Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Infective endocarditis is least common in -

A. Mitral stenosis
B. Aortic stenosis
C. VSD
D. ASD
Answer» E.
2.

Dicrotic nature of aortic notch is lost in ?

A. Aortic Stenosis
B. Aortic Regurgitation
C. PDA
D. Arteriosclerosis
Answer» B. Aortic Regurgitation
3.

A 4 month pregnant lady on treatment with valproate regularly asked for your advice regarding talking the drug during pregnancy.What is the best course of action -

A. Immediately tape off valproate and start lamotrigine
B. Change to carbamazepine
C. Continue valproate and monitor blood levels
D. Slowly tape dose of valproate
Answer» D. Slowly tape dose of valproate
4.

All of the following are seen in a patient with cystic fibrosis EXCEPT:

A. Metabolic acidosis
B. Steatorrhoea
C. Hypochloremia
D. Recurrent pneumonias
Answer» B. Steatorrhoea
5.

A 25 year old male had pigmented macules over the plam, sole and oral mucosa.He also had anemia and pain abdomen.The most probable diagnosis is -

A. Albright's syndrome
B. Cushing's syndrome
C. Peutz-Jegher's syndrome
D. Incontinentia pigmenti
Answer» D. Incontinentia pigmenti
6.

In a patient only Anti HBsAg is positive in serum,all other viral markers are negative.This indicates

A. Acute hepatitis
B. Chronic active hepatitis
C. Persistent carrier
D. Immunized person with hepatitis B vaccine
Answer» E.
7.

Features of SLE include A/E-

A. Sterility
B. Recurrent abortion
C. Psychosis
D. Coomb's positive hemolytic anemia
Answer» B. Recurrent abortion
8.

An AIDS patient with a T lymphocyte counts

A. Histoplasmosis
B. Candidaiasis
C. Nocardiosis
D. Cryptococcosis
Answer» E.
9.

Debaki Prashad,58yrs,who had backache and recurrent chest infections for 5 months, develops sudden weakness of the legs and urinary retention. Her investigations show a hemoglobin of 7.8 gm/dl,serum calcium 12.6 mg/dl, phosphate-2.5 mg/dl, alkaline phosphatase-100u/l,serum albumin-3 gm/dl,globulin-7.1 gm/dl and urea-171 mg/d. What is the most likely diagnosis?

A. Disseminated tuberculosis
B. Lung cancer
C. Osteoporosis
D. Multiple myeloma
Answer» E.
10.

Unilateral steppage gait occurs in all except -

A. L 5 radiculopathy
B. Sciatic neuropathy
C. Peroneal neuropathy
D. Distal polyneuropathy
Answer» C. Peroneal neuropathy
11.

True in Menetrier's disease are A/E -

A. Rugul fold hypertrophy
B. Foveolar hyperplasia
C. Protein lossing gastrophy
D. Hypergastrenaemia
Answer» E.
12.

A head injured patient, who opens eyes to painful stimulus, is confused and localizes to pain.What is his Glassgow coma Score -

A. 7
B. 9
C. 11
D. 3
Answer» D. 3
13.

Drug not used in multiple sclerosis -

A. Interferon Beta-1a
B. Interferon Beta-1a
C. Glatiramer acetate
D. Mycophenolate
Answer» E.
14.

Features of pheochromocytoma except

A. Orhtostatic hypotension
B. Wheezing
C. Hypertensive paraoxysm
D. Headache
Answer» C. Hypertensive paraoxysm
15.

Subdural haematoma is commonly seen at -

A. Convexities of cerebrum
B. Cerebello-pontine angle
C. Base of brain
D. Infra-tentorial
Answer» B. Cerebello-pontine angle
16.

A person suffering from varicose veins of the right lower limb is found to be bleeding profusely from the leg while working.The immediate action required is -

A. Shift him immediately to the hospital
B. Apply a tourniquet to the thing
C. Lower the limb and apply pressure bandage
D. Elevated the limb and apply pressure bandage
Answer» E.
17.

