MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Following cranial nerve most commonly involved in patients with sarcoidosis - |
| A. | II cranial nerve |
| B. | III cranial nerve |
| C. | VII cranial nerve |
| D. | IX cranial nerve |
| Answer» D. IX cranial nerve | |
| 2. |
Poor prognostic factor of non Hodgkin's lymphoma is - |
| A. | Age > 60 years |
| B. | Weight loss > 10%1 |
| C. | Night sweats with loss of weight |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which of the following statements regarding Secundum Atrial-Septal defect is true - |
| A. | ECG shows a left-ward axis |
| B. | Atrial arrhythmias are uncommon |
| C. | Surgical correction is advisable when pulmonary-to-systemic flow ratio has reached 2 |
| D. | Affected persons are usually symptomatic in childhood |
| Answer» D. Affected persons are usually symptomatic in childhood | |
| 4. |
Bilateral facial palsy is seen in all except - |
| A. | Guillian Barre syndrome |
| B. | Ramsay hunt syndrome |
| C. | Sarcoidosis |
| D. | Melkersen Rosenthal syndrome |
| Answer» C. Sarcoidosis | |
| 5. |
Main cause of oedema in nephrotic syndrome is - |
| A. | Loss of potassium |
| B. | Loss of solute |
| C. | Hypoproteinema |
| D. | Derangement of fatty acids |
| Answer» D. Derangement of fatty acids | |
| 6. |
A 55 yrs old man,a chronic smoker is brought to emergency with history of polyuria,polydipsia,nausea and altered sensorium for last two days.He had been diagnosed as having squamous cell carcinoma of lung two months prior to this.On examination, he was lethargic and confused.An ECG was normal except for a narrowed QT interval.Which one of the following is the most likely metabolic abnormality? |
| A. | Hypernatremia |
| B. | Hypercalcemia |
| C. | Hypokalemia |
| D. | Hyponatremia |
| Answer» C. Hypokalemia | |
| 7. |
Double density sign of chest X ray is a feature of - |
| A. | Left atrial dilatation |
| B. | Left ventricular enlargement |
| C. | Aortic aneurysm |
| D. | Right ventricular dilation |
| Answer» B. Left ventricular enlargement | |
| 8. |
Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome (SIRS) includes A/E |
| A. | Hypothermia |
| B. | Thrombocytopenia |
| C. | Leucocytosis |
| D. | Hyperthermia |
| Answer» C. Leucocytosis | |
| 9. |
First investigation of choice for diagnosis of pericardial effusion is - |
| A. | Echcardiography |
| B. | Angiography |
| C. | Computed tomography |
| D. | Magnetic resonance imaging |
| Answer» B. Angiography | |
| 10. |
All are seen in Hemolytic anemia except |
| A. | Hemosiderinuria |
| B. | Reticulocytosis |
| C. | Spherocytosis |
| D. | Increased haptoglobin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
The following are true of multiple exostoses except - |
| A. | Herditary transmission (autosomal dominant) |
| B. | Presence of multiple exostoses |
| C. | Osteopenia |
| D. | Failure of remodelling of bone ends |
| Answer» D. Failure of remodelling of bone ends | |
| 12. |
Alzheimer's disease is a most common cause of - |
| A. | Headache |
| B. | Dementia |
| C. | Seizures |
| D. | Stroke |
| Answer» C. Seizures | |
| 13. |
All are features of Marfan's syndrome , except - |
| A. | Lens dislocation |
| B. | Aortic regugitation |
| C. | Mousy odour urine |
| D. | Pneumothorax |
| Answer» D. Pneumothorax | |
| 14. |
Following liver transplantation, recurrence of primary disease in the liver most likely occurs in - |
| A. | Wilson disease |
| B. | Autoimmune hepatitis |
| C. | Alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency |
| D. | Primary biliary cirrhosis |
| Answer» C. Alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency | |
| 15. |
'M' spike on serum electrophoresis is seen in - |
| A. | Lymphoblastic leukaemia |
| B. | Waldenstrom's macroglobulinaemia |
| C. | Alpha-chain disease |
| D. | AIDS |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Which investigation should be avoided in a proven case of renal papillary necrosis ? |
| A. | Urine acidification test |
| B. | Sickling test |
| C. | TB-PCR-urine |
