MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is true regarding byssinosis - |
| A. | Dyspnea and other respiratory symptoms on day 5 |
| B. | Similar to chronic bronchitis and emphysema |
| C. | Presents as intertitial lung disease |
| D. | Eosinophils are prominent in lavage fluid |
| Answer» D. Eosinophils are prominent in lavage fluid | |
| 2. |
Idiopathic hypoparathyroidism is characterised by - |
| A. | Nephrocalcinosis |
| B. | Bilateral cataract |
| C. | Candidiasis |
| D. | Subcutaneous calcification |
| Answer» D. Subcutaneous calcification | |
| 3. |
The treatment of choice for bleeding associated with primary thrombocytosis is |
| A. | Vitamin K |
| B. | Epsilon aminocaproic acid |
| C. | Protamine sulfate |
| D. | Platelet transfusion |
| Answer» C. Protamine sulfate | |
| 4. |
The organ so far not reported to be affected by sarcoidosis is - |
| A. | Heart |
| B. | Adrenals |
| C. | Kidney |
| D. | Brain |
| Answer» D. Brain | |
| 5. |
Heberden nodes are seen in - |
| A. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| B. | Rheumatic arthritis |
| C. | Osteoarthritis |
| D. | SLE |
| Answer» D. SLE | |
| 6. |
Most common cause of intracranial haemorrhage is - |
| A. | Sub arachnoid haemorrhage |
| B. | Intracerebral haemorrhage |
| C. | Subdural haemorrhage |
| D. | Extradural haemorrhage |
| Answer» C. Subdural haemorrhage | |
| 7. |
Differential diagnosis of a solitary pulmonary nodule includes all of the following except - |
| A. | Neurofibroma |
| B. | Hamartoma |
| C. | Tuberculoma |
| D. | Bronchial adenoma |
| Answer» B. Hamartoma | |
| 8. |
Gold salts can be used in |
| A. | Ankylosing spondylitis |
| B. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| C. | Osteoarthritis |
| D. | Behcet's syndrome |
| Answer» C. Osteoarthritis | |
| 9. |
Patients with cogenital lactase deficiency will experience distension, flatulence and diarrhoea on ingestion of - |
| A. | Glucose |
| B. | Sucrose |
| C. | Milk |
| D. | Eggs |
| Answer» D. Eggs | |
| 10. |
Most common cause of subarachnoid hemorrhage is - |
| A. | Hypertension |
| B. | Berry aneurysm |
| C. | Intracranial tumors |
| D. | Arterio-venous malformations(AVM) |
| Answer» C. Intracranial tumors | |
| 11. |
Sodium concentration of blood is: |
| A. | 110-115 mmol/L |
| B. | 125-135 mmol/L |
| C. | 135-146 mmol/L |
| D. | 140-160 mmol/L |
| Answer» D. 140-160 mmol/L | |
| 12. |
In Fallot's tetralogy all are true except: |
| A. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| B. | Ventricular septal defect |
| C. | Overriding of aorta |
| D. | Left ventricular hypertrophy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Hess (torniquet) test is a feature of |
| A. | Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) |
| B. | Secondary thrombocytopenia |
| C. | Allergic purpura |
| D. | Senile purpura |
| Answer» B. Secondary thrombocytopenia | |
| 14. |
Thyroid crisis is common in - |
| A. | Thyroid surgery |
| B. | I131 |
| C. | Administration of beta blockers |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
In a case of Acute Myocardial Infarction with the involvement of inferior wall (HR=40,B.P.-80/40),the initial treatment given is: |
| A. | I.V. infusion of dobutamine |
| B. | I.V. Atropine |
| C. | I.V. Isoprotrenol |
| D. | Temporary pacing |
| Answer» C. I.V. Isoprotrenol | |
| 16. |
Pneumothorax could be a complication of - |
| A. | Staphylococcus pneumonia |
| B. | Pneumococcal pneumonia |
| C. | Klebsiella pneumonia |
| D. | Viral pneumonia |
| Answer» B. Pneumococcal pneumonia | |
| 17. |
Acute aortic regurgitation is seen in all of the following except- |
| A. | Aortic aneurysm |
| B. | Acute myocardial infarction |
