MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Smoking predisposes to A/E |
| A. | Carcinoma stomach |
| B. | Lymphoma |
| C. | Carcinoma larynx |
| D. | Carcinoma bladder |
| Answer» C. Carcinoma larynx | |
| 2. |
Least affected valve in Rheumatic fever is |
| A. | Mitral valve |
| B. | Aortic valve |
| C. | Pulmonary valve |
| D. | Tricuspid valve |
| Answer» D. Tricuspid valve | |
| 3. |
Aging can be delayed by- |
| A. | Using antioxidant |
| B. | Using multivitamins |
| C. | Restricting caloric intake by 30-40% |
| D. | Reducing fat intake |
| Answer» D. Reducing fat intake | |
| 4. |
Which of the following is best for treatment of hemophilia: |
| A. | Factor VIII |
| B. | DDAVP |
| C. | Cryoprecipitate |
| D. | FFP |
| Answer» B. DDAVP | |
| 5. |
Transudative pleural effusion caused by all except: |
| A. | Myxedema |
| B. | Nephrotic syndrome |
| C. | Congestive cardiac failure |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Position of V2 lead in during ECG is at: |
| A. | Right 4th intercostal space,2.5 cm from the right sternal border |
| B. | Left 4th intercostal space,2.5 cm from the left sternal border |
| C. | 5th intercostal space in the midclavicular line |
| D. | 5th intercostal space in the midaxillary line |
| Answer» C. 5th intercostal space in the midclavicular line | |
| 7. |
When DIC (Disseminated intravascular coagulation) differs from thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura, the DIC is most likely characterized by: |
| A. | A brisk reticulocytosis |
| B. | Significant numbers of schistocytes |
| C. | Significant thrombocytopenia |
| D. | Decreased coagulation factor levels |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Early onset rheumatoid arthritis with positive rheumatoid factor is most likely to have - |
| A. | Self limiting disease |
| B. | More persistent disease activity |
| C. | Less systemic involvement |
| D. | Distal interphalangeal involvement |
| Answer» C. Less systemic involvement | |
| 9. |
All the following can produce febrile jaundice EXCEPT |
| A. | Leptospirosis |
| B. | Malaria |
| C. | Enteric fever |
| D. | Viral hepatitis A |
| Answer» D. Viral hepatitis A | |
| 10. |
Most common lesion in fetal toxoplasmosis is - |
| A. | GI involvement |
| B. | Pulmonary involvement |
| C. | Chorioretinitis |
| D. | Encephalitis |
| Answer» D. Encephalitis | |
| 11. |
Renal tubular acidosis with hyperkalemia is seen in - |
| A. | Type I |
| B. | Type II |
| C. | Type III |
| D. | Type IV |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is associated with Alzheimer's Disease ? |
| A. | Delusion |
| B. | Delerium |
| C. | Depression |
| D. | Dementia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Most common causes of myelophthisic anemia - |
| A. | Multiple myeloma |
| B. | NHL |
| C. | Leukaemia |
| D. | Multiple secondaries |
| Answer» D. Multiple secondaries | |
| 14. |
Spur cell anemia is seen in - |
| A. | Drug induced anemia |
| B. | Hepatocellular disease |
| C. | Renal disease |
| D. | Alcoholism |
| Answer» C. Renal disease | |
| 15. |
Broca's aphasia is seen due to leasion in ? |
| A. | Precentral gyrus |
| B. | Inferior frontal gyrus |
| C. | Superior temporal gyrus |
| D. | Inferior temporal gyrus |
| Answer» C. Superior temporal gyrus | |
| 16. |
False regarding alpha-fetoprotein is |
| A. | High level are seen in stomach carcinoma |
| B. | Levels may be increased in Hepatitis |
| C. | High levels are seen in fibrolamellar hepatic carcinoma |
| D. | Pre-operative high level indicates worse prognosis |
| Answer» D. Pre-operative high level indicates worse prognosis | |
| 17. |