| D. | Bacterial culture of urine |
| Answer» B. Sickling test | |
| 17. |
Lateral medullary syndrome is most commonly due to thrombosis of - |
| A. | Posterior inferior cerebellar artery |
| B. | Anterior inferior cerebellar artery |
| C. | Superior cerebellar artery |
| D. | Posterior communicating branch of middle cerebral artery |
| Answer» B. Anterior inferior cerebellar artery | |
| 18. |
A 39 years old woman presents with a thickened, hyper-pigmented velvety lesion over the axillae. This condition is associated with - |
| A. | Frequent wearing of velvet clothes |
| B. | SLE |
| C. | Tuberculosis |
| D. | Insulin resistance |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
The most specific auto-antibody associated with lupus erythematosus is - |
| A. | dsDNA |
| B. | PCNA |
| C. | Cardiolipin |
| D. | Clq |
| Answer» B. PCNA | |
| 20. |
In which condition Thrombin time is raised - |
| A. | Afibrinogenemia |
| B. | Hemophilia |
| C. | Factor XII deficiency |
| D. | von Willebrand's disease |
| Answer» B. Hemophilia | |
| 21. |
Aggravation of symptoms of angina in a patient when given nitrates is seen in: |
| A. | Aortic regurgitation |
| B. | Mitral regurgitation |
| C. | Single left coronary artery stenosis |
| D. | Idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The typical feature of interstitial lung disease is - |
| A. | End inspiratory rales |
| B. | Expiratory rales |
| C. | Inspiratory rhonchi |
| D. | Expiratory rhonchi |
| Answer» B. Expiratory rales | |
| 23. |
All of the following are true about hepatocellular carcinoma except - |
| A. | There is a dose relationship with hepatitis B infection |
| B. | It is the most common liver tumour |
| C. | 20% recovers with hepatectomy |
| D. | AFP is elevated in >75% |
| Answer» B. It is the most common liver tumour | |
| 24. |
The treatment of digitalis-induced arrhythmias includes all except - |
| A. | Withdrawl of digitalis |
| B. | Potassium supplement |
| C. | Phenytoin |
| D. | Calcium gluconate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
TRUE regarding Von-Willibrand disease is - |
| A. | Prolonged bleeding time |
| B. | Decreased factor VIII |
| C. | Platelets do not adhere to glass surface |
| D. | Defects detected with ristocetin |
| Answer» B. Decreased factor VIII | |
| 26. |
Acute infections purpura fulminans is caused by - |
| A. | Neisseria meningitidis and Varicella |
| B. | Gonococci |
| C. | E.coli |
| D. | Proteus |
| Answer» B. Gonococci | |
| 27. |
Metabolic alkalosis is caused by all except: |
| A. | Thiazide diuretic therapy |
| B. | Recurrent vomiting |
| C. | Mineralocoticoid deficiency |
| D. | Bartter's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Bartter's syndrome | |
| 28. |
Flapping tremors occurs in all except - |
| A. | Uremic encephalopathy |
| B. | Parkinsonism |
| C. | Hepatic encephalopathy |
| D. | CO2 poisoning |
| Answer» C. Hepatic encephalopathy | |
| 29. |
The commonest cause of Intracerebral Bleed is |
| A. | Thrombocytopenia |
| B. | Diabetes |
| C. | Hypertension |
| D. | Berry aneurysm |
| Answer» D. Berry aneurysm | |
| 30. |
A 26yrs female complains of headache associated with paresthesias of the right upper and lower limb:Most possible diagnosis is: |
| A. | Gossopharyngeal neuralgia |
| B. | Trigeminal neuralgia |
| C. | Cluster headache |
| D. | Migraine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
All of the following are useful for treating acute bronchial asthma in children except - |
| A. | 100% oxygen |
| B. | Hydrocortisone infusion |
| C. | IV aminophylline |
| D. | Sodium chromoglycate inhalation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
A young man presented with dyspnea.He has a history of his elder brother's sudden death.The most likely cause is |
| A. | Dilated cardiomyopathy |
| B. | HOCM |
| C. | Chronic constrictive pericarditis |
| D. | Acute pericarditis |
| Answer» C. Chronic constrictive pericarditis | |
| 33. |
Sinus bradycardia is seen in - |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | 1st degree block |
