MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Drug used in both type 1 and 2 Diabetes mellitus is ? |
| A. | Metformin |
| B. | Pramlintide |
| C. | Coleselvam |
| D. | Panconeline |
| Answer» C. Coleselvam | |
| 2. |
Urinary Kexcretion is increased in - |
| A. | Bronchiecstasis |
| B. | Meningitis |
| C. | Osteomyelitis |
| D. | Hepatitis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Major complications of massive transfusion,except: |
| A. | Hypomagnesemia |
| B. | Hypocalcemia |
| C. | Hypokalemia |
| D. | Hypothermia |
| Answer» D. Hypothermia | |
| 4. |
All of the following are associated with normal pressure spontaneous CSF leaks,Except: |
| A. | Encephalocele |
| B. | Meningiocele |
| C. | Pseudo tumor Cerebri |
| D. | Empty Sella syndrome |
| Answer» D. Empty Sella syndrome | |
| 5. |
In diabetic ketoacidosis, correct is - |
| A. | Low serum potassium |
| B. | Increased anion gap |
| C. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| D. | Respiratory acidosis |
| Answer» C. Metabolic alkalosis | |
| 6. |
Multiple submucosal neuromas is most likely associated with - |
| A. | Medullary carcinomos of the thyroid |
| B. | Ovarian carcinoma |
| C. | Testicular teratoma |
| D. | Pancreatic beta cell carcinoma |
| Answer» B. Ovarian carcinoma | |
| 7. |
A 40 year old male develops excessive hyperventilation.ABG reveals-pH-7.5,PCO2 24mm Hg,PO2 88mm Hg.True statement is: |
| A. | Respiratory alkalosis |
| B. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| C. | Respiratory acidosis |
| D. | Metabolic acidosis |
| Answer» B. Metabolic alkalosis | |
| 8. |
The treatment of choice for Tension Pneumothorax is: |
| A. | Wide bore needle insetion in 2nd ICspace |
| B. | Thoracotomy |
| C. | Intubation with IPPV |
| D. | ICD |
| Answer» B. Thoracotomy | |
| 9. |
Respiratory failure type I consists of - |
| A. | Low PaO2, normal or low Pa CO2 |
| B. | Raised PaCO2, Low PaO2 |
| C. | PaO2, low PO2 |
| D. | PaO2 and Pa CO2 - high |
| Answer» B. Raised PaCO2, Low PaO2 | |
| 10. |
Most common cause of catheter induced blood infection is- |
| A. | Coagulase negative staphylococci |
| B. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| C. | Candida |
| D. | Gram negative bacilli |
| Answer» B. Staphylococcus aureus | |
| 11. |
Which one is the commonest presentation of neurocysticercosis : |
| A. | Dementia |
| B. | Radiculopathy |
| C. | Seizures |
| D. | Focal neurological deficits |
| Answer» D. Focal neurological deficits | |
| 12. |
True statements about Pseudohypoprathyroidism is: |
| A. | Decreased formation of Inositol triphosphate is observed |
| B. | Decreased formation of c-AMP is observed |
| C. | Caused by Gain of function inherited mutation in Gs ALFA subunit |
| D. | Decreased formation of cyclic GMP is observed |
| Answer» C. Caused by Gain of function inherited mutation in Gs ALFA subunit | |
| 13. |
With reference to cystic fibrosis, which one of the following statement is correct - |
| A. | Gene is located on long arm of chromosome 7 |
| B. | Lung function is grossly impaired at birth |
| C. | Pseudomonas infection is very common |
| D. | Diebetes is more commonly encountered than in normal population |
| Answer» C. Pseudomonas infection is very common | |
| 14. |
Disseminated intravascular coagulation can occur in all of the following except - |
| A. | Snake bite |
| B. | Placenta praevia |
| C. | Falciparum malaria |
| D. | Haemophilia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Tumor associated with polycythemia Vera is |
| A. | Sarcoma |
| B. | Pituitary |
| C. | Cerebellar Hemangioblastoma |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 16. |
Digoxin toxicity is enhanced by all, except - |
| A. | Quinidine |
| B. | Hyperkalemia |
| C. | Hypomagenemia |
| D. | Hepatic dysfunction |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Investigation of choice of hyper-prolactinemia - |
| A. | TRH estimation |
| B. | LH estimation |
| C. | Prolactin estimation |
| D. | Estradiol estimation |
| Answer» D. Estradiol estimation | |
| 18. |
Increased osmotic fragility is seen in - |
