MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Systemic disease which cause nephrotic syndrome are all except - |
| A. | SLE |
| B. | Diabetes mellitus |
| C. | Atherosclorosis |
| D. | Amyloidosis |
| Answer» D. Amyloidosis | |
| 2. |
Respiratory acidosis is seen with - |
| A. | DKA |
| B. | Pneumonia |
| C. | Emphysema |
| D. | Phenytoin |
| Answer» D. Phenytoin | |
| 3. |
Bleeding time is prolonged in |
| A. | Von Willebrand's disease |
| B. | Christmas disease |
| C. | Haemophilia |
| D. | Polycythemia |
| Answer» B. Christmas disease | |
| 4. |
What is the most common presentation of sarcoidosis ? |
| A. | Erythema nodosum |
| B. | Respiratory manifestation |
| C. | Constitutional |
| D. | Abnormal routine X-ray chest |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Graham Stell murmur occurs in - |
| A. | Pulmonary regurgitation |
| B. | Aortic stenosis |
| C. | Aortic regurgitation |
| D. | Mitral regurgitation |
| Answer» B. Aortic stenosis | |
| 6. |
Regarding malignant hyperthermia true is: |
| A. | Caused by fulminant malignant conditions |
| B. | Heat strokes causes it |
| C. | Caused by some anesthetics |
| D. | None |
| Answer» D. None | |
| 7. |
Which of the following is not a precipitating factor for hepatic encephalopathy in patients with chronic liver disease ? |
| A. | Hypokalemia |
| B. | Hyponatremia |
| C. | Hypoxia |
| D. | Metabolic acidosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Hyperthyroidism is treated with all of the following except - |
| A. | Methimazole |
| B. | Propyithiouracil |
| C. | Radio active iodine |
| D. | Lithium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Restrictive lung disease is associated with - |
| A. | High residual lung disease |
| B. | High PCO2 |
| C. | FEV1 below 50% |
| D. | Interstitial lung disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
A 48yrs woman underwent a modified radical mastectomy 4 years ago.She was treated for multiple bone metastases with cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, and fluorouracil for 6th months.She is complaining of exertion on exercise, swelling of the legs, and swelling around eyes in the morning.On examination, she has bilateral rales in the lungs, S1, S2 audible, S3, S4 gallop present.Her BP is 150/120 mm Hg, PR is 80/min.The most possible causes for her cardiac condition is- |
| A. | Drug induced cardiac toxicity |
| B. | Systolic dysfunction CHF |
| C. | Pneumonia |
| D. | Metastatic cardiac disease |
| Answer» B. Systolic dysfunction CHF | |
| 11. |
Microalbuminuria is defined as - |
| A. | 0.3-0.5 mg of 24 hrs urine protein |
| B. | <0.03 mg of 24 hrs protein |
| C. | 0.03-0.3 mg of 24 hrs urine protein |
| D. | >2.5 mg of 24 hrs urine protein |
| Answer» D. >2.5 mg of 24 hrs urine protein | |
| 12. |
Clinical features of myxoma,except: |
| A. | Clubbing |
| B. | Fever |
| C. | Embolic phenomenon |
| D. | Hypertension |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Most common cause of hypergonadotrophic hypogonadism in males is: |
| A. | Klinefelter's syndrome |
| B. | Viral orchitis |
| C. | Noonan syndrome |
| D. | Kallman's syndrome |
| Answer» B. Viral orchitis | |
| 14. |
Which of the following antibody is found in myositis? |
| A. | Anti Sm |
| B. | Anti Ku |
| C. | Anti Jo 1 |
| D. | Anti sc1 70 |
| Answer» D. Anti sc1 70 | |
| 15. |
About fibrolamellar carcinoma, true is - |
| A. | Diffuse in nature |
| B. | Occurs after 60 years of age |
| C. | Cirrhosis is the most common presenting feature |
| D. | Has better prognosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
CEA is a tumor marker of carcinoma of: |
| A. | Colon,breast kidney |
| B. | Colon,pancreas,lung |
| C. | Breast,pancreas,brain |
| D. | Ovary,breast,testis |
| Answer» C. Breast,pancreas,brain | |
| 17. |
Angina pectoris occurs most commonly in - |
| A. | MS |
| B. | AS |
| C. | MR |
| D. | AR |
| Answer» C. MR | |
