MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A 39yrs old lady with normal PT and increased aPTT. Two year back, she was operated for cholecystectomy and did not have any bleeding episode.The next investigation for clinical diagnosis is - |
| A. | Anti viper venom assay |
| B. | Factor VIII assay |
| C. | Ristocetin Cofactor assay |
| D. | Platelet aggregation test |
| Answer» B. Factor VIII assay | |
| 2. |
All are true statements regarding Diabetes Mellitus ,except: |
| A. | Insulin is essential to reverse Diabetic Ketoacidosis |
| B. | Intravenous Insulin is administered as a sliding scale in the hospital setting |
| C. | Insulin is not used in Type II Diabetes mellitus |
| D. | Insulin levels may be increased in patients with Type II Diabetes mellitus |
| Answer» D. Insulin levels may be increased in patients with Type II Diabetes mellitus | |
| 3. |
Subendocardial infarct is associated with all except: |
| A. | May result in aneurysm |
| B. | Multifocal in nature |
| C. | Epicarditis is not seen |
| D. | Often results from hypotension or shock |
| Answer» B. Multifocal in nature | |
| 4. |
Regarding renal tubular acidosis incorrect is - |
| A. | Reduced anion gap |
| B. | Increased Cl levels |
| C. | pH <5.3 |
| D. | Bcarbonate in urine |
| Answer» B. Increased Cl levels | |
| 5. |
A 40 years old engineer presented with hepatosplenomegaly,hilar lymphadenopathy and hypercalcemia.Most probable diagnosis is- |
| A. | Sarcoidosis |
| B. | Disseminated tuberculosis |
| C. | Hodgkin's lymphoma |
| D. | Multiple myeloma |
| Answer» B. Disseminated tuberculosis | |
| 6. |
Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML) is characterised by all of the following except - |
| A. | Caused JC virus |
| B. | Late manifestation of AIDS |
| C. | Congestive impairment comma |
| D. | Brainstem involvement |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Most specific investigation in disseminated intravascular coagulation of - |
| A. | D-dimer assay |
| B. | Bleeding time |
| C. | Clotting time |
| D. | Fibrinogen level |
| Answer» B. Bleeding time | |
| 8. |
Which is the commonest cause of Budd Chiary syndrome? |
| A. | Hepatocellular carcinoma |
| B. | Valve in the IVC |
| C. | Renal cell carcinoma |
| D. | Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Dumping syndrome is due to - |
| A. | Vagotomy |
| B. | Small stomach |
| C. | Hypertonic fluid contents in bowel |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 10. |
Non pintting edema is seen in ? |
| A. | Congestive cardiac failure |
| B. | Myxedema |
| C. | Liver failure |
| D. | Renal failure |
| Answer» C. Liver failure | |
| 11. |
CSF glucose level is |
| A. | Half the plasma glucose |
| B. | 2/3 plasma glucose |
| C. | 1/3 plasma glucose |
| D. | Same as plasma glucose |
| Answer» C. 1/3 plasma glucose | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is not premalignant: |
| A. | Actinic keratosis |
| B. | Bowen's disease |
| C. | Erythroplasia |
| D. | Tylosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Philadelphia chromosome is |
| A. | Translocation of 9-22 chromosome |
| B. | Translocation of 9-21 chromosome |
| C. | Deletion of 9-22 chromosome |
| D. | Deletion of 9-21 chromosome |
| Answer» B. Translocation of 9-21 chromosome | |
| 14. |
Presence of hemiplegia with diminution of vision in the contralateral eye suggests occlusion of - |
| A. | Middle cerebral artery |
| B. | Basilar artery |
| C. | Anterior cerebral artery |
| D. | Internal caritid artery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Aquired causes of Hypercoagulability are A/E |
| A. | Myeloproliferative disorders |
| B. | Prolonged surgery > 1 hour |
| C. | Infection |
| D. | Inflammatory Bowel disease |
| Answer» D. Inflammatory Bowel disease | |
| 16. |
Complication of bronchiectasis are A/E - |
| A. | Cerebral abscess |
| B. | Lung abscess |
| C. | Amylodosis |
| D. | Bronchiogenic carcinoma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Gradient in pulmonary artery wedge pressure and left ventricular end diastolic pressure is seen in |
| A. | Aortic regurgitation |
| B. | Constrictive pericarditis |
| C. | Left artrial myxoma |