| A. | Sickle cell anaemia |
| B. | Alpha-Thalassemia |
| C. | Hereditary sphercytosis |
| D. | Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma |
| Answer» D. Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma | |
| 19. |
A Patient presents with pain in Meta-Tarso-Phalangeal joints M.T.P.andis a known case of Chronic Renal Failure. This is due to accumulation of |
| A. | Uric acid |
| B. | Rh factor |
| C. | HLA B27 typing |
| D. | Serum urea |
| Answer» B. Rh factor | |
| 20. |
Mario R. Capecchi, Martin J. Evans and Oliver Smithies were given the Nobel prize in Physiology or Medicine for 2007 for their discoveries of |
| A. | Principles for introducing specific gene modifications in mice by the use of embryonic stem cells |
| B. | Detection of chemical/growth factors for preventing growth of tumors |
| C. | Not recalled |
| D. | Non genetic method treating muscular dystrophies |
| Answer» B. Detection of chemical/growth factors for preventing growth of tumors | |
| 21. |
A lady presents with complaints of hemoptysis.Her chest X-ray appears to be normal.What is the next best investigation: |
| A. | Bronchoscopy |
| B. | High resolution CT |
| C. | Sputum cytology |
| D. | Pulmonary function test |
| Answer» C. Sputum cytology | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is associated with MI ? |
| A. | Elevation of S wave |
| B. | Prolonged QT interval |
| C. | Prolonged PR interval |
| D. | Increased amplitude of T waves |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which one of the following oral hypolycemic agent is not an insulin secretagogue ? |
| A. | Gliclazide |
| B. | Glimiperide |
| C. | Repaglinide |
| D. | Rosiglitazone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Which is not seen in cardiac tamponade - |
| A. | Narrow pulse pressure |
| B. | Irregular pulse |
| C. | Hypotension |
| D. | Pulsus paradoxus |
| Answer» C. Hypotension | |
| 25. |
Kawasaki disease is associated with all of the following clinical features EXCEPT - |
| A. | Truncal rash |
| B. | Posterior cervical lymphadenopathy |
| C. | Thrombocytopenia |
| D. | Conjunctivitis |
| Answer» D. Conjunctivitis | |
| 26. |
These are true statements about Antiphospholipid Antibody Syndrome (APLAb),Except: |
| A. | May cause pulmonary hypertension |
| B. | Warfarin is given as treatment |
| C. | Single titre of Anticardiolipin is diagnostic |
| D. | Commonly presents with recurrent fetal loss |
| Answer» D. Commonly presents with recurrent fetal loss | |
| 27. |
A patient with traumatic paraplegia due to injury of the thoracic cord of 'T3 Level' is observed to have a blood pressure of 210/120.What should be the initial management? |
| A. | Steroids |
| B. | Subcutaneous LMWH |
| C. | Normal saline / Dextrose |
| D. | Nifedipine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
A 40 year old male patient is suffering from type II diabetes mellitus and hypertension.Which of the following antihypertensive drugs should not be used in such patients: |
| A. | Lisinopril |
| B. | Hydrochlorthiazide |
| C. | Losartan |
| D. | Trandolopril |
| Answer» C. Losartan | |
| 29. |
Renal involvement in multiple myeloma is characterized by - |
| A. | Hematuria |
| B. | Oedema |
| C. | Nitrogen retention |
| D. | Rentinitis |
| Answer» D. Rentinitis | |
| 30. |
Useful in a patient with history of syncopal attack,except- |
| A. | Table tilt test |
| B. | Electrophyciological test |
| C. | Holter monitoring |
| D. | PET scan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
A 50 year old lady presents with history of pain upper abdomen, nausea, and decreased appetite for 5 days.She had undergone cholecytectomy 2 years back.Her bilirubin was 10 ml/dl, SGOT 900 IU/I SGPT 700 IU/I and serum alkaline phosphatase was 280 IU/I.What is the most likely diagnosis - |
| A. | Acute pancreatitis |
| B. | Acute cholangitis |
| C. | Acute hepatitis |
| D. | Posterior penetration of peptic ulcer |
| Answer» D. Posterior penetration of peptic ulcer | |
| 32. |
In type 1 DM which auto-antibody is associated ? |
| A. | GAD |
