Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

An important feature of an exudative pleural effusion is -

A. Pleural fluid protein : serum protein ratio > 0.5
B. Pleural fluid protein : serum LDH ratio > 0.8
C. Normal glucose levels
D. High amylase levels in pleural fluid
Answer» B. Pleural fluid protein : serum LDH ratio > 0.8
2.

Cause of sudden loss of vision in alcoholic pancreatitis is:

A. Central retinal artery obstruction
B. Acute congestive glaucoma
C. Purstchner retinopathy
D. Sudden alcohol withdrawl
Answer» D. Sudden alcohol withdrawl
3.

Burkitt's lymphoma is due to which virus ?

A. EBV
B. HTLV-1
C. HTLV-8
D. Adenovirus
Answer» B. HTLV-1
4.

The drug of choice for very high circulatory catecholamine in pheochromocytoma is

A. Phenoxybenzamine
B. Prazosin
C. Doxazocin
D. Propranolol
Answer» B. Prazosin
5.

Treatment of choice in cardiogenic shock with pump failure is -

A. Subcutaneous adrenaline
B. Intracardiac adrenaline
C. Digoxin
D. Intraaortic balloon pumping
Answer» E.
6.

True about Weber's syndrome are all except -

A. Diplopia
B. Opthalmoplegia
C. Cantralateral hemiplegia
D. Contralateral facial nerve palsy
Answer» E.
7.

Goitrous hypothyroidism commonly occurs in all of the following except -

A. Hashimoto's thyroiditis
B. Dyshoromonogenesis
C. Thyroprivic hypothyroidism
D. Iodine deficiency
Answer» D. Iodine deficiency
8.

Which is not seen in multiple myeloma -

A. Lytic lesions in bone
B. Increase in alkaline phosphatase
C. Hypercalcemia
D. Hypercalciuria
Answer» C. Hypercalcemia
9.

A 11 yrs old girl has difficulty in combing hairs and climbing upstairs since 5 months.She has Gower's sign positive and maculopapular rash over metacarphalangeal joints.The next appropriate investigation should be

A. RA factor
B. ESR
C. Electromyography
D. Creatine kinase
Answer» E.
10.

True regarding hepatitis E virus is -

A. Seen in post transfussion cases
B. Associated with increased mortality in pregnant female
C. Associated with hepatitis B virus
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Associated with hepatitis B virus
11.

A criterion for diagnosis of acute respiratory distress syndrome is ?

A. PaO2/FiO2 >400 mm Hg
B. PaO2/FiO2 _<300 mm Hg
C. PaO2/FiO2 _<200 mm Hg
D. PCWP >18 mm Hg
Answer» D. PCWP >18 mm Hg
12.

Treatment of choice for Hepatorenal syndrome is ?

A. ACE inhibitors
B. Calcium channel blockers
C. Peritoneal dialysis
D. Liver transplant
Answer» E.
13.

Mononeuritis multiplex is a major presenting feature of -

A. Systemic necrotising vasculities
B. Wegner's granulomatosis
C. Hypersensitivity vasculities
D. Mucocutaneous lymph node syndrome
Answer» B. Wegner's granulomatosis
14.

All of the following drugs are used in acute myocardial infraction except-

A. Aspirin
B. Ca+2 channel blocker
C. Streptokinase
D. Beta-blocker
Answer» C. Streptokinase
15.

There has been an outbreak of infections caused by methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus in the surgical intensive care unit.The most effective means of limiting the spread is-

A. Treatment with cephalosporins to which most strains are sensitive
B. Treatment with naficillin and gentamicin,which have a synergistic effect
C. Use of high-dose naficillin alone and isolation
D. Treatment with glycopeptide
Answer» E.
16.