| C. | Rheumatic fever |
| D. | Bacterial endocarditis |
| Answer» C. Rheumatic fever | |
| 18. |
The most common cause of brain - |
| A. | CSOM(Children) |
| B. | Pyogenic meningitis |
| C. | Trauma (Adult ) |
| D. | Subacute bacterial endocarditis |
| Answer» B. Pyogenic meningitis | |
| 19. |
All drug used in induction of ovulation except - |
| A. | Danazole |
| B. | HMG |
| C. | Clomiphene citrate |
| D. | HCG |
| Answer» B. HMG | |
| 20. |
Alkaline phosphatase is elevated in all, except - |
| A. | Rickets |
| B. | Osteomalacia |
| C. | Hypoparathyroidism |
| D. | Hypophosphatemia |
| Answer» D. Hypophosphatemia | |
| 21. |
Cirrhosis of liver with portal hypertension is a complication of the following except - |
| A. | Wilson's disease |
| B. | Hemochromatosis |
| C. | Gilbert's syndrome |
| D. | Mitral stenosis |
| Answer» D. Mitral stenosis | |
| 22. |
True about the carcinoid syndrome are all except: |
| A. | Symptoms occur when hepatic metastasis are present. |
| B. | Flushing may be associated with edema. |
| C. | May involve heart. |
| D. | Increased 5-HIAA is associated with celiac disease. |
| Answer» C. May involve heart. | |
| 23. |
ABO antigens are seen in all of the following,except- |
| A. | Semen |
| B. | Sweat |
| C. | C.S.F. |
| D. | Salvia |
| Answer» D. Salvia | |
| 24. |
In all conditions EEG is usually abnormal ,except: |
| A. | Locked-in state. |
| B. | Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis. |
| C. | Hepatic encephalopathy. |
| D. | Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease. |
| Answer» B. Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis. | |
| 25. |
Fever persisting even after treatment of pneumonia likely diagnosis is - |
| A. | Empyema |
| B. | Fungal lesion |
| C. | Hydrothorax |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Fungal lesion | |
| 26. |
Which of the following is the most common trisomy? |
| A. | 21 |
| B. | 18 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 13 |
| Answer» B. 18 | |
| 27. |
Subtle presentation of hyperparathyroidism is - |
| A. | Psychiatric manifestation |
| B. | Neprocalcinosis |
| C. | Abdominal pain |
| D. | Hypercalcemia |
| Answer» B. Neprocalcinosis | |
| 28. |
Upper respiratory tract infections are common in - |
| A. | Tetralogy of Fallot |
| B. | Cystic fibrosis |
| C. | Mitral regurgitation |
| D. | Wegner's Granulomatosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
All are the causes myocarditis except - |
| A. | Trichinosis |
| B. | Mycobacterium |
| C. | Corynebacterium diphtheria |
| D. | Systemic lupus erythromatosus |
| Answer» C. Corynebacterium diphtheria | |
| 30. |
Increased ICT is associated with all except |
| A. | Paraparesis |
| B. | Abducent paralysis |
| C. | Headache |
| D. | Visual blurring |
| Answer» B. Abducent paralysis | |
| 31. |
Polycystic kidney disease may have cysts in all organs except: |
| A. | Pancreas |
| B. | Spleen |
| C. | Lung |
| D. | Liver |
| Answer» D. Liver | |
| 32. |
Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia response to - |
| A. | IV verapamil |
| B. | Valsalva's manoeuvre |
| C. | Carotid sinus massage |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Indications for permanent cardiac pacemaker are all except - |
| A. | Congential heart block |
| B. | WPW syndrome |
| C. | One attack of Stock Adams Syndrome |
| D. | Complete block following cardiac surgery |
| Answer» C. One attack of Stock Adams Syndrome | |
| 34. |
True statement about type I respiratory failure are A/E |
| A. | Normal PaCO2 |
| B. | Normal A-a gradient |
| C. | Decreased PaO2 |
| D. | Decreased PaCO2 |
| Answer» C. Decreased PaO2 | |
| 35. |
