MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
True about drug induced SLE is except - |
| A. | Anti ds DNA ABS |
| B. | Antihistone ABs |
| C. | CNS involvement not common |
| D. | Renal involvement not common |
| Answer» C. CNS involvement not common | |
| 2. |
In Polygraph test 'GSR' stand for - |
| A. | Guilt Score Reaction |
| B. | Galvanic Skin Reaction |
| C. | Guilt Sensor Reaction |
| D. | Guilt Sensitivity Reaction |
| Answer» C. Guilt Sensor Reaction | |
| 3. |
Incisura is absent in ? |
| A. | Aortic valve replacement |
| B. | Aortic stenosis |
| C. | Cardiac tamponade |
| D. | Hypovolumic shock |
| Answer» C. Cardiac tamponade | |
| 4. |
High Osmotic fragility is seen in: |
| A. | Thalassemia |
| B. | Sickle cell anaemia |
| C. | Hereditary nonspherocytic hemolytic anaemia |
| D. | Iron deficiency anaemia |
| Answer» D. Iron deficiency anaemia | |
| 5. |
Cryoprecipitate contains all of the following except |
| A. | Factor IX |
| B. | Factor VIII |
| C. | VWF |
| D. | Fibrinogen |
| Answer» B. Factor VIII | |
| 6. |
Colchicine is used in all except - |
| A. | Adrenal adenoma |
| B. | Amyloidosis |
| C. | Familial mediterranean fever |
| D. | Cirrhosis of liver |
| Answer» B. Amyloidosis | |
| 7. |
A 41 yrs old patient presented with chronic diarrhoea for 3 months.A d-xylose absorption test was ordered to look for: |
| A. | Carbohydrate malabsorption due to mucosal disease |
| B. | Carbohydrate malabsorption due to chronic pancreatitis |
| C. | Fat malabsorption due to mucosal disease |
| D. | Fat malabsorption due to chronic pancreatitis |
| Answer» B. Carbohydrate malabsorption due to chronic pancreatitis | |
| 8. |
In which disease,Necrotising lymphadenitis is seen - |
| A. | Kikuchi disease |
| B. | Kimura disease |
| C. | Hodgkins lymphoma |
| D. | Castle Man disease |
| Answer» B. Kimura disease | |
| 9. |
The following statements about Fanconi's anaemia are true except - |
| A. | Progressive pancytopenia |
| B. | Increased predisposition to malignancy |
| C. | Autosomal dominant inheritance |
| D. | Increased chromosomal fragility |
| Answer» D. Increased chromosomal fragility | |
| 10. |
A prominent 'R' wave is seen in the electrocardiogram in all of the following conditions except - |
| A. | Anteroseptal myocardial infarction |
| B. | Atrial septal defect |
| C. | Pulmonary hypertension |
| D. | Right bundlle branch block |
| Answer» B. Atrial septal defect | |
| 11. |
Carcinoma of the colon is associated with all of the following except - |
| A. | Low residual diet |
| B. | Vegetarian diet |
| C. | Ulcerative colitis |
| D. | Familial polyposis |
| Answer» C. Ulcerative colitis | |
| 12. |
A patient has preserved light touch and absent pain and temperature over the left upper limb. This pattern of sensory loss is called ? |
| A. | Stock and glove type |
| B. | Segmental type |
| C. | Dissociated type |
| D. | Mononeuritic type |
| Answer» D. Mononeuritic type | |
| 13. |
For which of the following, all Trans-Retinoic Acid is used ? |
| A. | Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML) |
| B. | Chronic Lymphoid Leukemia (CLL) |
| C. | Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia (PML) |
| D. | Acute Lymphoid Leukemia (ALL) |
| Answer» D. Acute Lymphoid Leukemia (ALL) | |
| 14. |
A 35 year old lady Malti has unilateral headache,nausea,vomiting and visual blurring.The diagnosis is: |
| A. | Cluster headache |
| B. | Glaucoma |
| C. | Subarachnoid haemorrhage |
| D. | Posterior fossa cyst |
| Answer» C. Subarachnoid haemorrhage | |
| 15. |
All are features, seen in cardiac tamponade, EXCEPT - |
| A. | Raised JVP |
| B. | Kussamaul sign |
| C. | Rapid y descent |
| D. | Pulsus paradoxus |
| Answer» D. Pulsus paradoxus | |
| 16. |
The most common arrhythmia encountered in digitalis toxicity is - |
| A. | Complete heart block |
| B. | Sick sinus syndrome |
| C. | Bigeminus rhythm |
| D. | Atrial fibrillation |
| Answer» D. Atrial fibrillation | |
| 17. |
SIADH secretion is seen in all except |
| A. | Lung abscess |
| B. | Interstitial Nephritis |
| C. | Vinka alkaloids |
| D. | Bronchial adenoma |
| Answer» C. Vinka alkaloids | |
| 18. |
Spastic paraparesis is not seen in - |
| A. | Spondylitis |
| B. | Lead poisoning |
| C. | MND |