Pathergy test is specific for

A. Caplan's syndrome
B. Behcet's syndrome
C. Sjogren's syndrome
D. Felty's syndrome
Answer» C. Sjogren's syndrome
17.

All are features of accidental hypothermia, except -

A. Lactic acidosis
B. Bradycardia
C. Hypoglycemia
D. Increased number of FFA
Answer» E.
18.

Steroids are indicated in management of nephrotic syndrome resulting from -

A. Renal amyloidosis
B. Kimmelstiel-Wilson syndrome
C. Renal vein thrombosis
D. Minimal lesion glomerulonephritis
Answer» E.
19.

All of the following may be associated with massive proteinuria except -

A. Amyloidosis
B. Renal vein thrombosis
C. Polycystic kidney
D. Polyarteritis nodosa
Answer» D. Polyarteritis nodosa
20.

Which is not an acute phase reactant

A. C-Reactive protein
B. Haptoglobulin
C. Complement
D. Alpha-feto-protein
Answer» E.
21.

Ranson's critaria for prognosis in acute pancreatitis include A/E-

A. AST>250 U/100ml
B. Serum amylase>350 I.U.
C. WBC>16,000 cells/cumm
D. Age over 55 yrs
Answer» C. WBC>16,000 cells/cumm
22.

Pernicious anemia is due to -

A. Iron deficiency
B. Atrophic gastritis
C. Low folic acid
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Low folic acid
23.

Acute endocarditis with abscess is most commonly associated with ?

A. Listeria
B. Staphylococcus
C. Streptococcus
D. Enterococcus
Answer» C. Streptococcus
24.

What is the most common presentation of srcoidosis -

A. Erythema nodosum
B. Respiratory manifestation
C. Constitutional
D. Abnormal routine X-ray chest
Answer» E.
25.

Following is a clinical feature of cerebellar disease -

A. Paralysis
B. Sensory defect
C. Ataxia
D. Resting tremors
Answer» D. Resting tremors
26.

Regarding Addisonian pigmentation, all are true except -

A. Involves moles and scars
B. Involves palmer creases
C. Does not involved oral mucosa
D. Decreased fibrosis
Answer» D. Decreased fibrosis
27.

Acute myeloblastic leukaemia is characterized by -

A. Auer rods in blast cells
B. Philadelphia chromosome
C. High leucocyte alkaline phosphatase
D. Peak incidence in childhood
Answer» B. Philadelphia chromosome
28.

Goodpasture's syndrome is characterized by A/E -

A. URTI
B. Haemoptysis
C. Breathlessness
D. Skin disease
Answer» E.
29.

The following condition is not associated with an anti-phopholipid syndrome -

A. Venous thrombosis
B. Recurrent foetal loss
C. Thrombocytosis
D. Neurological manifestations
Answer» D. Neurological manifestations
30.

Endocarditis is most commonly seen in -

A. Aortic stenosis
B. Venous bypass graft
C. Mitral regurgitation
D. Patent ductus arteriosus
Answer» D. Patent ductus arteriosus
31.

Stony dull note on percussion is characteristic of -

A. Pleural effusion
B. Consolidation
C. Pleurisy
D. Tuberculous cavity
Answer» B. Consolidation
32.

Most common side effect of oral anticoagulant during pregnancy in 1st trimester.

A. Craniofacial malformation
B. Chondrodysplasia punctata
C. Long bones defect
D. Major CNS defect
Answer» B. Chondrodysplasia punctata
33.

Persistent low C3 complement level is found in A/E-

A. Cryoglobulinemia
B. SLE
C. Post streptococcal glomerulonephritis
D. Mesangiocapillary glomerulonephritis
Answer» D. Mesangiocapillary glomerulonephritis
34.

True about Myeloma is all,except

A. Plasma cell clonal proliferation
B. Common after 50 yrs of age
C. Amyloidosis can occur
D. Protein casts in urine are made up of complete Ig chains
Answer» E.
35.

