MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Cushing's syndrome is characterized by all of the fallowing EXCEPT - |
| A. | Central obesity |
| B. | Osteoporosis |
| C. | Muscle weakness |
| D. | Hyperkalemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
All of the following decrease in old age except: |
| A. | ADH |
| B. | Testosterone |
| C. | Aldosterone |
| D. | Colonic motility |
| Answer» B. Testosterone | |
| 3. |
All the following are features of Anorexia Nervosa except |
| A. | Predominantly seen in females |
| B. | There is Loss of weight at the time of presentation |
| C. | Amenorrhea is rare |
| D. | Avoidance of high calorie foods |
| Answer» D. Avoidance of high calorie foods | |
| 4. |
Congenital long QT syndrome can lead to: |
| A. | Complete heart block |
| B. | Polymorphic ventricular tachycardia |
| C. | Acute myocardial infarction |
| D. | Recurrent supraventricular tachycardia |
| Answer» C. Acute myocardial infarction | |
| 5. |
Dysphagia with ptosis and generalised muscle weakness is seen in - |
| A. | Muscular dystrophy |
| B. | Hypokalemic periodic paralysis |
| C. | Myasthenia gravis |
| D. | Thyrotoxic myopathy |
| Answer» D. Thyrotoxic myopathy | |
| 6. |
A female developed brown macule on the cheek,forehead and nose after exposure to light following delivery of a baby,the diagnosis is |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Chloasma |
| C. | Photodermatitis |
| D. | Acne rosacea |
| Answer» C. Photodermatitis | |
| 7. |
Isolated hematuria present in A/E - |
| A. | Burger's disease |
| B. | Pb nephropathy |
| C. | Sickle cell nephropathy |
| D. | Analgesic nephropathy |
| Answer» C. Sickle cell nephropathy | |
| 8. |
The most common cause of acute cor pulmonale is: |
| A. | Pneumonia |
| B. | Pulmonary thromboembolism |
| C. | Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease |
| D. | Primary spontaneous pneumothorax |
| Answer» C. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | |
| 9. |
Which is the causative agent for rheumatoid arthritis? |
| A. | Yersinia |
| B. | Herpes virus |
| C. | Mycoplasma |
| D. | Mycobacterium avium |
| Answer» D. Mycobacterium avium | |
| 10. |
Extraparenchymal restrictive lung disease occurs in all the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Sarcoidosis |
| B. | Myasthenia gravis |
| C. | Ankylosing spondylitis |
| D. | Congenital kyphoscoliosis |
| Answer» B. Myasthenia gravis | |
| 11. |
Factor deficiency in Christmas disease is |
| A. | II |
| B. | VII |
| C. | VIII |
| D. | IX |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
A 50 year old man with a history of smoking,hypertension,and chronic exertional angina develops several daily episodes of chest pain at rest compatible with cardiac ischemia.The patient is hospitalized.All the following would be part of an appropriate management plan except: |
| A. | Intravenous heparin |
| B. | Aspirin |
| C. | Intravenous nitroglycerin |
| D. | Lidocaine by bolus infusion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Infective endocarditis is least likely to occur in: |
| A. | Atrial septal defect |
| B. | Small ventricular septal defect |
| C. | Mitral valve prolapse |
| D. | Tetrology of Fallot's |
| Answer» B. Small ventricular septal defect | |
| 14. |
In sickle cell anemia, the pathology may be represented as - |
| A. | HbS B Glu-val |
| B. | HbS A6 Glu-val |
| C. | HbS A18 Glu-val |
| D. | HbS8 Glu-val |
| Answer» B. HbS A6 Glu-val | |
| 15. |
Petechiae in scurvy is due to - |
| A. | Platelet dysfunction |
| B. | Thrombocytopenia |
| C. | Clotting factor deficiency |
| D. | Endothelial disintegration |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Burst EEG pattern is seen in ? |
| A. | Herpes simplex encephalitis |
| B. | Absent seizures |
| C. | Myoclonic epilepsy |
| D. | SSPE |
| Answer» C. Myoclonic epilepsy | |
| 17. |
Which is diagnosed by elevated serum ferritin,serum iron and percent transferrin saturation: |
| A. | Anemia of chronic disease |
| B. | Iron deficiency anemia |
| C. | Lead poisoning |
| D. | Hemochromatosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
