MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The bad prognosis indicator for sclederma is - |
| A. | Renal involvement |
| B. | Goose skin appearance |
| C. | Oedema legs |
| D. | Widening of pulse pressure |
| Answer» B. Goose skin appearance | |
| 2. |
True about anterior choroidal artery syndrome are A/E: |
| A. | Homonymous Hemianopia |
| B. | Involvement of anterior limb of internal capsule |
| C. | Hemiparesis |
| D. | Hemisensory loss |
| Answer» C. Hemiparesis | |
| 3. |
Atlanto axial dislocation can occur in - |
| A. | Hydrocephalus |
| B. | Retro pharyngeal abscess |
| C. | Thalamic syndrome |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Retro pharyngeal abscess | |
| 4. |
A 42 year old female patient suffering from prolonged pyrexia of unknown origin(PUO),cachexia,arthralgia,clubbing,The patient has elevated ESR and complains of occasional chest pain and dyspnoea,The most probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Left atrial myxoma |
| B. | Leiomyosarcoma |
| C. | Hodgkin's disease |
| D. | Mitral stenosis |
| Answer» B. Leiomyosarcoma | |
| 5. |
The differential diagnosis of Botulism includes all the following except |
| A. | Myasthenia Gravis |
| B. | Guillain Barre syndrome |
| C. | Poliomyelitis |
| D. | Clostridial myonecrosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Hypertensive hemorrhage is most commonly seen in |
| A. | Thalamus |
| B. | Pons |
| C. | Subcortical white matter |
| D. | Putamen/external capsule |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Statements about Lupus Anticoagulant are true,Except. |
| A. | May occur with minimal clinical manifestation |
| B. | Thrombotic spells can be followed by severe life threatening haemmorrhage |
| C. | May present with an isolated prolongation of APTT |
| D. | May present with Recurent Abortions |
| Answer» C. May present with an isolated prolongation of APTT | |
| 8. |
Amrita, 27 yrs, presents with a history of progressive breathlessness and exercise intolerance since four months.Her FVC is 90% and FEV1/FVC is 86%.Oxygen saturation after exercise was observed to drop from 92% to 86%.What is the likely diagnosis: |
| A. | Primary pulmonary hypertension |
| B. | Primary alveolar hypoventilation |
| C. | Interstitial lung disease |
| D. | Anxiety disorder |
| Answer» B. Primary alveolar hypoventilation | |
| 9. |
Factitious hyperinsulinemia is differentiated from insulinoma by - |
| A. | C - peptides |
| B. | Insulin antibodies |
| C. | Serum glucose level |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Insulin antibodies | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is most specific and sensitive screening test in a case of renovascular hypertension |
| A. | HRCT |
| B. | CT guided angiography |
| C. | Captopril induced radionuclide scan |
| D. | MRI |
| Answer» B. CT guided angiography | |
| 11. |
All the following are features of acromegaly, except - |
| A. | Glucose intolerance |
| B. | Nonsuppressibility of growth hormone by glucose ingestion |
| C. | Raised levels of plasma somatomedin C |
| D. | Low serum phosphate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
The cardiac anomaly seen in Osler-Rendu-Weber syndrome is - |
| A. | PS |
| B. | VSD |
| C. | Dilated cardiomyopathy |
| D. | High output failure |
| Answer» D. High output failure | |
| 13. |
The principal vector of dengue virus - |
| A. | Anopheles culicifacies |
| B. | Aedes aegypti |
| C. | Anopheles stephensi |
| D. | Culex moletus |
| Answer» C. Anopheles stephensi | |
| 14. |
Carbon monoxide diffusion capacity decreases in all, except - |
| A. | Emphysema |
| B. | Primary pulmonary hypertension |
| C. | Alveolar haemorrhage |
| D. | Infiltrative lung disease |
| Answer» D. Infiltrative lung disease | |
| 15. |
What is not true regarding membranous nephropathy - |
| A. | It is the most common adult cause of naphrotic syndrome |
| B. | Deposits are between the basement membrane and the endothelium |
| C. | Capillary thickening |
