MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Consider the following statements : Prolonged hyperventilation may lead to all except - |
| A. | Paraesthesia |
| B. | Low bicarbonate level |
| C. | Tetany |
| D. | Ketonuria |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
X-ray finding of Staphylococcus pneumonia are A/E - |
| A. | Involvement of lower lobes |
| B. | B/L hilar lymphadenopathy |
| C. | Dense homogenous consolidation |
| D. | Visible air bronchogram |
| Answer» C. Dense homogenous consolidation | |
| 3. |
Neha,21yrs, has consumed barium carbonate with suicidal intent.She complains of generalized muscle weakness.The most likely electrolyte is: |
| A. | Hypocalcemia |
| B. | Hyponatremia |
| C. | Hypomagnesemia |
| D. | Hypokalemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
The most common cause of upper gastrointestinal bleeding is - |
| A. | Gastric carcinoma |
| B. | Mallory weiss tear |
| C. | Peptic Ulcer |
| D. | Gastric erosions |
| Answer» D. Gastric erosions | |
| 5. |
Rakesh Sharma,45 yrs, an alcoholic and a smoker presents with a 3 hour history of increasing shortness of breath.He started having this pain while eating,which was constant and radiated to the back and interscapular region.He was a known hypertensive.On examination,he was cold and clammy with a heart rate of 130/min, and a BP of 80/40mmHg.JVP was normal.All peripheral pulses were present and equal.Breath sounds were decreased at the left lung base and chest x-ray showed left pleural effusion.Which one of the following is the most likely diagnosis? |
| A. | Rupture of the esophagus. |
| B. | Acute pulmonary embolism. |
| C. | Acute aortic dissection. |
| D. | Acute myocardial infarction. |
| Answer» D. Acute myocardial infarction. | |
| 6. |
The first antibody to appear in hepatitis B infection is - |
| A. | Anti HBc |
| B. | Anti HBs |
| C. | Anti HAV |
| D. | Anti HBe |
| Answer» B. Anti HBs | |
| 7. |
Estimation of glycosylate haemoglobin gives an assessment of the blood glucose level in the previous weeks - |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» D. 10 | |
| 8. |
Episodic generalized weakness can occur due to A/E- |
| A. | Hypocalcemia |
| B. | Hypokalemia |
| C. | Hypophosphatemia |
| D. | Hyponatremia |
| Answer» B. Hypokalemia | |
| 9. |
Following conditions produce a communicating hydrocephalus except - |
| A. | Tubercrlar meningitis |
| B. | Aqueduct stenosis |
| C. | Subarachnoid hemorrhage |
| D. | Sarcoidosis |
| Answer» C. Subarachnoid hemorrhage | |
| 10. |
In which of the following,False +ve VDRL is seen ? |
| A. | Infectious mononucleosis |
| B. | Lepromatous Leprosy |
| C. | Pregnancy |
| D. | HIV |
| Answer» B. Lepromatous Leprosy | |
| 11. |
A 32yrs nale presents with arthritis,hyperpigmentation of skin and hypogonadism;possible diagnosis is: |
| A. | Wilson's disease |
| B. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| C. | Hemochromatosis |
| D. | Ectopic acth secreting tumor of lung |
| Answer» D. Ectopic acth secreting tumor of lung | |
| 12. |
Which is not a feature of hypothyroidism - |
| A. | Myxoedema |
| B. | Carpal tunnel syndrome |
| C. | Menorrhagia |
| D. | Increased appetite |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which of the bellow is true about cardiac myxoma? |
| A. | Distant metastasis are seen |
| B. | More common in females |
| C. | Commenest site is left atrium |
| D. | Rarely recurrs after excision |
| Answer» D. Rarely recurrs after excision | |
| 14. |
All are seen in neurofibromatosis except - |
| A. | Meningioma |
| B. | Lisch nodule |
| C. | Axillary freckling |
| D. | Shagreen patch |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
A 60 yrs old patient with bronchogenic carcinoma presents with altered sensorium,pain abdomen,polyurea,the most likely cause is |
| A. | Hypercalcemia |
| B. | Aplastic anemia |
| C. | Multiple myeloma |
| D. | Hypermagnesemia |
| Answer» B. Aplastic anemia | |
| 16. |
Sino bronchial infection is most commonly seen in - |
| A. | Pneumoconiosis |
| B. | Kartegeners syndrome |
| C. | Down's syndrome |
| D. | Uremia |
| Answer» C. Down's syndrome | |
| 17. |
90% of intestinal resection with intact mesentery will cause A/E |
| A. | Anemia |
| B. | Steatorrhoea |
