MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Leukocyte alkaline phosphate is increased in all, except - |
| A. | Polycythyemia vera |
| B. | CML |
| C. | Myelofibrosis |
| D. | Myeloid metaplasia |
| Answer» C. Myelofibrosis | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is not a sex-linked disorder |
| A. | Klinefelter's syndrome |
| B. | G-6PD deficiency |
| C. | Thalassemia |
| D. | Hemophilia |
| Answer» D. Hemophilia | |
| 3. |
Drug of choice for Mycoplasma pneumoniae is - |
| A. | Penicillin |
| B. | Doxycycline |
| C. | Amphotericin B |
| D. | Cotrimaxazole |
| Answer» C. Amphotericin B | |
| 4. |
Tendon reflexes in Tabes dorsalis are - |
| A. | Lost |
| B. | Exaggerated |
| C. | Normal |
| D. | Week |
| Answer» B. Exaggerated | |
| 5. |
Preleukemic conditions all except - |
| A. | PNH |
| B. | Paroxysmal cold hemoglobinuria |
| C. | Myelodysplasia |
| D. | Aplastic anemia |
| Answer» C. Myelodysplasia | |
| 6. |
Consider the following electrocardiography manifestation - (I)Tall and slightly widened 'R' waves in leads V1, V2, V3 (II)Tall, wide and symmetrical T waves in leads V1, V2, V3 These are suggestive of - |
| A. | True posterior wall infarction |
| B. | Anterior wall infarction |
| C. | Inferior wall myocardial infarction |
| D. | Right ventricular infarction |
| Answer» B. Anterior wall infarction | |
| 7. |
Drug of choice in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is - |
| A. | Propranolol |
| B. | Verapamil |
| C. | Digoxin |
| D. | Amiodarone |
| Answer» B. Verapamil | |
| 8. |
Which hepatitis is most dangerous in pregnancy - |
| A. | Hepatitis A |
| B. | Hepatitis B |
| C. | Hepatitis C |
| D. | Hepatitis E |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
In nonketotic hyperosmolar hyperglycaemia in blood sugar level is - |
| A. | Slightly elevated |
| B. | Midly elevated |
| C. | Moderately elevated |
| D. | Grossly elevated |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is the most common site of intracranial hemorrhage in hypertensive hemorrhage? |
| A. | Cerebellum |
| B. | Hippocampus |
| C. | Basal ganglia |
| D. | Brainstem |
| Answer» D. Brainstem | |
| 11. |
In valvular aortic stenosis poorest prognosis is indicated when - |
| A. | Angina occurs |
| B. | Syncope occurs |
| C. | Dyspnea occurs |
| D. | Palpitation occurs |
| Answer» D. Palpitation occurs | |
| 12. |
SIADH is associated with - |
| A. | Small cell carcinoma lung |
| B. | Adeno cercinoma lung |
| C. | Squamous cell carcinoma lung |
| D. | Mixed cell tumor lung |
| Answer» B. Adeno cercinoma lung | |
| 13. |
A person presents with unilateral headache and blurring of vision for 2 days,examination reveals a thickened cord like structure on the involved side with elevated ESR,Diagnosis is: |
| A. | Migraine |
| B. | Temporal arteritis |
| C. | Cluster headache |
| D. | Tension headache |
| Answer» C. Cluster headache | |
| 14. |
A 26yrs male patient presents with unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia and elevated urobilinogen levels in urine.The probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Gilbert's syndrome |
| B. | Dubin johnson syndrome |
| C. | Hemolytic jaundice |
| D. | Crigler Najjar syndrome |
| Answer» D. Crigler Najjar syndrome | |
| 15. |
Non-propulsive peristalsis is a feature of - |
| A. | Paralytic ileus |
| B. | Impacted faeces |
| C. | Mesentric vascular occlusion |
| D. | Incarceration |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Commonest cause of rupture of spleen is- |
| A. | Chronic malaria |
| B. | Infectious mononucleosis |
| C. | Leukemia |
| D. | Chronic kala azar |
| Answer» C. Leukemia | |
| 17. |
In a patient with ecchymoses, pin point hemorrhages around hair follicle, bleeding into joint spaces, bleeding from gums and glossitis, the etiology is due to 'defect in' - |
| A. | Carboxylation of clotting factor |
| B. | Hydroxylation of lysine and proline |
| C. | Platelet aggregation defect |
| D. | Platelet agglutunation defect |
| Answer» C. Platelet aggregation defect | |
| 18. |
