MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Syndrome of inappropriate secretion of anti-diuretic hormone(SIADH) may be seen in the following except - |
| A. | Use of vincristine |
| B. | Oat cell carcinoma of lung |
| C. | Prophyria-acute attact |
| D. | Primary pulmonary emphysema |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Nephrocalcinosis is common in renal tubular acidosis of which type - |
| A. | Type I |
| B. | Type II |
| C. | Type III |
| D. | Type IV |
| Answer» B. Type II | |
| 3. |
Osteoporosis is caused by all except |
| A. | Sarcoidosis |
| B. | Old age |
| C. | Hypo-parathyroidism |
| D. | Steroid therapy |
| Answer» D. Steroid therapy | |
| 4. |
The test used to diagnose Dubin Johnson syndrome is: |
| A. | Serum transminases |
| B. | Bromsulphalein test (BSP) |
| C. | Hippurate test |
| D. | Gamma glutamyl transferase level |
| Answer» C. Hippurate test | |
| 5. |
Diurinal variation in the peak expiratory flow rate is seen in - |
| A. | Chronic bronchitisl Emphysema |
| B. | Interstitial lung disease |
| C. | Sarcoidosis |
| D. | Myasthanin gravis |
| Answer» B. Interstitial lung disease | |
| 6. |
All are seronegative (spondylepiphyseal) arthritis with ocular manifestations, except - |
| A. | Ankylospondilitis |
| B. | Ritter's disease |
| C. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| D. | Psoriatic arthritis |
| Answer» D. Psoriatic arthritis | |
| 7. |
Which of the following auscultatory findings are suggestive of severe mitral stenosis ? |
| A. | A loud opening snap |
| B. | A short A2 - opening snap interval |
| C. | A soft P2 |
| D. | A third heart sound |
| Answer» C. A soft P2 | |
| 8. |
Contraindication of kidney biopsy are all except - |
| A. | Uncontrolled hypertension |
| B. | Contracted kidney |
| C. | Hematuria |
| D. | Thrombocytopenia |
| Answer» D. Thrombocytopenia | |
| 9. |
Grave's disease is the most common cause of - |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | Hyperthyroidism |
| C. | Thyroiditis |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Thyroiditis | |
| 10. |
In PSVT the DOC is: |
| A. | Quinidine |
| B. | Adenosine |
| C. | Amaidarone |
| D. | Lingnocaine |
| Answer» C. Amaidarone | |
| 11. |
Features of posterior cerebellar artery thrombosis include all of the following except - |
| A. | Sudden onset of severe vertigo |
| B. | Acute cerebellar signs and symptoms with nystagmus to the side of lesion |
| C. | The involvement to X, XI and XIIth nerves |
| D. | Horner's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Horner's syndrome | |
| 12. |
Dicrotic pulse is seen in - |
| A. | Cardiac tamponade |
| B. | Aortic regurgitation |
| C. | Dilated cardiomyopathy |
| D. | Restrictive cardiomyopathy |
| Answer» D. Restrictive cardiomyopathy | |
| 13. |
Total minute volume of normal lung is - |
| A. | 2 L |
| B. | 4 L |
| C. | 4.5 L |
| D. | 7 L |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Helicobacter pylori is not associated with: |
| A. | Gastrointestinal lymphoma |
| B. | Gastric cancer |
| C. | Gastric leiomyoma |
| D. | Peptic ulcer |
| Answer» D. Peptic ulcer | |
| 15. |
Third heart sound is seen in all except - |
| A. | Athletes |
| B. | Mitral stenosis |
| C. | Constrictive pericarditis |
| D. | LVF |
| Answer» C. Constrictive pericarditis | |
| 16. |
Complication of Paget's disease include - |
| A. | High output cardiac failure |
| B. | Osteogenic sarcoma |
| C. | Pathological fractures |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
All the following diseases are associated with peripheiral blood eosinophilia except: |
| A. | Allergic bronchopalmanary aspergillosis (ABPA) |
| B. | Loffler's syndrome |
| C. | Pulmonary eosinophilic granuloma |
| D. | Chrug-Strauss syndrome |
| Answer» D. Chrug-Strauss syndrome | |
| 18. |
True about temporal arteritis except- |
| A. | More common in female |
| B. | Can leads to sudden bilateral blindness |