True about sickle cell disease except: |
| A. | There is positive correlation between conc.HBS and polymerization of HBS. |
| B. | Patient presents early in life before 6 months of age. |
| C. | Patient may require frequent blood transfusions |
| D. | Acute infection is the most common cause of mortality before 3 years of age. |
| Answer» C. Patient may require frequent blood transfusions | |
| 19. |
Most common presenting finding of multiple sclerosis is - |
| A. | Intranuclear opthamoplegia |
| B. | Optic neuritis |
| C. | Transverse myelitis |
| D. | Cerebellar ataxia |
| Answer» C. Transverse myelitis | |
| 20. |
Which of the following is the best test for Small intestine malabsorption of carbohydrates? |
| A. | Shilling test |
| B. | Lund meal test |
| C. | Follacin test |
| D. | D-Xylose test |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Third heart sound when heard is - |
| A. | Always pathological |
| B. | Indicative of aortic stenosis |
| C. | Suggestive of poor left ventricular function |
| D. | Suggestive of mitral stenosis |
| Answer» D. Suggestive of mitral stenosis | |
| 22. |
Short stature with widely spread nipples and webbing of neck is seen in - |
| A. | Down's syndrome |
| B. | Turner's syndrome |
| C. | Klinefelter syndrome |
| D. | Edward's syndrome |
| Answer» C. Klinefelter syndrome | |
| 23. |
A 26 years old man was found to be HBsAg positive but HBeAg negative and ALT/AST normal, what will be the next step in his management ? |
| A. | Serial monitoring |
| B. | Lamivudine therapy |
| C. | Lamivudine therapy along with pulsed IFN therapy |
| D. | IFN alone |
| Answer» B. Lamivudine therapy | |
| 24. |
A 30-year man presented with nausea,fever and jaundice of 5 days duration.The biochemical tests revealed a bilirubin of 6.7 mg/dl (Conjugated 5.0 mg/dl) with SGOT/SGPT(AST/ALT) of 1230/900 IU/ml.The serological tests showed presence of HBs Ag.IgM anti-HBc and HbeAg.The most likely diagnosis is : |
| A. | Chronic hepatitis B infection with high infectivity |
| B. | Acute hepatitis B infection with high infectivity |
| C. | Chronic hepatitis infection with low infectivity |
| D. | Acute hepatitis B infection with low infectivity |
| Answer» C. Chronic hepatitis infection with low infectivity | |
| 25. |
Metastatic tumour causing spinal cord compression are all except - |
| A. | Lung carcinoma |
| B. | Breast carcinoma |
| C. | Lymphoma |
| D. | Meningioma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Peripheral artery disease, coronary heart disease and stroke are associated with |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | Hyperprogesteronemia |
| C. | Insulin Deficiency |
| D. | Hyperestrogenemia |
| Answer» D. Hyperestrogenemia | |
| 27. |
All are used in the treatment of hypercalcemia except - |
| A. | Primary hyperparathyroidism |
| B. | Vitamin D overdose |
| C. | Addisonian disease |
| D. | Sarcoidosis |
| Answer» B. Vitamin D overdose | |
| 28. |
A 43yrs male bone marrow transplant recipient patient developed chest infection.On HRCT 'tree in bud appearance' is seen.Most probable causative agent is: |
| A. | Pneumocystis |
| B. | Klebsiella |
| C. | RSB |
| D. | TB |
| Answer» B. Klebsiella | |
| 29. |
All the following are features of sarcoidosis, except - |
| A. | Right paratracheal lymphadenopathy |
| B. | Cardiomyopathy |
| C. | Hypercalcemia |
| D. | Malabsorption syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Oliguric phase of acute renal failure all are seen except - |
| A. | Hyponatremia |
| B. | Hyperkalemia |
| C. | Hypercalcemia |
| D. | Anemia |
| Answer» D. Anemia | |
| 31. |
In coeliac sprue there is deficiency of all xcept - |
| A. | Vitamin A |
| B. | Vitamin B12 |
| C. | Folic acid |
| D. | Iron |
| Answer» C. Folic acid | |
| 32. |
Manifestation of acute glomerulonephritis includes each of the following except - |
| A. | Periorbital edema |
| B. | Hypertensive encephalopathy |
| C. | Acute renal failure |
| D. | Optic atrophy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which of the following statement concerning infections with intestinal nematodes is correct: |