| B. | GABA |
| C. | ANA |
| D. | TPO |
| Answer» B. GABA | |
| 33. |
All of the following are the features of Cluster headache,except: |
| A. | Onset typically in 20-50 years of life. |
| B. | Associated with conjunctival congestion. |
| C. | Affects predominantly females. |
| D. | Unilateral headache. |
| Answer» D. Unilateral headache. | |
| 34. |
Triad of Tuberous Sclerosis includes all of the bellow,except: |
| A. | Low intelligance |
| B. | Hydrocephalus |
| C. | Epilepsy |
| D. | Adenoma sebacium |
| Answer» C. Epilepsy | |
| 35. |
An 8 yrs old boy Tamil Nadu had hypopigmented patch over the face with no anaesthesia and no scaling,is most commonly due to- |
| A. | Lepromatous leprosy |
| B. | Borderline lepromatous leprosy |
| C. | Indeterminate leprosy |
| D. | Tuberculoid leprosy |
| Answer» D. Tuberculoid leprosy | |
| 36. |
Following investigations should be done immediately to confirm a miss matched blood transfusion reaction is |
| A. | Direct Coomb's test |
| B. | Indirect Coomb's test |
| C. | Antibody in donor serum |
| D. | Antibody in patient's serum |
| Answer» B. Indirect Coomb's test | |
| 37. |
In an asthmatic patient which of the following pulmonary functions would show the greater improvement on inhaling a bronchodialator - |
| A. | Tidal volume |
| B. | FEV1 |
| C. | FEF25% - 75% |
| D. | Hyperventilation |
| Answer» C. FEF25% - 75% | |
| 38. |
Features of toxoplasmosis include: |
| A. | Hydrocephalus |
| B. | Intracerebral calcification |
| C. | Chorioretinitis |
| D. | All |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
MC cause of ovarian under development is - |
| A. | Deficiency of 21 alpha hydroxylase |
| B. | Deficiency of 17 alpha hydroxylase |
| C. | Turner syndrome |
| D. | Sarcoma botryoides |
| Answer» D. Sarcoma botryoides | |
| 40. |
Hutchinson's triad consists of Hutchinson's teeth, 8th nerve deafness and - |
| A. | Interstitial keratitis |
| B. | Saddle nose |
| C. | Clutton's joints |
| D. | Sabre tibiae |
| Answer» B. Saddle nose | |
| 41. |
The drug of choice in paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia - |
| A. | Digoxin |
| B. | Adenosine |
| C. | Nifedipine |
| D. | Esmolol |
| Answer» C. Nifedipine | |
| 42. |
The most common cause of thyrotoxicosis is - |
| A. | Grave's disease |
| B. | Follicular adenoma |
| C. | Multinodular goitre |
| D. | Well differentiated |
| Answer» B. Follicular adenoma | |
| 43. |
Most likely precipitating cause for acute hepatocellular failure is - |
| A. | Oral lactulose |
| B. | Large IV albumin infusion |
| C. | Large carbohydrate meal |
| D. | Upper GI bleeding |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Episodic muscle weakness occurs in all, except - |
| A. | Hypocalcemia |
| B. | Hyperkalaemia |
| C. | Hyperglycemia |
| D. | Eaton Lambert's syndrome |
| Answer» B. Hyperkalaemia | |
| 45. |
Which of the following drugs commonly cause aplastic anemia - |
| A. | Penicillin |
| B. | Prednisolone |
| C. | Chloramphenicol |
| D. | Minocyline |
| Answer» D. Minocyline | |
| 46. |
Manifestation of nephritic syndrome is - |
| A. | Syphilis |
| B. | Hypotension |
| C. | Hematuria |
| D. | Polyuria |
| Answer» D. Polyuria | |
| 47. |
A 42yrs female presenting with anemia,jaundice and spherocytosis,the most appropriate investigation is |
| A. | Coomb's test |
| B. | Osmotic fragility |
| C. | RBC Enzyme analysis |
| D. | Electrophoresis |
| Answer» B. Osmotic fragility | |
| 48. |
Giant 'A' wave is found in A/E - |
| A. | Tricuspid regurgitation |
| B. | Junctional rhythm |
| C. | Tricuspid stenosis |
| D. | Pulmonary aterial hypertension |
| Answer» B. Junctional rhythm | |
| 49. |
Dissociated sensory loss a feature if - |
| A. | Syringomyelia |
| B. | Tables dorsalis |
| C. | Infective polyneuritis |
| D. | Subacute combined degeneration |
| Answer» B. Tables dorsalis | |
| 50. |
All of the following are indications for surgery in a case of duodenal ulcer except - |
| A. | Acute perforation of ulcer |
| B. | Pyloric stenosis |
| C. | Massive haemorrhage |
| D. | Typical periodicity |
| Answer» E. | |