Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Hypothyroidism in sub Himalayan is due to ?

A. Iron
B. Iodine
C. Copper
D. Selenium
Answer» C. Copper
2.

HIV infects most commonly

A. CD4 + helper cells
B. CD8 + cells
C. Macrophage
D. Neutrophil
Answer» B. CD8 + cells
3.

Cardiac output increases in:

A. Cardiogenic shock
B. Septic shock
C. Major pulmonary thromboembolism
D. Hypovolemic shock
Answer» C. Major pulmonary thromboembolism
4.

A 29yrs old male pt presents with jaundice.Total bilirubin is 21,direct is 9.6, alkphos is 84 KA units.The possible diagnosis is:

A. Chronic active hepatitis
B. Obstructive jaundice
C. Hemolytic jaundice
D. Viral hepatitis
Answer» C. Hemolytic jaundice
5.

Cirrhotic ascitis has all features except -

A. Albumin > 2.5 g%
B. Specific gravity <1016
C. Leucocytes < 200 mms
D. Straw colour
Answer» B. Specific gravity <1016
6.

For comparison grading of pain the scale used is:

A. Face's scale
B. CHEOPES
C. Numerical charts
D. Visual scale
Answer» E.
7.

Dense cerebral sign is seen in

A. Acute subarachnoid hemorrhage
B. Cerebral infarction
C. cerebral hemorrhage
D. Lobar hemorrhage
Answer» D. Lobar hemorrhage
8.

All of the following regarding digitalis therapy are true except -

A. The dose of digitalis needs reduction in presence of liver disease
B. Concomitant administration of Quindine requires reduction in dose of digitalis
C. Atrial tachycardia with AV block is a typical
D. Anorexia nausea and vomiting are the earliest indicators of digitalis overdose
Answer» B. Concomitant administration of Quindine requires reduction in dose of digitalis
9.

All are features of Barters syndrome, except -

A. Polyuria
B. Metabolic alkalosis
C. Periodic paralysis
D. Hypertension
Answer» E.
10.

All of the following is associated with obesity except:

A. Prader-Willi
B. Cri-du-chat
C. Ahlstrom
D. Laurence-Moon-Biedl
Answer» C. Ahlstrom
11.

Hypomagnesemia Co-exists with -

A. Hypokalemia
B. Hyponatremia
C. Hypocalcemia
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
12.

Radiocontrast dye reaction is an example of:

A. IgE mediated anaphylaxis
B. Complement mediated
C. Type - III
D. Type - IV
Answer» C. Type - III
13.

In pericardial effusion all are seen except -

A. Raised JVP
B. Hepatomegaly
C. Pedal oedema
D. Loud heart sound
Answer» E.
14.

Fanconi's syndrome is inherited as A/E -

A. X linked recessive
B. Y linked
C. Autosomal recessive
D. Autosomal dominant
Answer» C. Autosomal recessive
15.

Antidote of Digoxin poisoning is -

A. Lidocine
B. Fab antibody
C. Amyl nitrite
D. Flumazenil
Answer» C. Amyl nitrite
16.

Dialysis may be complicated by the following except -

A. Dementia
B. Hypotention
C. Scurvy
D. CHF
Answer» D. CHF
17.

All of the features are seen in hemolytic anemia except -

A. Reticulocytosis
B. Hemoglobinuria
C. Tear drop and Burr cells
D. Decrease Haptoglobin
Answer» D. Decrease Haptoglobin
18.

Double apical impulse is seen in ?

A. HOCM
B. Cardiac tamponade
C. Aortic regurgitation
D. Pulmonary hypertension
Answer» B. Cardiac tamponade
19.

Increased osmolar gap is not seen in poisoning of -

A. Para-aldehyde
B. Acetone
C. Methanol
D. Ethylene glycol
Answer» B. Acetone
20.

A patient comes to emergency 48 hours after the onset of chest pain.Which of the following laboratory investigation is most useful in arriving at a diagnosis -

A. ECG only
B. ECG and serum CPK
C. ECG, serum CPK and SGOT
D. ECG, serum SGPT and SGOT
Answer» B. ECG and serum CPK
21.

Paradoxical response of GH release to TRH is seen in -

A. Prolactinoma
B. Acromegaly
C. Malnutrition
D. Pitutary adenoma
Answer» C. Malnutrition
22.

Symptomatic hypercalcemia is seen in

A. CML
B. Aplastic anemia
C. Burkit's lymphoma
D. Multiple myeloma
Answer» E.
23.

A 36yrs male patient is observed tobe HBs Ag antigen positive, HBe Ag antigen negetive and anti-HBe antibody positive.HBV DNA copies are observed to be 100,000/ml while SGOT and SGPT are elevated to 6 times the upper limit of normal value.The probable diagnosis is:

A. HBV precore mutant
B. HBV surface mutant
C. Inactive HBVcarrier
D. Wild HBs Ag
Answer» B. HBV surface mutant
24.

All the following are feature of cerebellar disease except

A. IIntention tremors
B. Past pointing
C. Hypertonia
D. Ataxia
Answer» D. Ataxia
25.

A 56yrs patient present with thunder clap headache followed by unconsciousness with pregressive III ranial nerve palsy.Probable diagnosis is -

A. Aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage
B. Extradural hemorrhage
C. Cluster headache
D. Basilar migraine
Answer» B. Extradural hemorrhage
26.

