Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Chymotrypsinogen in activated into chymotrypsin by -

A. Fatty acids
B. Bile salts
C. Trypsin
D. Pepsin
Answer» D. Pepsin
2.

Delta waves in ECG are seen in -

A. Awake with eyes open
B. Awake with eyes closed
C. Deep sleep
D. REM sleep
Answer» D. REM sleep
3.

Function of phospholipid in cell membrane is -

A. Transduction of signals
B. Cell to cell variation
C. DNA replication
D. Transmembrane preparation of protein
Answer» B. Cell to cell variation
4.

Osmotic pressure can be calculated by using ?

A. Bernoulli's law
B. Van't hoff law
C. Ohm's law
D. Poiseuille's law
Answer» C. Ohm's law
5.

Entracellular binding site on Na- Kpump is -

A. PO4
B. Ouabain
C. Na+
D. ATP
Answer» C. Na+
6.

ACTH level is highest during -

A. Afternoon
B. Night
C. Early morning
D. Evening
Answer» D. Evening
7.

Gall bladder bile is different from hepatic bile in that it has ?

A. Less water
B. Less fatty acids
C. More chloride
D. Less solids
Answer» B. Less fatty acids
8.

Noble prize for sequencing insulin structure was given to -

A. Banting and Macleod
B. Sanger
C. Charles Best
D. Paul Berg
Answer» C. Charles Best
9.

In humans, effective renal blood flow is -

A. 525
B. 425
C. 725
D. 625
Answer» E.
10.

True about Renshaw cell inhibition is -

A. Has memory for spinal cord
B. Inhibition of feed back propogation
C. Add on collateral sensation
D. Increased by local anaesthetics
Answer» C. Add on collateral sensation
11.

The blobs of the visual cortex are associated with:

A. Orientation
B. Ocular dominance
C. Saccadic eye movements
D. Color processing
Answer» E.
12.

Increased ratio of insulin to glucagon causes:

A. Decreased amino acid synthesis
B. Enhanced lipolysis in adipose tissue
C. Decreased levels of cyclic AMP
D. Decreased levels of lipoprotein lipase
Answer» D. Decreased levels of lipoprotein lipase
13.

Following are true about G protein except -

A. Phosphorylase formation
B. G channels
C. Related to ras oncogene
D. Made up 4 units
Answer» E.
14.

Action potential is due to:

A. Na+ influx
B. K+ efflux
C. Na+ influx and K+ efflux
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
15.

MMC Migratory Motor Complex is initiated by:

A. Gastrin
B. Motilin
C. Somatostatin
D. Serotonin
Answer» C. Somatostatin
16.

Surfactant is produced by:

A. Macrophages
B. Endothelial cells
C. Type II pneumocytes
D. Type I pneumocytes
Answer» D. Type I pneumocytes
17.

Most afferent fibers from the lateral geniculate nucleus terminate in the primary visual cortex is:

A. Layer 2 and 3
B. Layer 1
C. Layer 5 and 6
D. Layer 4
Answer» E.
18.

Diurnal variation in eosinophil count is related to:

A. Growth hormone
B. Testesterone
C. Cortisol
D. Thyroxine
Answer» D. Thyroxine
19.

Which of the following is true about Nephron function

A. Osmolality of intra-tubular content in DCT is more than surrounding interstitution
B. Osmolality of intra-tubular content in PCT is isotonic to surrounding interstitium
C. Ascending thick limb is permeable to water
D. Descending thin limb is impermeable to water
Answer» C. Ascending thick limb is permeable to water
20.

Bilirubin is derived from -

A. Cholesterol
B. Amino acids
C. Myoglobin
D. Muscle
Answer» D. Muscle
21.

Stored calcium of sarcoplasmic reticulum mainly causes initiation of muscle contraction via T-system activation in-

A. Skeletal muscle
B. Cardiac muscle
C. Visceral smooth muscle
D. All
Answer» B. Cardiac muscle
22.

Meileu interior means ?

A. ECF
B. ICF
C. Plasma
D. Lymph
Answer» B. ICF
23.

In contraction stress test,positive interpretation is:

A. Early deceleration
B. Early acceleration
C. Persistent late deceleration
D. Variable deceleration
Answer» D. Variable deceleration
24.

First heart sound indicates the onset of

A. Atrial systole
B. Atrial diastole
C. Ventricular systole
D. Ventricular diastole
Answer» D. Ventricular diastole
25.

True about inspiration;the intrapleural pressure becomes -

A. same
B. No relation
C. More - ve
D. More + ve
Answer» D. More + ve
26.

The commonest cause of primary amenorrhea with ambiguous genitalia in a female with 46XXX chromosome:

A. 21 hydroxylase def.
B. 17 hydroxylase def.
C. 11 hydroxylase def.
D. Desmolase hydrolase def.
Answer» B. 17 hydroxylase def.
27.

