MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The most definitive method of diagnosing pulmonary embolism is - |
| A. | Pulmonary ateriography |
| B. | Radioisotope perfusion pulmonary scintigraphy |
| C. | EKG |
| D. | Venography |
| Answer» B. Radioisotope perfusion pulmonary scintigraphy | |
| 2. |
Oral anti-diabetic drug of choice in renal failure is - |
| A. | Tolbutamide |
| B. | Chlorpropamide |
| C. | Glipizide |
| D. | Metformin |
| Answer» B. Chlorpropamide | |
| 3. |
In Hepatorenal syndrome, urine shows - |
| A. | Proteinuria |
| B. | Hematuria |
| C. | A and B both |
| D. | No abnormality |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Which of the following indicates bad prognosis in AML? |
| A. | T (8:21) |
| B. | Nucleophosmin mutation |
| C. | Monosomy |
| D. | Deletion of X or Y chromosome |
| Answer» D. Deletion of X or Y chromosome | |
| 5. |
Thrombolytic therapy in acute MI is contra indicated in - |
| A. | Healed peptic ulcer |
| B. | Recent invasive procedure |
| C. | Pulmonary hypertension |
| D. | Pulmonary thromboembolism |
| Answer» C. Pulmonary hypertension | |
| 6. |
The pathophysiological mechanism for gastro oesophageal reflux disease is - |
| A. | Increased lower oesphageal spincter tone |
| B. | Decreased oesophageal mucosal sensitivity |
| C. | Increased gastric emptying |
| D. | Low resting lower esophageal resting tone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
All of the following viruses cause viral encephalitis except? |
| A. | Nipah virus |
| B. | Cytomegalovirus |
| C. | Herpes simplex virus type 2 |
| D. | Japanese encephalitis virus |
| Answer» D. Japanese encephalitis virus | |
| 8. |
Exercise include asthma is not precipitated by - |
| A. | High altitude climb and exercise |
| B. | Cycling in cold weather |
| C. | Swimming in hot water |
| D. | Swimming in cold water |
| Answer» D. Swimming in cold water | |
| 9. |
Palpable purpura is seen in all, except - |
| A. | Idiopathic thrombocytopenia purpura(ITP) |
| B. | Scurvy |
| C. | Henoch Sconlein Purpura |
| D. | Essential mixed cryoglobulinemia |
| Answer» B. Scurvy | |
| 10. |
A 33 yrs old lady presents with polydipsia and polyuria.Her symptoms started soon after a road traffic accident 6 months ago.The blood pressure is 120/80 mm Hg with no postural drop.The daily urinary output is 6-8 liters.Investigation showed,Na 130 mEq/L,K.3.5 mEq/L,urea 15 mg/dL,sugar-65 mg/dL.The plasma osmolality is 268 mosmol/L and urine osmolality 45 mosmol/L.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Central diabetes insipidus |
| B. | Nephrogenic diabetes insipidus |
| C. | Resolving acute tubular necrosis |
| D. | Psychogenic polydipsia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Drug of choice for filiariasis malaria is ? |
| A. | Albendazole |
| B. | DEC |
| C. | Nifurtimox |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
A young boy,Rahul presents with massive hemetemesis.He had fever for 15 days few days back which was treated with few drugs.Clinical examination reveal moderate splenomegaly.No other history is positive .Probable diagnosis is |
| A. | Drug induced gastritis |
| B. | Oesophageal tear |
| C. | Bleeding duodenal ulcer |
| D. | Oesophageal varices |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
A person got a needle stick injury with HIV positive blood,prophylaxis is: |
| A. | Zidovudine + Lamivudine + Indinavir |
| B. | Zidovudine + stavudine |
| C. | Stavudine + Didanosine |
| D. | Lamivudine + Didanosine |
| Answer» B. Zidovudine + stavudine | |
| 14. |
A 40-year-old women presents with hepatic failure, greenish brown deposits in Descemet's membrane of cornea and chureiform movements. The defect most likely responsible for the patient's disease is - |
| A. | Defect synthesis of alpha 1 antitrypsin |
| B. | Defect of excretion of copper into bile |
| C. | An abnormality in glycogen synthesis |
| D. | Excessive absorption of iron from small bowel |
| Answer» C. An abnormality in glycogen synthesis | |
| 15. |
A 36 yrs old female who is chronic alcoholic feels that she can hear voices commanding her to do thing and has difficulty in falling sleep.Diagnosis is- |
| A. | Delirium tremens |
| B. | Depression |
| C. | Alcoholic hallucinosis |
| D. | Wernicke's encephalopathy |
| Answer» D. Wernicke's encephalopathy | |
| 16. |
