Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Sicca syndrome is associated with all, except -

A. Midline granuloma
B. Chronic active hepatitis
C. Rheumatoid arthritis
D. Scleroderma
Answer» B. Chronic active hepatitis
2.

Spider naevi can occur in -

A. Rheumatoid arthritis
B. Cirrhossis of the liver
C. Pregnancy
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
3.

Detection of anti-unclear antibody in immunofluroscence method,Which of the following rat tissue is used-

A. Brain
B. Kidney
C. Stomach
D. Liver
Answer» E.
4.

A 62 yrs old man with carcinoma of lung presented to emergency department with respiratory distress.His EKG showed electrical alternans.The most likely diagnosis is:

A. Pneumothorax
B. Pleural effusion
C. Cardiac tamponade
D. Constrictive pericarditis
Answer» D. Constrictive pericarditis
5.

Shruti,24yrs, presents with history of mild bilateral ptosis, proximal muscle weakness and easy fatiguability which of the following is best for diagnosis this situation -

A. Edrophonium test
B. Muscle biopsy
C. Electro myography
D. Repetitive nerve stimulation
Answer» B. Muscle biopsy
6.

Warm antibodies are found in all except -

A. CLL
B. Aldomet therapy
C. Mycoplasma infection
D. SLE
Answer» D. SLE
7.

Anterior cerebral artery occlusion can cause -

A. Urinary retention
B. Contralateral lower leg weakness
C. Hemianaesthesia of opposite site of face
D. Hemianopia
Answer» B. Contralateral lower leg weakness
8.

In cryptogenic Fibrosing alveolities which is not seen -

A. Decreased lung capacity
B. Decreased diffusing capacity
C. Decreased arteriolar oxygen tension
D. Decreased FEV1 / FVC ratio
Answer» E.
9.

All of the following are the complications of bronchiectasis, except:

A. Cerebral abscess
B. Bronchiogenic carcinoma
C. Amloidosis
D. Lung abscess
Answer» C. Amloidosis
10.

True about by encephalitis is/are -

A. Caused by HSV-1
B. Haemorrhagic lesion seen
C. Frontal lobe seen
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Haemorrhagic lesion seen
11.

All are autosomal recessive except:

A. Albinism
B. Tuberous sclerosis
C. Phenylketonuria
D. Alkaptonuria
Answer» C. Phenylketonuria
12.

What is the cause of tetany in patients with hyperventilation?

A. Metabolic alkalosis
B. Decreased levels of potassium
C. Respiratory acidosis
D. Decreased plasma calcium levels)
Answer» E.
13.

Drug of choice for cisplatin induced emesis is -

A. Metoclopramide
B. Domperidone
C. Ondansetron
D. Octreotide
Answer» D. Octreotide
14.

Which of the following is the best method to monitor intracranial pressure?

A. Intraparenchymal catheter
B. Epidural catheter
C. Intraventricular catheter
D. Subarachnoid bolt
Answer» D. Subarachnoid bolt
15.

All of the following are well recognised predisposing factors for adults respiratory distress syndrome, except -

A. Fat embolism
B. Septicemia
C. Status asthmaticus
D. Multiple blood transfusions
Answer» D. Multiple blood transfusions
16.

All the following are macro-vascular complications of diabetes mellitus except -

A. Transcription ischemic attack
B. Peripheral claudication
C. Renal failure
D. Myocardial ischemia
Answer» E.
17.

The 'opening snap' of mitral stenosis is -

A. Denotes valve mobility
B. Disappears as atrial fibrillation occurs
C. Is usually best heard at the apex
D. Replaces the third heard sound
Answer» D. Replaces the third heard sound
18.

Cannon waves are seen in -

A. Sinus bradycardia
B. Complete heart block
C. Pulmonary stenosis
D. Atrial fibrillation
Answer» C. Pulmonary stenosis
19.

Normal anion gap acidosis seen in ?

A. Lactic acidosis
B. Keto acidosis
C. Methanol Poisoning
D. Hyperchloremic caidosis
Answer» E.
20.

All are true of water shade infarcts except -

A. Seen at junction of major cerebral arteries
B. Seen at ganglionic white matter
C. Cerebral vasospasm may cause it
D. Associated with hypoxia ischemic encephalopathy
Answer» C. Cerebral vasospasm may cause it
21.

Human leukocyte antigen (HLA) DR4 occurs in about 70 % of patients with rheumatoid arthritis HLDR4 is encoded in the major histocom-patibility complex ( MHC) region on -

A. Chromosome 6
B. Chromosome 9
C. Chromosome 18
D. Chromosome 22
Answer» B. Chromosome 9
22.

CPK is increased in -

A. Pseudomuscular dystrophy
B. Cirrhosis
C. Renal cell carcinoma
D. Hepatocellular carcinoma
Answer» B. Cirrhosis
23.

Which is not true about erosive gastritis -

A. Endoscopy is investigation of choice
B. Pain is absent
C. It may be drug induced
D. Barium meal may clinch the diagnosis
Answer» E.
24.