| C. | Hypodense lesion in skeleton |
| D. | Hypercalcemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Most cell stabilizer used in Bronchial asthma is - |
| A. | Raloxifene |
| B. | Ketotifen |
| C. | Azelastin |
| D. | Baclofen |
| Answer» C. Azelastin | |
| 19. |
Progressive dysphagia is seen in - |
| A. | Carcinoma oesophagus |
| B. | Globus hystericus |
| C. | Presbyoesophagus |
| D. | Achalasia |
| Answer» B. Globus hystericus | |
| 20. |
Which of the following causes proteinuria of nephrotic range? |
| A. | Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis |
| B. | Membranous glomerulonephritis |
| C. | Crescenteric glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Nodulor glomerulosclerosis |
| Answer» B. Membranous glomerulonephritis | |
| 21. |
Hemolysis in G6PD may be caused by all Except: |
| A. | Chloroquine |
| B. | Primaquine |
| C. | Quinine |
| D. | Pyrimethamine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Accelerated Idioventricular Rhythm is the most common arrhythmia associated with which one of the bellow? |
| A. | Myocardial Reperfusion |
| B. | Dilated Cardiomyopathy |
| C. | Myocarditis |
| D. | Digitalis Intoxicatiun |
| Answer» B. Dilated Cardiomyopathy | |
| 23. |
Presence of haemiplegia with diminution of vision in the contralateral eye suggest occlusion of - |
| A. | Middle cerebral artery |
| B. | Basilar artery |
| C. | Anterior cerebral artery |
| D. | Internal carotid artery |
| Answer» D. Internal carotid artery | |
| 24. |
Platelet attachment to collagen is via - |
| A. | Factor VII |
| B. | GP VI |
| C. | Fibronectin |
| D. | VWF |
| Answer» C. Fibronectin | |
| 25. |
Intrinsic factor for absorption of vitamin B12 is secreted by the - |
| A. | Parietal cells |
| B. | Peptic cells |
| C. | Chief cells |
| D. | Goblet cells |
| Answer» B. Peptic cells | |
| 26. |
Lung involvement in chronic bronchitis is - |
| A. | Bilateral |
| B. | Segmental |
| C. | Lobar |
| D. | Unilateral |
| Answer» B. Segmental | |
| 27. |
Non hodgkin's lymphoma most common type in India - |
| A. | Follicular lymphoma |
| B. | DLCL |
| C. | Diffuse large cell B lymphoma |
| D. | Mantle cell lymphoma |
| Answer» D. Mantle cell lymphoma | |
| 28. |
Polymyositis is most associated with - |
| A. | Occular involvement |
| B. | Pharyngeal muscles involvement |
| C. | Neck muscle |
| D. | Proximal muscles |
| Answer» B. Pharyngeal muscles involvement | |
| 29. |
Non-enteric associated Reiter's disease is caused by |
| A. | Yersinia |
| B. | Shigella |
| C. | Salmonella |
| D. | Chlamydia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Mesothelioma loom has strong association with type of asbestos - |
| A. | Crocidolite |
| B. | Amosite |
| C. | Anthrophyllite |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Amosite | |
| 31. |
Examples of PRION disease include - |
| A. | Cruedzfelt Jakob disease |
| B. | Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis |
| C. | Alzheimer's disease |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis | |
| 32. |
Pneumothorax occurs in all except - |
| A. | Eosinophilic granuloma |
| B. | Marfan's syndrome |
| C. | Assisted ventilation |
| D. | Bronchopulmonary Aspergillosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Shock lung is characterized by: |
| A. | Interstitial thickening |
| B. | Diffuse alveolar damage |
| C. | Infiltration by lymphocytes |
| D. | Cardiogenic pulmonary edema |
| Answer» C. Infiltration by lymphocytes | |
| 34. |
Leukaemia reaction is seen in - |
| A. | Acute infection |
| B. | Myelomatosis |
| C. | Hemorrhage |
| D. | Erythroleukaemia |
| Answer» B. Myelomatosis | |
| 35. |
Hyperangina is caused by ? |
| A. | Echovirus |
| B. | Coxakie virus |
| C. | Enterovirus |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
NARP Syndrome is which type of disorder? |
| A. | Lysosomal storage disorder |
| B. | Lipid storage disorder |
| C. | Mitochondrial function disorder |
| D. | Glycogen storage disorder |
| Answer» D. Glycogen storage disorder | |
| 37. |
Which of the following does not cause post-splenectomy septicaemia ? |
| A. | Streptococcus pneumoniae |
| B. | Neisseria meningitides |
| C. | Haemophilus influenza |
