MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following lacks 3\'-5\' exonuclease activity? |
| A. | Taq DNA polymerase |
| B. | Short fragment of DNA polymerase I |
| C. | All of the above |
| D. | T4 DNA ligase |
| Answer» D. T4 DNA ligase | |
| 2. |
Which of the following can not measure a temperature of 1600°C ? |
| A. | Thermocouple |
| B. | Platinum resistance thermometer |
| C. | Radiation pyrometer |
| D. | Photo-electric pyrometer |
| Answer» C. Radiation pyrometer | |
| 3. |
The rate of the chemical reaction A --> B doubles as the concentration of A i.e.., CA is doubled. If rate of reaction is proportional to CAn, then what is the value of n for this reaction ? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 0.5 |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» B. 0.5 | |
| 4. |
The ratio of wall drag to total drag in the Stoke\'s law range is |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 0.5 |
| C. | 2/3 |
| D. | 01-03-2015 |
| Answer» D. 01-03-2015 | |
| 5. |
Hot water (0.01 m3 /min) enters the tube side of a counter current shell and tube heat exchanger at 80°C and leaves at 50°C. Cold oil (0.05 m3/min) of density 800 kg/m3 and specific heat of 2 kJ/kg.K enters at 20°C. The log mean temperatu |
| A. | 35 |
| B. | 32 |
| C. | 40 |
| D. | 42 |
| Answer» C. 40 | |
| 6. |
All materials obey Hooke\'s law within elastic limit. When elastic limit is reached, the tensile strain |
| A. | decreases very quickly. |
| B. | increases very quickly. |
| C. | decreases in proportion to stress |
| D. | increases in proportion to stress. |
| Answer» C. decreases in proportion to stress | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is a \'contact\' pyrometer ? |
| A. | optical pyrometer |
| B. | resistance pyrometer |
| C. | infra red pyrometer |
| D. | radiation pyrometer |
| Answer» C. infra red pyrometer | |
| 8. |
Penicillin is produced by |
| A. | anaerobic fermentation |
| B. | aerobic fermentation |
| C. | anaerobic fermentation followed by aerobic fermentation |
| D. | aerobic fermentation followed by anaerobic fermentation |
| Answer» D. aerobic fermentation followed by anaerobic fermentation | |
| 9. |
Branched chair polymers as compared to linear polymers have |
| A. | higher tensile strength. |
| B. | higher melting point. |
| C. | none of these. |
| D. | lower density |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Penicillin is recovered after fermentation as |
| A. | calcium penicillin |
| B. | potassium penicillin |
| C. | penicillin only |
| D. | sodium penicillin |
| Answer» C. penicillin only | |
| 11. |
The \'total capital investment\' for a chemical process plant comprises of the fixed capital investment and the |
| A. | working capital |
| B. | overhead cost |
| C. | direct production cost |
| D. | indirect production cost |
| Answer» B. overhead cost | |
| 12. |
__________ fuels require the maximum percentage of \'excess air\' for complete combustion. |
| A. | Liquid |
| B. | Solid |
| C. | Nuclear |
| D. | Gaseous |
| Answer» C. Nuclear | |
| 13. |
__________ thermometer can not measure sub-zero (< 0° C) temperature, |
| A. | Bimetallic |
| B. | Mercury in glass |
| C. | Resistance |
| D. | Vapor pressure |
| Answer» B. Mercury in glass | |
| 14. |
During which phase of growth of Penicillium chrysogenum maximum antibiotic production takes place |
| A. | during the second phase |
| B. | during the first phase |
| C. | same in all the phases |
| D. | during the third phase |
| Answer» B. during the first phase | |
| 15. |
A first order irreversible reaction, A--> B is carried out separately in a constant volume as well as in a variable volume reactor for a particular period. It signifies that __________ in the two reactors. |
| A. | conversion in both will be the same but concentrations will be different |
| B. | both conversion as well as concentration are same |
| C. | none of these |
| D. | both the conversion as well as concentrations will be different |
| Answer» B. both conversion as well as concentration are same | |