| A. | A relatively small number of organisms typically produce severe clinical symptoms |
| B. | Ascaris larvae enter the body via migration through dermal capillaries |
| C. | Hookworm infections result from swallowing of hook worm eggs |
| D. | Strongyloides infection is associated with recurrent urticaria |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
A 30 year old admitted with a heart rate of 180 per minute.On applying carotid sinus pressure heart rate is abruptly changed to 74 per minute.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Sinus tachycardia |
| B. | Paroxysmal atrial fibrillation |
| C. | Paroxysmal ventricular tachycardia |
| D. | Paroxysmal atrial tachycardia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which the following is not seen in a chronic case of Sickle cell anemia |
| A. | Hepatomegaly |
| B. | Pulmonary hypertension |
| C. | Cardiomegaly |
| D. | Splenomegaly |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Type of anemia seen in Rheumatoid arthritis is - |
| A. | Microcytic hypochromic anamia |
| B. | Macrocytic hypochromic anamia |
| C. | Normocytic hypochromic anamia |
| D. | Normocytic normochromic anamia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
MC presentation of viral myocardial is as - |
| A. | Cardiac failure |
| B. | Ectopic beats |
| C. | Sudden death |
| D. | Pericardial effusion |
| Answer» C. Sudden death | |
| 38. |
ABPA complicates - |
| A. | Bronchial asthma |
| B. | TB cavity |
| C. | Bronchiectasis |
| D. | Pneumoconiosis |
| Answer» B. TB cavity | |
| 39. |
All are clinical feature of pheochromocytoma, except - |
| A. | Increased hematocrit |
| B. | Orthostatic hypotension |
| C. | Low cortisol level |
| D. | Impaired glucose tolerance |
| Answer» D. Impaired glucose tolerance | |
| 40. |
All the following are causes of Acute Pancreatitis except |
| A. | Gall stones |
| B. | Alcohol |
| C. | Hemochromatosis |
| D. | Hypercalcemia |
| Answer» D. Hypercalcemia | |
| 41. |
A 50yrs female presents with hypertension.She has sudden abnormal flinging movements in right upper and lower limbs.Possible site of haemorrahge is: |
| A. | Pons |
| B. | Subthallmic nuclei |
| C. | Substantia nigra |
| D. | Caudate nuclei |
| Answer» C. Substantia nigra | |
| 42. |
All of the following are diastolic murmurs except - |
| A. | Carey-Coombs |
| B. | Graham stell |
| C. | Austin Flint |
| D. | Carvallo's murmur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Lupus pernio' is - |
| A. | Sarcoidosis |
| B. | Skin TB |
| C. | SLE complication |
| D. | DLE and SLE |
| Answer» B. Skin TB | |
| 44. |
Which of these disease presents with hypotension ? |
| A. | Pheochromocytoma |
| B. | Addison's disease |
| C. | Primary hypoaldosteronism |
| D. | Congenital adrenal hyperplasia |
| Answer» C. Primary hypoaldosteronism | |
| 45. |
Corlicallesions are usually accompanied by word blindness due to involvement of - |
| A. | Angular gyrus |
| B. | Lateral geniculate body |
| C. | Occipital cortex |
| D. | Edinger-Westphal nucleus |
| Answer» B. Lateral geniculate body | |
| 46. |
SIADH occurs in - |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | Hypopituitarism |
| C. | Diabetes |
| D. | Hypogonadism |
| Answer» B. Hypopituitarism | |
| 47. |
All of the following are true about multiple myeloma except |
| A. | Hyperuricemia |
| B. | Hypercalcemia |
| C. | Hyperphosphatemia |
| D. | Hypergammaglobulinemia |
| Answer» D. Hypergammaglobulinemia | |
| 48. |
Framingham major criteria for the diagnosis of heart failure are A/E |
| A. | S3 Gallop |
| B. | Hepatomegaly |
| C. | Paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea(PND) |
| D. | Cardiomegaly |
| Answer» C. Paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea(PND) | |
| 49. |
Bilateral pleural effusion is seen in - |
| A. | Nephritic syndrome |
| B. | Constrictive pericarditis |
| C. | Congestive cardiac failure |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Normal portal venous pressure is |
| A. | 3-5 cm saline |
| B. | 5-10 cm saline |
| C. | 10-15 cm saline |
| D. | 15-20 cm saline |
| Answer» D. 15-20 cm saline | |