| D. | Straphylococcus aureus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Adult patient presents with normal or enlarged kidneys with hypertension. Most likely cause is - |
| A. | Chronic pyelonephritis |
| B. | Chronic glomerulonephritis |
| C. | Amyloidosis |
| D. | Renal artery stenosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
True about mitral valve prolapse,except: |
| A. | Majority of the case present with features of mitral regurgitation |
| B. | Transmission may be as an autosomal dominant trait |
| C. | The disease is one of the common cardiovascular manifestations of Marfan's syndrome |
| D. | The value leaflets characteristically show myxomatous degeneration |
| Answer» B. Transmission may be as an autosomal dominant trait | |
| 40. |
All are true about bilateral diaphragmatic paralysis, except - |
| A. | Sniff is positive |
| B. | Causes of normocapnic failure |
| C. | Diaphragmatic pacing is useful if any nerve is intact |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Diaphragmatic pacing is useful if any nerve is intact | |
| 41. |
In a patient with brain abscess which investigation is contraindicated - |
| A. | CT scan |
| B. | Lumbar puncture |
| C. | EEG |
| D. | Angiogram |
| Answer» C. EEG | |
| 42. |
Acute physiology and chronic health evaluation system (APACHE) scoring system is used as a scoring system to - |
| A. | To predict postoperative cardiac risk |
| B. | To predict postoperative pulmonary complications |
| C. | To evaluate prognosis in the critical care settings |
| D. | To evaluate prognosis after acute myocardial infarction |
| Answer» D. To evaluate prognosis after acute myocardial infarction | |
| 43. |
All are true of polycythemia vera except |
| A. | Myeloproliferative disorder |
| B. | Increased red cell mass |
| C. | Increased ESR |
| D. | Thrombotic episodes |
| Answer» D. Thrombotic episodes | |
| 44. |
Dopamine,True statement is |
| A. | At 5 meug/min it causes alpha receptor stimulation |
| B. | It's action does not depend upon dose |
| C. | Dopamine is metabolized by DOPA decarboxylase enzyme |
| D. | D1 receptors are excitatory and D2 receptors are inhibitory |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Wenckebach phenomenon is defined as - |
| A. | Progressive lengthening of PR interval till a breat is dropped |
| B. | Slurred QRS complex |
| C. | Irregular heart rate and premature ventricular beats |
| D. | Shortended ST interval |
| Answer» B. Slurred QRS complex | |
| 46. |
Th investigation of a patient shows Decreased T4,and Increased TSH.The most probable diagnosis: |
| A. | Pituitary failure |
| B. | Hypothalamic failure |
| C. | Hashimoto's disease |
| D. | Grave's disease |
| Answer» D. Grave's disease | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is not true about atrial septal defect - |
| A. | Atrial fibrillation |
| B. | Wide splitting of S2 |
| C. | Loud P2 |
| D. | Severe pulmonary arterial hypertension |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
A 9yrs old boy is suffering from acute pyelonephritis.Specific urinary finding will be - |
| A. | Nitrite test |
| B. | Bacteria in gram stain |
| C. | W.B.casts |
| D. | Leucocyte esterase test |
| Answer» D. Leucocyte esterase test | |
| 49. |
Devdas,35 yrs,with history of daily alcohol consumption for the last 7 years,is brought to the hospital emergency room with acute onsent of seeing snakes all around him in the room,not recognizing family members,violent behavior and tremulousness for few hours. There is history of his having missed the alcohol drink since todays.Examination reveals increased blood pressure,tremors,increased psychomotor activity,fearful affect,hallucinatory behaviour,disorientation,impaired judgement and insight.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Delirium tremens. |
| B. | Alcoholic hallucynosis. |
| C. | Korsakoff's psychosis. |
| D. | Wernicke encephalopathy. |
| Answer» B. Alcoholic hallucynosis. | |
| 50. |
Which of the following statements about Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome is least correct: |
| A. | Fever is usually mild or absent |
| B. | Serotoxin has no role in pathogenesis |
| C. | Usually follows Haemorrhagic colitis |
| D. | Often self-limited |
| Answer» C. Usually follows Haemorrhagic colitis | |