Ovulation corresponds with -

A. LH surge
B. FSH surge
C. Estradiol surge
D. Progesterone surge
Answer» B. FSH surge
28.

Metalloproteins help in jaundice by the following mechanism:

A. Inhibit heme oxygenase
B. Increased glucoronyl transferase activity
C. Increase Y and Z receptors
D. Decrease RBC lysis
Answer» B. Increased glucoronyl transferase activity
29.

The sigmoid nature of Hb-O2 dissociation curve is because of -

A. Beta chain has more affinity for O2 than alpha chain
B. Hemoglobin in acidic in nature
C. Binding of one O2 molecule increase the affinity for the next O2 molecule
D. Alpha chain has more affinity for O2 than beta chain
Answer» D. Alpha chain has more affinity for O2 than beta chain
30.

Which of the following organs is not involved in calcium homeostasis?

A. Intestines
B. Lungs
C. Kidneys
D. Skin
Answer» C. Kidneys
31.

Which of the following basal gangila nucleus is primarily

A. Subthalamic Nucleus
B. Putamen
C. Substantia Nigra
D. Globus Pallidus
Answer» B. Putamen
32.

All are true regarding circulation except -

A. Transfused blood is mainly distributed in arteries
B. Hematocrit markedly change peripheral resistance
C. Non pulsatile flow is recommended
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
33.

Duration of second heart sound is ?

A. 0.12 sec
B. 0.1 sec
C. 0.15 sec
D. 0.2 sec
Answer» B. 0.1 sec
34.

Intrinsic factor is secreted from -

A. Chief cells
B. Oxyntic cells
C. Mucous secreting cells
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Mucous secreting cells
35.

Glossitis and cheilitis seen with which vit. deficiency -

A. Vit. K
B. Vit. D
C. Vit. B2
D. Vit. B12
Answer» D. Vit. B12
36.

Which of the following does NOT changes with age -

A. FEV1
B. Glomerular filtration rate
C. Glucose tolerance test
D. Hematocrit
Answer» E.
37.

Oxygen affinity is increased by all of the following except

A. Alkalosis
B. Hypoxia
C. Increased HbF
D. Hypothermia
Answer» C. Increased HbF
38.

'Nerve terminals release chemicals' release chemicals'- discovered by

A. Domagk
B. Loewi
C. Dale
D. Withering
Answer» C. Dale
39.

The ratio of ventilation to perfusion is max. at -

A. Hilum
B. Base of lungs
C. Apex of lungs
D. Middle zone lungs
Answer» D. Middle zone lungs
40.

True about blood pressure measurement is all/except -

A. Diastolic blood pressure is indicated by forth Korotkoff sound
B. Cuff width should be 40% of arm circumference
C. Monkenberg sclerosis causes pseudohypertension
D. Small cuff measures spuriously elevated Diastolic blood pressure
Answer» B. Cuff width should be 40% of arm circumference
41.

Which one of these is absorbed in ilium:

A. Bile salt
B. Vitamin D
C. Iron
D. Fat
Answer» B. Vitamin D
42.

Percentage of O2 carried in chemical combination 97

A. 0.66
B. 0.33
C. 0.97
D. 0.03
Answer» D. 0.03
43.

Renin secreted by -

A. Collecting duct
B. Juxatglomerular apparatus
C. PCT
D. DCT
Answer» C. PCT
44.

Normal gastric juice contains all except

A. Na+
B. K+
C. Ca++
D. Mg++
Answer» D. Mg++
45.

Where in the kidney does active reabsorption of sodium ions occur -

A. Collecting duct
B. Distal tubule
C. Ascending limb of Henle
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
46.

Which scientific principle is the basis for Thermodilution method used in measurement of cardiac output by pulmonary catheter ?

A. Hagen-Poisseuille Principle
B. Stewart-Hamilton principle
C. Bernoulli's principle
D. Universal Gas Equation
Answer» C. Bernoulli's principle
47.

End diastolic volume increases in

A. Increase in intrapericardial pressure
B. Decrease in total blood volume
C. Decrease in ventricular compliance
D. Increase in negative intrathoracic pressure
Answer» E.
48.

Activity of which of the following causes EEG wave:

A. Parietal cortex
B. Depolarization of ganglion cell
C. Axonal transmission
D. EPSP and lPSP
Answer» E.
49.

Which of these can cause hypocalcemia:

A. Thyroxine
B. Calcitonin
C. Parathyroid hormone
D. Choloecalciferol
Answer» C. Parathyroid hormone
50.

Elimination of waste product from a normal person requires minimal amount of urine of -

A. 500 ml
B. 100 ml
C. 200 ml
D. 100 ml
Answer» B. 100 ml