MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Fanconi's syndrome is caused due to - |
| A. | Gentamicin |
| B. | Degrated tetracyclines |
| C. | Chromosomal aberrations |
| D. | Idipathic |
| Answer» C. Chromosomal aberrations | |
| 2. |
Nelson's syndrome is a complication of - |
| A. | Unilateral adrenalectomy for Cushing's syndrome |
| B. | Bilateral adrenalectomy for bilateral adrenal hyperplasia |
| C. | Excision of a pituitary tumor for bilateral adrenal hyperplasia |
| D. | Excision of a hypothalamic tumor for bilateral adrenal hyperplasia |
| Answer» C. Excision of a pituitary tumor for bilateral adrenal hyperplasia | |
| 3. |
Bloody pericardial effusion can be due to - |
| A. | Uremic pericarditis |
| B. | Tuberculous pericarditis |
| C. | Tumour infiltration |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Splenic infarct occurs in - |
| A. | Enteric fever |
| B. | ITP |
| C. | CML |
| D. | PNH |
| Answer» D. PNH | |
| 5. |
The most common type hepatitis associated with transfusion - |
| A. | Hepatitis C |
| B. | Hepatitis B |
| C. | Hepatitis A |
| D. | Hepatitis D |
| Answer» B. Hepatitis B | |
| 6. |
All of the following conditions predispose to thrombosis except - |
| A. | Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria |
| B. | Homocystinurea |
| C. | Hypomagenemia |
| D. | Behcets syndrome |
| Answer» D. Behcets syndrome | |
| 7. |
Pulsus paradoxus is seen in all except - |
| A. | IPPV |
| B. | COPD |
| C. | Cardiac Temponade |
| D. | Constrictive pericarditis |
| Answer» B. COPD | |
| 8. |
Rheumatoid factor in rheumatoid arthritis patient is important because: |
| A. | It is very common in JRA |
| B. | It correlates with disease activity |
| C. | RA factor is associated with bad prognosis |
| D. | Absent RA factor rules out the diagnosis of Rheumatoid arthritis |
| Answer» D. Absent RA factor rules out the diagnosis of Rheumatoid arthritis | |
| 9. |
Tuberculous pleural effusion is characterized by A/E- |
| A. | Protein in apirated fluid is increased |
| B. | Increase Mesothelial cells |
| C. | Harmorrhagic effusion |
| D. | Pleural fluid LDH more than 60% that of serum LDH |
| Answer» C. Harmorrhagic effusion | |
| 10. |
A patient with salicylic acid poisoning has the following arterial blood gas analysis report:pH = 7.12;PCO2 =18 mmHg;HCO3 = 12 mmol/L.The resulting acid-base abnormality can be best labeled as: |
| A. | Metabolic acidosis with respiratory alkalosis |
| B. | Metabolic acidosis with respiratory acidosis |
| C. | Respiratory acidosis with metabolic alkalosis |
| D. | Metabolic acidosis |
| Answer» B. Metabolic acidosis with respiratory acidosis | |
| 11. |
Premalignant conditions of the GIT are all except - |
| A. | Ileocecal TB |
| B. | Familial polyposis |
| C. | Villous adenoma |
| D. | Ulcerative colitis |
| Answer» B. Familial polyposis | |
| 12. |
Mucosal transfer for iron in GIT by - |
| A. | Transferrin |
| B. | Apoferritin |
| C. | Apotransferrin |
| D. | Ferritin |
| Answer» B. Apoferritin | |
| 13. |
A 60-year-old bedridden patient C/O sudden dyspnea,sweating,hypotension and tricuspid regurgitation.What is the most common cause? |
| A. | Acute myocardial infarction |
| B. | Pulmonary thromboembolism |
| C. | Fat embolism |
| D. | Congestive heart failure |
| Answer» C. Fat embolism | |
| 14. |
CLL characteristic by ? |
| A. | Small lymphocytes in peripheral smear |
| B. | Seen commonly in age >50 years persons |
| C. | Hepatosplenomegaly |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In the forrest classification for bleeding peptic ulcer with a visible vessel or pigmented protuberance is classified as - |
| A. | FI |
| B. | F II a |
| C. | F II b |
| D. | F II c |
| Answer» B. F II a | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is not true about erosive gastritis - |