All of the following are true about Raynaud's disease except: |
| A. | More common in females |
| B. | Positive Antinuclear Antibodies |
| C. | Most common cause of raynaud's phenomenon |
| D. | Has good prognosis |
| Answer» C. Most common cause of raynaud's phenomenon | |
| 17. |
Chronic adrenal insufficiency is characterized by all of the following except - |
| A. | Excess pigmentation |
| B. | Asthenia |
| C. | Weight gain |
| D. | Hypoglycemic episodes |
| Answer» D. Hypoglycemic episodes | |
| 18. |
The site of venous thrombosis in Budd Chiari syndrome is: |
| A. | Inferior vena cava |
| B. | Infrahepatic inferior vena cava |
| C. | Portal veins |
| D. | Hepatic veins |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which one of the following does not cause pulsus paradoxus - |
| A. | Severe aortic regurgitation |
| B. | Cardiac tamponade |
| C. | Constrictive pericardities |
| D. | Acute sever bronchial asthma |
| Answer» B. Cardiac tamponade | |
| 20. |
DOC in coccidioidomycosis in an immunocompromised patient- |
| A. | I.V Amphotericin B |
| B. | Oral fluconazole |
| C. | Oral Itraconazole |
| D. | Oral Nystatin |
| Answer» B. Oral fluconazole | |
| 21. |
Dejerine roussy syndrome is ? |
| A. | Thalamic pain syndrome |
| B. | Peripheral neuropathy |
| C. | Ataxia syndrome |
| D. | Demyelination syndrome |
| Answer» B. Peripheral neuropathy | |
| 22. |
Multiple sclerosis may be diagnosed by - |
| A. | Carotid angiography |
| B. | CT scan |
| C. | Pneumoencephalography |
| D. | Magnetic resonance imaging |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
A patient presents with breathless.He has bilateral basal repitations, lung function tests reveal decrease in total lung capacity and vital capacity (VC) with normal FEV1/VC ratio.The most likely disease is - |
| A. | Chronic bronchitis |
| B. | Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis |
| C. | Cystic fibrosis |
| D. | Allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis |
| Answer» C. Cystic fibrosis | |
| 24. |
Least common site for vegetation is - |
| A. | Aortic stenosis(AS) |
| B. | Mitral stenosis(MS) |
| C. | Mitral regurgitation(MR) |
| D. | Atrial Septal Defect(ASD) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
A patient on aspirin,will show the following finding? |
| A. | Prolonged BT |
| B. | Prolonged PT |
| C. | Prolonged APTT |
| D. | Prolonged CT |
| Answer» B. Prolonged PT | |
| 26. |
In porphyrias, which of the following enzyme defects does not lead to photosensitivity ? |
| A. | HMB synthase |
| B. | Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase |
| C. | Protoporphyrinogen oxidase |
| D. | Coproporphyrinogen oxidasde |
| Answer» B. Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase | |
| 27. |
Hypomagnesium is associated with which of the following - |
| A. | Alcoholism |
| B. | Hypothyroidism |
| C. | Both of the above |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Hypothyroidism | |
| 28. |
Which is false about hypomagnesemia - |
| A. | Prolonged QT interval |
| B. | Simulates hypokalemia |
| C. | Tetany which responds to magnesium |
| D. | Serum levels should be estimated before treatment |
| Answer» D. Serum levels should be estimated before treatment | |
| 29. |
Intellectual detoriation in a 8 year boy with myoclonus is seen in - |
| A. | SSPE |
| B. | C- J disease |
| C. | GSS |
| D. | Kuru |
| Answer» C. GSS | |
| 30. |
Drug of choice for acute (pneumococcal) lobar pneumonia is |
| A. | Amoxicillin-Clavulanic acid combination |
| B. | Ciprofloxacin |
| C. | Co-trimoxazole |
| D. | Crystalline penicillin G |
| Answer» B. Ciprofloxacin | |
| 31. |
Antithrombin III levels in disseminated intravascular coagulation - |
| A. | Are decreased |
| B. | Are increased |
| C. | Remain same |
| D. | Are variable |
| Answer» D. Are variable | |
| 32. |
Investigation of choice for screening of proximal internal carotid artery stenosis is |
| A. | Doppler flow USG |
| B. | CT substraction angiography |
| C. | MRI |
| D. | Angiography (DSA) |
| Answer» B. CT substraction angiography | |
| 33. |
Decreased serum iron and decreased total iron binding capacity is seen in - |
| A. | Iron deficiency anaemia |
| B. | Anemia of chronic disease |
| C. | Thalassemia |
| D. | Sideroblastic anemia |
| Answer» C. Thalassemia | |
| 34. |
Progressive dementia without neurological signs is seen in - |
| A. | Motor neuron disease |
