MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Treatment of refractory ascites is - |
| A. | AV shunt |
| B. | Side to side portocaval shunt |
| C. | Frusemide with paracentesis |
| D. | Distal splenorenal shunt |
| Answer» C. Frusemide with paracentesis | |
| 2. |
Regarding Acoustic neuroma all the following statements are true EXCEPT |
| A. | It is a benign tumour |
| B. | It occurs in cerebellopontine angle |
| C. | Hearing loss is usually present |
| D. | May be associated with type I neurofibromatosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The organism most frequently related to mediastinal fibrosis is - |
| A. | Actinomyces |
| B. | Histoplasma |
| C. | Hansen bacillus |
| D. | Staphylococcus |
| Answer» C. Hansen bacillus | |
| 4. |
Post ictal confusion is not a feature of - |
| A. | Complex partial seizure |
| B. | Absence seizure |
| C. | Tonic seizure |
| D. | Atonic seizure |
| Answer» C. Tonic seizure | |
| 5. |
Case of primary amenorrhoea with no withdrawal bleeding with estrogen/progesterone is most likely due to - |
| A. | Pituitary dysfunction |
| B. | Ovarian dysfunction |
| C. | Hypothalamic dysfunction |
| D. | Endometrial cause |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Mask like face is seen in - |
| A. | Parkinsonism |
| B. | Disseminated sclerosis |
| C. | After strokes |
| D. | Cerebellar disorders |
| Answer» B. Disseminated sclerosis | |
| 7. |
Regarding raised intracranial tension in adults, true is - |
| A. | Sutural diastasis |
| B. | No papilloedema |
| C. | May present with vomiting, headache and blurred version |
| D. | No systemic symptom |
| Answer» D. No systemic symptom | |
| 8. |
All are true about normal ECG except - |
| A. | Lead aV R is directed directly towards the chambers of the heart |
| B. | In frontal plane axis, normal QRS-T angle is 15 |
| C. | Lead II +ve electrode on arm and -ve electrode on Lt foot |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» C. Lead II +ve electrode on arm and -ve electrode on Lt foot | |
| 9. |
False about COPD is - |
| A. | Decreased FEV1 |
| B. | Decreased midexpiratory peaks flow rate |
| C. | Increased residual capacity |
| D. | Decreased diffusion capacity |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Original syndrome described by Zollinger and Ellison is - |
| A. | Hypergastrenemia with non-beta cell tumour |
| B. | Hypergastrenemia with beta cell tumour |
| C. | G cell hyperplasia |
| D. | Pernicious anemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
In Turner's syndrome which of the following is not seen |
| A. | Short stature |
| B. | Widely spaced nipple |
| C. | Webbed neck |
| D. | Mental retardation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
A person sustains head trauma leading to transection of pituitary stalk.All can be consequence of this, except - |
| A. | SIADH |
| B. | Diabetes mellitus |
| C. | Diabetes incipidus |
| D. | Hyperprolactinemia |
| Answer» C. Diabetes incipidus | |
| 13. |
Kimmelstiel-Wilson lesions are specific for - |
| A. | Type I diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Type II diabetes mellitus |
| C. | MODY |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Type II diabetes mellitus | |
| 14. |
Rozina, 35yrs, HIV patient complains of visual disturbances.Fundal examination shows bilateral retinal exudates and perivascular haemorrhages.Which viruses are most likely to be responsible for this retinitis: |
| A. | Human herpes virus 8 |
| B. | Herpes simplex virus |
| C. | Epstein-Barr(EB) virus |
| D. | Cytomegalovirus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
All of the following are associated with increased anion-gap type of metabolic acidosis except : |
| A. | DKA |
| B. | COPD |
| C. | Shock |
| D. | Ingestion of ante-freeze |
| Answer» C. Shock | |
| 16. |
In a patient with hemoptysis, indications for hospitalization all except - |
| A. | Loss of >600 ml of blood per 24 hrs |
| B. | Shock index >1.4 |
| C. | Hematocrit >40% |