| D. | Pulmonary thromboembolism |
| Answer» D. Pulmonary thromboembolism | |
| 18. |
S.A. node pacemaker in heart because - |
| A. | It is only excitable |
| B. | It is resulting excitability is highest of all |
| C. | It is only sensitive to vagus |
| D. | It is the biggest pacemaker |
| Answer» C. It is only sensitive to vagus | |
| 19. |
Chromosomal anomaly associated with Alzheimers disease is - |
| A. | Trisomy 21 |
| B. | Marfan syndrome |
| C. | Aneuploidy |
| D. | Trisomy 18 |
| Answer» B. Marfan syndrome | |
| 20. |
True about FTA-ABS in Syphilis,except: |
| A. | It is a specific test |
| B. | May be positive in Lyme's disease |
| C. | FTA-ABS becomes negative after treatment |
| D. | Present in secondary syphilis |
| Answer» D. Present in secondary syphilis | |
| 21. |
Hyperosmolar non-ketotic diabetic coma is characterized by all of the following EXCEPT |
| A. | High blood sugar levels |
| B. | Occurs in type 2 DM |
| C. | Insulin resistance |
| D. | Focal neurological deficit |
| Answer» D. Focal neurological deficit | |
| 22. |
A 78 year old man who lives alone and prepares his own food is found to have ecchymotic patches over posterior aspect of his lower extremities.He has haemorrhagic areas around hair follicles,hair are fragmented and splinter haemorrhages are present in nail beds and several hematomas are present in the muscles of arms and legs.PT and CT are normal.This clinical syndrome is most likely due to: |
| A. | Vitamin K deficiency |
| B. | Vitamin C deficiency |
| C. | Pyridoxine deficiency |
| D. | Vitamin A deficiency |
| Answer» C. Pyridoxine deficiency | |
| 23. |
All of the following are associated with Addisons's disease, except - |
| A. | Serum cortisol <8 |
| B. | Low renin levels |
| C. | Cardiac atrophy |
| D. | Decreased diastolic B.P. |
| Answer» C. Cardiac atrophy | |
| 24. |
A patient presents with decreased vital capacity and total lung volume.What is the most probable diagnosis? |
| A. | Bronchiectasis |
| B. | Sarcoidosis |
| C. | Cystic fibrosis |
| D. | Asthma |
| Answer» C. Cystic fibrosis | |
| 25. |
30-year old Basanti presents with light brown lesions involving both her cheeks.The lesions had never been erythematous.Which of the following is the most probable diagnosis: |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Chloasma |
| C. | Air borne contact dermatitis |
| D. | Photo sensitive reaction |
| Answer» C. Air borne contact dermatitis | |
| 26. |
Tumor lysis syndronic causes all except - |
| A. | Hypercalcemia |
| B. | Hyperuricemia |
| C. | Hypermagnesemia |
| D. | Hyperkalemia |
| Answer» B. Hyperuricemia | |
| 27. |
A patients presents with intense chest pain 2 hours duration.ECG shows ST depression in leads I and VI to V4. There is associated T inversion and CPK-MB is elevated.All of the following may be included in his management except - |
| A. | Nitroglyrine drip |
| B. | Aspirin |
| C. | Coronary angiography |
| D. | Streptokinase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
The following can be associated with fatty liver except - |
| A. | Amiodarone |
| B. | Zidovudine |
| C. | Sodium valproate |
| D. | Chlorpropamide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Parkinsonism may occur because of chronic exposure to - |
| A. | Chromium |
| B. | Manganese |
| C. | Molybdenum |
| D. | Nickle |
| Answer» C. Molybdenum | |
| 30. |
Lactic acidosis is not seen in |
| A. | Methanol poisoning |
| B. | Respiratory failure |
| C. | Circulatory failure |
| D. | Tolbutamide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Hyperglycemia occurs after what % of beta cell mass is destroyed - |
| A. | 0.4 |
| B. | 0.6 |
| C. | 0.8 |
| D. | 0.9 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
In glasgow coma scale, in motor response withdrawal to pain stimulus comes under - |
| A. | M4 |
| B. | M3 |
| C. | M2 |
| D. | M5 |
| Answer» B. M3 | |
| 33. |
Best investigation for a patient with clinically suspected pulmonary embolism is - |
| A. | Multi detector CT angiography |
| B. | D - Dimer assay |
| C. | Catheter angiography |
| D. | Doppler ultrasound |
| Answer» B. D - Dimer assay | |
| 34. |
Hereditary spherocytosis is treated most commonly by: |