Which of the following statements about Mycosis fungoides is not true:

A. It is the most common form of cutaneous lymphoma
B. Pautriers microabcess
C. Indolent course and easily amenable to treatment
D. Erythroderma seen and spreads to peripheral circulation
Answer» D. Erythroderma seen and spreads to peripheral circulation
18.

Which one of the following is the most characteristic arrhythmia with digitoxicity

A. Auricular fibrillation
B. Extrasystoles
C. PAT with block
D. Atrial flutter
Answer» D. Atrial flutter
19.

Cause of Megaloblastic anemia in blind loop syndrome is

A. Bacterial overgrowth
B. Vitamin B12 malabsorption
C. Decrease iron intake
D. Frequent diarrhoea
Answer» B. Vitamin B12 malabsorption
20.

In oeteoporosis there is -

A. Decrease in absolute amount of bone mass
B. More common in male
C. Radiographs show normal bone density
D. Hormone replacerment therapy may be indicated
Answer» B. More common in male
21.

Acute hepatic encephalopathy is precipitated by -

A. Lactulose
B. Potassium sparing diuretics
C. Excessive use of diuretics
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
22.

Serum creatinine kinase is elevated in all except -

A. Becker's muscular dystrophy
B. Acute polymyositis
C. Central core myopathy
D. Acute myoglobinic myopathies
Answer» D. Acute myoglobinic myopathies
23.

Migraine causes the following except -

A. Paraesthesia
B. Blurring of vision
C. Dysphagia
D. Seizures
Answer» D. Seizures
24.

Human's crunch is seen in -

A. Caries tooth
B. Fracture mandible
C. Mediastinal emphysema
D. Niemann-Picks's disease
Answer» D. Niemann-Picks's disease
25.

Take insulin rapidly causes-

A. Hypokalemia
B. Hyperkalemia
C. Hyponatremia
D. Hypernatremia
Answer» B. Hyperkalemia
26.

Secondary diabetes may be noted in -

A. Acromegaly
B. Addison's disease
C. Haemosiderosis
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Addison's disease
27.

Which of the bellow is most common CNS manifestation of Whipple's disease?

A. Seizure
B. Dementia
C. Cerebellar ataxia
D. Supranuclear opthalmoplegia
Answer» C. Cerebellar ataxia
28.

One of the following is not indicator of the severity of asthma -

A. Use of accessory muscles
B. Pulsus paradoxus
C. Cyanosis
D. Systolic hypertension
Answer» E.
29.

Most common cause of ashermann's syndrome is -

A. Trauma
B. CuT insertion
C. Curettage
D. Forceps application
Answer» D. Forceps application
30.

Carey coombs murmur, which is not true -

A. Low pitched murmur
B. Can be associated with A.R.
C. Delayed diastolic murmur
D. Seen in rheumatic fever
Answer» C. Delayed diastolic murmur
31.

Plasmapharesis is used in A/E:

A. Cholinergic crisis
B. Myaesthenic crisis
C. Polymyositis
D. Gullian Barre syndrome
Answer» B. Myaesthenic crisis
32.

Alpha-fetoproteins levels if greater than......., is suggestive of primary hepatomas -

A. 100 ng% ml
B. 25 ng% ml
C. 400 ng% ml
D. 500 ng% ml
Answer» E.
33.

'C' wave is developed in JVP is due to -

A. Tricuspid valve bulging into right atrium
B. Atrial contraction
C. Rapid ventricular filling
D. Right atrial filling
Answer» B. Atrial contraction
34.

Normal liver microscopy is a feature of -

A. Wilson's disease
B. Dubin Johnson syndrome
C. Gilbert's syndrome
D. Criggler-Najjar
Answer» B. Dubin Johnson syndrome
35.

