MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
All are feature of Pyramidal tract lesion except |
| A. | Clasp knife rigidity |
| B. | Increased tone |
| C. | Babinski sign +ve |
| D. | Involuntary movement |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Arterial carbon dioxide level - |
| A. | 45 mm Hg |
| B. | 60 mm Hg |
| C. | 40 mm Hg |
| D. | 37 mm Hg |
| Answer» D. 37 mm Hg | |
| 3. |
Broca's area is concerned with: |
| A. | Word formation |
| B. | Comprehension |
| C. | Repetition |
| D. | Reading |
| Answer» B. Comprehension | |
| 4. |
True about High roughage in diet is: |
| A. | Normalise stool transit |
| B. | No effect on stool transit time |
| C. | Decreases stool transit time |
| D. | Increases stool transit time |
| Answer» D. Increases stool transit time | |
| 5. |
Tachycardia is caused by hypoxia due to - |
| A. | Reflexly through peripheral chemoreceptors |
| B. | Diffuse vasodilatation |
| C. | Through central chemoreceptors |
| D. | Secondarily after by hyperventilation |
| Answer» C. Through central chemoreceptors | |
| 6. |
The blood pressure measured by a sphygmomanometer: |
| A. | Is higher than the intraarterial pressure |
| B. | Is lower than the intraarterial pressure |
| C. | Is the same with different cuff sizes |
| D. | Is same as the intraarterial pressure |
| Answer» B. Is lower than the intraarterial pressure | |
| 7. |
When a person changes position from standing to lying down, following change is seen |
| A. | Venous return to heart increases immediately |
| B. | Heart rate increases |
| C. | Blood flow at apices of lung decreases |
| D. | Cerebral blood flow increases |
| Answer» B. Heart rate increases | |
| 8. |
Which of the following statements can be regarded as primary action of inhibin? |
| A. | It stimulates secretion of TSH. |
| B. | It inhibits secretion of FSH. |
| C. | It inhibits secretion of prolactin. |
| D. | It stimulates synthesis of estradiol. |
| Answer» C. It inhibits secretion of prolactin. | |
| 9. |
The usual voltage of alpha rhythm is - |
| A. | 5 mv |
| B. | 100 mv |
| C. | 50 micro volts |
| D. | 10 mv |
| Answer» D. 10 mv | |
| 10. |
Insulin secretion is decreased by - |
| A. | Glucose |
| B. | Glucagon |
| C. | Vagal stimulation |
| D. | Adrenaline |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The mechanism that protects normal pancreas from autodigestion is: |
| A. | Secretion of biocarbonate |
| B. | Protease inhibitors present in plasma |
| C. | Proteolytic enzymes secreted in inactive form |
| D. | The resistance of pancreatic cells |
| Answer» D. The resistance of pancreatic cells | |
| 12. |
Which of the following sensation are transmitted by the Dorsal Tract/ Posterior column: |
| A. | Fine touch |
| B. | Pain |
| C. | Temperature |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Pain | |
| 13. |
Neutrophil secretes - |
| A. | Myeloperoxidase |
| B. | Superoxide dismutase |
| C. | Catalase |
| D. | Lysozymal enzyme |
| Answer» B. Superoxide dismutase | |
| 14. |
Estrogen is required for the normal reproductive functions in the males.Which is the site of oestrogen production in males ? |
| A. | Glomerular cells |
| B. | Liver cells |
| C. | Theca cells |
| D. | Sertoli cells |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Toxic effects of high oxygen tension include all of the following except: |
| A. | Pulmonary edema |
| B. | Decreased cerebral blood flow |
| C. | Retinal damage |
| D. | CNS excitation and convulsion |
| Answer» C. Retinal damage | |
| 16. |
Which of these is not a part of extra cellular matrix - |
| A. | Fibronectin |
| B. | Laminin |
| C. | Collagen |
| D. | Integrins |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The frequency of A waves an ECG is - |