| B. | Alzheimer's disease |
| C. | Parkinsonism |
| D. | Huntington's chorea |
| Answer» C. Parkinsonism | |
| 35. |
A 20 year old male presents with jaundice for the past 2 weeks.His liver function tests revealed serum bilirubin to be 0.9 mg/dl, SGOT/SGPT to be 1240/1450 Iu.He was found to be positive for HBsAg and IgM anti-HEV antibodies and negative for IgM anti-HBc.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Acute hepatitis with mutant hepatitis B virus |
| B. | Superinfection of hepatitis E virus which chronic hepatitis B infection |
| C. | Acute hepatitis with wild type hepatitis B virus |
| D. | Co-infection of hepatitis B and E virus |
| Answer» C. Acute hepatitis with wild type hepatitis B virus | |
| 36. |
A normal-anion gap metabolic acidosis occurs in patients with: |
| A. | Dirrhoea |
| B. | Diabetic ketoacidosis |
| C. | Methyl alcohol poisoning |
| D. | Acute renal failure |
| Answer» B. Diabetic ketoacidosis | |
| 37. |
After a minor head injury a young patient was unable to close his left eye and had drooling of saliva from left angle of mouth.He is suffering from: |
| A. | VIIth nerve injury |
| B. | Vth nerve injury |
| C. | IIIrd nerve injury |
| D. | Combined VIIth and IIIrd nerve injury |
| Answer» B. Vth nerve injury | |
| 38. |
Virilisation of female is present in all, except - |
| A. | 17 alpha hydroxylase deficiency |
| B. | 21 beta hydroxylase deficiency |
| C. | 11 Beat hydroxylase deficiency |
| D. | 11 beta hydroxysteroid deficiency |
| Answer» B. 21 beta hydroxylase deficiency | |
| 39. |
Suprasellar calcification is seen in - |
| A. | Craniopharyngioma |
| B. | Medulloblastoma |
| C. | Papilloma of the choroid plexus |
| D. | Oligodendroglioma |
| Answer» B. Medulloblastoma | |
| 40. |
In Active chronic hepatitis B, all are seen except- |
| A. | HbeAg |
| B. | HbsAg |
| C. | IgM against core antigen |
| D. | Total core antibody |
| Answer» D. Total core antibody | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is true regarding Rheumatoid arthritis |
| A. | Typically involves small and large joints symmetrically but spares the cervical spine |
| B. | Causes pleural effusion with low sugar |
| C. | Pulmonary nodules are absent |
| D. | Enthesopathy prominant |
| Answer» B. Causes pleural effusion with low sugar | |
| 42. |
Drug used to halt process to degeneration dopaminergic neurons in striatonigral pathway - |
| A. | Selegeline |
| B. | Vit-A |
| C. | Propranolol |
| D. | Levodopa |
| Answer» B. Vit-A | |
| 43. |
Best diagnosis of pancreatic cancer(head) is by - |
| A. | Ultrasound |
| B. | ERCP |
| C. | CAT scan |
| D. | PTC |
| Answer» D. PTC | |
| 44. |
In status epilepticus the drug of choice is - |
| A. | IV phenytoin |
| B. | IV ethosuximide |
| C. | IV phenobarbitone |
| D. | IV diazepam |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The valvular least often resulting from myocardial infarction is - |
| A. | Mitral stenosis |
| B. | Mitral regurgitation |
| C. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| D. | Aortic stenosis |
| Answer» C. Pulmonary stenosis | |
| 46. |
Perifollicular and petechial haemorrhages are characterized of - |
| A. | Acrodermatitis enteropathica |
| B. | Pellagra |
| C. | Scurvy |
| D. | Phrynoderma |
| Answer» D. Phrynoderma | |
| 47. |
Earliest change in increased intracranial tension - |
| A. | Anterior clinoid erosion |
| B. | Silver beaten appearance |
| C. | Posterior clinoid erosion |
| D. | Erosion of sella |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
All of the following can lead to trophic ulcers in the fingers except: |
| A. | Cervical disc prolapse |
| B. | Subacute combined degeneration of spinal cord |
| C. | Leprosy |
| D. | Syringomyelia |
| Answer» C. Leprosy | |
| 49. |
A patient comes with sudden respiratory distress,on examination,bilateral basal crepts are present over chest suggestive of pulmonary edema with normal alveoler wedge pressure.The likely cause is |
| A. | Narcotic overdose |
| B. | Cogestive heart failure |
| C. | Myocardial infarction |
| D. | Cardiogenic shock |
| Answer» B. Cogestive heart failure | |
| 50. |
A 35yrs male patient CSF report shows as : sugar of 40,protein of 140,chloride of 500;lymphocytosis present;the diagnosis is: |
| A. | Viral meningitis |
| B. | Fungal meningitis |
| C. | Leukemia |
| D. | TB meningitis |
| Answer» E. | |