Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

DNA is detected by

A. Southern blot
B. Northern blot
C. Western blot
D. Eastern blot
Answer» B. Northern blot
2.

Commonest parasite of CNS in India is:

A. Cysticercosis
B. Schistosomiasis
C. Hydatid cyst
D. Trichenella-spiralis
Answer» B. Schistosomiasis
3.

A child was diagnosed to be suffering from diarrhoea due to Compylobacter jejuni.Which of the following will be the correct environmental conditions of incubation of the culture plates of the stool sample:

A. Temperature of 37 degree C and microaerophilic.
B. Temperature of 37 degree C and 10% carbon dioxide.
C. Temperature of 42 degree C and microaerophilic.
D. Temperature of 42 degree C and 10% carbon dioxide.
Answer» D. Temperature of 42 degree C and 10% carbon dioxide.
4.

Which of the following statements is true regarding ARBO viruses:

A. Dengue virus has only one serotype
B. Yellow fever is endemic in India
C. Mosquito of culex vishnoi-complex is the vector of Dengue fever
D. Kyasanur Forest disease (KFD) is transmitted by ticks
Answer» E.
5.

25 yrs old man with 3 weeks fever presented with tricuspid valve vegetation. Most common cause is ? MC cause of Endocorditis in I.V. drug abuse -

A. Pseudomonas
B. Streptococcus viridans
C. Staph aureus
D. Candida albicans
Answer» D. Candida albicans
6.

Causative organism of late prosthetic valve endocarditis is -

A. Streptococcus viridans
B. Proteus mirabilis
C. beta haemolytic streptococci
D. Staphylococci
Answer» B. Proteus mirabilis
7.

All the following viruses cause pneumonia except

A. Cytomegalovirus
B. Mumps
C. Measles
D. Retrovirus
Answer» C. Measles
8.

The following statements are true regarding melioidosis except:

A. Bipolar staining of the aetiological agent is seen with methylene blue stain.
B. The most common form of melioidosis is pulmonary infection.
C. It is caused by Burkholderia mallei.
D. The agent is a gram negative aerobic bacteria.
Answer» D. The agent is a gram negative aerobic bacteria.
9.

Multiple infection of red blood cell are seen with -

A. Plasmodium ovale
B. Plasmodium vivax
C. Plasmodium falciparum
D. Plasmodium malariae
Answer» D. Plasmodium malariae
10.

Malaria pigment is formed by -

A. Parasite
B. Bilirubin
C. Hemoglobin
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
11.

Widal test is type of ?

A. Tube agglutination
B. Slide agglutination
C. Tube precipitation
D. Slide precipitation
Answer» B. Slide agglutination
12.

Pyogenic mycobacteria is:

A. M.kansasii
B. M.ulcerans
C. M.fortuitum
D. M.scrofulosorum
Answer» D. M.scrofulosorum
13.

True about cryptosporidium are all except ?

A. Spores chlorine resistant
B. Acid fast spores
C. Spores > 100 micro meters
D. Enzyme immune assay done
Answer» D. Enzyme immune assay done
14.

A patient presents with diarrhoea.Analysis of stool on wet mount shows mobile protozoa without RBCs and pus cells.The Diagnosis is:

A. Giardiasis
B. Balantidium coli
C. Entamoeba histolytica
D. Trichomonas hominis
Answer» B. Balantidium coli
15.

All are true regarding cryptococcal infection, except -

A. Occurs in immunodeficient states
B. Capsular antigen in CSF is a rapid method of detection
C. Anticapsular antiboby is protective
D. Urease +ve
Answer» D. Urease +ve
16.

Most common mode of transmission of Pasturella Multocida is:

A. Contaminated tissue
B. Human to human
C. Animal Bites or scratches
D. Aerosols or dust
Answer» D. Aerosols or dust
17.

True about lepra bacilli is -

A. INH inhibits their growth
B. Antileprosy vaccine can be give life long protection
C. Mycobacterium leprae can be grown in food pad pad of mice
D. Incubation period 3-4 months
Answer» D. Incubation period 3-4 months
18.