The most common cause of a pleural effusion is -

A. Cirrhosis
B. Ventricular failure
C. Malignancy
D. Pneumonia
Answer» C. Malignancy
25.

SLE like syndrome may be caused by A/E

A. Penicillin
B. INH
C. Sulphonamide
D. Hydralazine
Answer» B. INH
26.

An example of disorders of sex chromosomes is-

A. Testicular feminization syndrome
B. Marfan's Syndrome
C. Down's syndrome
D. Klinefelter's sundrome
Answer» E.
27.

ECG features of ventricular aneurysm following MI is -

A. Persistent ST elevation
B. Persistent ST depression
C. Persistent wave
D. Persistent tall T wave
Answer» B. Persistent ST depression
28.

Renal damage due to amphotericin B are all, except -

A. Azotemia
B. Renal tubular acidosis
C. Glomerulonephritis
D. Hypokalemia
Answer» D. Hypokalemia
29.

Auer rods are seen in which subtype of AML ?

A. M0
B. M1
C. M3
D. M5
Answer» D. M5
30.

Which of the following is Post transplant lymphoma ?

A. B cell
B. T cell
C. NK cell
D. Null cell
Answer» B. T cell
31.

Hypersegmented neutrophils are seen in -

A. CML
B. Addisomian anemia
C. Iron deficiency anemia
D. Myelodysplasias
Answer» C. Iron deficiency anemia
32.

Aortic dissection occurs with everything EXCEPT

A. Systemic HTN
B. Cystic medial necrosis
C. Syphilitic aortitis
D. Aortic atherosclerosis
Answer» D. Aortic atherosclerosis
33.

Mad Cow's diseases (Bovine-spongiform encephalitis) is found in cows, and similar disease in man is known as -

A. Kuru
B. Scrapie
C. Cruetz - feldt - Jacob disease
D. Mink - encephalitis
Answer» D. Mink - encephalitis
34.

Berger nephropathy disease is due to mesangial deposition of -

A. Fibrin and C3
B. IgD and C3
C. IgE and C3
D. IgA and C3
Answer» E.
35.

In all of the following Nephrocalcinosis is seen, except -

A. Milk alkali syndrome
B. Meduallary cystic kidney
C. Sarcoidosis
D. Distal RTA
Answer» C. Sarcoidosis
36.

Non-oliguric renal failure is commonly seen in -

A. Snake bite
B. Hypovolemic shock
C. Aminoglycoside toxicity
D. Myeloma
Answer» D. Myeloma
37.

Test for myasthenia gravis is:

A. Edrophonium test
B. Echthiophate test
C. Phentolamine test
D. None
Answer» B. Echthiophate test
38.

Asbestosis causes which of the following -

A. Apical nodular fibrosis
B. Coin shadow
C. Hilar lymphadenopathy
D. Basal peribronchial fibrosis
Answer» B. Coin shadow
39.

c-ANCA is characteristic for -

A. Polyarteritis Nodosa
B. R.P.G.N.
C. Wegeners granulomatosis
D. Henoch's schonlein purpura
Answer» E.
40.

Digitalic toxicity produce the following changes in ECG except -

A. Inverted P wave
B. Prolonged QT interval
C. ST depression
D. Prolonged PR interval
Answer» C. ST depression
41.

Not a safe blood donor for safe transfusion,if he has

A. Anti HBs Ab and HBc Ag +ve
B. Anti HBs Ab +ve
C. Anti HBe +ve
D. Hbs Ag +ve,and IgM anti HBc +ve
Answer» E.
42.

Wide diploic spaces of skull brush border are seen in -

A. Multiple myeloma
B. Congenital haemolytic anemia
C. Increased ICT
D. Meningioma
Answer» C. Increased ICT
43.

Neutrophilic leucocytosis is seen in all except -

A. Sepsis
B. Myocardial infarction
C. Pyogenic osteomyelitis
D. Hay fever
Answer» E.
44.

Confirmatory test for tuberculosis -

A. Culture
B. PCR test
C. X-ray chest
D. Gram stain
Answer» B. PCR test
45.

Hepatomegaly is the essential feature of A/E--

A. Von Gierke's disease
B. Hurler syndrome
C. Hepatic porphyria
D. Nieman pick disease
Answer» D. Nieman pick disease
46.

Diazepam poisoning is treated by -

A. Flumazenil
B. Hemofiltration
C. Charcoal
D. Resins
Answer» B. Hemofiltration
47.

Which of the following is not a feature of lead poisoning:

A. Ataxia
B. Peripheral neuropathy
C. Basophilic stippling
D. Diarrhea
Answer» E.
48.

Common cause of chronic renal failure is -

A. Hypotension
B. Hypertension
C. Diabetes insipidus
D. Malaria
Answer» C. Diabetes insipidus
49.

A 25 year old female presented with history of recurrent abortions.The most relevant investigation to identify the cause is -

A. Bleeding time
B. Prothrombin time
C. Dilute russel viper vemom time
D. Clot solubility test
Answer» D. Clot solubility test
50.

TIC Doloreaux is synonymous with -

A. Trigeminal neuralgia
B. Temporal lobe epilepsy
C. Glossopharynegeal neuralgia
D. Todds paralysis
Answer» B. Temporal lobe epilepsy