| 18. |
Hypomagnesemia is associated with the following except - |
| A. | Rhabdomyolysis |
| B. | Amphotericin B toxicity |
| C. | Hyperparathyroidism |
| D. | Massive blood transfusion |
| Answer» B. Amphotericin B toxicity | |
| 19. |
Deep Y descent in JVP occurs - |
| A. | CHB |
| B. | Constrictive pericarditis |
| C. | MS |
| D. | Both B and C |
| Answer» C. MS | |
| 20. |
A lari driver presented with history of fever since four weeks, and dry cough. He also gives a history of weight loss of about 10 kg.X-ray shows bilateral reticulonodular infiltrates. The probable diagnosis is: |
| A. | Pneumocystis carinii Pneumonia |
| B. | Tuberculosis |
| C. | Interstitial Lung Disease |
| D. | Pneumococcal pneumonia |
| Answer» B. Tuberculosis | |
| 21. |
Akas Jha,63 yrs, presented with massive splenomegaly,lymphadenopathy and a total leucocyte count of 17000 per mm 3.The flowcytometery showed CD19 positive,CD5 positive,CD23 negative,monoclonal B-cells with bright kappa positively comprising 80% of the peripheral blood lymphoid cells.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Follicular lymphoma |
| B. | Hairy cell leukemia |
| C. | Mantle cell lymphoma |
| D. | Splenic lymphoma |
| Answer» D. Splenic lymphoma | |
| 22. |
Presence of which of the following in the urine is diagnostic of glomerular injury: |
| A. | Bright red cells |
| B. | 20% dysmorphic RBC's |
| C. | 100 RBC per high power field |
| D. | Beta2 micro globulin |
| Answer» C. 100 RBC per high power field | |
| 23. |
Cor pulmonale is seen in - |
| A. | Marked obesity |
| B. | Kyphoscoliosis |
| C. | Massive pulmonary embolism |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
All are true about choreal movement, except - |
| A. | Irregular |
| B. | Jerky |
| C. | Present in during sleep |
| D. | Quasipurposive |
| Answer» D. Quasipurposive | |
| 25. |
Which of the following test is useful for assessment of mucosal function of GIT? |
| A. | Biopsy |
| B. | Schilling test |
| C. | D-xylose test |
| D. | Small bowel study |
| Answer» D. Small bowel study | |
| 26. |
Association of deafness and nephritis is seen in - |
| A. | Pickwickian syndrome |
| B. | Alport's syndrome |
| C. | Fabry's disease |
| D. | Lawrence Moon Biedl Syndrome |
| Answer» C. Fabry's disease | |
| 27. |
Which is the commonest type of VSD |
| A. | Perimembranous VSD |
| B. | Muscular VSD |
| C. | Gerbode defect VSD |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Muscular VSD | |
| 28. |
True about CSF finding in pyogenic meningitis is |
| A. | CSF contains no organisms |
| B. | Decrease chloride,Decrease Glucose |
| C. | Increase Glucose,increase protein |
| D. | Increase chloride,decrease glucose |
| Answer» C. Increase Glucose,increase protein | |
| 29. |
Which of the following characteristic finding is seen in CT in a TB case? |
| A. | Calcification commonly seen in umbellium |
| B. | Ventriculitis is a common finding |
| C. | Exudate seen in basal cistern |
| D. | Hydrocephalus is noncommunicating |
| Answer» D. Hydrocephalus is noncommunicating | |
| 30. |
True statement about Zenker's diverticulum is - |
| A. | It is asymptomic |
| B. | Occurs in the mid oesophagus |
| C. | Treatment in simple excision |
| D. | It occurs in children |
| Answer» D. It occurs in children | |
| 31. |
Most common site of ulcerative colitis is ? |
| A. | Rectum |
| B. | Caecum |
| C. | Small intestine |
| D. | Appendix |
| Answer» B. Caecum | |
| 32. |
In a patient with chronic congestive cardiac failure,all of the following drugs prolong survival except: |
| A. | Metoprolol |
| B. | Carvedilol |
| C. | Enalapril |
| D. | Digoxin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
All can be used as endoscopic sclerosants in the treatment of variceal bleeding,except |
| A. | Polydochyl |
| B. | Cynoacrylate |
| C. | Alcohol |
| D. | Acetic acid |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Co-infection is essential for disease presentation in - |