| A. | Splenectomy |
| B. | Repeated blood transfusion |
| C. | Iron and folate therapy |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Repeated blood transfusion | |
| 35. |
Hyperthermia is seen in - |
| A. | Malignant neuroleptic syndrome |
| B. | Cannabis poisoning |
| C. | Opium intoxication |
| D. | Aspirin toxicity |
| Answer» B. Cannabis poisoning | |
| 36. |
A 40 years old male presents with headache and convulsions.His blood pressure is 210/140 mmHg.Fundus examination reveals papilloedema.Which one of the following drug combinations will be suitable for this patient ? |
| A. | Diazoxide + Triamterene |
| B. | Nitroprusside + Triamterene |
| C. | Nitroprusside + Furosemide |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 37. |
Cardiac involvement is present in all except - |
| A. | Fascio scapulo humeral dystrophy |
| B. | Duchenne dystrophy |
| C. | Fredrick's ataxia |
| D. | Myotonic dystrophy |
| Answer» B. Duchenne dystrophy | |
| 38. |
Which of the following crystals may given rise to pseudo neuropathic arthropathy resembling Charcot's joint - |
| A. | Monosodium uratehydroxy apatite |
| B. | Hydroxy apatite |
| C. | Calcium oxalate |
| D. | Calcium pyrophosphate dehydrate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Bilateral clubbing may be seen in all except - |
| A. | Chr. bronchitis |
| B. | Bronchiectasis |
| C. | PBS |
| D. | Fibrosing alveolitis |
| Answer» B. Bronchiectasis | |
| 40. |
Treatment of 42 years old obese man with blood glucose 450 mg, urine albumin 2Sugar 4Ketone 1is - |
| A. | Insulin |
| B. | Glibenclamide |
| C. | Glipizide |
| D. | Metformin |
| Answer» B. Glibenclamide | |
| 41. |
A 35yrs male presents with numbness of both lower limbs and right upper limb.Examination reveals pulse 90/minute and BP 164/110 mm of Hg.He also has digital gangrene involving right 2nd and 3rd finger, urine routine examination is unremarkable.Microscope examination shows RBC's Hemogram and serum biochemistry is within normal limits. The most possible diagnosis is |
| A. | Polyarteritis nodosa |
| B. | Systemic lupus erythematosus |
| C. | Chrug-Strauss syndrome |
| D. | Malignant hypertension |
| Answer» B. Systemic lupus erythematosus | |
| 42. |
The treatment of choice for complete heart block is - |
| A. | Digitalis |
| B. | Pacemaker |
| C. | Quindine |
| D. | Xylocaine |
| Answer» C. Quindine | |
| 43. |
True about digitalis are A/E - |
| A. | Oral absorption is good |
| B. | Excretion is mainly renal |
| C. | Lipid soluble |
| D. | Actively metabolized in liver |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
How will one diagnose ATN with fluid deficit ? |
| A. | Ratio of urea to creatinine more than 10:1 |
| B. | Plasma:urine creatinine more than 20 |
| C. | Urine sodium more than 40 mEq |
| D. | Urine osmolality over 500 mOsm/L |
| Answer» C. Urine sodium more than 40 mEq | |
| 45. |
Most common false neurological sign is ? |
| A. | Wasting of hands |
| B. | Abnormal unilateral pupil |
| C. | Diplopia |
| D. | Unilateral papilledema |
| Answer» D. Unilateral papilledema | |
| 46. |
All the features may present in hypocalcemia except: |
| A. | Hyperactivity tendon reflexes |
| B. | Numbness and tingling of circumoral region |
| C. | Carpopedal spasm |
| D. | Shortening of Q-T interval in ECG |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Acromegaly is characterised by all except - |
| A. | Diabetes |
| B. | Muscular hypertrophy |
| C. | Enlarged nasal sinusis |
| D. | Increased heel pad thickness |
| Answer» C. Enlarged nasal sinusis | |
| 48. |
Prophylactic gonadectomy is done by - |
| A. | Testicular feminising syndrome |
| B. | Klinefelter's syndrome |
| C. | Kalaman's syndrome |
| D. | Down's syndrome |
| Answer» B. Klinefelter's syndrome | |
| 49. |
In Alzeihmer's disease all of the following occur except: |
| A. | Neurofibrillary tangle in cerebral cortex |
| B. | Least common cause of progressive presenile dementia. |
| C. | Associated with Downs Syndrome |
| D. | ? |
| Answer» C. Associated with Downs Syndrome | |
| 50. |
Normal mean Reid index is - |
| A. | 0.22 |
| B. | 0.35 |
| C. | 0.44 |
| D. | 0.6 |
| Answer» D. 0.6 | |