| C. | Grave's disease |
| D. | Adrenalectomy |
| Answer» B. 1st degree block | |
| 34. |
Right ventricular infarction is associated with all except - |
| A. | Cardiomegaly |
| B. | Arrhythmia |
| C. | Hypotension |
| D. | Normal JVP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
ADH like hormone is secreted by - |
| A. | Squamous cell |
| B. | Adeno Ca |
| C. | Small cell Ca |
| D. | Large cell Ca |
| Answer» D. Large cell Ca | |
| 36. |
True about Cushing's syndrome is - |
| A. | Adrenomeduallary hyperplasia in associated with the MEN syndrome is a common cause |
| B. | Bronchial carcinoid cause of Cushing's syndrome |
| C. | It is diagnosed by hypokalemia in association with increased adrenal secretion |
| D. | It is often fatal due to coronary and Cerebrovascular accidents |
| Answer» B. Bronchial carcinoid cause of Cushing's syndrome | |
| 37. |
Which drug cause Parkinsonism - |
| A. | Reserpine |
| B. | Aldomet |
| C. | Haloperidol |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Weight loss is present in all except |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Hyperthyroidism |
| C. | Pheochromocytoma |
| D. | Hyperaldosteronism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
All the following are features of alveolitis(interstitial lung disease) except - |
| A. | Exertional dyspnoea |
| B. | Early productive cough |
| C. | Digital clubbing |
| D. | Coarse crepitations during inspiration |
| Answer» C. Digital clubbing | |
| 40. |
Immune tolerance can be induced by - |
| A. | Excess antigen |
| B. | Excess antibody |
| C. | Excess complement level |
| D. | Neonatal thymectomy |
| Answer» B. Excess antibody | |
| 41. |
Which of the following most closely represents the lowest detection limit for Third generation TSH Assays: |
| A. | 0.04 mIU/L |
| B. | 0.4 mIU/L |
| C. | 0.0004 mIU/L |
| D. | 0.004 mIU/L |
| Answer» B. 0.4 mIU/L | |
| 42. |
Dissociated anesthesia is seen in -` |
| A. | Motor neuron disease |
| B. | Syringomyelia |
| C. | Tabes dorsalis |
| D. | Fredrick's ataxia |
| Answer» C. Tabes dorsalis | |
| 43. |
All are true about obesity except: |
| A. | BMI is usually above 30 |
| B. | Mostly associated with increased lipid levels |
| C. | Reduction in high calorie intake is the mainstay of treatment |
| D. | Sustained reduction and maintenance of normal body weight is easy to achieve |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The following is true of tetralogy of fallot except - |
| A. | Squatting improves symptoms |
| B. | Clubbing |
| C. | Cyanosis |
| D. | Increased lung vascularity |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
All of the followings are sign of cerebellar disease except - |
| A. | Resting tremors |
| B. | Past pointing |
| C. | Nystagmus |
| D. | Ataxic gait |
| Answer» B. Past pointing | |
| 46. |
ABG report of a patient shows decreased pCO2,normal pO2,pH 7.5;What is the diagnosis? |
| A. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| B. | Respiratory acidosis |
| C. | Metabolic acidosis |
| D. | Respiratory alkalosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
A 10yrs old girl has difficulty in combing hairs and climbing upstairs for 6 months.She has gower's sign positive and maculopapular rash over metacarphalangeal joints. The next appropriate investigation should be - |
| A. | RA factor |
| B. | ESR |
| C. | Electromyography |
| D. | Creatine kinase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Dissocated sensory loss is a feature - |
| A. | Syringomyelia |
| B. | Tabes dorsalis |
| C. | Infective polyneuritis |
| D. | Transverse myelitis |
| Answer» B. Tabes dorsalis | |
| 49. |
The drug of choice in patients with Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome with atrial fibrillation is: |
| A. | Digitalis |
| B. | Procainamide |
| C. | Verapamil |
| D. | Adenosine |
| Answer» C. Verapamil | |
| 50. |
Pituitary diabetes insipidus is improved by - |
| A. | Water restriction |
| B. | Glucagon |
| C. | Lithium |
| D. | Chlorpromazine |
| Answer» E. | |