| A. | 4 - 6 / s |
| B. | 18 - 30 / s |
| C. | 12 - 14 / s |
| D. | 8 - 12 / s |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Alpha - waves in ECG is seen in - |
| A. | REM sleep |
| B. | Sleep |
| C. | Mental work |
| D. | Awake state |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Most important function of basal ganglia- |
| A. | Planning and programming of voluntary movement |
| B. | Helps to configure the activity of overlying motor cortex |
| C. | Maintenance of equilibrium |
| D. | Maintenance of muscle tone |
| Answer» B. Helps to configure the activity of overlying motor cortex | |
| 20. |
True regarding endothelin - 1 are all except - |
| A. | Decreased GFR |
| B. | Has inotropic effect |
| C. | Bronchodilatation |
| D. | Vasoconstriction |
| Answer» D. Vasoconstriction | |
| 21. |
Decreased Basal Metabolic Rate is seen in: |
| A. | Feeding |
| B. | Exercise |
| C. | Obesity |
| D. | Hyperthyroidism |
| Answer» D. Hyperthyroidism | |
| 22. |
Vasopressin acts by - |
| A. | Water secretion at loop Henle |
| B. | Water transport at PCT |
| C. | Water transport across collecting duct |
| D. | Water absorption at medullary ducts |
| Answer» D. Water absorption at medullary ducts | |
| 23. |
What is effect of cortisol on metabolism - |
| A. | Increase Neoglucogenesis |
| B. | Increase Proteolysis |
| C. | Increase Protein anabolism in liver |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The mossy fibres terminate in: |
| A. | Purkinje layer |
| B. | Granular layer |
| C. | Basket cell layer |
| D. | Molecular layer |
| Answer» C. Basket cell layer | |
| 25. |
Which is not second messenger? |
| A. | IP3 |
| B. | cAMP |
| C. | Diacylglycerol |
| D. | Guanylyl cyclase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Testosterone production is mainly contributed by: |
| A. | Seminiferous tubules |
| B. | Epididymis |
| C. | Leydig cells |
| D. | Sertolie cells |
| Answer» D. Sertolie cells | |
| 27. |
Following are gastrointestinal hormones/enzyme except |
| A. | CCK-PZ |
| B. | GIP |
| C. | Motilin |
| D. | Chymotrypsin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Repetitive stimulation increases pain sensation.The probable cause is- |
| A. | Hyper-sensitization |
| B. | Decreased reflex time |
| C. | Increase in threshold of pain |
| D. | Decreased receptor area |
| Answer» C. Increase in threshold of pain | |
| 29. |
Maximum blood supply per 100gm of tissue- |
| A. | Kidney |
| B. | Liver |
| C. | Brain |
| D. | Heart |
| Answer» B. Liver | |
| 30. |
A 10 degree decreased in temperature causes decreased in cerebral metabolic rate by - |
| A. | 0.5 |
| B. | 0.7 |
| C. | 0.1 |
| D. | 0.3 |
| Answer» C. 0.1 | |
| 31. |
Human insulin differs from beef insulin by how many number of amino acid residues |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 32. |
Which of the following occurs along with glucose transport into a cell |
| A. | Sodium symport |
| B. | Sodium anteport |
| C. | Potassium transport |
| D. | Amino acid transport |
| Answer» B. Sodium anteport | |
| 33. |
The fraction of inspired air in mouth-to-mouth respiration is |
| A. | 0.16 |
| B. | 0.19 |
| C. | 0.21 |
| D. | 0.26 |
| Answer» B. 0.19 | |
| 34. |
Myasthenia gravis is a disorder of |
| A. | Motor neuron |
| B. | Neuromuscular junction |
| C. | Peripheral nerve |
| D. | Spinal cord |
| Answer» C. Peripheral nerve | |
| 35. |
Hemoglobin first appears in ? |
| A. | Early normblasts |
| B. | Intermediate normblasts |
| C. | Late normblasts |
| D. | Reticulocytes |
| Answer» B. Intermediate normblasts | |
| 36. |
Gaseous exchange of oxygen occurs at the alveoli by means of: |
| A. | Simple diffusion |
| B. | Facilitated diffusion |
| C. | Active transport |
