MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Hyperprolactinaemia is an adverse side-effect of - |
| A. | Amantidine |
| B. | Bromocriptine |
| C. | Levodopa |
| D. | Metochlopramide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Drug of choice for chloroquine resistant Malaria is |
| A. | Mefloquine |
| B. | Sulfadoxine and Pyrimethamine |
| C. | Sulphamethopyrazine and Pyrimethamine |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Sulfadoxine and Pyrimethamine | |
| 3. |
The weakness of small muscles of hand is seen in all of the following except - |
| A. | Syringomyelia |
| B. | Diabetes mellitus |
| C. | Motor neuron disese |
| D. | Distal myopathy |
| Answer» C. Motor neuron disese | |
| 4. |
Following are absolute indication for hemodialysis - |
| A. | GI bleeding |
| B. | Convulsions |
| C. | Pericarditis |
| D. | Hyperkalemia of 6.5 mEq/L |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which of the following is not a characteristic presentation of osteomalacia in adults ? |
| A. | Bowing of tibia |
| B. | Pseudo-fractures |
| C. | Long bone pain |
| D. | Proximal muscle weakness |
| Answer» B. Pseudo-fractures | |
| 6. |
All seen in multiple myeloma, Except - |
| A. | Lytic bone lesion |
| B. | Hypercalcemia |
| C. | Plasmacytosis of bone marrow >2% |
| D. | Decreased serum alkaline phosphatase activity |
| Answer» D. Decreased serum alkaline phosphatase activity | |
| 7. |
The residual from of pheochromocytoma is treated by - |
| A. | Strontium |
| B. | Phosphorus |
| C. | I131 |
| D. | MIBG |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
A patient presents with tachy cardia,BP |
| A. | Vasovagal attack |
| B. | Diabetic neuropathy |
| C. | Shy drager syndrome |
| D. | Bleeding peptic ulcer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Schilling test is done for ? |
| A. | Vitamin B12 deficiency |
| B. | Folic acid deficiency |
| C. | Vitamin B6 deficiency |
| D. | Vitamin D deficiency |
| Answer» B. Folic acid deficiency | |
| 10. |
Pulsus bisferiens is seen in - |
| A. | AS |
| B. | MR |
| C. | AR |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 11. |
In a patient of Bronchial Asthma, silent chest signifies ? |
| A. | Good prognosis |
| B. | Bad prognosis |
| C. | Grave prognosis |
| D. | Not a prognostic sign |
| Answer» D. Not a prognostic sign | |
| 12. |
A 9 years old Raju develops sudden loss of vision in both eyes following an attack of measles.The probable cause is- |
| A. | B/L optic neuritis |
| B. | Encephalitis |
| C. | Keratonealacia |
| D. | Raised intraocdura pressure |
| Answer» B. Encephalitis | |
| 13. |
Extrapyramidal symptoms is best treated with - |
| A. | Procyclidine |
| B. | Metoclopramide |
| C. | Haloperidol |
| D. | Trihexyphenidyl |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Waddling gait is seen in - |
| A. | Bilateral dislocation of hip |
| B. | Myopathies |
| C. | Common peroneal nerve injury |
| D. | Cushing's disease |
| Answer» B. Myopathies | |
| 15. |
A 25 -year-old pregnant lady presents with thrombocytopenia (Platelet count < 50,000) and fragmented RBC's in peripheral smear.Which of the following is the least likely differential diagnosis? |
| A. | HELLP syndrome |
| B. | Evan's syndrome |
| C. | Thrombotic Thrombocytopenia Purpura(TTP) |
| D. | Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIC) |
| Answer» C. Thrombotic Thrombocytopenia Purpura(TTP) | |
| 16. |
ASD patient with murmur similar to MR and left axis deviation of 40 degrees is having ? |
| A. | TGA |
| B. | Ostium secundum |
| C. | Ostium primum |
| D. | Flappy mitral valve |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The signs and symptoms of CRF are seen when the renal function deteriorates by ? |
| A. | >40 % |
| B. | >50 % |
| C. | >60 % |