| C. | Mostly affects elderly |
| D. | Worsen on exposure to heat |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
A 75yrs female present with progressive loss of memory, difficulty in recalling names,difficulty in speech and irritability. Along with neurofibrillary tangles what will be found in brain |
| A. | Lewy bodies |
| B. | Pick's bodies |
| C. | Beta amyloid |
| D. | Ceramidease |
| Answer» D. Ceramidease | |
| 20. |
Hypoglycemia is associated with all, except - |
| A. | Fibroma |
| B. | Soft tissue sarcoma |
| C. | Small cell carcinoma of lung |
| D. | Hepatocellular carcinoma |
| Answer» D. Hepatocellular carcinoma | |
| 21. |
A 60 year old male had a sudden fall in toilet.His BP was 90/50 mm Hg and pulse was 100/min.His relatives reported that his stool was black/dark in colour.Further careful history revealed that he is known case of hypertension coronary artery disease and was regular taking aspirin, atenolol and sorbitrate.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Gastric ulcer with bleeding |
| B. | Acute myocardial infarction with cardiogenic shock |
| C. | Acute cerebrovascular accident |
| D. | Pulmonary embolism |
| Answer» B. Acute myocardial infarction with cardiogenic shock | |
| 22. |
The following is the least likely manifestation of acute Budd-Chiari syndrome - |
| A. | Enlarged tender liver |
| B. | Ascites |
| C. | Jaundice |
| D. | Venous collaterals |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
A young present with joint patients and backache.X-rays of spine shows evidence of sacroilits.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| B. | Ankylosing spondylosis |
| C. | Polyarticular juvenile arthritis |
| D. | Psoriatic arthropathy |
| Answer» C. Polyarticular juvenile arthritis | |
| 24. |
Acute pulmonary sarcoidosis is least likely to be associated with - |
| A. | Uveitis |
| B. | Pleural effusion |
| C. | Erythema nodosum |
| D. | Lymphaadenopathy |
| Answer» C. Erythema nodosum | |
| 25. |
All are true regarding SIADH, except - |
| A. | Increased level of ADH |
| B. | Urine hypoosmolar |
| C. | Hyponatremia |
| D. | Adequate hydration status |
| Answer» C. Hyponatremia | |
| 26. |
Which of the following is the most common primary lymphoma of spleen ? |
| A. | Small lymphocytic lymphoma |
| B. | Hodgkin's lymphoma |
| C. | Burkitt's lymphoma |
| D. | Anaplastic lymphoma |
| Answer» B. Hodgkin's lymphoma | |
| 27. |
A 50 year old female develops recurrent jaundice, pain and fever.Clinical examination reveals smooth, enlarged and tender liver, The most likely clinical diagnosis is - |
| A. | Choledochal cyst |
| B. | Choledocholithiasis |
| C. | Sclerosing cholangitis |
| D. | Cholangio carcinoma |
| Answer» C. Sclerosing cholangitis | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is true of psoriatic arthritis - |
| A. | Involves distal joints of hand and foot |
| B. | Penicil in cup deformity |
| C. | Sacroilitis |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
All of the following character seen in The short bowel syndrome except: |
| A. | Hypogastrinemia |
| B. | Diarrhea |
| C. | Steatorrhoea |
| D. | Weight loss |
| Answer» B. Diarrhea | |
| 30. |
MC cardiac anomaly in Friedreich's ataxia is - |
| A. | PDA |
| B. | MS |
| C. | Conduction defect |
| D. | Cardiomyopathy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is not used to treat acute pulmonary edema - |
| A. | IV fluids |
| B. | IV morphine |
| C. | IV furusamide |
| D. | Oxygen |
| Answer» B. IV morphine | |
| 32. |
Malignant hypertension is diagnosed when - |
| A. | Associated malignancy is present |
| B. | Diastolic BP is 120 mg Hg |
| C. | Papilloedema associated with elevated with BP |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 33. |
Which is not seen in primary thyrotoxicosis - |
| A. | Exophthalmos |
| B. | Myopathy |
| C. | Diffuse goitre |
| D. | Pretibial myxoedema |
| Answer» C. Diffuse goitre | |
| 34. |