| 16. |
Coal is heated in absence of air for 7 minutes at a temperature of about __________ °C, during its volatile matter determination for proximate analysis. |
| A. | 750 |
| B. | 550 |
| C. | 1150 |
| D. | 950 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The temperature at which a real gas obeys Boyle\'s law is termed as the |
| A. | Boyle's temperature |
| B. | triple point |
| C. | inversion temperature |
| D. | eutectic point |
| Answer» B. triple point | |
| 18. |
The germination of barley kernels under controlled temperature and humidity to generate enzymes for the degradation of starch and protein is known as |
| A. | malting |
| B. | brewing |
| C. | pitching |
| D. | mashing |
| Answer» B. brewing | |
| 19. |
The most important criteria for the diagnosis of myocardial ischaemia on exercise test is - |
| A. | Significant plateau type depression of S-T segment |
| B. | Ventricular premature beats |
| C. | T wave abnormalities |
| D. | Occurrence of pain during exercise |
| Answer» B. Ventricular premature beats | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is the most common cause of amoebic lung abscess? |
| A. | Direct spread from liver |
| B. | Aspiration |
| C. | Hematogenous spread from gut |
| D. | Hematogenous spread from liver |
| Answer» B. Aspiration | |
| 21. |
Most common of Hyperparathyroidism is ? |
| A. | Parathyroid adenoma |
| B. | Parathyroid hyperplasia |
| C. | Thyroid carcinoma |
| D. | Medullary carcinoma thyroid |
| Answer» B. Parathyroid hyperplasia | |
| 22. |
A 56 yrs old man presents with complaints of slowness of movements,postural instability,tremors,rigidity and memory loss.The most possible diagnosis is: |
| A. | Multi infarct dementia |
| B. | Alzheimer's disease |
| C. | Parkinsonism |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 23. |
Spinal epidural abscess is most commonly caused by - |
| A. | Meningococci |
| B. | Pseudomonas |
| C. | E.coli |
| D. | Staphylococci |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Gum hypertrophy is seen in - |
| A. | Myelogenous leukemia |
| B. | Myelomonocytic leukemia |
| C. | Lymphocytic leukemia |
| D. | Both B and C |
| Answer» C. Lymphocytic leukemia | |
| 25. |
Lymph node metastasis is common in - |
| A. | Osteosarcoma |
| B. | Fibrous histiocytoma |
| C. | Angiosarcoma |
| D. | Rhabdomyosarcoma |
| Answer» D. Rhabdomyosarcoma | |
| 26. |
Haemolytic anemia are characterised by all except - |
| A. | Reticulocytosis |
| B. | Increased haptoglobulin |
| C. | Hypercellular marrow |
| D. | Increased methalbumin |
| Answer» C. Hypercellular marrow | |
| 27. |
True statements about small cell carcinoma is |
| A. | Peripheral in location |
| B. | Bone metastasis is uncommon |
| C. | Paraneoplastic syndrome with increased PTH is common |
| D. | Chemosensitive tumor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Multiple endocrine Neoplasis (MEN) Type 1 includes all except - |
| A. | Parathyroid hyperplasia |
| B. | Pancreas hyperplasia |
| C. | Pituitary hyperplasia |
| D. | Pheochromocytoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
One of the following clinical findings excludes the diagnosis of polymyositis is |
| A. | Extraocular muscle involvement |
| B. | Neck muscle involvement |
| C. | Abdominal muscle involvement |
| D. | Dysphagia |
| Answer» B. Neck muscle involvement | |
| 30. |
A female has episodic,recurrent headache in left hemicranium with nausea and parasthesia on right upper and lower limbs is most probably suffering from |
| A. | Migraine |
| B. | Glossopharyngeal neuralgia |
| C. | Herpes zoster infection of trigeminal Nerve |
| D. | Brain tumour |
| Answer» B. Glossopharyngeal neuralgia | |
| 31. |
In polycystic kidney disease cysts are seen in the all except: |
| A. | Liver |
| B. | Pancreas |
| C. | Brain |
| D. | Lung |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Radioidine uptake in endemic goitre is - |
| A. | Normal |
| B. | Increased |
| C. | Decreased |
| D. | Erratic |
| Answer» C. Decreased | |
| 33. |
