MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
All of the following statements about epileptic seizures are true EXCEPT - |
| A. | Seizures are caused by abnormal neuronal discharges in the cerebral cortex |
| B. | The nature of a partial seizure may reflect the site of its origin |
| C. | Temporal lobe epilepsy is associated with hippocampal sclerosis |
| D. | Phenytoin is the drug of choice for absence seizures |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which of the following collagen disorder is NOT commonly associated with pulmonary fibrosis - |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Progressive systemic sclerosis |
| C. | Dermatomyositis |
| D. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| Answer» D. Rheumatoid arthritis | |
| 3. |
Atypical pneumonia is caused by the following except - |
| A. | Mycoplasma |
| B. | Legionella |
| C. | Chalmydia |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
The first line of drug to be preferred for the treatment of Akathesia is - |
| A. | Benzhexol |
| B. | Trihexy phenedyl hydrochloride |
| C. | Promethazine |
| D. | Propranolol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
About metastasis all are true except- |
| A. | Renal cell carcinoma-expansile |
| B. | Breast carcinoma-osteosclerotic |
| C. | Rarely below elbow and knee |
| D. | Associated with soft tissue swelling |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Farmer's lung is caused by exposure to - |
| A. | Cryptostroma corticale |
| B. | Aspergillous |
| C. | Thermophilic actinomycetes |
| D. | Grain dust |
| Answer» D. Grain dust | |
| 7. |
Which one of the following is of most serious prognostic significance in a patient of essential hypertension - |
| A. | Diastolic blood pressure greater than 130 mm Hg |
| B. | Transient ischaemic attacks |
| C. | Left ventricular hypertrophy |
| D. | Papilloedema and progressive renal failure |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
All of the following are causes of hemorrhagic pleural effusion except - |
| A. | Pulmonary embolism |
| B. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| C. | Pancreatitis |
| D. | TB |
| Answer» D. TB | |
| 9. |
Bony lesion in rickets is due to - |
| A. | Increased parathormone leading to osteoclastic activity |
| B. | Phosphaturia |
| C. | Increased calcium excretion |
| D. | Reduced dietary calcium absorption |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is not commonly seen in Polycythemia Vera ? |
| A. | Thrombosis |
| B. | Hyperuricemia |
| C. | Prone for acute leukemia |
| D. | Spontaneous sever infection |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Extrapyramidal symptoms are seen in all except: |
| A. | Paralysis agitans |
| B. | Carbon monoxide poisoning |
| C. | Cerebro vascular accident |
| D. | Multiple sclerosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Characteristic features of Absence seizures on EEG is: |
| A. | Generalized polyspikes |
| B. | Hypsarrythmia |
| C. | 3 Hz spike and wave |
| D. | 1-2 Hz spike and wave |
| Answer» D. 1-2 Hz spike and wave | |
| 13. |
Elevated serum ferritin with normal body iron stores is a feature of - |
| A. | Liver damage |
| B. | Thalassemia major |
| C. | Sickle cell anemia |
| D. | Sideroblastic anemia |
| Answer» B. Thalassemia major | |
| 14. |
Adult polycystic Kidney is inherited as which of the following? |
| A. | Autosomal dominant |
| B. | Autosomal-co-dominant |
| C. | X- linked dominant |
| D. | Autosomal recessive |
| Answer» B. Autosomal-co-dominant | |
| 15. |
SAAG >1 is present in all except |
| A. | Cirrhosis |
| B. | Nephrotic syndrome |
| C. | Congestive cardiac failure |
| D. | Budd Chiari syndrome |
| Answer» C. Congestive cardiac failure | |
| 16. |
Triad of glomerulonephritis pulmonary haemorrhage and antibody to basement membrane is called - |
| A. | Goodpasture's syndrome |