Aplastic anemia can be caused by all except - |
| A. | Chloramphenicol |
| B. | Hepatitis B |
| C. | Analgin |
| D. | Kanamycin |
| Answer» C. Analgin | |
| 19. |
All are true about Horner's syndrome except- |
| A. | Hyperchromatic iris |
| B. | Apparent exophthalmos |
| C. | Miosis |
| D. | Anhydrosis |
| Answer» C. Miosis | |
| 20. |
Tufting of distal phalanx characteristic of - |
| A. | Psoriatic athropathy |
| B. | Gout |
| C. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| D. | Hypoparathyroidism |
| Answer» D. Hypoparathyroidism | |
| 21. |
Good prognosis factors of ALL are all except - |
| A. | Hyperdipoidy |
| B. | Female sex |
| C. | Pre B cell ALL |
| D. | T (12:2) translocation |
| Answer» D. T (12:2) translocation | |
| 22. |
Dementia is a feature of - |
| A. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| B. | Hypothyroidism |
| C. | Hyperthyroidism |
| D. | Cushing's disease |
| Answer» C. Hyperthyroidism | |
| 23. |
Gynaecomastia is not seen with - |
| A. | Spironolactone |
| B. | INH |
| C. | Klinefelters disease |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The risk of developing infective endocarditis is the least in a patient with : |
| A. | Small ventricular septal defect |
| B. | Severe aortic regurgitation |
| C. | Severe mitral regurgitation |
| D. | Large atrial septal defect |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
False regarding gouty arthritis is - |
| A. | Synovial fluid analysis is diagnostic |
| B. | Allopurinol is the treatment of choice in acute gout |
| C. | Arthritis occurs after long attack of hyperuricemia |
| D. | Level of uric acid in blood and severity of gout has good correlation |
| Answer» C. Arthritis occurs after long attack of hyperuricemia | |
| 26. |
Most common type of carcinoma lung is - |
| A. | Small cell carcinoma |
| B. | Adenocarcinoma |
| C. | Squamous cell carcinoma |
| D. | Large cell carcinoma |
| Answer» C. Squamous cell carcinoma | |
| 27. |
All of the following are risk factors for the development of carcinoma colon EXCEPT - |
| A. | Crohn's colitis |
| B. | Adenomatous polyp |
| C. | Ulcerative colitis |
| D. | Juvenile polyposis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The ECG of a patient with an artificial pacemaker in the right ventricle shows - |
| A. | Right bundle branch block with narrow QRS complex |
| B. | Right bundle branch block with broad QRS complex |
| C. | Left bundle branch block with broad QRS complex |
| D. | Left bundle branch block with narrow QRS complex |
| Answer» D. Left bundle branch block with narrow QRS complex | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is NOT a complication of bronchiectasis - |
| A. | Lung abscess |
| B. | Lung cancer |
| C. | Amylodosis |
| D. | Empyema |
| Answer» C. Amylodosis | |
| 30. |
All are true for sickle cell anemia, except - |
| A. | Pulmonary arterial hypertension |
| B. | Fish vertebra |
| C. | Leukopenia |
| D. | Increased size of heart |
| Answer» D. Increased size of heart | |
| 31. |
In a patient of Hemophilia to be taken for dental extraction true is all,Except |
| A. | All patients should be screened for HIV |
| B. | Extraction should be done under general anaesthesia and skilled anaesthetic care |
| C. | Factor VIII or cryoprecipitate can be needed |
| D. | Dose of Lignocaine required for anaesthesia is same as that for normal individuals |
| Answer» C. Factor VIII or cryoprecipitate can be needed | |
| 32. |
Kartagener's syndrome is not associated with - |
| A. | Situs inversus |
| B. | Subluxation of lens |
| C. | Bronchiectasis |
| D. | Sinusitis |
| Answer» C. Bronchiectasis | |
| 33. |
Hemianopia, cortical blindness, amnesia and thalamic pain are associated with occlusion of - |
| A. | Anterior cerebral artery |
| B. | Middle cerebral artery |
| C. | Posterior cerebral artery |
| D. | Basilar artery |
| Answer» D. Basilar artery | |
| 34. |
Which of the following is not a feature of extramedullary syndrome ? |
| A. | Root pain |
| B. | Sacral sparing |
| C. | Abnormal CSF |
| D. | Early corticospinal tract involvement |