| D. | Fusion of foot process |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
All of the feature of Wilson's disease, except - |
| A. | Maemolytic anaemia |
| B. | Testicular atrophy |
| C. | Chorea |
| D. | Chronic active hepatitis |
| Answer» C. Chorea | |
| 17. |
Chemotherapy is useful in all, except - |
| A. | Ewing's sarcoma |
| B. | Germ cell tumor |
| C. | Secondaries |
| D. | Carcinoma cervix |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
All may be associated with PNH Except: |
| A. | Pancytopenia |
| B. | Massive splenomegaly |
| C. | Cerebral thrombosis |
| D. | Budd chiari syndrome |
| Answer» C. Cerebral thrombosis | |
| 19. |
All are competents of Laurence Moon Biedl syndrome, except - |
| A. | Digital anomaly |
| B. | Asthenic built |
| C. | Mental retardation |
| D. | Hypogonadism |
| Answer» C. Mental retardation | |
| 20. |
All the following are features of acute severe asthma except - |
| A. | Respiratory rate >25 |
| B. | Heart rate >110 |
| C. | PEF <50% of normal or predicted |
| D. | Temperature >102 degree F |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which is not a cause of diarrhea ? |
| A. | Diabetes mellitus |
| B. | Hypercalcemia |
| C. | Hyperthyroidism |
| D. | Carcinoids |
| Answer» C. Hyperthyroidism | |
| 22. |
Left ventricular hypertrophy is not a feature of - |
| A. | Mitral regurgitation |
| B. | Isolated mitral stenosis |
| C. | Isolated ventricular septal defect |
| D. | Aortic stenosis |
| Answer» C. Isolated ventricular septal defect | |
| 23. |
Angina pectoris and Syncope are most likely to be associated with |
| A. | Mitral stenosis |
| B. | Aortic stenosis |
| C. | Mitral regurgitation |
| D. | Tricuspid stenosis |
| Answer» C. Mitral regurgitation | |
| 24. |
A 14 year old girl presents with fever,diarrhea,pneumonia and confusion,the organism responsible: |
| A. | Meningococcus |
| B. | Streptococcus |
| C. | Pneumococcus |
| D. | Legionella |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
PO2 decreases on exercise in all except - |
| A. | COPD |
| B. | Interstitial fibrosing alvolitis |
| C. | CCF |
| D. | Bronchiectasis |
| Answer» C. CCF | |
| 26. |
Which is the most sensitive test for the diagnosis of myasthenia gravis? |
| A. | Repetitive nerve stimulation test. |
| B. | Elevated serum ACh-receptor binding antibodies. |
| C. | Measurement of jitter by single fibre electromyography. |
| D. | Positive edrophonium test. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Most common manifestation of cardiac lupus is - |
| A. | Myocarditis |
| B. | Libman-Sacks endocarditis |
| C. | Pericarditis |
| D. | Aortic regurgitation |
| Answer» D. Aortic regurgitation | |
| 28. |
Massive Splenomegaly is least likely to be associated with which of the following Myeloproliferative disorders: |
| A. | Polycythemia Vera (PV) |
| B. | Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML) |
| C. | Primary Myeloproliferative(PMF) |
| D. | Essential Thrombocytosis(ET) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
All of the following causes Respiratory centre depression except- |
| A. | Strychnine |
| B. | Opium |
| C. | Gelsemium |
| D. | Barbiturates |
| Answer» B. Opium | |
| 30. |
Not a major criteria for diagnosis of multiple myeloma |
| A. | Bone marrow plasmacytosis >30% |
| B. | M' spike > 3g% for Ig G, > 2g% for IgA |
| C. | Lytic bone lesions |
| D. | Plasmacytoma on tissue biopsy |
| Answer» D. Plasmacytoma on tissue biopsy | |
| 31. |
Petterson kelly syndrome is characterised by all following except - |
| A. | Kolionychia |
| B. | Microcytic hypochromic |
| C. | Iron deficiency anemia |
| D. | Vitamin B deficiency anemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Proliferation and survival of myeloma cells are dependent on which of the following cytokines - |
| A. | IL-1 |
| B. | IL-6 |
| C. | IL-2 |
| D. | IL-5 |
| Answer» C. IL-2 | |
| 33. |
All are true about lung carcinoma except: |
| A. | Chemotherapy is given in all cases |
| B. | In some cases,surgery can be done |