| D. | >70 % |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Characteristics vegetation in SLE endocarditis- |
| A. | A row of warty,small vegetation along the line of closure of valve leaflets |
| B. | A large irregular masses on the valve cusps |
| C. | Small,bland vegetation at the line of closure |
| D. | Vegetations of Libman-Sacks endocarditis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
A 10yrs girl has been admitted for dialysis.She has serum potassium of 7.5 meq/l.The fastest way to reduce the hyperkalemia is |
| A. | Infusion of insulin + glucose |
| B. | Kayexalate enema |
| C. | IV NaHCO3 |
| D. | IV calcium gluconate |
| Answer» B. Kayexalate enema | |
| 20. |
Convulsion is caused by the deficiency of: |
| A. | Thiamine |
| B. | Riboflavin |
| C. | vitamin B12 |
| D. | Pyridoxine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
One of the following is of highest predictive value in the morbidity of coronary heart disease ? |
| A. | Apolipoprotein A |
| B. | Apolipoprotein B |
| C. | Low density lipoprotein |
| D. | HDL |
| Answer» D. HDL | |
| 22. |
A 15 year old girl presents with history of 7 days high fever, toxic appearance, anaemia, petechiae over skin, ulcer in the mouth mild Hepatosplenomegaly with total count of 30000/ cumm.The most important investigation for diagnosis would be - |
| A. | Blood culture |
| B. | Splenic puncture |
| C. | Liver biopsy |
| D. | Bone marrow aspiration |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Progressive dementia is seen in - |
| A. | Alzheimers disease |
| B. | Crutzfield Jakob disease |
| C. | Huntingtons disease |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The drug of choice for Pneumocystis carini pneumonia is |
| A. | Pentamidine |
| B. | Ciprofloxacin |
| C. | Erythromycin |
| D. | Gentamicin |
| Answer» B. Ciprofloxacin | |
| 25. |
All of the criteria of Kawasaki disease except - |
| A. | Fever of 5 days duration |
| B. | Coronary aneurysms |
| C. | Mucopurulent conjunctivitis |
| D. | Lymphadenopathy |
| Answer» D. Lymphadenopathy | |
| 26. |
Gilbert' syndrome true is - |
| A. | Mild conjugated bilirubinemia |
| B. | Normal LFT |
| C. | Normal liver biopsy |
| D. | Unconjugated bilirubinemia |
| Answer» B. Normal LFT | |
| 27. |
Antiphospholipid Antibody (APLA)syndrome is associated with A/E: |
| A. | Coagulation disorders |
| B. | Recurrent fetal loss |
| C. | Bleeding disorders |
| D. | Thrombotic disorders |
| Answer» D. Thrombotic disorders | |
| 28. |
Criteria for Brainstem death includes: |
| A. | Absent pupillary light reflex and delated pupils |
| B. | Positive Doll's eye Reflex |
| C. | Positive vestibulo-ocular reflex |
| D. | Pinpoint pupils |
| Answer» B. Positive Doll's eye Reflex | |
| 29. |
All the following are true about multiple myeloma except |
| A. | Osteolytic bone disease |
| B. | t (8-14) translocation |
| C. | Light chain poliferation |
| D. | Bence-Jones proteins in urine |
| Answer» C. Light chain poliferation | |
| 30. |
Pure motor loss seen in ? |
| A. | Diabetes |
| B. | CBS |
| C. | Lead poisoning |
| D. | Cisplatin toxicity |
| Answer» D. Cisplatin toxicity | |
| 31. |
IN SIADH which is found - |
| A. | Normal urine |
| B. | Hyponatremia |
| C. | Hypotonic urine |
| D. | Hyperuricemia |
| Answer» C. Hypotonic urine | |
| 32. |
X-bodies called Birbeck granules are characteristically seen in - |
| A. | Granulomatous vasculitis |
| B. | Langerhan's cell granulomatosis |
| C. | Pulmonary alveolar proteinosis |
| D. | Idiopathic pulmonary hemosiderosis |
| Answer» C. Pulmonary alveolar proteinosis | |
| 33. |
Treatment of choice of thyrotoxicosis during pregnancy is - |
| A. | Anti-thyroid drugs |
| B. | Subtotal thyroidectomy |
| C. | Propranolol |
| D. | Radio iodine |
| Answer» B. Subtotal thyroidectomy | |