| D. | Passive transport |
| Answer» B. Facilitated diffusion | |
| 37. |
Insulin increases the actives of all the following enzymes, except - |
| A. | Pyruvate carboxylase |
| B. | Glucokinase |
| C. | Acetyl-CoA caboxylase |
| D. | Glycogen synthase |
| Answer» B. Glucokinase | |
| 38. |
Sertoli cells play a key role in which of the following process - |
| A. | Secretion of seminal fluid |
| B. | Production of germ cell |
| C. | Spermiogenesis |
| D. | Testesterone secretion |
| Answer» D. Testesterone secretion | |
| 39. |
Positive feedback is seen in - |
| A. | Entry of Ca into sarcoplasmic reticulum |
| B. | LH Surge |
| C. | Thrombolytic activity coagulation cascade |
| D. | Stimulation of gastric secretion of histamine and gastrin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
The ECG of a 40 year old male was recorded using standard bipolar limb leads.The sum of voltages of the three standard leads was found to be 5 millivolts.This indicates - |
| A. | A normal heart |
| B. | Right ventricular hypertrophy |
| C. | Left ventricular hypertrophy |
| D. | Increased cardiac muscle mass |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
To synthesize insulin on a large basis, the most suitable starting material obtained fro the beta cells of the pancreas is - |
| A. | CDNA of insulin |
| B. | MRNA of insulin |
| C. | Genomic DNA |
| D. | Total cellular RNA |
| Answer» C. Genomic DNA | |
| 42. |
Pacemaker regulating the rate of respiration: |
| A. | Apneustic centre |
| B. | Pre-Botzinger Comolex |
| C. | Pneumotaxic centre |
| D. | Dorsal group of nucleus |
| Answer» C. Pneumotaxic centre | |
| 43. |
In isometric exercise all are increased except - |
| A. | Mean arterial pressure |
| B. | Systemic vascular resistance |
| C. | Heart rate |
| D. | Cardiac output |
| Answer» C. Heart rate | |
| 44. |
Seen in REM sleep - |
| A. | Heart rate is increased and brain produces delta wave |
| B. | Brain is very active but muscles are virtually paralyzed |
| C. | Muscles are active but brain waves are slow |
| D. | Both brain and muscles are relaxed |
| Answer» C. Muscles are active but brain waves are slow | |
| 45. |
Neuronal degeneration is seen in all of the following except: |
| A. | Senescence. |
| B. | Neuropraxia. |
| C. | Crush nerve injury. |
| D. | Fetal development. |
| Answer» C. Crush nerve injury. | |
| 46. |
Best test for GFR is with - |
| A. | Creatinine |
| B. | PAH |
| C. | Inulin |
| D. | Hippuric acid |
| Answer» D. Hippuric acid | |
| 47. |
Although more than 400 blood groups have been identified, the ABO blood group system remains the most important in clinical medicine because - |
| A. | ABO(H) antigens are present in most body tissues and fluids. |
| B. | ABO(H) antibodies are invariably present in plasma when persons RBC lacks the corresponding antigen |
| C. | It was the first blood group system to be discovered |
| D. | It has four different blood group A,B,AB,O(H) |
| Answer» C. It was the first blood group system to be discovered | |
| 48. |
Thrombosthenin is a/an - |
| A. | Thrombosis preventing protein |
| B. | Contractile protein |
| C. | Coagulation protein |
| D. | Protein for regulating platelets production |
| Answer» C. Coagulation protein | |
| 49. |
An ECG - |
| A. | Show waves with a lower frequency during intense thought than during sleep |
| B. | Is bilaterally symmetrical |
| C. | Provides indication of intelligence |
| D. | Tends to show waves of smaller amplitude during deep sleep than alert state . |
| Answer» C. Provides indication of intelligence | |
| 50. |
The enzymes secreted by endocrinal part of pancreas are all except |
| A. | Somatostatin |
| B. | Cymotrypsin |
| C. | Glucagon |
| D. | Insulin |
| Answer» C. Glucagon | |