Nobel prize in the field of medicine for the year 1998 was awarded to for the detection of molecular structure of -

A. Nitrous Oxide
B. Nitric Oxide
C. Nitrogen
D. Nitrogen pentoxide
Answer» C. Nitrogen
27.

A 35 year old lady complains dysphagia,Raynaud's phenomenon,sclerodactyly.Investigations show antinuclear antibody.The likely diagnosis is:

A. Systemic lupus erythematosis
B. Systemic sclerosis
C. Mixed connective tissue disorder
D. Rheumatoid arthritis
Answer» C. Mixed connective tissue disorder
28.

True about DIC are A/E -

A. Increase in fibrin degradition products
B. Thrombocytosis
C. Increase in PT and PTT
D. Hypofibrinogenaemia
Answer» C. Increase in PT and PTT
29.

Drug having very narrow therapeutic range is -

A. Lithium
B. Sertraline
C. Roboxetine
D. Dothiepin
Answer» B. Sertraline
30.

All of the following about fluorescent antibody detection test in diagnosis of plasmodium falcifarum are true except -

A. Detection of histidine rich protein 1
B. It is an immunochromatographic test
C. Detection of glutamate dehydrogenase antigen
D. Detection of lactate dehydrogenase antigen
Answer» B. It is an immunochromatographic test
31.

True regarding idiopathic edema of women except:

A. There is increased water retention in upright position
B. ACE inhibitors can be useful in some cases
C. It is due to estrogen mediated sodium retention
D. It is not related to menstrual cycle
Answer» D. It is not related to menstrual cycle
32.

The drug of choice in the treatment of tropical sprue is -

A. Tetracycline
B. Prednisolone
C. Gliadin
D. Ciclosporine
Answer» B. Prednisolone
33.

A ventilator pressure relief valve stuck in closed position can result in -

A. Barotranum
B. Hypoventilation
C. Hypoxia
D. Hyperventilation
Answer» B. Hypoventilation
34.

All are true regarding hypertrophic obstruction cardiomyopathy, except -

A. Digitalis is useful
B. Left ventricular outflow obstruction
C. Asymmetrical septal thickness
D. Double apical impulse
Answer» B. Left ventricular outflow obstruction
35.

Traveller's diarrhea caused by -

A. Enterohemorrhgic E. coli
B. Enterotoxigenic E.coli
C. Enteroinvasive E.coli
D. Vibrio cholera
Answer» C. Enteroinvasive E.coli
36.

All are ECG findings in Wolf Parkinson's white syndrome, except -

A. Narrow QRS complexes
B. Normal QT interval
C. Slurred and tall QRS
D. Short PR interval
Answer» B. Normal QT interval
37.

In translocation in Burkitt's lymphoma is between chromosomes -

A. 8 and 14
B. 9 and 22
C. 11 and 13
D. 8 and 12
Answer» B. 9 and 22
38.

Tricyclic antidepressants causes all except -

A. Coma
B. Prolongation of QRS complexes
C. Myoclonic jerks
D. Metabolic alkalosis
Answer» E.
39.

Patient with bronchiectasis may give a past history of -

A. Chikenpox
B. Mumps
C. Whooping cough
D. Typhoid
Answer» D. Typhoid
40.

The hall mark is generalised obstructive lung disease is -

A. Reduced tidal volume
B. Reduced residual volume
C. Reduced timed vital capacity
D. Reduced vital capacity
Answer» D. Reduced vital capacity
41.

Differential cyanosis is seen in :

A. ASD
B. VSD
C. PDA
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
42.

The following is NOT a feature of Renal tubular acidosis -

A. High anion gap
B. Hyperchioremic acidosis
C. No gastrointestinal disturbance
D. Urine pH is inappropriately high(greater than 5.5)
Answer» B. Hyperchioremic acidosis
43.

The cause of vasodilation in spider naevi is-

A. Estrogen
B. Hepatotoxin
C. DHEA
D. Testosterone
Answer» B. Hepatotoxin
44.

Agent of first choice in an acute attack of Prinzmetal's angina is

A. Diltiazem
B. Nitrates
C. Propranolol
D. Verapamil
Answer» C. Propranolol
45.

All are causes of sideroblastic anaemia, except -

A. Collagen vascular disease
B. Iron deficit
C. Lead poisoning
D. Cutaneous prophyria
Answer» C. Lead poisoning
46.

Which is not a feature of multiple myeloma -

A. Bone lesions
B. Renal failure
C. M' Spike
D. Cutaneous nodules
Answer» E.
47.

Megaloblastic anemia should be treated with both folic acid and vitamin B12 due to:

A. Folic acid alone causes improvement of hematologic symptoms but worsening of neurological symptoms
B. It is a Co factor
C. It is enzyme
D. None of the above
Answer» B. It is a Co factor
48.

In which of the following conditions, neurons are exclusively affected ?

A. Spinocerebellar ataxia
B. Supranuclear palsy
C. Corticobasal degeneration
D. Multi system atrophy
Answer» B. Supranuclear palsy
49.

Characteristic finding in AGN -

A. Red cell cast
B. Hematuria
C. Proteinuria
D. Epithelial cells
Answer» B. Hematuria
50.

In modified pugh's classification moderate to severe hepatic insufficiency with portal hypertension, what to do -

A. Conservative management
B. Orthotopic liver transplant
C. Sclerotherapy
D. Shunt
Answer» C. Sclerotherapy