| C. | Engorgement over the chest,face,arm and neck |
| D. | Associated with hypercalcemia |
| Answer» B. In some cases,surgery can be done | |
| 34. |
The causes of systemic secondary insult to injured brain include A/E- |
| A. | Hypotension |
| B. | Hypothermia |
| C. | Hypercapnia |
| D. | Hypoxaemia |
| Answer» C. Hypercapnia | |
| 35. |
Most common genetic cause of mental retardation: |
| A. | Down syndrome |
| B. | Fragile X syndrome |
| C. | Turner's syndrome |
| D. | Cri-du-chat syndrome |
| Answer» B. Fragile X syndrome | |
| 36. |
Aggravation of myasthenia is a feature of all of the following drugs except - |
| A. | Gentamicin |
| B. | Neomycin |
| C. | Edrophonium |
| D. | Succinylcholine |
| Answer» D. Succinylcholine | |
| 37. |
Hypersegmented Neutrophils are a feature of - |
| A. | Aplastic anemia |
| B. | Megalobastic anaemia |
| C. | Iron deficiency anaemia |
| D. | Leukemia |
| Answer» C. Iron deficiency anaemia | |
| 38. |
In atrophic thyroiditis all are false except: |
| A. | End stage of Hashimoto's thyroiditis. |
| B. | Rare anti - thyroid antibody |
| C. | Increased incidence in iodine deficiency population |
| D. | 20% association with Down's syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
True statements regarding treatment of hypothyroidism in a patient with ischemic heart disease is :- |
| A. | Do not use Levothyroxine |
| B. | Ues thyroid extract |
| C. | Low dose of Levothyroxine |
| D. | Normal dose of Levothyroxine |
| Answer» D. Normal dose of Levothyroxine | |
| 40. |
All of the following are causes of hypercarbic respiratory failure except - |
| A. | Myasthenia gravis |
| B. | Ascending polyradiculopathy |
| C. | Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease |
| D. | Pneumonia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Patients with coagulation abnormality due to liver disease are likely to have - |
| A. | Thrombocytosis |
| B. | Prolonged bleeding time |
| C. | Prolonged prothrombin time |
| D. | Decreased partial thromboplastin time |
| Answer» D. Decreased partial thromboplastin time | |
| 42. |
TMT is done - |
| A. | For evaluation of IHD |
| B. | For evaluation of latent CAD |
| C. | For testing maximum working capacity |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Facial nerve palsy at stylomaspoid canal can cause: |
| A. | Hperacusis |
| B. | Loss of corneal reflex at side of lesion |
| C. | Loss of locrimalion at side of lesion |
| D. | Loss of taste sensation on anteviour 2/3 of ipsilateral tongue |
| Answer» C. Loss of locrimalion at side of lesion | |
| 44. |
Pseudochylous pleural effusion is most often seen in - |
| A. | TB |
| B. | Lymphoma |
| C. | Ca lung |
| D. | Filariasis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Major Jone's criteria includs all except |
| A. | Arthritis |
| B. | Elevated ESR |
| C. | Pancarditis |
| D. | Chorea |
| Answer» C. Pancarditis | |
| 46. |
Hypercalcemia in ECG diagnosed by - |
| A. | Increased QT interval |
| B. | Decreased QT interval |
| C. | Greaty increased PR interval |
| D. | Tall 'T' waves |
| Answer» C. Greaty increased PR interval | |
| 47. |
All of the following are true about Temporal Arteritis except |
| A. | Polymyalgia Rheumatica |
| B. | Anemia |
| C. | Low ESR |
| D. | Sudden blindness |
| Answer» D. Sudden blindness | |
| 48. |
All are predisposing cause of cerebral venous thrombosis except - |
| A. | Hypotension |
| B. | Oral contraceptive |
| C. | Pregnancy |
| D. | Aplastic anaemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Anti platelet action of aspirin is at a dose of - |
| A. | 50-100 mg |
| B. | 100-150 mg |
| C. | 150-200 mg |
| D. | 200-250 mg |
| Answer» B. 100-150 mg | |
| 50. |
When the bundle of his completely interrupted, the - |
| A. | Atrial beat irregular at his rapid rate |
| B. | P-R interval is prolonged, but remains constant from beat to beat |
| C. | QRS complex varies is shape from beat to beat |
| D. | Ventricles typically contract at a rate of 30-40 beats minute |
| Answer» E. | |