All of the following may cause bronchial hyperplasia, except:

A. Theophyline
B. Smoking
C. Allergy
D. Prematurity
Answer» B. Smoking
36.

Mongolism is caused by

A. Infection
B. Increased maternal age
C. Influence of X-rays
D. Chromosomal anomaly
Answer» C. Influence of X-rays
37.

Nothnagel's syndrome is characterized by -

A. Ipsilateral III nerve palsy, contralateral tremor, chorea and athetosis
B. Ipsilateral III nerve palsy, contralateral cerebral ataxia, chorea and athetosis
C. Ipsilateral III nerve palsy with contralateral hemiparesis
D. Ipsilateral III nerve palsy and contralateral cerebral ataxia
Answer» E.
38.

Best method for detecting minimal bronchiectasis is -

A. Bronchogram
B. CT scan
C. Radionuclide lung scan
D. Chest X-ray
Answer» C. Radionuclide lung scan
39.

Kabir Khan,56yrs, with blood glucose of 550mg/dL and Na 121mEq/L was treated with insulin.After giving insulin the blood glucose decreased to 100mg/dL.What cnanges in blood Na level is expected?

A. No change would be expected
B. Na+ would return to previous level spontaneously on correction of blood glucose.
C. Increased in Na+ level
D. Decrease in Na+ level
Answer» D. Decrease in Na+ level
40.

Least common cause of endocarditis is -

A. A.S.D.
B. P.D.A.
C. T.O.F.
D. V.S.D.
Answer» B. P.D.A.
41.

Which of these is NOT TRUE regarding Systemic Lupus erythematosus -

A. Anti nuclear antibodies is positive in almost all cases
B. False positive VDRL may be present
C. Rheumatoid factor is positive in 25% of cases
D. Anti double stranded DNA is positive in all cases
Answer» E.
42.

The most important prognotic indicator in Hodgkin's lymphoma is

A. Lymphocytic predominance histology
B. Visceral involvement
C. Hepatic involvement
D. Involvement of spleen
Answer» B. Visceral involvement
43.

Microcytic hypochromic anemia with low total iron binding capacity:

A. Iron deficiency anemia
B. Anemia of chronic disease
C. Pyridoxine deficiency
D. Thalassemia
Answer» C. Pyridoxine deficiency
44.

A 45yrs man ,chronic smoker comes with acute epigastric discomfort, for past one hour.ECG showing ST segment elevation in inferior leads.The immediate intervention is

A. IV pantoparazole
B. Beta blockers
C. Aspirin
D. Trombolytic therapy
Answer» D. Trombolytic therapy
45.

Obesity lead to all except -

A. Decrease in insulin receptor
B. Decrease in GH
C. Decrease in hyperglycaemia
D. Decrease in growth rate
Answer» E.
46.

In folic acid deficiency megaloblastic anemia occur commonly due to:

A. Absence of folic acid binding protein in serum
B. Absence of glutamic acid in the intestine
C. Inadequate dietary intake
D. Defective intestinal absorption
Answer» D. Defective intestinal absorption
47.

The most common site of Berry aneurysm is

A. Junction of anterior communicating artery with anterior cerebral artery
B. Junction of posterior communicating artery with internal carotid artery
C. Bifurcation of middle cerebral artery
D. Vertebral artery
Answer» B. Junction of posterior communicating artery with internal carotid artery
48.

Which of the bellow is secondary structure of prion proteins in prion disease like Creutz feldt-Jakob disease(CJD)?

A. Beta turus
B. Alfa helix
C. Beta sheets
D. Beta band
Answer» D. Beta band
49.

A 13yrs girl on exposure to cold has pallor of extremities followed by pain and cyanosis.She is prone to develop in later age-

A. Scleroderma
B. Systemic lupus erythematosis
C. Histiocytosis
D. Rheumatoid arthritis
Answer» B. Systemic lupus erythematosis
50.

A patient with native aortic valve disease came with right hemiparesis. What is given to prevent further stroke ?

A. Antiplatele only
B. Anti coagulants only
C. Both anti platelet and anti coagulant
D. LMWH heparin and double anti platelet therapy
Answer» C. Both anti platelet and anti coagulant