MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Drug of choice for CML is ? |
| A. | Imatinib |
| B. | Hydroxurea |
| C. | Infliximab |
| D. | IFN |
| Answer» B. Hydroxurea | |
| 2. |
All decreased in Nephrotic syndrome, except - |
| A. | Transferrin |
| B. | Albumin |
| C. | Ceruloplasmin |
| D. | Fibrinogen |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Bernstein test is useful in the diagnosis of - |
| A. | Reflex esophagitis |
| B. | Odynophagia |
| C. | Dysphagia |
| D. | Dyspepsia |
| Answer» B. Odynophagia | |
| 4. |
Most common symptom of Henoch Schnolein purpura is ? |
| A. | Intussception |
| B. | Purpura |
| C. | Edema |
| D. | Vomiting |
| Answer» C. Edema | |
| 5. |
Which of the following is true for RHD ? |
| A. | Chorea and arthritis always present together |
| B. | Cary-coomb's murmur associated with carditis |
| C. | Tender subcutaneous nodules |
| D. | Arthritis is not migratory |
| Answer» C. Tender subcutaneous nodules | |
| 6. |
Vitamin B6 is used therapeutically in: |
| A. | Homocystinuria |
| B. | Maple syrup urine disease |
| C. | Phenylketonuria |
| D. | Alkaptonuria |
| Answer» B. Maple syrup urine disease | |
| 7. |
Chloroma is derived from: |
| A. | ALL |
| B. | Erythroid cell |
| C. | Myeloid cell |
| D. | Megakaryocyte |
| Answer» D. Megakaryocyte | |
| 8. |
Anemia of chronic disease is characterized by all, except - |
| A. | Decreased serum iron |
| B. | Increased total iron binding capacity(TIBC) |
| C. | Increased serum ferritin |
| D. | Increased macrophage iron in bone marrow |
| Answer» D. Increased macrophage iron in bone marrow | |
| 9. |
Autosomal dominant is - |
| A. | Acute polycystic kidney |
| B. | Childhood polycystic disease |
| C. | Haemophilia A |
| D. | Duchenne muscular dystrophy |
| Answer» B. Childhood polycystic disease | |
| 10. |
Causes of flea bitten kidney include all except: |
| A. | Amyloidosis |
| B. | Chronic glomerulonephritis |
| C. | FSGS |
| D. | Malignant hypertension |
| Answer» B. Chronic glomerulonephritis | |
| 11. |
The following illnesses are associated with high altitude except - |
| A. | Cerebral edema |
| B. | Hypoventilation |
| C. | Venous thrombosis |
| D. | Refractory cough |
| Answer» C. Venous thrombosis | |
| 12. |
Duchenne muscular dystrophy is characterised by the following except - |
| A. | Most common hereditary neuromuscular disease |
| B. | Both boys and girls are equally affected |
| C. | Pseudohypertrophy of calves and high muscles |
| D. | High serum creatinine phosphokinase levels |
| Answer» C. Pseudohypertrophy of calves and high muscles | |
| 13. |
P-53 genome is seen on- |
| A. | Chromosome No.1 |
| B. | Chromosome No.13 |
| C. | Chromosome No.17 |
| D. | Chromosome No.19 |
| Answer» D. Chromosome No.19 | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is not associated with peripheral neuropathy - |
| A. | Urticaria pigmentosa |
| B. | Diabetes mellitus |
| C. | Nitrofurantoin |
| D. | Infections mononucleosis |
| Answer» B. Diabetes mellitus | |
| 15. |
All are features of ITP except - |
| A. | Increased clotting time |
| B. | Magakaryocytic thrombocytopenia |
| C. | Good response to steroids |
| D. | Bleeding into skin and mucosa |
| Answer» B. Magakaryocytic thrombocytopenia | |
| 16. |
A 33yrs male with chronic diarrhoea, anemia, raised liver enzymes.Probably associated with - |
| A. | Anti-endomysial antibody |
| B. | Antimitochondrial antibody |
| C. | Antinuclear antibody |
| D. | Anti-smooth muscle antibody |
| Answer» B. Antimitochondrial antibody | |
| 17. |
HIV affects characteristically - |
| A. | CD4 cells + macrophages |
| B. | CD4 Lymphocytes only |
| C. | Natural killer cells |
| D. | Helper cells |
| Answer» B. CD4 Lymphocytes only | |
| 18. |
Part of spine, involved in Rheumatoid arthritis is - |
| A. | Cervical |
| B. | Thoracic |
| C. | Lumbar |
| D. | Sacral |
| Answer» B. Thoracic | |
| 19. |
A patient of borderline tuberculoid leprosy on treatment develops reaction.What will be the best next line of management: |
