A. | Does not effect K+ excretion significantly |
| B. | Has biphasic effect on K+ excretion |
| C. | Increases urinary K+ excretion |
| D. | Decreases urinary K+ excretion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
All are features of Wiskott Aldrich syndrome, except - |
| A. | Decreased IgM level |
| B. | Elevated IgE level |
| C. | Decreased IgA level |
| D. | Decreased ratio of CD4 and CD8 cells |
| Answer» D. Decreased ratio of CD4 and CD8 cells | |
| 40. |
A patient who is being treated for temporal lobe epilepsy(complex partial seizures)and who is having recurrent seizures on his chronic regimen of carbamazepine is given phenobarbital as a second drug.However,the seizures increase in frequency.What is the probable reason for the apparent deleterious effect of adding phenobarbital: |
| A. | Intracerebral bleeding from worsening bone marrow supression |
| B. | Decreased carbamazepine level |
| C. | Decreased stability of CNS neuronal membranes |
| D. | Hypokalemia |
| Answer» C. Decreased stability of CNS neuronal membranes | |
| 41. |
Which of the following may play a role in cardiac enlargement in acromegaly - |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Hypertension |
| C. | Increased work demand |
| D. | Direct pituitary hormone action on the heart |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which drug is essential in Sheehan's syndrome |
| A. | Estrogen |
| B. | Cortisone |
| C. | Thyroxin |
| D. | Growth hormone |
| Answer» C. Thyroxin | |
| 43. |
Which of the following is the most commonly used site for Deep Brain Stimulation to reduce frequency of Parkinsonism symptoms: |
| A. | Globus Pallidus |
| B. | Striatus |
| C. | Putamen |
| D. | Subthalamic Nucleus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Meaning of Triage is: |
| A. | Sorting out of cases on availability of medical resources and severity of patients condition |
| B. | Patients are divided into 3 groups |
| C. | Severily injured patients are attended first in military camps |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Patients are divided into 3 groups | |
| 45. |
Visceral leishmaniasis causes (medicine) - |
| A. | Membranous glomerulonephritis |
| B. | Mesangio poliferative glomerulonephritis |
| C. | Focal segmental glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis |
| Answer» C. Focal segmental glomerulonephritis | |
| 46. |
Consider the following statements regarding rheumatoid arthritis - (1) The synovial fluid is turbid (2) synovial fluid mucin clot test is good (3) synovial fluid complement level is decreased (4) synovial membrane histology characteristically shows severe synovial lining proliferation and presence of lymphoid follicles. Which of these statements are correct ? |
| A. | 1,2 and 3 |
| B. | 1,3 and 4 |
| C. | 1,2 and 4 |
| D. | 2,3 and 4 |
| Answer» C. 1,2 and 4 | |
| 47. |
Ramesh 40 yrs male patient presenting with polyuria,pain abdomen,nausea,vomiting,altered sensorium was found to have bronchogenic carcinoma.The electrolyte abnormality seen in him would be: |
| A. | Hypokalemia |
| B. | Hyperkalemia |
| C. | Hypocalcemia |
| D. | Hypercalcemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The treatment of choice for hypertension in a patient with pheochromocytoma - |
| A. | Alpha adrenergic blocking agents |
| B. | Beta adrenergic blocking agents |
| C. | Calcium channel blockers |
| D. | Angiotensin receptor blockers |
| Answer» B. Beta adrenergic blocking agents | |
| 49. |
A 65yrs man with C/O progressive dementia for the past 5 months with intermittent jerky movement involving whole body from 3 days. EEG showed sharp bipolar spikes. The most probable diagnosis is- |
| A. | Lewy body dementia |
| B. | Herpes simplex encephalitis |
| C. | Alzheimer s |
| D. | Creutzfeld Jakob disease |
| Answer» C. Alzheimer s | |
| 50. |
A person presents with following parameters PCO2 - 30 mm of HG, PO2 105 mm of Hg, pH-7.45 is having partially compensated - |
| A. | Metabolic acidosis |
| B. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| C. | Respiratory acidosis |
| D. | Respiratory alkalosis |
| Answer» E. | |