Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In moderate exercise the respiratory rate is increased due to response of:

A. Increased PO2 in arterial blood
B. J-receptor stimulation
C. Propioception receptor in the joints
D. Increased PCO2 in arterial blood
Answer» D. Increased PCO2 in arterial blood
2.

Enzyme marker for golgi apparatus -

A. Galactosidase
B. Peroxidase
C. Catalase
D. Galactosyl transferase
Answer» E.
3.

Largest function of CO2 is present in blood as -

A. Attached with RBC
B. Dissolved in blood
C. With Hb as carbanminohemoglobin
D. Bicarbonate
Answer» E.
4.

Baroreceptor stimulations produces -

A. Decreased heart rate and BP
B. Increased heart rate and BP
C. Increased cardiac contractility
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Increased heart rate and BP
5.

Lowest threshold potential in a motor nerve fibre is at

A. Dendrite
B. Body
C. Axon hillock
D. Axon
Answer» D. Axon
6.

The emeiocytosis or reserve pinocytosis requires which ion -

A. K+
B. Na+
C. Mg++
D. Ca++
Answer» E.
7.

Alpha adrenoreceptor stimulation effects are -

A. Broncho constriction
B. Alveolar bronchoconstriction
C. Vasoconstriction
D. Vasodilatation
Answer» D. Vasodilatation
8.

True of the following -

A. 90% calcium excreted by glomerulus
B. Calcium reabsoebed in DCT
C. PTH promote action of calcitonin
D. Parathormone(PTH) promotes absorption of Ca++ from intestine
Answer» E.
9.

There is mutation of gene coding the ryanodine receptors in malignant hyperthermia.Which of the following statements best explains the increased heat production in malignant hyperthemia ?

A. Increased muscle metabolism by excess of calcium ions
B. Thermic effect of food
C. Increased sympathetic discharge
D. Mitochondrial thermogenesis
Answer» B. Thermic effect of food
10.

Fetal hemoglobin has higher affinity for oxygen due to

A. Increased release of carbon dioxide
B. Oxygen dissociation curve is shifted right
C. Decreased 2,3 DPG concentration
D. Reduced pH
Answer» D. Reduced pH
11.

Renal tuberculosis can be diagnosed earliest by -

A. IVP
B. CT Scan
C. USG
D. Angiography
Answer» B. CT Scan
12.

Ileocecal tuberculosis presents with all except -

A. Stellate ulcer with elevated margin
B. Longitudinal ulcers are more
C. Rapid emptying of narrowed terminal ileum
D. Inverted umbrella sign
Answer» C. Rapid emptying of narrowed terminal ileum
13.

Which of the following imaging modality is most sensitive detect early renal tuberculosis

A. Intravenous urography
B. Ultrasound
C. Computed tomography
D. Magnetic resonance imaging
Answer» B. Ultrasound
14.

In MRI the field used is:

A. 1.1 tesla
B. .05 tesla
C. 11 tesla
D. 5 tesla
Answer» B. .05 tesla
15.

Invertogram to be done in a new born -

A. After 4 hours
B. After 6 hours
C. Immediately
D. After 2 hours
Answer» C. Immediately
16.

Which one of the following has the maximum ionization potential?

A. Proton
B. Electron
C. Gamma-Photon
D. Helium ion
Answer» E.
17.

Which of the following causes rib-notching on the chest radiograph?

A. IVC occlusion
B. Coarctation of aorta
C. Bidirectional Glem shunt
D. Modified Blalock -Taussing shunt
Answer» C. Bidirectional Glem shunt
18.

Dense metaphyseal band is seen in -

A. Scurvy
B. Hypervitaminosis D
C. Hypervitamininosis A
D. Hypervitaminosis B
Answer» C. Hypervitamininosis A
19.

Increased Radioisotope uptake is seen in A/E -

A. Paget's disease
B. Pseudoarthrosis
C. Primary bone tumor
D. Osteomylitis
Answer» C. Primary bone tumor
20.

Minimal Ascites can be best detected by -

A. MRI
B. CT scan
C. USG
D. Plain X-ray abdomen
Answer» D. Plain X-ray abdomen
21.

Investigation of choice for detection and characterization of interstitial lung disease is:

A. Chest X-ray
B. MRI
C. Ventilation Perfusin Scan (VP Scan)
D. High Resolution CT Scan (HRCT)
Answer» E.
22.

A patient suffering from AIDS presents with history of dyspnea and non-productive cough x-ray shows bilateral perihilar opacitics without pleural effusion and lymphadenopathy.Most probable etiological agent is:

A. Tuberculosis
B. CMV
C. Kaposis sarcoma
D. Pneumocystis carinii
Answer» E.
23.

Crock screw oesophagus seen in ?

A. Carcinoma oesophagus
B. Diffuse oesophageal spasm
C. Achlasia cardia
D. Hypertrophic pyloric stenosis
Answer» C. Achlasia cardia
24.