| B. | Systemic necrotising vasculitis |
| C. | Mixed connective tissue disease |
| D. | Dabetic |
| Answer» B. Systemic necrotising vasculitis | |
| 17. |
A 25 year old male had sever headache followed by unconsciousness. CSF tap revealed red blood cells.Most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Subdural hematoma |
| B. | Embolism |
| C. | Tunour |
| D. | Ruptured aneurysm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Most common complication of Mumps is - |
| A. | Polyarthritis |
| B. | Orchitis |
| C. | Meningoencephalitis |
| D. | Nerve deafness |
| Answer» C. Meningoencephalitis | |
| 19. |
Primary hyperaldosteronism all are true except |
| A. | Hypernatremia |
| B. | Increased plasma renin activity |
| C. | Hyperkalemia |
| D. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| Answer» C. Hyperkalemia | |
| 20. |
Following are causes of unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia, except - |
| A. | Hemolytic anemia |
| B. | Large hematoma |
| C. | Rotor syndrome |
| D. | Megaloblastic anemia |
| Answer» D. Megaloblastic anemia | |
| 21. |
Bronchial asthma, is associated with raised level of - |
| A. | Leukotriens |
| B. | PGI2 |
| C. | PGI1 |
| D. | Thromboxane |
| Answer» B. PGI2 | |
| 22. |
In a patient with pituitary tumour and pheochrmocytoma causes of hyperthyroidism is most likely to be - |
| A. | Follicular ca thyroid |
| B. | Primary ca thyroid |
| C. | Medullary ca thyroid |
| D. | Serum nucleotidase |
| Answer» C. Medullary ca thyroid | |
| 23. |
AED stands for ? |
| A. | Automatic external Defibrillator |
| B. | Automated external Defibrillator |
| C. | Automatic Electrical Defibrillator |
| D. | Automated Electrical Defibrillator |
| Answer» B. Automated external Defibrillator | |
| 24. |
Autoimmune hemolytic anemia is caused by A/E - |
| A. | Methyl dopa |
| B. | G6-PD deficiency |
| C. | Lymphoma |
| D. | Paroxysmal cold haemoglobinuria |
| Answer» C. Lymphoma | |
| 25. |
Lung to lung metastasis is seen in - |
| A. | Adenocarcinoma of lung |
| B. | Squamous cell carcinoma of lung |
| C. | small cell carcinoma |
| D. | Neuroendocrine of lung |
| Answer» B. Squamous cell carcinoma of lung | |
| 26. |
Features of secretory diarrhea include A/E |
| A. | Normal osmotic anion gap |
| B. | Stool volume > 1L /day |
| C. | Painless |
| D. | Reduces with fasting |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Narcolepsy is characterized by all of the following except: |
| A. | Sleep paralysis |
| B. | Cataplexy |
| C. | Hallucination |
| D. | Snoring |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
In hyperosmolar hyperglycemic non-ketotic coma, the blood glucose level is around - |
| A. | 55 mmol/l |
| B. | 20 mmol/l |
| C. | 80 mmol/l |
| D. | 5 mmol/l |
| Answer» B. 20 mmol/l | |
| 29. |
Which of the following conditions is associated with Coomb's positive hemolytic anaemia : |
| A. | Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura |
| B. | Progressive systemic sclerosis |
| C. | Systemic lupus erythematosus |
| D. | Polyarteritis nodosa |
| Answer» D. Polyarteritis nodosa | |
| 30. |
Thiamine deficiency occurs in all, except: |
| A. | Homocystinemia |
| B. | Food Faddist |
| C. | Chronic heart failure patient on diuretics |
| D. | Chronic alcoholic |
| Answer» B. Food Faddist | |
| 31. |
Libman sack endocarditis is seen in ? |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Infective endocarditis |
| C. | Carcinoid |
| D. | Syphilis |
| Answer» B. Infective endocarditis | |
| 32. |
The most common tumour to metastasis in heart is - |
| A. | Malignant melanoma |
| B. | Bronchigenic carcinoma |
| C. | Breast carcinoma |
| D. | Hodgkin's lymphoma |
| Answer» B. Bronchigenic carcinoma | |
| 33. |
The most common complication of heart disease complicating pregnancy is - |
| A. | Respiratory failure |
| B. | Coagulation failure |