| A. | Stop dapsone immediately |
| B. | Stop dapsone now and restart after some time |
| C. | Cotinue dapsone and give steroids |
| D. | Stop dapsone forever |
| Answer» D. Stop dapsone forever | |
| 20. |
Strawberry gingivitis is feature of- |
| A. | Phenytoin toxicity |
| B. | Myelocytic infiltration |
| C. | Klipel renaunay syndrome |
| D. | Wegner granulomatosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Drugs considered safe in patients with acute intermittent porphyria include - |
| A. | Phenobarbitone |
| B. | Valrpoic acid |
| C. | Carabamaxepine |
| D. | Narcotic analgesics |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
In haemochromatosis iron deposition is found commonly at all sites except - |
| A. | Heart |
| B. | Joints |
| C. | Testes |
| D. | Pancreas |
| Answer» D. Pancreas | |
| 23. |
All of the following are true regarding oat cell carcinoma of lung,Except: |
| A. | Varient of large cell anaplastic CA |
| B. | Chemotherapy is effective |
| C. | Paraneoplastic syndrome may be present |
| D. | Causes SIADH |
| Answer» B. Chemotherapy is effective | |
| 24. |
Which is not neurologic channelopathies : |
| A. | Familial hemiplegic migraine. |
| B. | Spinocerebellar ataxia 1. |
| C. | Hypokalemic periodic paralysis. |
| D. | Episodic ataxia type 1. |
| Answer» C. Hypokalemic periodic paralysis. | |
| 25. |
Which of the fpllowing,Kayser-Fleischer rings (KF rings) are seen? |
| A. | Hematochromatosis |
| B. | Pterygium |
| C. | Menke's kinked hair syndrome |
| D. | Wilson's Disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
All the following statements are true regarding SLE except: |
| A. | 90% cases present with c/f of renal involvement |
| B. | Rarely causes interstitial nephritis |
| C. | Drug induced SLE is associated with renal involvement |
| D. | Membranous glomerulonephritis does not respond to steroid |
| Answer» D. Membranous glomerulonephritis does not respond to steroid | |
| 27. |
Not a B-cell neoplasm, is- |
| A. | Angiocentric lymphoma |
| B. | Hairy cell leukemia |
| C. | Burkitt's lymphoma |
| D. | Mantle cell lymphoma |
| Answer» B. Hairy cell leukemia | |
| 28. |
All are true statements about Pseudohypoparathyroidism ,except |
| A. | Increase Serum Phosphate |
| B. | Albreight's Hereditary osteodystrophy |
| C. | Decrease Serum PTH |
| D. | Decrease Serum calcium |
| Answer» D. Decrease Serum calcium | |
| 29. |
Which is the commonest mode of inheritance of congenital heart disease? |
| A. | Sex linked dominant |
| B. | Multifactorial |
| C. | Autosomal dominant |
| D. | Autosomal recessive |
| Answer» C. Autosomal dominant | |
| 30. |
A 35yrs male develops fever,followed by headache,confusional state,focal seizures and right hemiparesis.The MRI performed shows bilateral frontotemporal hyperintense lesion.The most likely diagnosis is : |
| A. | Herpes simplex encephalitis |
| B. | Acute pyogenic meningitis |
| C. | Carcinomatous meningitis |
| D. | Neurocysticercosis |
| Answer» B. Acute pyogenic meningitis | |
| 31. |
All are true about rheumatic fever,Except: |
| A. | Common in poor socioeconomic group |
| B. | Develops after streptococcal pharyngitis |
| C. | Communicable disease |
| D. | Seen in 5-15 year of children |
| Answer» D. Seen in 5-15 year of children | |
| 32. |
Which is not true alcoholic cardiomyopathy ? |
| A. | Low cardiac output |
| B. | Systemi vasodilatation |
| C. | Ventricular arrhythmias |
| D. | Atrial fibrillation |
| Answer» C. Ventricular arrhythmias | |
| 33. |
A 26yrs male is known diabetic on oral hypoglycemic agents since 3 years.He has lost weight and never had DKA.His grandfather and father both are diabetic.The most possible diagnosis is: |
| A. | DM type II |
| B. | Pancreatic diabetes |
| C. | MODY |
| D. | DM type I |
| Answer» D. DM type I | |
| 34. |
The following cells are infected by HIV |
| A. | CD8+ T lymphocytes |
| B. | CD4+ T lymphocytes |