| D. | Patient with comorbid conditions |
| Answer» D. Patient with comorbid conditions | |
| 17. |
Bacterial endocarditis is most commonly seen in - |
| A. | VSD |
| B. | PDA |
| C. | ASD |
| D. | AS |
| Answer» B. PDA | |
| 18. |
All of the following statements about Non Small Cell Carcinoma of Lung (NSCCl)are true,Except: |
| A. | Squammous Cell Carcinoma is the most common NSCCL amongst Asian population |
| B. | Gefitinib is most effective for female smokers with adenocarcinoma on histology |
| C. | Contralateral mediastinal nodes are a contraindication to surgical resection |
| D. | Single Agent Chemotherapy is preferred for patient >70 years with advanced disease |
| Answer» C. Contralateral mediastinal nodes are a contraindication to surgical resection | |
| 19. |
In a patient who had a anterior MI and RBBB and left atrial hypertrophy on ECG, the following is to be done - |
| A. | IV atropine |
| B. | Isoprenaline drip |
| C. | Oral propranolol |
| D. | Temporary pacing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Patient with jaundice and white stools.Which of the following enzymes is not raised ? |
| A. | 5' nucleotidase |
| B. | Alkaline phosphatase |
| C. | Glutamine reductase |
| D. | Gamma glutamyl transpeptidase |
| Answer» D. Gamma glutamyl transpeptidase | |
| 21. |
Which of the following drug is not used in visceral leishmaniasis ? |
| A. | Miltefosine |
| B. | Hydroxychloroquine |
| C. | Pentamidine |
| D. | Paromomycin |
| Answer» C. Pentamidine | |
| 22. |
Hashimoto's thyroiditis all are true except - |
| A. | Maximum incidence in children |
| B. | Neutrophilic infiltration |
| C. | Pain |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Commonest cause of cerebral infarction is - |
| A. | Embolism |
| B. | Arteritis |
| C. | Thrombosis |
| D. | Cysticercosis |
| Answer» B. Arteritis | |
| 24. |
ECG finding in left ant. hemiblock is - |
| A. | Small 'q' waves in lead I and a VL |
| B. | Wide QRS complex |
| C. | RSR pattern in lead VI |
| D. | OS pattern in lead II, III and a VF |
| Answer» B. Wide QRS complex | |
| 25. |
All are seen in Turner's syndrome, except - |
| A. | XO pattern |
| B. | Webbed neck |
| C. | Short stature |
| D. | Menatl retardation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The most likely diagnosis in the case of a patient with multiple pulmonary cavities, haematuria and red cell casts is - |
| A. | Anti-GBM disease |
| B. | Churg-Strauss allergic granulomatosis |
| C. | Systemic lupus erythematosus |
| D. | Wegner's Granulomatosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Treatment of acute gout includes all except - |
| A. | NSAID |
| B. | Colchicine |
| C. | Allopurinol |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 28. |
All are associated with thymoma except: |
| A. | Myasthenia gravis |
| B. | Red cell aplasia |
| C. | Compression of the superior mediastinum |
| D. | Hypergammaglobulinemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
A 28yrs asymptomatic female is found to have arrythymias and a systolic murmur associated with midsystolic clicks;The investigation of choice is: |
| A. | Tc scan |
| B. | Electrophysiological testing |
| C. | Angiography |
| D. | Ecocardiography |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Retinopathy is most likely to be seen with - |
| A. | IDDM of 4 years duration |
| B. | NIDDM of 8 years duration |
| C. | Gastational diabetes |
| D. | Juvenile diabetes started before puberty |
| Answer» D. Juvenile diabetes started before puberty | |
| 31. |
Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura is characterised by the presence of the following features, except - |
| A. | Coomb's negative haemolytic anemia |
| B. | Normocytic normochromic blood picture |
| C. | Renal failure |
| D. | Neurological abnormalities |
| Answer» C. Renal failure | |
| 32. |
All are following are associated with obesity except - |
| A. | Hypothyroidism |
| B. | Cushing's syndrome |
| C. | Insulinoma |