| Answer» C. Abnormal CSF | |
| 35. |
Features of Cushings syndrome are A/E - |
| A. | Episodic hypertension |
| B. | Central obesity |
| C. | Glucose intolerance |
| D. | Easy bruising |
| Answer» B. Central obesity | |
| 36. |
SIADH occur with therapy with all of the following drugs except - |
| A. | Carbamazapine |
| B. | Oxytocin |
| C. | Chlorpropamide |
| D. | Spironolactone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Static lung compliance is decreased in - |
| A. | Asthma |
| B. | Radiation fibrosis |
| C. | Emphysema |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Emphysema | |
| 38. |
Type I(distal) renal tubular acidosis is characterised by - |
| A. | pH is <6.5 and bicarbonate >15 |
| B. | pH>5.5 and bicarbonate <14 |
| C. | pH <5.5 and bicarbonate >15 |
| D. | Fanconi syndrome present |
| Answer» C. pH <5.5 and bicarbonate >15 | |
| 39. |
Incubation period of hepatitis B is - |
| A. | 6 weeks to 6 months |
| B. | 6 days to 6 weeks |
| C. | 6 months to 6 years |
| D. | More than 6 years |
| Answer» B. 6 days to 6 weeks | |
| 40. |
Which one is the commonest cause of sporadic encephalitis : |
| A. | Herpes Simplex Virus |
| B. | Japanese B Virus |
| C. | Rubeola Virus |
| D. | Human Immunodeficiency Virus |
| Answer» B. Japanese B Virus | |
| 41. |
Which feature is not common in Anorexia Nervosa? |
| A. | Self perception of being Fat |
| B. | Under weight |
| C. | Binge eating |
| D. | Amennorhea |
| Answer» D. Amennorhea | |
| 42. |
The patient with fever, nausea, mild pain in right hpochondrium most probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | Viral hepatitis |
| B. | Acute cholecystitis |
| C. | Gastritis |
| D. | Pleurisy |
| Answer» B. Acute cholecystitis | |
| 43. |
A 24year old lady presents with complaints of primary amenorrhoea.Her height is 152cms,weight is 53kg.She has well developed breasts.She has no pubic or axillary hair and no hirsuitism.Which of the following is the most probable diagnosis? |
| A. | Premature ovarian failure |
| B. | Complete androgen insensitivity syndrome |
| C. | Turner's syndrome |
| D. | Stein-Leventhal syndrome |
| Answer» C. Turner's syndrome | |
| 44. |
Vasanti,28 yrs old,presents with complaints of tightness of fingers.There is also history of dysphagia.Which of the following is the probable diagnosis: |
| A. | Dermatomyositis |
| B. | Scleroderma |
| C. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| D. | Polyarteritis nodosa |
| Answer» C. Rheumatoid arthritis | |
| 45. |
Preferred drug in HOCM - |
| A. | Verapamil |
| B. | Nifedipine |
| C. | Amiodarone |
| D. | Propranolol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
A 20 year old girl presents with pain abdomen and purpuric rash over the body, most probable diagnosis is ? |
| A. | HUS |
| B. | Kawasaki disease |
| C. | ITP |
| D. | HSP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Alcohol induced testicular atrophy - |
| A. | Occurs due to increase in blood viscosity |
| B. | Occurs due to peripheral neuropathy |
| C. | Occurs due to hepatic involvement |
| D. | Occurs due to veno-occlusion |
| Answer» D. Occurs due to veno-occlusion | |
| 48. |
A HIV positive female presents with an indurated ulcer over the tongue.Laboratory findings show growth in cornmeal agar at 20 degree celcius,microscopy showing hyphae and growth in human serum at 37 degree celcius show budding yeasts.The probable cause is: |
| A. | Candida albicans |
| B. | Histoplasmosis |
| C. | Blastomycosis |
| D. | Coccidiodomycosis |
| Answer» B. Histoplasmosis | |
| 49. |
Following are associated with MEN-2 except - |
| A. | Islet cell hyperplasia |
| B. | Phoeochromocytoma |
| C. | Parathyroid adenoma |
| D. | Meduallary carcinoma thyroid |
| Answer» B. Phoeochromocytoma | |
| 50. |
Read the following ABG report.What does it indicate?pH=7.5; pCO2=60; HCO3=30 |
| A. | Respiratory alkalosis |
| B. | Respiratory acidosis |
| C. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| D. | Metabolic acidosis |
| Answer» D. Metabolic acidosis | |