MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Pick's body in pick's disease is which of the following? |
| A. | Beta synuclein |
| B. | A Beta amyloid |
| C. | Tau protein |
| D. | Alpha synuclein |
| Answer» D. Alpha synuclein | |
| 2. |
The most common presentation of hepatitis A is - |
| A. | Asymptomatic |
| B. | Fulmainant hepatitis |
| C. | Chronic carrier state |
| D. | Transient illness with jaundice |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Macroglossia is seen in all except: |
| A. | Acromegaly |
| B. | Primary amyloidosis |
| C. | Turner syndrome |
| D. | Hypothyroidism |
| Answer» D. Hypothyroidism | |
| 4. |
Metabolic alkalosis is seen in which of the following? |
| A. | Dcereased acid excretion |
| B. | Increased base excretion |
| C. | Primary mineralocorticoid excess |
| D. | Defeciency of mineralocorticoid |
| Answer» D. Defeciency of mineralocorticoid | |
| 5. |
Celiac sprue is associated with |
| A. | DR4 |
| B. | DQ2 |
| C. | DR3 |
| D. | B27 |
| Answer» C. DR3 | |
| 6. |
Hypothyroidism is associated with the following clinical problems, except - |
| A. | Menorrhagia |
| B. | Early abortions |
| C. | Galactorrhoea |
| D. | Thromboembolism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Most common cause hypoxemia is - |
| A. | Lowered insipired oxygen |
| B. | Hypoventilation |
| C. | Intracardiac shunting |
| D. | Ventilation perfusion mismatch |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Late systolic murmur is heard in - |
| A. | TV endocarditis |
| B. | MVP |
| C. | Small VSD |
| D. | Large VSD |
| Answer» C. Small VSD | |
| 9. |
Bilateral parotid gland enlargement is seen in A/E- |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Sarcoidosis |
| C. | Sjogern's syndrome |
| D. | Chronic pancreatitis |
| Answer» B. Sarcoidosis | |
| 10. |
The drug of choice for Central Diabetes Insipidus is: |
| A. | Thiazide Diuretics |
| B. | Lithium |
| C. | Desmopressin |
| D. | Demeclocycline |
| Answer» D. Demeclocycline | |
| 11. |
Most important screening test for acute pancreatitis is ? |
| A. | Serum anglase |
| B. | Serum lipase |
| C. | CT(Abdomen) |
| D. | ERCP |
| Answer» B. Serum lipase | |
| 12. |
Investigations in a patients of oliguria revealed; Urine osmolality:620 mosm/kg.Urinary sodium:12 mmol/L. Urine/plasma urea ratio: 13:3. The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Prerenal acute renal failure |
| B. | Acute tubular necrosis |
| C. | Acute cortical necrosis |
| D. | Urinary trat obstruction |
| Answer» B. Acute tubular necrosis | |
| 13. |
Polycythemia may be a feature of all of the following except - |
| A. | Gastric carcinoma |
| B. | Cushing's syndrome |
| C. | Hepatoma |
| D. | Hypernephroma |
| Answer» B. Cushing's syndrome | |
| 14. |
Hairy cell leukemia is - |
| A. | T cell disorder |
| B. | B cell disorder |
| C. | Both B and C |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Both B and C | |
| 15. |
In the HIV positive patient with tuberculosis,all are true except |
| A. | Decreased cavitation in lungs |
| B. | Increased sputum positively for AFB |
| C. | Highly variable tuberculin tests |
| D. | Decreased fibrosis |
| Answer» C. Highly variable tuberculin tests | |
| 16. |
True about Huntington's disease are A/E: |
| A. | Behavioral disturbance |
| B. | Chorea |
| C. | Cog-wheel rigidity |
| D. | Early onset of memory loss |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
A chronic alcoholic develops palpitations suddenly after alcohol binge.His pulse is irregularly irregular.Which of the following arrythmia is most commonly associated with alcohol binge in the alcoholics? |
| A. | Ventricular fibrillations |
| B. | Ventricular premature contractions |
| C. | Atrial flutter |
| D. | Atrial fibrillation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Which nerve is compressed by aneurysm of posterior communicating artery? |
| A. | Pypohysis cerebri |
| B. | Trochlear nerve |
| C. | Occulomotor nerve |
| D. | Optic nerve |