Characteristic of Henoch-Schonlein purpura is: |
| A. | Intracranial hemorrhage |
| B. | Susceptibility to infection |
| C. | Blood in stool |
| D. | Thrombocytopenia |
| Answer» D. Thrombocytopenia | |
| 34. |
Cushing syndrome is not feature of - |
| A. | Adrenal carcinoma |
| B. | Oat cell carcinoma of lung |
| C. | Medulloblastoma |
| D. | Pituitary adenoma |
| Answer» D. Pituitary adenoma | |
| 35. |
Osler's nodes are pathognomonic of - |
| A. | Subacute bacterial endocarditis |
| B. | Rheumatic fever |
| C. | Pulmonary tuberculosis |
| D. | Leprosy |
| Answer» B. Rheumatic fever | |
| 36. |
All are related to gas gangrene except: |
| A. | Respiratory failure |
| B. | Hemolysis |
| C. | Myonecrosis |
| D. | Shock |
| Answer» B. Hemolysis | |
| 37. |
In COPD following pulmonary function abnormalities are present except - |
| A. | FEV1 decreased |
| B. | Decreased maximum expiratory flow rate |
| C. | Residual volume decreased |
| D. | Diffusing capacity decreased |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Antigen which does not appear in blood in hepatitis B - |
| A. | HBcAg |
| B. | HbeAg |
| C. | HbsAg |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. HbeAg | |
| 39. |
Abnormal Schilling test, which persists after intrinsic factor is given, suggests - |
| A. | Blind loop syndrome |
| B. | Pernicious anemia |
| C. | Defective marrow |
| D. | Subtotal gastrectomy |
| Answer» B. Pernicious anemia | |
| 40. |
Drug of choice for WPW syndrome with atrial fibrillation - |
| A. | Verapamil |
| B. | Adenosine |
| C. | Disopyramide |
| D. | Procainamide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Poor prognostic indicators in acute severe asthma include all of the following except - |
| A. | Pulsus paradoxus |
| B. | Hypocarbia |
| C. | Use of accessory muscles of respiration |
| D. | PEFR less than 20% of previous value |
| Answer» C. Use of accessory muscles of respiration | |
| 42. |
All of the following are used in the initial management of acute life threatening cardiogenic pulmonary edema,except: |
| A. | Furosemide |
| B. | Positive Pressure Ventilation |
| C. | Digoxin |
| D. | Morphine |
| Answer» D. Morphine | |
| 43. |
The best method of urine collection, associated with least contamination, is |
| A. | Catheterization |
| B. | Urine Bag specimen |
| C. | Suprapubic aspiration |
| D. | Mild stream collection |
| Answer» D. Mild stream collection | |
| 44. |
The most common tumour of sporadic myxoma - |
| A. | Usually single |
| B. | Female preponderance |
| C. | Occurs in old age |
| D. | Recurrence uncommon |
| Answer» D. Recurrence uncommon | |
| 45. |
Erythema nodosum can be caused by all of the following except - |
| A. | Sarcoidosis |
| B. | Tuberculosis |
| C. | Bechets's disease |
| D. | Infective endocarditis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
A 60 year old male presents with left sided headache and generalized aches and pains of three months duration.The referring doctor has highlighted the remarkably elevated ESR and alkaline phosphatase.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Multiple myeloma |
| B. | Disseminated carcinoma prostate |
| C. | Paget's disease |
| D. | Temporal arteritis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Hyponatremia is multiple myeloma is |
| A. | True |
| B. | Relative |
| C. | Absolute |
| D. | Pseudo |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Treatment of choice of thoracic actinomycosis is - |
| A. | Amphotericin B |
| B. | Cotrimoxazole |
| C. | Penicillin |
| D. | Itraconazole |
| Answer» D. Itraconazole | |
| 49. |
Late onset of puberty in male is defined as - |
| A. | Puberty onset after 16 years |
| B. | Puberty onset after 17 years |
| C. | Puberty onset after 18 years |
| D. | Puberty onset after 21 years |
| Answer» B. Puberty onset after 17 years | |
| 50. |
Presence of which of the following correlates best with renal pathology |
| A. | Hyaline casts |
| B. | Coarse granular cast |
| C. | Broad cast |
| D. | Epithelial cast |
| Answer» D. Epithelial cast | |