| A. | Pain may be mild |
| B. | Ba meal drug induced |
| C. | Endoscopy is investigation of choice |
| D. | May be drug induced |
| Answer» C. Endoscopy is investigation of choice | |
| 17. |
Most distressing symptom of prolactinoma is - |
| A. | Increased libido |
| B. | Visual defects |
| C. | Priapism |
| D. | Galactorrhoea |
| Answer» C. Priapism | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is associated with Cushing's disease? |
| A. | Increased ADH |
| B. | Decreased ACTH and increased cortisol levels |
| C. | Increased ACTH and increased cortisol |
| D. | Increased urinary Catecholamines |
| Answer» D. Increased urinary Catecholamines | |
| 19. |
All are true about hyperparathyroidism, except - |
| A. | Commonly occurs after thyroidectomy |
| B. | May causes hypercalcemia |
| C. | Solitary adenoma is the most common cause |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. May causes hypercalcemia | |
| 20. |
True about atherosclerosis is ? |
| A. | Extent of lesion in veins is same as that in arteries |
| B. | Hypercholesterolemia does not always increase the risk of atherosclerosis per as |
| C. | Intake of PUFA associated with decreased risk |
| D. | Thoracic aorta involvement is more severe thanabdominal aorta |
| Answer» D. Thoracic aorta involvement is more severe thanabdominal aorta | |
| 21. |
Dressler's syndrome is due to - |
| A. | Virus |
| B. | Bacteria |
| C. | Fungus |
| D. | Autoimmune reaction |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Most likely precusor to bronchiectasis is - |
| A. | Tuberculosis |
| B. | Carcinoma |
| C. | Bronchial adenoma |
| D. | Necrotising pneumonia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Haemoglobin F is raised in - |
| A. | Juvenile chronic myeloid leukemia |
| B. | Hereditary spherocytosis |
| C. | Congenital red cell aplasia |
| D. | Myasthanin gravis |
| Answer» B. Hereditary spherocytosis | |
| 24. |
Activation of the renin stimulates - |
| A. | Water excretion |
| B. | Potassium retention |
| C. | Sodium retention |
| D. | Magnesium excretion |
| Answer» D. Magnesium excretion | |
| 25. |
Lateral medullary syndrome includes all except |
| A. | Loss of facial sensation of opposite side |
| B. | Ipsilateral Horner's syndrome |
| C. | Loss of facial sensation of same side |
| D. | Loss of pain and temperature sensation on opposite side |
| Answer» B. Ipsilateral Horner's syndrome | |
| 26. |
Idiopathic polymyositis affects - |
| A. | Occular muscles |
| B. | Extraocular muscles only |
| C. | Neck flexors |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 27. |
Secondary hyperparathyroidism is seen in all except - |
| A. | Chronic renal failure |
| B. | Vitamin D deficiency |
| C. | Medullary carcinoid syndrome |
| D. | Adenoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
In Wegner's granulomatosis, treatment of choice is - |
| A. | Splenectomy |
| B. | Antibiotics |
| C. | Cyclophosphamide |
| D. | Surgery |
| Answer» D. Surgery | |
| 29. |
Increased VMA found in ? |
| A. | Pheochromocytoma |
| B. | Tyrosinemia |
| C. | Parkinsonism |
| D. | Phenylketonuria |
| Answer» B. Tyrosinemia | |
| 30. |
Anaemia of advanced renal insufficiency is best treated by - |
| A. | Blood transfusion |
| B. | Recombinant human erythropoietin |
| C. | Parenteral iron therapy |
| D. | Folic acid |
| Answer» C. Parenteral iron therapy | |
| 31. |
Budhia,57 yrs,presents with severe myxomatous mitral regurgitation is asymptomatic,with a left ventricular ejection fraction of 45% and an end-systolic diameter index of 2.9cm/m2.The most appropriate treatment is: |
| A. | ACE inhibitor therapy. |
| B. | Digoxin and diuretic therapy. |
| C. | Mitral valve repair or replacement. |
| D. | No treatment. |
| Answer» D. No treatment. | |
| 32. |