| 34. |
Which of the following is the indication of systemic steroids in rheumatoid arthritis ? |
| A. | Presence of deformities |
| B. | Articular cartilage involvement |
| C. | Mononeuritis multiplex |
| D. | Carpul tunnel syndrome |
| Answer» D. Carpul tunnel syndrome | |
| 35. |
Prolonged QT interval is not seen in ? |
| A. | Hypokalemia |
| B. | Hypocalcemia |
| C. | Hypomagnesemia |
| D. | Hypercalcemia |
| Answer» C. Hypomagnesemia | |
| 36. |
A 26yrs old lady met with an accident and sustained severe crush injury.She is most likely develop - |
| A. | Hypercalcemia |
| B. | Acute myocardial infarction |
| C. | Acute renal failure |
| D. | Hypophosphtemia |
| Answer» D. Hypophosphtemia | |
| 37. |
The differentiating factor b/w prerenal and renal azotemia is - |
| A. | Sodium fraction excretion |
| B. | Creatinine clearance |
| C. | Serum creatinine level |
| D. | Urine osmolality |
| Answer» B. Creatinine clearance | |
| 38. |
Treatment of hypercalcemia includes all except - |
| A. | Furosemide |
| B. | Biphosphonats |
| C. | Pilcamycin |
| D. | Thiazides |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The drug of choice in Cryptococcal Meningitis is |
| A. | Pentostatin |
| B. | Amphotericin B |
| C. | Clotrimazole |
| D. | Zidovudine |
| Answer» C. Clotrimazole | |
| 40. |
The incidence of gallstones is increased in A/E - |
| A. | Truncal vagotomy |
| B. | Ileal resection |
| C. | Jejunal resection |
| D. | Lt hemicolectomy |
| Answer» D. Lt hemicolectomy | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is the commonest cause of subarachnoid haemorrhage? |
| A. | Rupture of venecomitants of corpus striatum |
| B. | Rupture of dural sinusus |
| C. | Rupture of circle of willis aneurysm |
| D. | Rupture or vertebral artery aneurysm |
| Answer» D. Rupture or vertebral artery aneurysm | |
| 42. |
Thymoma is associated with all except |
| A. | Pure Red-cell aplasia |
| B. | Aplastic anemia |
| C. | Hypergammaglobulinemia |
| D. | Myasthenia gravis |
| Answer» D. Myasthenia gravis | |
| 43. |
Not a diastolic murmur: |
| A. | Mitral stenosis |
| B. | Austin Flint murmur |
| C. | Carey-Coomb's murmur |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Absence seizures are seen in - |
| A. | Grand mal epilepsy |
| B. | Myoclonic epilepsy |
| C. | Petitmal epilepsy |
| D. | Hyperkinetic child |
| Answer» D. Hyperkinetic child | |
| 45. |
All of the following are true of pulmonary embolism except - |
| A. | Sudden onset of pleuritic pain and haemoptysis and hypotension |
| B. | ECG shows evidence of acute left ventricular stress |
| C. | Blood LDH and SGOT levels and raised |
| D. | Isotope perfusion ventilation scan is diagnostic |
| Answer» C. Blood LDH and SGOT levels and raised | |
| 46. |
A 12 year-old boy presents with bilateral painless effusion of knee,wrist and elbow.What will be the probable diagnosis? |
| A. | Reiter's disease |
| B. | Syphilis |
| C. | Pyogenic |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» C. Pyogenic | |
| 47. |
Acute cor pulmonale is seen in - |
| A. | Massive pulmonary embolism |
| B. | Muscular dystrophy |
| C. | Poliomyelitis |
| D. | Scoliosis |
| Answer» B. Muscular dystrophy | |
| 48. |
Features seen in Cushing's Syndrome,except: |
| A. | Frank psychosis |
| B. | Hypokalemia |
| C. | Hypoglycemia |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» D. Hypertension | |
| 49. |
A 28 yr old man has lenticonus and ESRD now. His maternal uncle also died of similar illness. Diagnosis is |
| A. | Oxalosis |
| B. | Alport's syndrome |
| C. | ARPKD |
| D. | ADPKD |
| Answer» C. ARPKD | |
| 50. |
Paradoxial respiration is seen in - |
| A. | Multiple fracture ribs |
| B. | Diaphragmatic palsy |
| C. | Bulbar polio |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» E. | |