The causes of pericarditis include all except - |
| A. | Uraemia |
| B. | Hypertension |
| C. | Rheumatic fever |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» C. Rheumatic fever | |
| 35. |
A 25-year-old female with fever, malaise headaches and muscle pains. A chest X-ray shows bilateral infiltrates. Cold agglutinins are present in the blood. This patient's illness most likely due to infection with - |
| A. | Influenza A virus |
| B. | Mycoplasma pneumonia |
| C. | Streptococcal pneumonia |
| D. | Pneumocystis pneumonia |
| Answer» C. Streptococcal pneumonia | |
| 36. |
False statement about Cystic fibrosis (CF) is |
| A. | Abnormality in CFTR which leads to defective Calcium Transport |
| B. | Autosomal Recessive Disorder |
| C. | Cirrhosis is an established complication of CF |
| D. | Predisposition to pulmonary infection with Pseudomonas |
| Answer» B. Autosomal Recessive Disorder | |
| 37. |
QT prolongation is seen in all,except- |
| A. | Hypothermia |
| B. | Digitalis toxicity |
| C. | Hypocalcemia |
| D. | Romanowand syndrome |
| Answer» C. Hypocalcemia | |
| 38. |
Risk factors for atherosclerosis except: |
| A. | Hyperhomocysteinemia |
| B. | Increased waist-hip ratio |
| C. | Decreased HDL levels |
| D. | Decreased fibrinogen levels |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Thrombocytopenia is not seen in |
| A. | H.S. purpura |
| B. | DIC |
| C. | Leukemia |
| D. | Metastasis |
| Answer» B. DIC | |
| 40. |
A 42 years old male has strong positive Benedict's test,random blood sugar is >163 mg%,fasting blood sugar is >200 mg% Next line of investigation is: |
| A. | Urine glucose charting 5 hourly |
| B. | Oral GTT |
| C. | Repeat benedict's test |
| D. | 24 hrs urine sugar estimation |
| Answer» C. Repeat benedict's test | |
| 41. |
All of the following are used for gradation of coma in 'Glasgow coma scale' except - |
| A. | Eye opening |
| B. | Motor response |
| C. | Verbal response |
| D. | Bladder function |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
True about nervous system involvement in SLE is following except - |
| A. | Seizures |
| B. | EEG abnormal in 30% |
| C. | Elevated protein in CSF in 50% |
| D. | Pseudotumor cerebri |
| Answer» C. Elevated protein in CSF in 50% | |
| 43. |
All of the following are the test for diabetes mellitus,except- |
| A. | Random blood sapling |
| B. | Fasting blood sampling |
| C. | Oral glucose tolerance test |
| D. | D - xylose |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Myelodysplastic syndromes(MDS)are most common in which age group? |
| A. | 25-40 |
| B. | > 50 |
| C. | 02-10-2015 12:00:00 AM |
| D. | 15-20 |
| Answer» C. 02-10-2015 12:00:00 AM | |
| 45. |
Jargon aphasia is seen in - |
| A. | Wernicke's aphasia |
| B. | Broca's aphasia |
| C. | Conduction aphasia |
| D. | Kosarkoff psychosis |
| Answer» B. Broca's aphasia | |
| 46. |
Lisch nodule seen in - |
| A. | Neurofibromatosis |
| B. | Tuberous sclerosis |
| C. | Von-Hippel-Lindau syndrome |
| D. | Tumour metastasis to brain |
| Answer» B. Tuberous sclerosis | |
| 47. |
All of the following cause microcytic hypochromic anaemia, except - |
| A. | Lead poisoning |
| B. | Thalessemia |
| C. | Iron deficiency |
| D. | Fancoconi anaemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Causes of acute pulmonary oedema are all except - |
| A. | Inhalation of irritant fumes |
| B. | Sudden exposure to hiugh altidue |
| C. | Acute left ventricular failure |
| D. | Deep sea diving |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
All of the following may be used in Hyperkalemia without ECG changes except- |
| A. | Na bicarbonate |
| B. | Insulin with dextrose |
| C. | Calcium gluconate |
| D. | Salbutamol |
| Answer» D. Salbutamol | |
| 50. |
True in cystic fibrosis are A/E - |
| A. | Sterility |
| B. | Steatorrhoea |
| C. | Dry mouth |
| D. | Increased sweat Na++ concentration |
| Answer» D. Increased sweat Na++ concentration | |