| Answer» D. Optic nerve | |
| 19. |
Type 1 renal tubular acidosis all are trueExcept? |
| A. | Hypokalemia |
| B. | Renal stones |
| C. | Urine pH > 5. |
| D. | > 4mg/ day Sodium bicarbonate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
HLA associated diabetes is |
| A. | Mulnutrition related type disease |
| B. | Pregnancy related type diabetes |
| C. | Type I diabetes |
| D. | Type II diabetes |
| Answer» D. Type II diabetes | |
| 21. |
Hyperkalemia is characteristic of which type of Renal Tubular Acidosis ? |
| A. | Type I |
| B. | Type II |
| C. | Type III |
| D. | Type IV |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
A 50 year old man has had pericardial pain for an hours.On examination, his BP is 110/80 mm Hg, pulse is 120 beats/min and respiratory rate is 26/min.His ECG shows marked S-T segment elevation in leads V3-V6 and left ventricular ectopics.The intial therapeutic modalities in the case would include - |
| A. | Lignocaine and streptokinase |
| B. | Streptokinase and morphine |
| C. | Morphine and dobutamine |
| D. | Lignocaine streptokinase and morphine |
| Answer» C. Morphine and dobutamine | |
| 23. |
Major criteria for diagnosis of polycythemia vera is |
| A. | High Leucocyte Alkaline Phosphatase (Increase LAP score) |
| B. | Thrombocytosis |
| C. | Presence of JAK-2 mutation |
| D. | Low Erythropoetin levels |
| Answer» D. Low Erythropoetin levels | |
| 24. |
In massive pulmonary embolism, the embolus may obstruct - |
| A. | Right ventricular output |
| B. | Left ventricular output |
| C. | Superior vena cava |
| D. | Pulmonary arteries |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is the most common organism associated with reactive arthritis? |
| A. | Shigella |
| B. | Staphylococcus |
| C. | Yersinia |
| D. | Chlamydia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
All the following are characteristics feature of Landry-Guillian Barre syndrome, except - |
| A. | Predominantly motor involvement |
| B. | Absence of pleocytosis in CSF |
| C. | Residual disability if treatment is delayed |
| D. | Sparing of bladder function |
| Answer» D. Sparing of bladder function | |
| 27. |
Which of the following is most important predictor of coronary artery disease? |
| A. | Chylomicron |
| B. | HDL |
| C. | VLDL |
| D. | LDL |
| Answer» C. VLDL | |
| 28. |
In PML,all of the following are seen except: |
| A. | Retinoic acid is used in treatment |
| B. | 15/17 translocation may be seen |
| C. | CD 15/34 both seen in same cell |
| D. | Associated with Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIVC) |
| Answer» D. Associated with Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation (DIVC) | |
| 29. |
Treatment of choice for tropical splenomegaly is - |
| A. | Chloroquine 6 months |
| B. | Mefloquine 3 months |
| C. | Proguanil |
| D. | Pyrimethamine + sulphadoxine X 1 month |
| Answer» D. Pyrimethamine + sulphadoxine X 1 month | |
| 30. |
True regarding upper motor neuron VII th nerve paralysis is - |
| A. | Ipsilateral upper face paresis |
| B. | Ipsilateral lower face paresis |
| C. | Contralateral upper face paresis |
| D. | Contralateral lower face paresis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Deposition of IgM and C3 in immunofluorescence microscopy is seen in- |
| A. | Acute post streptococcal glomerulonephritis |
| B. | Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis |
| C. | Membranous glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis |
| Answer» C. Membranous glomerulonephritis | |
| 32. |
The outstanding symptom of acute pancreatitis is - |
| A. | Abdominal bloating |
| B. | Agonizing upper abdominal pain |
| C. | Jaundice |
| D. | Constipation |
| Answer» C. Jaundice | |
| 33. |
Hepatitis B infectivity is indicated by |
| A. | Anti-HBsAg |
| B. | HBsAg+HBeAg |
| C. | Anti-HBsAg - Anti-HBc |
| D. | Anti-HBeAg + Anti-HBsAg |
| Answer» C. Anti-HBsAg - Anti-HBc | |
| 34. |
Noninvasive procedure for CVA - |
| A. | CT scan |
| B. | Angiography |
