Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Tumor lysis syndrome is associated with all of the following laboratory feature except:

A. Hyperkalemia
B. Hypercalcemia
C. Hyperuricemia
D. Hyperphosphatemia
Answer» C. Hyperuricemia
2.

Bulbar palsy is seen in -

A. Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
B. Myasthenia gravis
C. Posterior vascular involvement
D. Arsenic poisoning
Answer» B. Myasthenia gravis
3.

In case of left ventricular hypertrophy, sum of S in VI and R in V5 should be more than -

A. 10 mm
B. 20 mm
C. 25 mm
D. 35 mm
Answer» E.
4.

Treatment of choice in hairy cell leukemia is

A. Steroids
B. Cladribine
C. Splenectomy
D. Pentostatin
Answer» C. Splenectomy
5.

Drug therapy of Pagees disease (Osteitis deformans) includes all EXCEPT

A. Alendronate
B. Calcitonin
C. Etidronate
D. Plicamycin
Answer» E.
6.

The following statements are true regarding acute gout except -

A. Serum uric acid is raised in acute gout
B. First metatarsophalangeal joint is most commonly affected in acute gout
C. Acute gout is more common in males
D. Treatment with Allopurinol should be strated immediately in the case of acute gout
Answer» E.
7.

All of the following are examples of tubulointerstitial disorders of the kidney except -

A. Hypercalcemic nephropathy
B. Lupus nephritis
C. Gouty nephropathy
D. Hypokalemic nephropathy
Answer» C. Gouty nephropathy
8.

The following conditions may present with both upper and lower motor neuron involvement except -

A. Subacute combined degeneration
B. Fredreich's ataxia
C. Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
D. Becker's dystrophy
Answer» E.
9.

Which of the following is associated with secondary hyperparathyroidism -

A. Parathyroid adenoma
B. Marked hypercalcemia
C. Chronic renal failure
D. Parathyroidectomy relieves the symptoms
Answer» D. Parathyroidectomy relieves the symptoms
10.

Which causes Chronic liver disease(CLD)?

A. Hepatitis A
B. Hepatitis B
C. Hepatitis E
D. Hepatitis C
Answer» E.
11.

All are true about short bowel syndrome except -

A. Intestinal transit time is increased
B. Nutritional deficiency present
C. Steatorrhoea present
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Nutritional deficiency present
12.

Which of the following markers in the blood is the most reliable indicator of recent hepatitis B infection?

A. HBsAg
B. IgG anti-HBs
C. IgM anti-HBc
D. IgM anti-HBe
Answer» D. IgM anti-HBe
13.

The occurrence of hyperthyroidism following administration of supplemental iodine to subjects with endemic iodine deficiency goiter is known as:

A. Thyrotoxicosis factitia
B. De Quervain's thyroiditis
C. Jod-Basedow effect
D. Wolff-Chaokoff effect
Answer» D. Wolff-Chaokoff effect
14.

S 1 has variable intensity in all except -

A. AF
B. Complete heart block
C. LBBB
D. Ectopics
Answer» D. Ectopics
15.

First drug to be used in absence seizures is-

A. BZD
B. Phenytoin
C. Carbamazepine
D. Valproate
Answer» E.
16.

Features of hyperthyroidism are -

A. Pericardial effusion
B. Menorrhagia
C. Delayed ankle relaxation
D. Heat intolerance
Answer» E.
17.

Aortic valve orifice less than.......is said to be critical -

A. 1.5 cm2
B. 1 cm2
C. 0.6 cm2
D. 0.3 cm2
Answer» C. 0.6 cm2
18.

Radiofrequency ablation is done for -

A. Ventricular tachycardia
B. PSVT
C. WPW
D. Atrial tachycardia
Answer» D. Atrial tachycardia
19.

Which of the following studies is most sensitive for detecting diabetic nephropathy in early stage ?

A. Microalbuminuria
B. Creatinine clearance test
C. Ultrasonography
D. Serum creatinine level
Answer» B. Creatinine clearance test
20.

Which is least common site of berry aneurysm -

A. Basilar artery
B. Vertebral artery
C. Anterior cerebral artery
D. Posterior cerebral artery
Answer» C. Anterior cerebral artery
21.

The following statements about Magnesium are true except -

A. It is the second most common intracellular electrolyte
B. It plays a major role in glycolysis
C. Sixty percent of body magnesium in the bone
D. The range of serum magnesium normally 15-18 meq/L
Answer» E.
22.

Chloroma is associated with:

A. ALL
B. AML
C. Multiple myeloma
D. Gaucher's disease
Answer» C. Multiple myeloma
23.

Patient with ICD collapses, ICD imaging modality

A. CT
B. USG
C. Chest x ray
D. MRI
Answer» D. MRI
24.

Cardiac defect in William's syndrome is -

A. Supravalvular aortic stenosis
B. ASD
C. MS
D. PS
Answer» B. ASD
25.

CRF is associated with ?

A. Respiratory acidosis
B. Respiratory alkalosis
C. Metabolic acidosis
D. Metabolic alkalosis
Answer» D. Metabolic alkalosis
26.

Heparin's major mode of action is -

A. Inhibits synthesis of thrombin
B. Not easily controlled
C. Inhibits factor VII synthesis
D. Activates plasmin
Answer» B. Not easily controlled
27.