True about Testicular feminization is A/E - |
| A. | Short stature |
| B. | Vagina present |
| C. | 46 XY |
| D. | Primary amenorrhoea |
| Answer» B. Vagina present | |
| 33. |
Symptom of hypoglycemia is - |
| A. | Sweating |
| B. | Bradycardia |
| C. | Chest pain |
| D. | Breathlessness |
| Answer» B. Bradycardia | |
| 34. |
In polyarteritis nodosa, aneurysms are seen in all, except - |
| A. | Kidney |
| B. | Lung |
| C. | Liver |
| D. | Pancreas |
| Answer» C. Liver | |
| 35. |
Decreased plasma renin activity is seen in - |
| A. | Primary hyperaldosteronism |
| B. | Batter syndrome |
| C. | Hypokalemia |
| D. | Rasised blood pressure |
| Answer» B. Batter syndrome | |
| 36. |
AMI patient has sinus bradycardia.Treatment of choice |
| A. | Atropine |
| B. | Isoproterenol |
| C. | Pacing |
| D. | All |
| Answer» B. Isoproterenol | |
| 37. |
Best means of giving hepatitis B vaccine is - |
| A. | Subcutaneous |
| B. | Intradermal |
| C. | Intramuscular deltoid |
| D. | Intramuscular gluteal |
| Answer» D. Intramuscular gluteal | |
| 38. |
Pinna calcification Except |
| A. | Frost bite |
| B. | Addisons disease |
| C. | Gout |
| D. | Onchrnosis |
| Answer» D. Onchrnosis | |
| 39. |
All are true regarding G.B. syndrome, except - |
| A. | Predominant motor involvement |
| B. | Absence of myelocytosis in CSF |
| C. | Residual disability if treatment delayed |
| D. | Sparing of bladder function |
| Answer» D. Sparing of bladder function | |
| 40. |
In actiopathogenesis of Alzheimers disease the following may be implicated - |
| A. | Tauprotein' |
| B. | APP gene on chromosome 21 |
| C. | Preseneline 1 and presenelin II |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Most common causes of Addison's disease in India ? |
| A. | Tuberculosis |
| B. | Post-partum |
| C. | Autoimmune |
| D. | HIV |
| Answer» B. Post-partum | |
| 42. |
All can cause peripheral neuropathy, except - |
| A. | Uraemia |
| B. | Prophyria |
| C. | Lead toxicity |
| D. | Hyperthyroidism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Thrombocytopenic purpura may be characterised by all,except: |
| A. | Haemolysis |
| B. | Fever |
| C. | Low platelets count |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
In 2 patients with Atherosclerosis, one is diabetic and other is non-diabetic.In relation to non-diabetic, diabetic patient has 100 times increased risk of ? |
| A. | MI |
| B. | Stroke |
| C. | Lower limb Ischemia |
| D. | Vertebrobasilar insufficiency |
| Answer» D. Vertebrobasilar insufficiency | |
| 45. |
Which one of the following is not likely to be associated with pulmonary fibrosis ? |
| A. | Coal miners' lung |
| B. | Primary sclerosis cholangitis |
| C. | Primary biliary cirrhosis |
| D. | Ankylosing-spondylitis |
| Answer» C. Primary biliary cirrhosis | |
| 46. |
Diagnostic feature of CRF is - |
| A. | Broadcasts |
| B. | Elevated blood urea |
| C. | Proteinuria |
| D. | Bleeding diathesis |
| Answer» B. Elevated blood urea | |
| 47. |
Pheochromocytoma is associated with all except: |
| A. | MEN IIA |
| B. | MEN IIB |
| C. | Von Hippel Lindau disease |
| D. | Sturge weber syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Unidigital clubbing occurs in all the following conditions EXCEPT |
| A. | Trauma |
| B. | Aortic aneurysm |
| C. | Tophaceous gout |
| D. | Sarcoidosis |
| Answer» C. Tophaceous gout | |
| 49. |
In 'Pneumonia Severity Scale', most important factor is - |
| A. | Age |
| B. | Congestive Heart Failure |
| C. | Hypothermia |
| D. | Hyponatremia |
| Answer» B. Congestive Heart Failure | |
| 50. |
Cirrhosis of liver with portal hypertension is a complication of all of the following except - |
| A. | Wilson's disease |
| B. | Haemochromatosis |
| C. | Gilbert's disease |
| D. | Hepatitis C |
| Answer» D. Hepatitis C | |