| C. | Congestive cardiac failure |
| D. | Renal failure |
| Answer» D. Renal failure | |
| 34. |
Measurement of urine Vanillyl Mandellic Acid (VMA) can help in diagnosis of - |
| A. | Carcinoid syndrome |
| B. | Acute pancreatitis |
| C. | Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome |
| D. | Pheochromocytoma |
| Answer» C. Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome | |
| 35. |
Which of the following is the treatment of multiple sclerosis? |
| A. | Interferon beta |
| B. | Interferon alpha |
| C. | Interferon gamma |
| D. | Infliximab |
| Answer» B. Interferon alpha | |
| 36. |
Damage to categorical hemisphere usually leads to which one? |
| A. | Decreased speech |
| B. | Senseless, fluent speech |
| C. | Normal speech |
| D. | Increased speech |
| Answer» C. Normal speech | |
| 37. |
Mitral valve prolapse is characterized by - |
| A. | Diastolic click |
| B. | Soft S1 |
| C. | Chest pain |
| D. | Right ventricular atrophy |
| Answer» D. Right ventricular atrophy | |
| 38. |
Which of the following is not present with anemia: |
| A. | Multiple myeloma |
| B. | Gastric carcinoma |
| C. | Osteosarcoma |
| D. | None |
| Answer» D. None | |
| 39. |
Most common type of ASD is - |
| A. | Ostium primum |
| B. | Ostium secudum |
| C. | Sinus venosus type |
| D. | Endocardial cushion defect |
| Answer» C. Sinus venosus type | |
| 40. |
Damaged myocardial may be thrown into ventricular fibrillation by - |
| A. | Anoxia |
| B. | Vomiting |
| C. | Endotracheal intubation |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Irritable bowel disease is a - |
| A. | Functional bowel disorder |
| B. | Organic disease |
| C. | Important component of peptic ulcer syndrome |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Organic disease | |
| 42. |
In a inferior wall AMI pt, the best modality of treatment is: |
| A. | Diuretics |
| B. | Vasodilators |
| C. | IV fluids |
| D. | Digoxin |
| Answer» D. Digoxin | |
| 43. |
Which one of the following is the cause of non cardiogenic pulmonary oedema seen in immunologic blood transfusion reaction - |
| A. | Antibody to IgA in donor plasma |
| B. | Antibody to donor leukocyte antigen |
| C. | Donor antibody to leukocyte of patient |
| D. | RBC incompatibility |
| Answer» C. Donor antibody to leukocyte of patient | |
| 44. |
Most common age of presentation with gastric ulcer is - |
| A. | 3rd decade |
| B. | 4 th |
| C. | 5 th decade |
| D. | 6 th decade |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
In type IIRTA(Real tubular acidosis) serum potassium level is - |
| A. | Low |
| B. | Normal |
| C. | 5.7 mEq |
| D. | >7 mEq |
| Answer» B. Normal | |
| 46. |
A 35 years old man was found positive for HBsAg and HBeAg, during screening of blood donation.On Lab examination SGOT and SGPT are Normal.What should you do next: |
| A. | Observation |
| B. | HBV-DNA estimation |
| C. | Liver biopsy |
| D. | Interferon therapy |
| Answer» C. Liver biopsy | |
| 47. |
In chronic renal failure there is - |
| A. | Decrease anion gap |
| B. | Normal anion gap |
| C. | Increased anion gap |
| D. | Metabolic alkalosis |
| Answer» D. Metabolic alkalosis | |
| 48. |
Which one of the following drugs is useful in treating Crohn's disease |
| A. | Infliximab , Azathioprine |
| B. | Tacrolimus |
| C. | Cyclosporine |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Tacrolimus | |
| 49. |
A 32yrs male pt presents with engorged neck veins,BP 80/50 and pulse rate of 106 following blunt trauma over chest:The probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Right ventricular failure |
| B. | Pneumothorax |
| C. | Hemothorax |
| D. | Cardiac tamponade |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Henoch-schonlein purpura is characterized by the deposition of the following immunoglobulin around the vessels - |
| A. | IgM |
| B. | IgG |
| C. | IgA |
| D. | IgE |
| Answer» D. IgE | |