A 50 tears old known asthmatic develops sudden onset right sided chest pain with dyspnoea. Chest X ray reveals hyperlucency on right sided with shift of trachea to left side. The best option to treatment of immediate relief of symptom is -

A. Intravenous morphine
B. Nebulisation of beta 2 agonist, Ex salbutamol
C. Intravenous aminophylline
D. Water seal intercostal drainage on right sided to chest
Answer» E.
36.

Criterion for pre renal ARF is:

A. Fractional excretion of Na >1
B. Urine Na concentration >10 mmol/l
C. Serum BUN:Creatinine >20:1
D. Urine osmolality <500
Answer» D. Urine osmolality <500
37.

Most common feature regarding Renal vein thrombosis :

A. Membranous glomerulopathy
B. Diabetic nephropathy
C. Membrano-proliferative glomerulonephritis
D. Minimal change disease
Answer» B. Diabetic nephropathy
38.

Kartagener's syndrome includes all except -

A. Situs inversus
B. Bronchitis
C. Sinusitis
D. Bronchiectasis
Answer» C. Sinusitis
39.

In nephrotic syndrome all of the following proteins are reduced except -

A. Transferrin
B. Albumin
C. Fibrinogen
D. Ceruloplasmin
Answer» D. Ceruloplasmin
40.

A 28 year old male presents with acute onset of fever and focal seizures.MRI scan shows hyperintensity in the temporal lobe and frontal lobe with enhancement.The most probable diagnosis is:

A. Herpes simplex Encephalitis
B. Meningococcal Meningitis
C. Tubercular Meningitis
D. Japanese Encephalitis
Answer» B. Meningococcal Meningitis
41.

Pontine Stroke is associated with all except:

A. Bilateral pin point pupil
B. Pyrexia
C. Vagal palsy
D. Quadriparesis
Answer» D. Quadriparesis
42.

In treatment of ventricular fibrillation, the first step is -

A. Defibrillation
B. Lidocaine
C. Sodium carbonate
D. O2 therapy
Answer» B. Lidocaine
43.

Roth's spots are seen in the -

A. Pharynx
B. Heart
C. Fundus
D. Palms
Answer» D. Palms
44.

In haemoptysis blood usually comes from -

A. Bronchial veins
B. Pulmonary embolism
C. Bronchial arteries
D. Pulmonary arteries
Answer» D. Pulmonary arteries
45.

Aortic regurgitation is found in A/E -

A. Marfan's syndrome
B. Rheumatic heart disease
C. Infective endocarditis
D. Acute myocardial infarction
Answer» E.
46.

Good prognosis seen in which type of Hodgkin ?

A. Lymphocytic predominance
B. Lymphocytic depletion
C. Nodular sclerosis
D. Classical
Answer» B. Lymphocytic depletion
47.

A 25 year old male repre4sents with weakness, occasional vomiting hypotension, skin and mucosa membrane pigmentation.The diagnosis can be estimated by -

A. Metyrapone test
B. Bassal plasma cortisol level
C. 24 hour urinary 17-ketosteroid
D. ACTH stimulation test
Answer» E.
48.

A 45-year old cirrhotic patient presented with severe haematemesis.The management of choice is:

A. Whole blood transfusion is the best
B. Colloids are preferred over crystalloids
C. Normal saline infusion
D. IV fluid with diuretics
Answer» B. Colloids are preferred over crystalloids
49.

All are true about Wilson's disease except

A. Serum ceruloplasmin level < 20 mg/dl
B. Autosomal recessive
C. Zinc acetate is used as maintence therapy
D. Urinary copper excretion < 100 microgram/dl
Answer» E.
50.

Which of the following is the earliest phenotypic manifestation of Idiopathic hereditary hemochromatosis?

A. Slate grey pigmentation of skin
B. Increased transferrin saturation
C. Post prandial increase in serum iron concentration
D. Elevated serum ferritin level
Answer» C. Post prandial increase in serum iron concentration