A 35-year old male develops involvements of PIP,DIP and metacarpo phalangeal joints with sparing of wrist and carpometacarpil joints.The probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Psoriatic arthopathy |
| B. | Osteo arthritis |
| C. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| D. | Pseudo gout |
| Answer» B. Osteo arthritis | |
| 18. |
In von Willebrand's disease, which is true - |
| A. | Normal prothrombin time |
| B. | Decreased platelet |
| C. | Normal partial thromboplastin time |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» B. Decreased platelet | |
| 19. |
The following type of glomerulonephritis should be treated with prednisoloine - |
| A. | Minimal change |
| B. | Membranous |
| C. | Membranoproliferative |
| D. | Post-streptococcal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Which of the bellow is caused by Arsenic? |
| A. | Mesotheliorma |
| B. | Sezeary Syndrome |
| C. | Basal cell carcinoma |
| D. | Malignant melanoma |
| Answer» D. Malignant melanoma | |
| 21. |
Most radiosensitive brain tumour is - |
| A. | Ependymoma |
| B. | Medulloblastoma |
| C. | Glioblastoma multiforme |
| D. | Astrocytoma |
| Answer» C. Glioblastoma multiforme | |
| 22. |
All are true regarding Mupus, except - |
| A. | Incubation period of 18-21 days |
| B. | Extensive tissue damage |
| C. | Multiplies in respiratory epithelium |
| D. | Spreads through Stenson's duct to Parotid gland |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
A patient presents with headache,intermittent claudication and dizziness.Which of the following may be the underlying cause: |
| A. | Tetrology of Fallot |
| B. | Coarctation of aorta |
| C. | Patent ductus arteriosus |
| D. | Atrial septal defect |
| Answer» C. Patent ductus arteriosus | |
| 24. |
Pneumocystis prophylaxis needed when CD 24 count is ? |
| A. | < 200 |
| B. | <300 |
| C. | < 400 |
| D. | < 500 |
| Answer» B. <300 | |
| 25. |
Primary disease causing raised PCO2 manifest as - |
| A. | Respiratory alkalosis |
| B. | Respiratory acidosis |
| C. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| D. | Metabolic acidosis |
| Answer» C. Metabolic alkalosis | |
| 26. |
All are seen in SLE except - |
| A. | Pterigium |
| B. | Alopecia |
| C. | Anemia |
| D. | Arthritis |
| Answer» B. Alopecia | |
| 27. |
Rx of choice in chronic ulcerative colitis - |
| A. | Colectomy + mucosal proctectomy + Anal pouch anastomosis |
| B. | Proctocolectomy with ileoanal anastomosis |
| C. | Colectomy with ileostomy |
| D. | Ileorectal anastomosis |
| Answer» C. Colectomy with ileostomy | |
| 28. |
Howell jolly bodies are seen in - |
| A. | Liver disease |
| B. | Post splenectomy |
| C. | Hemolysis |
| D. | DIC |
| Answer» C. Hemolysis | |
| 29. |
Which of the bellow is the common cause of subarachnoid hemorrhage: |
| A. | Cavernous angioma |
| B. | Arterio-venous malformation |
| C. | Hypertension |
| D. | Aneurysm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Treatment of hypercalcemia includes all, except - |
| A. | Gallium nitrate |
| B. | Plicamycin |
| C. | Etidronate |
| D. | Rizol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The most effective treatment of atrial flutter is - |
| A. | Cardioversion |
| B. | Digitalis |
| C. | Lignocaine |
| D. | Quinidine |
| Answer» B. Digitalis | |
| 32. |
An exacerbation of farmer's lung - |
| A. | Is commoner in summer |
| B. | Is characterised by intense wheeze |
| C. | Produces eosinophilia in the peripheral blood |
| D. | Is exclude by the absence of precipitating antibodies |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The following can mimc the physical signs of mitral stenosis - |
| A. | Primary pulmonary hypertension |
| B. | Atrial septal defect |
| C. | Ventricular septal defect |
| D. | Left atrial myxoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