| D. | GD syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Most common site of rhabdomyosarcoma in children is |
| A. | Genito urinary area |
| B. | Head and neck region |
| C. | Trunk |
| D. | Extremities |
| Answer» C. Trunk | |
| 20. |
All are true about pulmonary embolism, except - |
| A. | Chest pain is the most common symptom |
| B. | Most commonly presents within 2 weeks |
| C. | More is the survival time, more is the chance of recovery |
| D. | Arises from leg veins |
| Answer» B. Most commonly presents within 2 weeks | |
| 21. |
Leukoerythroblastic feature may be seen in all of the bellow, except: |
| A. | Gaucher's disease |
| B. | Thalassemia |
| C. | Myelofibrosis |
| D. | Metastatic carcinoma |
| Answer» C. Myelofibrosis | |
| 22. |
Fever blisters can occur due to - |
| A. | HHV 6 |
| B. | Varicella |
| C. | Primary HSV-1 infection |
| D. | Reactivation of HSV-1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Arsenic is used in which of the following treatment ? |
| A. | CML |
| B. | Transient myeloproliferative disorder |
| C. | Acute promyelocytic leukemia |
| D. | A.L.L. |
| Answer» D. A.L.L. | |
| 24. |
Pulmonary edema with normal PCWP is found in: |
| A. | High altitude |
| B. | Right atrial myxoma |
| C. | Pulmonary venous obstruction |
| D. | Pulmonary artery obstruction |
| Answer» B. Right atrial myxoma | |
| 25. |
Coarse tremors in all except - |
| A. | Parkinsonism |
| B. | Alcohol |
| C. | Thyrotoxicosis |
| D. | General paresis |
| Answer» D. General paresis | |
| 26. |
Abnormal folding of proteins are seen in A/E |
| A. | Prion disease |
| B. | Creutzfeldt-jabok disease |
| C. | Amylidosis |
| D. | Multiple sclerosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
All the following are features of Wilson's disease except |
| A. | Increased copper content in liver |
| B. | Increased ceruloplasmin |
| C. | Mental changes |
| D. | Features of chronic active hepatitis |
| Answer» C. Mental changes | |
| 28. |
Which is the commonest site for extra pulmonary TB ? |
| A. | Pleura |
| B. | Lymph node |
| C. | Intestine |
| D. | Meninges |
| Answer» C. Intestine | |
| 29. |
A 48 years old woman was admitted with a history of weakness for two months.On examination cervical lymph nodes were found enlarged and spleen was palpable 2 cm below the costal margin.Her hemoglobin was 10.5 g/dl, platelet count 237 x 109/L and total leukocyte count 40 x 109/L, within included 80% mature lymphoid cells with coarse clumped chromatin.Bone marrow revealed a nodular lymphoid infiltrate.The peripheral blood lymphoid cells were positive for CD 19, CD 5, CD 20 and CD 23 and were negative for CD 79 B and FMC - 7 .What is the most likely diagnosis -C |
| A. | T - cell rich B - cell lymphoma with leukemic spill over the blood |
| B. | Chronic lymphocytic leukemia |
| C. | Mantle cell lymphoma |
| D. | A definite diagnosis can not be made in this patient ithout lymph node biopsy |
| Answer» C. Mantle cell lymphoma | |
| 30. |
Prativa Rathor, 80yrs, asymptomatic was detected to have a monoclonal spike on serum electrophoresis (IgG levels 1.5g/dl).Bone marrow revealed plasma cells of 8%.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Indolent myeloma |
| B. | Multiple myeloma |
| C. | Waldenstorm's macroglobulinemia |
| D. | Monoclonal gammopathy of unknown significance |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
A 40 year old male developed persistent heart failure following his first myocardial infarction.A long systolic murmur was heard over the probable pericardium.The most common cause is - |
| A. | Tricuspid regurgitation |
| B. | Mitral regurgitation |
| C. | Left ventricular aneurysm |
| D. | Left atrial thrombus |
| Answer» C. Left ventricular aneurysm | |
| 32. |
HLA B 27 is a genetic marker for - |
| A. | Systemic lupus erythematosus |
| B. | Polyarteritis nodosa |
| C. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| D. | Seronegative spondy-arthritis syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Most common causes of acute cor pulmonale: |
| A. | Thromboembolism |
| B. | COPD |
| C. | CREST syndrome |
| D. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| Answer» B. COPD | |
| 34. |
A female patient Katrena presents with upper respiratory tract infection.Two days after, she develops hematuria.Probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | IgA nephroathy |