Serum amylase is raised in -

A. Rubella
B. Measles
C. Mumps
D. Chickenpox
Answer» D. Chickenpox
28.

A 45 year old female is diagnosed as a case of pneumococcal meningitis.Her blood sample were sent for culture sensitivity.In the mean time best drug to start as an empirical treatment is -

A. Penicillin G
B. Doxycycline
C. Streptomycin
D. Vancomyin + Ceftriaxone
Answer» E.
29.

Important feature in Henoch-Schonlein purpura -

A. Raised IgA
B. Membranous glomerulonephritis
C. Absent radial pulse
D. Aneurysm of branching point
Answer» B. Membranous glomerulonephritis
30.

ECG changes in Hypokalemia are ?

A. Tall T wave
B. Poor P waves
C. Short QT interval
D. Presence of U wave
Answer» E.
31.

Coronary bypass surgery is advised for -

A. Aortoarteritis
B. Multiple vessel disease
C. Aortic stenosis
D. Angina pectoris
Answer» C. Aortic stenosis
32.

Blood turbulence is increased in which of the following situations-

A. Multiple myeloma
B. Leukemia
C. Polycythemia
D. Anemia
Answer» E.
33.

Necrobiosis lipoidica diabeticorum is most marked on -

A. Forearms
B. Face
C. Front of legs
D. Back of legs
Answer» D. Back of legs
34.

Hamangioblastoma associated with VHL are most common in ?

A. Cerebellum
B. Liver
C. Kidneys
D. Pancreas
Answer» B. Liver
35.

Nephrotic syndrome may be caused by the following except -

A. Renal cell carcinoma
B. Minimal change nephropathy
C. Diabetes mellitus
D. Rheumatoid arthritis
Answer» B. Minimal change nephropathy
36.

True about Henoch Scholein's purpura,except:

A. Arthritis
B. GI bleed
C. Thrombocytopenia
D. Abdominal pain
Answer» D. Abdominal pain
37.

In tumor of central spinal cord, dissociated sensory loss occur due to lesion of-

A. Anterior Spinothalmic tract
B. Dorsal column fibres
C. Cilio spinal centre of spinal cord
D. Decussating fibres of lateral spinothalmic tract
Answer» E.
38.

A patient withHepatits C, exhibits hypo-complimentemia, 2g/day proteinuria andhematuria is present. The most probable diagnosis is:

A. Membranous Glomerulopathy
B. Post-infectious Glomerulonephritis
C. M.P.G.N.
D. Cryo-globulinemia
Answer» D. Cryo-globulinemia
39.

A study of skin biopsy of SLE patient using FITC labeled human IgG antiserum shows deposition of irregular particles at dermoepidermal junction.This means there is presence of -

A. Anti nuclear antibody
B. Anti collagen antibody
C. Anti epithelial antibody
D. Immune complex deposits
Answer» E.
40.

All are true regarding Zollinger Ellison syndrome, except -

A. Diarrhoea
B. Recurrence after operation
C. Hypergastrinemia
D. Decreased ratio of BAO to MAO
Answer» E.
41.

Co-arctation of aorta may be associated with A/E-

A. Turner syndrome
B. Bicuspid aortic value
C. PDA
D. Renal artery stenosis
Answer» E.
42.

Spontaneous CSF leak is found in all of the following except -

A. Pseudotumour cerebri
B. Low risk encephalocoele
C. Increased intracranial tension
D. Partial or complete empty sella syndrome
Answer» D. Partial or complete empty sella syndrome
43.

Most common intracranial tumour is -

A. Meningioma
B. Glioma
C. Craniopharyngioma
D. Metastasis
Answer» C. Craniopharyngioma
44.

A 70 year old patient presented to the emergency department with pain in epigastrium and difficulty in breathing for 6 hours.On examination, his heart rate was 56 per minute and the blood pressure was 106/60 mm Hg.Chest examination was normal.The patient has been taking omeprazole for gastroesophageal reflux disease for last for 6 months.What should be initial investigation -

A. An ECG
B. An upper GI endoscopy
C. Urgent ultrasound of the abdomen
D. An x ray chest
Answer» B. An upper GI endoscopy
45.

A 55 year old male patient was diagnosed to have chronic hepatitis C.He responded to treatment with interferon.However,after one year of follow up he showed a relapse of disease.Which of the following would be the next most appropriate choice?

A. Ribavarin and interferon
B. Lamivudine and interferon
C. Nevirapine and lamivudine
D. Indinavir and ribavarin
Answer» B. Lamivudine and interferon
46.

Kallu a 30 yrs old man,presented with subcutaneous itchy nodules over the left iliac crest.On examination they are firm,non tender and mobile,skin scrapping contains microfilaria and adults worms of:

A. Loa Loa
B. Onchocerca volvulus
C. Brugia malayi
D. Mansonella persutans
Answer» C. Brugia malayi
47.

A deficiency of folic acid usually occurs in association with all of the following except -

A. Alcoholic cirrhosis
B. Late pregnancy
C. Chronic haemolytic anemia
D. Latum infestation
Answer» E.
48.

In all of the following conditions, Cardiac output measured by thermodilution technique is unreliable except:

A. Low cardiac output
B. Pulmonary regurgitation
C. Ventricular septal defect
D. Tricuspid regurgitation
Answer» D. Tricuspid regurgitation
49.

Acute tubular necrosis shows all except -

A. Urine pH always <5.5
B. Anionic gap normal
C. Bicarbonaturia
D. Vitamin D deficiency
Answer» E.
50.

SSPE is a complication of:

A. Mumps
B. Measles
C. Rubella
D. Respiratory syncytial virus
Answer» C. Rubella