M spike is found in: |
| A. | Multiple myeloma |
| B. | Wegener's granulomatosis |
| C. | Alpha chain disease |
| D. | Waldenstorm's macroglobulinemia |
| Answer» B. Wegener's granulomatosis | |
| 35. |
Nephrocalcinosis is seen in all except - |
| A. | Polycystic kidney |
| B. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| C. | Medullary sponge kidney |
| D. | Renal tabular acidosis |
| Answer» B. Hyperparathyroidism | |
| 36. |
Which of the following drug is given for detoxification of alcohol in chronic alcoholics |
| A. | Haloperidol |
| B. | Naltrexone |
| C. | Chlordiazepoxide |
| D. | Buprenorphine |
| Answer» D. Buprenorphine | |
| 37. |
Pro thrombin time is prolonged in - |
| A. | Factor X deficiency |
| B. | Factor IX deficiency |
| C. | Factor H deficiency |
| D. | Lupus anticoagulant |
| Answer» B. Factor IX deficiency | |
| 38. |
Migraine cause the following except - |
| A. | Paraesthesia |
| B. | Blurring of vision |
| C. | Dysphagia |
| D. | Seizures |
| Answer» D. Seizures | |
| 39. |
Amino acid associated with atherosclerosis is - |
| A. | Homocystine |
| B. | Lysine |
| C. | Alamine |
| D. | Cysteine |
| Answer» B. Lysine | |
| 40. |
Rib notching is seen in all except- |
| A. | Coarctation of aorta |
| B. | Classical Blalock Tausing operation |
| C. | IVC obstruction |
| D. | Neurofibromatosis |
| Answer» D. Neurofibromatosis | |
| 41. |
Increased aldosterone leads to all of the bellow except: |
| A. | Hypertension |
| B. | Metabolic acidosis |
| C. | Hypernatremia |
| D. | Hypokalemia |
| Answer» C. Hypernatremia | |
| 42. |
The most common organism causing infective endocarditis - |
| A. | Streptococcus viridans |
| B. | Streptococcus faecalis |
| C. | Coxiella burnetii |
| D. | Streptococcus aureus |
| Answer» B. Streptococcus faecalis | |
| 43. |
Commonest type of cong. heart disease seen in adults - |
| A. | ASD |
| B. | VSD |
| C. | TOF |
| D. | Biscupid aortic valve |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Terminal interphalangeal joint involvement is seen is: |
| A. | Psoriatic arthropathy |
| B. | SLE |
| C. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| D. | Gouty arthritis |
| Answer» B. SLE | |
| 45. |
Wilson's disease is characterized by - |
| A. | Low serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper |
| B. | Low serum ceruloplasmin and high urinary copper |
| C. | High serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper |
| D. | High serum ceruloplasmin and high urinary copper |
| Answer» C. High serum ceruloplasmin and low urinary copper | |
| 46. |
Arrow headed finger on X-ray is suggestive of - |
| A. | Acromegaly |
| B. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| C. | Down's syndrome |
| D. | Sarcoidosis |
| Answer» B. Hyperparathyroidism | |
| 47. |
Vegetations on undersurface of A.V. valves are found in |
| A. | Limban Sack's endocarditis |
| B. | Acute Rheumatic corditis |
| C. | Chronic rheumatic carditis |
| D. | Non thrombotic bacterial endocarditis |
| Answer» B. Acute Rheumatic corditis | |
| 48. |
In Wernick's aphasia the following are seen except - |
| A. | Spontaneous speech is reduced |
| B. | Neologism is present |
| C. | Speech is effortless |
| D. | Parahasia present |
| Answer» B. Neologism is present | |
| 49. |
Following are true for unstable angina except - |
| A. | ST elevation or depression |
| B. | Enzymes(transminases) are elevated |
| C. | Rest pain |
| D. | Recent onset angina |
| Answer» C. Rest pain | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is not a sign of liver failure ? |
| A. | Palmar erythema |
| B. | Subcutaneous nodule |
| C. | Testicular atrophy |
| D. | Spider naevi |
| Answer» C. Testicular atrophy | |