| B. | Wegner's granulomatosis |
| C. | Henoch Sconlein Purpura |
| D. | Post streptococcal granulomatosis |
| Answer» B. Wegner's granulomatosis | |
| 35. |
Thymoma may be associated with A/E: |
| A. | Hypogammaglobulinemia |
| B. | Cushing's syndrome |
| C. | SIADH |
| D. | Myaesthenia Gravis |
| Answer» D. Myaesthenia Gravis | |
| 36. |
Tension pneumothorax result in - |
| A. | Alkalosis |
| B. | Increased cardiac output |
| C. | Decreased venous return |
| D. | Decreased output |
| Answer» D. Decreased output | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is the most common cause of mediastinitis? |
| A. | Esophageal rupture |
| B. | Tracheal rupture |
| C. | Idiopathic |
| D. | Drugs |
| Answer» B. Tracheal rupture | |
| 38. |
All are true regarding Lupus anticoagulant, except - |
| A. | Increased abortions |
| B. | Arterial thrombosis |
| C. | Rashes |
| D. | Increased PT |
| Answer» D. Increased PT | |
| 39. |
Cafe coronary, death is due to - |
| A. | Asphyxia |
| B. | Myocardial infarction |
| C. | Shock |
| D. | Cardiac arrest |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
In a patient PO2 is 85 mm Hg,PCO2-50 mmHg,pH is 7.2 and HCO3 is 20 meq/l is suffering from |
| A. | Respiratory acidosis with compensated metabolic alkalosis |
| B. | Respiratory acidosis with decompensated metabolic acidosis |
| C. | Metabolic acidosis |
| D. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| Answer» C. Metabolic acidosis | |
| 41. |
Features in favour of ventricular tachycardia are all the following except - |
| A. | AV dissociation |
| B. | Capture/fusion beats |
| C. | Good response to carotid sinus massage |
| D. | A history of myocardial infarction |
| Answer» D. A history of myocardial infarction | |
| 42. |
A 8yrs old girl presents with repeated episodes of bleeding into joints.APTT is prolonged and PT is normal.Possible diagnosis is: |
| A. | Factor VII deficiency |
| B. | Factor VIII deficiency (Hemophilia A) |
| C. | Factor XII deficiency |
| D. | Von Willebrand Disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Treatment of choice of sinus bradycardia: |
| A. | Pacing |
| B. | Dobutamine |
| C. | Intravenous atropine |
| D. | Isoprenaline |
| Answer» D. Isoprenaline | |
| 44. |
All of the following are associated with secondary Sjogren's syndrome except - |
| A. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| B. | Primary biliary cirrhosis |
| C. | Pheochromocytoma |
| D. | Systemic lupus erythematosus |
| Answer» D. Systemic lupus erythematosus | |
| 45. |
Schirmer test is done for ? |
| A. | Oculomotor nerve |
| B. | Optic nerve |
| C. | Facial nerve |
| D. | All of the avove |
| Answer» D. All of the avove | |
| 46. |
Hyperparathyroidism occurs most commonly in - |
| A. | Parathyroid adenoma |
| B. | Parathyroid hyperplasia |
| C. | Meduallary carcinoma thyroid |
| D. | Iatrogenic |
| Answer» B. Parathyroid hyperplasia | |
| 47. |
A 11yrs male child complaints of pain in left hypochondrium since 2 days.Hb-9.29%. His mother gives history of passing black colored stools 7 days 2-3 occasions since 2 yrs.During these episodes he had fatiguability while playing and was not able to play with his peers.Which of the bellow will maximally help to arrive the diagnosis- |
| A. | Jaundice |
| B. | Pallor |
| C. | Free fluid in the abdomen |
| D. | Palpable spleen |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Which of the following does not occur in primary hyperthyroidism: |
| A. | Exophthalmos |
| B. | Myopathy |
| C. | Pretibial myxedema |
| D. | Diffuse goiter |
| Answer» C. Pretibial myxedema | |
| 49. |
True about acute rheumatic fever - |
| A. | All are sensitive to penicilin |
| B. | All of the above |
| C. | Group a streptococci has been linked to it epidemiologically |
| D. | Usually associated with history of sore throat |
| Answer» C. Group a streptococci has been linked to it epidemiologically | |
| 50. |
A 19yrs lady presents with symptoms of UTI.All of the following findings on a midstream urine sample support the diagnosis of Uncomplicated Acute Cystitis, Except: |
| A. | CFU count < 1000/ml |
| B. | Positive Nitrite Test |
| C. | > 10 WBC/HPF |
| D. | Detection of one bacteria /field on Gram stain |
| Answer» B. Positive Nitrite Test | |