| C. | B cells |
| D. | Macrophages |
| Answer» C. B cells | |
| 35. |
In which treatment of acute pulmonary oedema, all of the following are employed except - |
| A. | Morphine |
| B. | Positive pressure during inspiration |
| C. | Tourniquets |
| D. | Trendeleburg position |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
In which of the following conditions of malabsorption, an intestinal biopsy in diagnostic ? |
| A. | Celiac disease |
| B. | Tropical sprue |
| C. | Whipple's disease |
| D. | lactose intolerance |
| Answer» D. lactose intolerance | |
| 37. |
Complement mediated haemolysis in acidic pH is seen in - |
| A. | PNH |
| B. | PCH |
| C. | Haemolytic uremic syndrome |
| D. | HS purpura |
| Answer» B. PCH | |
| 38. |
Which is least likely to cause constrictive pericarditis - |
| A. | Post cardiac surgery |
| B. | Acute rheumatic fever |
| C. | Tiberculous pericardial effusion |
| D. | Staphylococcal effusion |
| Answer» C. Tiberculous pericardial effusion | |
| 39. |
Pardee's sign is a feature of - |
| A. | Acute myocardial infarction |
| B. | Left bundle branch block |
| C. | Right bundle branch block |
| D. | Preexcitation syndrome |
| Answer» B. Left bundle branch block | |
| 40. |
Following features are usually present in patients of paroxysmal nocturnal haemoglobinuria except - |
| A. | Pancytopenia |
| B. | Hypocellular marrow |
| C. | Hemosiderinuria |
| D. | High leucocyte alkaline phosphatase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
All these condition can produce metabolic acidosis except - |
| A. | Diabetic ketoacidosis |
| B. | Salicylate poisoning |
| C. | Gastroenteritis with dehydration |
| D. | Congenital hypertrophic pyloric stenosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following can given an idea regarding the volume of myocardial involved in an infarction - |
| A. | ECG from anterior chest lesds |
| B. | Echocardiography |
| C. | CPK MB |
| D. | Troponin T |
| Answer» C. CPK MB | |
| 43. |
Which of the following is a cause of metabolic acidosis with normal anion gap ? |
| A. | Diabetic ketoacidosis |
| B. | Aspirin poisoning |
| C. | Lactic acidosis |
| D. | Renal tubular acidosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Causes of low urinary calcium include - |
| A. | Renal tubular acidosis |
| B. | Cushing's syndrome |
| C. | Chronic glomerulonephritis |
| D. | Osteomalacia |
| Answer» D. Osteomalacia | |
| 45. |
Gustatory hallucinations are most commonly associated with - |
| A. | Temporal lobe epilepsy |
| B. | Grand mal epilepsy |
| C. | Anxiety disorders |
| D. | Tobacco dependence |
| Answer» B. Grand mal epilepsy | |
| 46. |
Indication of poor prognosis indicator for sclerosis is - |
| A. | Calcinosis cutis |
| B. | Renal involvement |
| C. | Alopecia |
| D. | Telangiectasis |
| Answer» C. Alopecia | |
| 47. |
A patient presents with congestive heart failure and systolic pulsations in liver and jugular veins.His upper extremity veins are also pulsating.On ascultation, there is low pitched pansystolic murmur in the tricuspid area.The most likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Mitral stenosis, pulmonary hypertension and functional hygh-pressure tricuspid regurgitation |
| B. | An organic low-pressure tricuspid regurgitation |
| C. | Arteriovenous fistula |
| D. | Patent ductus arteriosus with pulmonary hypertension and tricuspid regurgitation |
| Answer» B. An organic low-pressure tricuspid regurgitation | |
| 48. |
Conn's syndrome all true except - |
| A. | Hypernatraema |
| B. | Fluid retention/oedema |
| C. | Hypertension |
| D. | Hypokalemia |
| Answer» C. Hypertension | |
| 49. |
Pellagra like dermatitis occurs in - |
| A. | Dermatomysitis |
| B. | Carcinoid syndrome |
| C. | SLE |
| D. | Lymphoma |
| Answer» C. SLE | |
| 50. |
Following are seen in haemolytic uraemic syndrome except - |
| A. | Uraemia |
| B. | Thrombocytopenia |
| C. | Hypofibringonenaemia |
| D. | Positive Coomb's test |
| Answer» E. | |