| C. | Electroencephalography |
| D. | Echoencephalography |
| Answer» B. Angiography | |
| 35. |
Which system is primarily affected by tetanus ? |
| A. | Hematological |
| B. | Nervous |
| C. | Skeletal |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Skeletal | |
| 36. |
A 23yrs male present with galbladder stones shows the following test results;serum bilirubin 2.5,Hb 6;urine test positive for urobilinogen;The possible diagnosis is: |
| A. | Hepatocellular jaundice |
| B. | Protoporphyria |
| C. | Hemolytic jaundice |
| D. | Obstructive jaundice |
| Answer» D. Obstructive jaundice | |
| 37. |
In bronchogenic carcinoma patient is presenting as a case of nephrotic syndrome.If kidney biopsy is done most likely lesion will be - |
| A. | Membranous GN |
| B. | Diffuse proliferative GN |
| C. | Minimal GN |
| D. | Focal sclerosis |
| Answer» B. Diffuse proliferative GN | |
| 38. |
Which of the following polyposis syndromes in the intestine is most common |
| A. | Gardener's syndrome |
| B. | Turcot's syndrome |
| C. | Familial polyposis coli |
| D. | Peutz Jegher's syndrome |
| Answer» D. Peutz Jegher's syndrome | |
| 39. |
Digoxin is contra indicated in - |
| A. | Atrial fibrillation |
| B. | Congestive cardiac failure |
| C. | Supraventricular tachycardia |
| D. | Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which one of the following organisms causes pneumatocele ? |
| A. | Klebsiella pneumoniae |
| B. | Haemophilus influenza |
| C. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| D. | Streptococcus pneumoniae |
| Answer» D. Streptococcus pneumoniae | |
| 41. |
Coarctation of aorta is often seen in - |
| A. | Klinefelter's syndrome |
| B. | Turner's syndrome |
| C. | Down's syndrome |
| D. | Marfan's syndrome |
| Answer» C. Down's syndrome | |
| 42. |
The following is the least useful investigation in multiple myeloma: |
| A. | ESR |
| B. | X-Ray |
| C. | Bone scan |
| D. | Bone marrow biopsy |
| Answer» D. Bone marrow biopsy | |
| 43. |
Cannon wave in the JVP is seen in - |
| A. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| B. | Junctional rhythm |
| C. | Tricuspid stenosis |
| D. | Pulmonary regurgitation |
| Answer» C. Tricuspid stenosis | |
| 44. |
A 36yrs male comes to hospital with a history of sore throat,diarrhoea and sexual contact 14days before.The best investigation to rule out HIV is: |
| A. | Western blot |
| B. | Lymph node biopsy |
| C. | P24 antigen assay |
| D. | ELISA |
| Answer» D. ELISA | |
| 45. |
A 27yrs lady ingests a rodenticide white powder accidentally.She is brought to hospital where the examination shows generalized, flaccid paralysis and irregular pulse.ECG shows multiple ventricular ectopics, generalized changes with STT.Serum potassium is 2.5 m Eq/L.The most possible ingested poison is - |
| A. | Zinc phosphide |
| B. | Aluminium phosphide |
| C. | Barium carbonate |
| D. | Superwarfarins |
| Answer» D. Superwarfarins | |
| 46. |
Oligoclonal bands in CSF are found in all except: |
| A. | Neurosarcoid |
| B. | Neurolupus |
| C. | SCD of spinal cord |
| D. | SSPE |
| Answer» D. SSPE | |
| 47. |
During CPR,intravenous calcium gluconate is indicated under all of the following circumstances except: |
| A. | Calcium channel blockers toxicity |
| B. | Electromechanical dissociation |
| C. | After 1 mm of arrest routinely |
| D. | Hypocalcemia |
| Answer» D. Hypocalcemia | |
| 48. |
Jaundice with 50% direct bilirubin,others LFT parameter are normal.Probable diagnosis is - |
| A. | Glucuronyl transferase deficiency |
| B. | PBC |
| C. | Rotor syndrome |
| D. | Gilbert syndrome |
| Answer» D. Gilbert syndrome | |
| 49. |
A Bell's palsy is a paralysis relating to the |
| A. | Fifth cranial nerve |
| B. | Seventh cranial nerve |
| C. | Eighth cranial nerve |
| D. | Pectoralis muscle |
| Answer» C. Eighth cranial nerve | |
| 50. |
All the following are features of cerebellar lesions, except - |
| A. | Scanning speech |
| B. | Intention tremors |
| C. | Dysmentreria |
| D. | Hypertonia |
| Answer» E. | |