Most common complication of myelography is:

A. Headdache
B. Allergic reaction
C. Arachanoiditis
D. Focal Neurological deficite
Answer» B. Allergic reaction
25.

Radiation therapy to hypoxic tissues may be potentiated by the treatment with:

A. Mycostatin
B. Metronidazole
C. Methotrexate
D. Melphalan
Answer» C. Methotrexate
26.

On MRI the differential diagnosis of spinal cord edema is -

A. Myelomalacia
B. Myelodysplasia
C. Cord tumors
D. Myeloschisis
Answer» B. Myelodysplasia
27.

Champagne glass pelvis is seen in -

A. Cetinism
B. CDH
C. Achondroplasia
D. Down's syndrome
Answer» D. Down's syndrome
28.

Radiological feature of cupping of metaphysis is seen in -

A. Rickets
B. Hyperparathyroidism
C. Multiple enchondromas (Oilier's disease)
D. Senile osteoporosis
Answer» B. Hyperparathyroidism
29.

Which of the following is the most common cause of a mixed cystic and solid suprasellar mass seen on cranial MR scan of a 10 year old child ?

A. Pituitary Adenoma
B. Craniopharyngioma
C. Optic chiasmal glioma
D. Germinoma
Answer» C. Optic chiasmal glioma
30.

Wimberger's sign is present in

A. Scurvy
B. Rickets
C. Secondary syphilis
D. Tuberculosis
Answer» B. Rickets
31.

CT scan was discovered by:

A. Godfrey Houesfields
B. Blotch and Purcell
C. Siroz
D. Chadwick
Answer» B. Blotch and Purcell
32.

Figure of 8 in chest X-Ray is seen in:

A. Tetrology of Fallot
B. Transposition of great vessels
C. Total anomalous pulomonary venous connections
D. Ebstein's anomally
Answer» D. Ebstein's anomally
33.

Sestamibi Scan is used in -

A. Ectopic parathyroid
B. Ectopic thyroid
C. Extra adrenal pheochromocytoma
D. Parathyroid adenoma
Answer» E.
34.

Contrast used in CT -

A. Technitium
B. Gadolinium
C. Chromium
D. Iodine
Answer» E.
35.

Following are common feature of malignant gastric ulcer on Bariu meal, except -

A. Radiating fild which do not reach the edge of the ulcer
B. Lesser curvature ulcer with nodular rim
C. Location on the greater curvature
D. Gamma's mensicus sign
Answer» C. Location on the greater curvature
36.

Investigation of choice in parathyroid pathology is

A. CT Scan
B. Gallium Scan
C. Thallium Scan
D. Tc - Thallium substraction scan
Answer» E.
37.

Hair on end appearance is seen in -

A. Rickets
B. Hemochromatosis
C. Thallassemia
D. Scurvy
Answer» D. Scurvy
38.

The commonest investigation done for obstructive jaundice is:

A. ERCP
B. X-ray abdomen
C. USG
D. CT scan
Answer» D. CT scan
39.

Air in biliary tract is seen in all except -

A. Sclerosing cholangitis
B. gall stone ileus
C. Endoscopic papillotomy
D. Carcinoma gall bladder
Answer» B. gall stone ileus
40.

High resolution CT of the lung is a specialized CT technique for greater detail of lung parenchyma and it utilizes

A. Special lung filters
B. Thick collimation
C. Bone algorithm for image reconstruction
D. Large field of view
Answer» D. Large field of view
41.

Empty Delta sign is seen in ?

A. Dissecting aortic aneurysm
B. Jugular venous thrombosis
C. Superior sagittal sinus thrombosis
D. Deep venous thrombosis
Answer» D. Deep venous thrombosis
42.

Spring water cyst is another name for -

A. Lung amoebic cyst
B. Hydatid cyst of lung
C. Enterogenous cyst
D. Pleuro pericardial cyst
Answer» E.
43.

Wimberger's sign is seen in ?

A. Scurvy
B. Rickets
C. Congenital syphilis
D. Osteomalacia
Answer» D. Osteomalacia
44.

A dense persistent nephrogram may be seen in all of the following except

A. Acute ureteral obstruction
B. Systemic hypertension
C. Severe hydronephrosis
D. Dehydration
Answer» D. Dehydration
45.

For the evaluation of blunt abdominal trauma, which of the following imaging modalities is ideal ?

A. Computed tomography
B. Ultrasonography
C. Magnetic resonance imaging
D. Nuclear scintigraphy
Answer» B. Ultrasonography
46.

X-ray are produced when

A. Electron beam strikes the nucleus of the atom
B. Electron beam strikes the anode
C. Electron beam reacts with the electromagnetic field
D. Electron beam strikes the cathode
Answer» C. Electron beam reacts with the electromagnetic field
47.

Radiation exposure occurs in all except -

A. MRI
B. CT Scan
C. Plain X-ray
D. Fluroscopy
Answer» B. CT Scan
48.

Widened Neural foramina is frequently seen in:

A. Sturge Weber Syndrome
B. Klippel - Feil Syndrome
C. Neurofibromatosis
D. Tuberous Sclerosis
Answer» D. Tuberous Sclerosis
49.

Investigation of choice for Aortic Dissection is -

A. MRI
B. Aortography
C. X-ray chest
D. CT -Scan
Answer» B. Aortography
50.

'Bracket Calcification' on Skull X-ray is seen in -

A. Tuberous Sclerosis
B. Sturge Webw Syndrome
C. Lipoma of corpus callosum
D. Meningioma
Answer» D. Meningioma