| D. | Addison's disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Disease, does not recur in the kidney after renal transplant is - |
| A. | Alport syndrome |
| B. | SLE with renal involvement |
| C. | Good Pasteur's syndrome |
| D. | Diabetic nephropathy |
| Answer» B. SLE with renal involvement | |
| 34. |
Curschmann's spirals in sputum is seen in - |
| A. | Tuberculosis cavity |
| B. | Asthma |
| C. | Bronchiectasis |
| D. | Bronchitis |
| Answer» C. Bronchiectasis | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is NOT seen in furious Rabies - |
| A. | Hyperexcitability |
| B. | Aerophobia |
| C. | Hypertension |
| D. | Constriction of pupil |
| Answer» D. Constriction of pupil | |
| 36. |
Following are the causes for Addison's disease except - |
| A. | Amyloidosis |
| B. | Hemochromatosis |
| C. | Tuberculosis |
| D. | Diabetes mellitus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Gold standard investigation in the diagnosis of the reflux oesophagitis is - |
| A. | 24 hr pH monitoring |
| B. | Endoscopy |
| C. | Biopsy |
| D. | Oesoph manometry |
| Answer» B. Endoscopy | |
| 38. |
Hypercalcemia is associated with all of the bellow Except: |
| A. | Milk alkali syndrome |
| B. | Celiac disease |
| C. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| D. | Sarcoidosis |
| Answer» C. Hyperparathyroidism | |
| 39. |
In DIC all are correct except- |
| A. | Increased bleeding tendency |
| B. | Prolonged PT,APTT,TT |
| C. | Decrease D-dimer and fibrin split products |
| D. | Heparin can be used |
| Answer» D. Heparin can be used | |
| 40. |
Not a feature of Myasthenic Eaton Lambert syndrome - |
| A. | Proximal muscle weakness |
| B. | Hyporeflexia and autonomic symptoms |
| C. | Female predominance |
| D. | Carcinoma lung |
| Answer» D. Carcinoma lung | |
| 41. |
In epilepsy, EEG is - |
| A. | Diagnostic |
| B. | Useless in diagnosis |
| C. | Complementary in diagnosis |
| D. | May or may not be useful |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
A patient presenting with jaundice the HIDA scan would be most useful for which of the following: |
| A. | Biliary atresia |
| B. | Cholelithiasis |
| C. | Bile duct carcinoma |
| D. | Benign biliary disease |
| Answer» B. Cholelithiasis | |
| 43. |
All the following are indications for brain imaging in epilepsy, except - |
| A. | Epilepsy starts after the age of 5 years |
| B. | Seizures have focal features clinical |
| C. | EEG shows a focal seizure source |
| D. | Control of seizures is difficult |
| Answer» B. Seizures have focal features clinical | |
| 44. |
Unconjugated bilirubin is increased in all except - |
| A. | Hemolytic anemia |
| B. | Crigler-Najjar syndrome |
| C. | Gilbert's syndrome |
| D. | Dubin-Johnson syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Characteristic eye sign in dysthyroid status - |
| A. | Exophthalmus |
| B. | Ptosis |
| C. | Optic neuropathy |
| D. | Myopathy |
| Answer» B. Ptosis | |
| 46. |
Renal damage due to amphotericin B are all,except |
| A. | Azotemia |
| B. | Renal tubular acidosis |
| C. | Glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Hypokalemia |
| Answer» D. Hypokalemia | |
| 47. |
Features of primary hyperaldosteronism are A/E: |
| A. | Hypokalemia |
| B. | Hypertension |
| C. | Paedal oedema |
| D. | Polyurea |
| Answer» D. Polyurea | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is the test for reversible cardiac ischemia? |
| A. | Thallium scan |
| B. | Angiography |
| C. | Resting Echocardiography |
| D. | MUGA |
| Answer» B. Angiography | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is the best test for assessment of iron status? |
| A. | Ferritin |
| B. | Transferrin |
| C. | Hemoglobin |
| D. | Serum iron |
| Answer» B. Transferrin | |
| 50. |
Plasmapheresis is used in which of the following treatment? |
| A. | Disseminated intravascular coagulation |
| B. | Autoimmune hemolytic anemia |
| C. | Hemolytic uremic syndrome |
| D. | Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura |
| Answer» E. | |