| A. | Hepatitis A |
| B. | Hepatitis B |
| C. | Hepatitis non A non B |
| D. | Delta hepatitis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The normal axis of ECG in adult male is - |
| A. | -30 - + 30 |
| B. | -30 +110 |
| C. | 0 - + 180 |
| D. | - 90 -90 |
| Answer» C. 0 - + 180 | |
| 36. |
DIC is seen in - |
| A. | Promyelocytic leukaemia |
| B. | Venom injection |
| C. | Carcinoma prostate |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which is not a limb girdle dystrophy - |
| A. | Dystrophin dystrophy |
| B. | Sarcoglycan dystrophy |
| C. | Calpain dystrophy |
| D. | Dysferin dystrophy |
| Answer» B. Sarcoglycan dystrophy | |
| 38. |
A 35 yrs old non-smoker presents with 2 episodes of mild hemoptysis.There is no history of fever or any constitutional symptoms.A plain x-ray of chest is found to be normal.Which one of the following should be the next step in the diagnostic evaluation of this patient: |
| A. | Bronchography |
| B. | High-resolution computed tomography |
| C. | Contrast-enhanced computed tomography |
| D. | Fibreoptic bronchoscopy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The endotoxin of the following gram-negative bacteria does not play any part in the pathogenesis of the natural disease - |
| A. | Klebsiella sp. |
| B. | Escherichia coli |
| C. | Pseudomonas aeruginosa |
| D. | Vibrio cholerae |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Conditions are associated with Hyperthyroidism,except: |
| A. | Toxic Multinodular Goiter |
| B. | Struma ovary |
| C. | Hoshimoto's Thyroiditis |
| D. | Grave's disease |
| Answer» D. Grave's disease | |
| 41. |
Nephrotic syndrome patient on longstanding cortico-steroid therapy may develop all except: |
| A. | Hypertophy of muscle |
| B. | Hyperglycemia |
| C. | Suppression of the pituitary adrenal axis |
| D. | Neuropsychiatric symptoms |
| Answer» B. Hyperglycemia | |
| 42. |
Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction is a feature of |
| A. | Penicillin hypersensitivity |
| B. | Digitalis toxicity |
| C. | Barbiturate poisoning |
| D. | Salicylism (chronic salicylate poisoning) |
| Answer» B. Digitalis toxicity | |
| 43. |
Osteoporosis is seen in |
| A. | Thyrotoxicosis |
| B. | Cushing's disease |
| C. | Menopause |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
In osteomalacia which of the following biochemical feature is true ? |
| A. | Elevated serum calcium level |
| B. | Elevated serum phosphate level |
| C. | Elevated serum alkaline phosphatase |
| D. | Elevated 25-hydroxylase vitamin D3 |
| Answer» D. Elevated 25-hydroxylase vitamin D3 | |
| 45. |
All causes spastic paraplegia,except: |
| A. | Cervical spondylosis |
| B. | Vitamin B12 deficiency |
| C. | Motor neuron disease |
| D. | Lead poisoning |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
The point which distinguishes ADRS from cardiogenic pulmonary oedema is - |
| A. | Normal PO2 |
| B. | Normal pulmonary arterial pressure |
| C. | Normal arterial alveolar gradient |
| D. | Normal PCO2 |
| Answer» C. Normal arterial alveolar gradient | |
| 47. |
The critical narrowing of coronary vessels to cause angina is - |
| A. | More than 50% |
| B. | More than 60% |
| C. | More than 70% |
| D. | More than 80% |
| Answer» D. More than 80% | |
| 48. |
Paradoxical breathing is characteristic of - |
| A. | Pneumonia |
| B. | Pneumothorax |
| C. | Atelectasis |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Pneumothorax | |
| 49. |
Which of the following cavitatory lesions in lung are seen? |
| A. | Staphylococcal pneumonia |
| B. | Primary pulmonary Tuberculosis |
| C. | Interstitial Lung Disease |
| D. | Preumoconiosis |
| Answer» B. Primary pulmonary Tuberculosis | |
| 50. |
Drug of choice in Zollinger-Ellison syndrome - |
| A. | Omeprazole |
| B. | Ranitidine |
| C. | Antacids |
| D. | Beta blockers |
| Answer» B. Ranitidine | |