A 'Malignant pustule' is a term used for:

A. An infected malignant melanoma
B. A carbuncle
C. A rapidly spreading rodent ulcer
D. Anthrax of the skin
Answer» E.
19.

The most common pathogens responsible for nosocomial pneumonias in the ICU are:

A. Gram negative organisms.
B. Gram positive organisms.
C. Virus infections.
D. Mycoplasma.
Answer» B. Gram positive organisms.
20.

Citron bodies are formed by ?

A. Clostridium welchii
B. Clostridium oedematiens
C. Clostridium septicum
D. Clostridium histolyticum
Answer» D. Clostridium histolyticum
21.

An abbatoir presented with a pustule on his hand that progressed to form an ulcer.Smear is taken from the ulcer and sent to laboratory for investigation.Which of following is the best stain to determine the causative agent of the ulcer -

A. Polychrome methylene blue
B. Kinyoun's acid fast
C. Periodic acid schiff
D. Calcoflour white
Answer» B. Kinyoun's acid fast
22.

The causative organism in Madura Mycosis Mycetoma is

A. Nocardia
B. Dimorphic fungus
C. Aspergillus
D. Dermatophytes
Answer» B. Dimorphic fungus
23.

Which is not transmitted by arthopod -

A. Rickettsia prowazaki
B. Coxiella burneti
C. Rickettsia akasi
D. Rickettsia rickettsi
Answer» C. Rickettsia akasi
24.

A 65 yrs old man presenting with complaints of chest pain fever, cough with sputum. O/E of sputum pus cells with gram positive cocci present.Blood agar showed positive result. How will you differentiate this from other gram positive cocci ?

A. Optochin sensitivity
B. Bacitracin sensitivity
C. Positive coagulase
D. Bile solubility
Answer» B. Bacitracin sensitivity
25.

In Respiratory and GIT infection,which is the most affected immunoglobulin

A. IgA
B. IgG
C. IgM
D. IgD
Answer» B. IgG
26.

True about corynebacterium diptheria all except -

A. Toxigenecity demonstrated by elek's test
B. Toxin mediated by chromosomal gene
C. Has metachromatic granules
D. Does not invade deeper tissues
Answer» C. Has metachromatic granules
27.

With reference to antibiotic resistance all of the following statements are true except -

A. The most common mechanism is production of neutralizing enzymes by bacteria
B. Plasmid mediated resistance is exclusively transferred vertically
C. Complete elimination of target is the mechanism by which enterococci develop resistance to vancomycin
D. Alteration of target lesions leads to development of resistance to antibiotics in Streptococcus pneumoniae
Answer» C. Complete elimination of target is the mechanism by which enterococci develop resistance to vancomycin
28.

All of the following are true regarding Haemophilus influenzae except:

A. It can be a part of the normal flora in some persons
B. The serotyping is based on the bacterial outer membrane proteins
C. It requires Haemin and NAD for growth in culture medium
D. Type b is responsible for invasive disease
Answer» C. It requires Haemin and NAD for growth in culture medium
29.

Most sensitive diagnostic test for dengue is?

A. Complement fixation test
B. IgM ELISA
C. Electron microscopy
D. Neutralization test
Answer» E.
30.

On microscopic examination eggs are seen,but on saturation with salt solution no eggs are seen.The eggs are likely to be of-

A. Trichuris trichura
B. Tenia solium
C. Ascaris lumbricoides
D. Ancylostoma duodenale
Answer» C. Ascaris lumbricoides
31.

The following constitutes approximately 75% of total immunoglobulin in humans

A. IgG
B. IgM
C. IgE
D. IgA
Answer» B. IgM
32.

Draughtsman appearance phenomenon is characteristic feature of -

A. Streptococcus pyogenes
B. Streptococcus agalectiae
C. Streptococcus pneumoniae
D. Streptococcus viridans
Answer» D. Streptococcus viridans
33.

Investigation of choice of diphtheria carrier is -

A. Throat Swab Culture
B. Gram's stain
C. Albert's stain
D. Zeil Nelson's stain
Answer» B. Gram's stain
34.

The medium used for Mycobacterium tuberculosis is

A. Sabouraud's medium
B. L J medium
C. Pick's medium
D. NIH medium
Answer» C. Pick's medium
35.

Intermediate host is required in the life cycle of:

A. Echinococcus granulosus
B. Enterobius vermicularis
C. H.nana
D. Ascaris lumbricoides
Answer» B. Enterobius vermicularis
36.

Steptococcal Toxic shock syndrome is due to the following virulence factor:

A. M protein
B. Pyrogenic exotoxin
C. Streptolysin O
D. Cabohydrate cell wall
Answer» C. Streptolysin O
37.

Spot the incorrect statement regarding Entamoeba histolytica:

A. Cysts are necessary for the transmission of infection from one host to another
B. A cyst may be transferred into a trophozoite to cause invasion in the same host
C. Cysts are present in the walls of necrotizing liver abscess
D. Cysts are found in the submucosa of the lower intestinal wall
Answer» D. Cysts are found in the submucosa of the lower intestinal wall
38.

All the following are TRUE about Brugia malayi except

A. The intermediate hosts in the India are Mansoni
B. The tail tip is free from nuclei
C. Nuclei are blurred,so counting is difficult
D. Adult worm is found in the lymphatic system
Answer» C. Nuclei are blurred,so counting is difficult
39.

'H5 N1' may be best described as a:

A. Agent for japanese encephalitis
B. New strain of plasmodium falciparum
C. Bird flu virus
D. Vaccine for HIV
Answer» D. Vaccine for HIV
40.

Color of granules produced by actinomycetes is ?

A. Black
B. Yellow
C. Blue
D. White
Answer» C. Blue
41.

All of the following are demorphic fungi except:

A. Histoplasma
B. Cryptococcus
C. Sporotricum
D. Blastomycetes
Answer» C. Sporotricum
42.

True statement about Steptococcus faecalis:

A. Grows in 6.5% NaCl solution
B. Are lactose fermenter
C. Easily destroyed at 60 degree C for 30 minutes
D. Classified on the basis of teichoic acid of cell wall
Answer» B. Are lactose fermenter
43.

Which of the following is false about diphtheria:

A. Dose of antitoxin depends on virulence of the organism .
B. Myocarditis is a dreaded complication
C. Death is due to circulatory failure
D. Pseudomembrane may be found on the vulva/perianal region
Answer» B. Myocarditis is a dreaded complication
44.

Leptospirosis is caused by ?

A. Protozoa
B. Bacteria
C. Virus
D. Prion
Answer» C. Virus
45.

All are true about Campylobactor except -

A. Non capsulated
B. Comma shaped
C. Non-flagellated
D. Microaerophillic
Answer» D. Microaerophillic
46.

All the following are the most common nosocomial infections except:

A. Staph aureus
B. P.aeruginosa
C. Enterobacteriaceae
D. Micobacterium
Answer» E.
47.

Hyadatid cyst is caused by -

A. Clonorchis sinensis
B. Wuchereria bancrofti
C. Echinococcus granulosus
D. Ascaris lumbricoidis
Answer» D. Ascaris lumbricoidis
48.

The following diseases are associated with Epstein-Barr virus infection,except:

A. Epidermodysplasia verruciformis
B. Infectious mononucleosis
C. Oral hairy leukoplakia
D. Nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Answer» B. Infectious mononucleosis
49.

Thin blood smear for malaria is used to identify -

A. Schizont
B. Gametocyte
C. Plasmodium parasite
D. Type of parasite
Answer» E.
50.

A patient of RHD developed infective endocarditis after dental extraction.Most likely organism causing this is:

A. Streptococcus viridans
B. Streptococcus Pneumoneae
C. Streptococcus Pyogenes
D. Staphylococcus aureus
Answer» B. Streptococcus Pneumoneae