Ventricular tachycardia characteristic by polymorphic QRS complex that change in amplitude and cycle length, giving the appearance of oscillations around the baseline is called - |
| A. | Accelerated idioventricular ryhthm |
| B. | R-on-T phenomenon |
| C. | Torsade de pointes |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 36. |
In which of the following, splenectomy is most useful? |
| A. | Hereditary spherocytosis |
| B. | Thrombocytopenia |
| C. | Sickle cell anemia |
| D. | H.S.purpura |
| Answer» B. Thrombocytopenia | |
| 37. |
Which is Atkin's diet? |
| A. | Carbohydrate restricted low calorie diet |
| B. | Protein restricted low calorie diet |
| C. | Mineral restricted low calorie diet |
| D. | Fat restricted low calorie diet |
| Answer» B. Protein restricted low calorie diet | |
| 38. |
The most predictive and dangerous side effect of propranolol that makes it to be avoided in known patient of COPD is induction of: |
| A. | Respiratory failure |
| B. | Acute asthmatic attack |
| C. | Glucoma |
| D. | Pleural effusion |
| Answer» C. Glucoma | |
| 39. |
In prerenal Azotemia, true is - |
| A. | Urine Na+ concentration is normal |
| B. | Urine sodium <20 m mol/L |
| C. | Urine osmolality > 300 mosm/kg |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Urine osmolality > 300 mosm/kg | |
| 40. |
Tuberculosis in AIDS is characterized by all except - |
| A. | Decreases sputum smear positive |
| B. | Increased cavitation |
| C. | Increased dissemination |
| D. | Increased adverse effects |
| Answer» C. Increased dissemination | |
| 41. |
Patient with pyloric stenosis secondary to peptic ulcer,complains of profuse vomitting and Na-125 meq/L,K-->2.3 meq/L and Cl- --> 85 meq/L,BE-8meq/L should be given. |
| A. | Half normal saline |
| B. | Normal saline |
| C. | K+ bolus |
| D. | Hypertonic saline |
| Answer» C. K+ bolus | |
| 42. |
All are used in painful diabetic neuropathy, except - |
| A. | Phenytoin |
| B. | Local use of capsicum |
| C. | Dextroamphetamine |
| D. | Amitrytline |
| Answer» D. Amitrytline | |
| 43. |
A common cause of cushing syndrome is - |
| A. | Cancer producing ectopic ACTH |
| B. | Pituitary adenoma |
| C. | Adrenal tuberculosis |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Adrenal tuberculosis | |
| 44. |
A 5yrs boy was given 8 days of cefaclor of a 10 days of course.The child develops low grade fever, malaise lymphadenopathy, irritability, generalized erythematous rash which are pruritic.Possble diagnosis is - |
| A. | Infectious mononucleosis |
| B. | Type 3 hypersensitivity |
| C. | Kawasaki disease |
| D. | Partially treated meningitis |
| Answer» C. Kawasaki disease | |
| 45. |
All of the following are used for the management of Hyperkalemia except |
| A. | K+ binding resin |
| B. | Dialysis |
| C. | Diuretics |
| D. | ACE-I |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Vitamin B12 deficiency can give rise to all except: |
| A. | Peripheral neuropathy. |
| B. | Myopathy. |
| C. | Myelopathy. |
| D. | Optic atrophy. |
| Answer» C. Myelopathy. | |
| 47. |
True about linkage analysis in familial gene disorders is |
| A. | Used to make pedigree chart to show non-paternity |
| B. | Useful to make pedigree chart to show affected and non affected family members |
| C. | Pedigree chart to identy disease frequency |
| D. | Characteristic DNA polymorphism in a family is associated with disorders |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
After recovery from acute nephritis. Prophylactic therapy should include - |
| A. | Nothing |
| B. | Penicillin G by mouth |
| C. | Benzamine penicillin intramuscularly |
| D. | Tetracyclines |
| Answer» B. Penicillin G by mouth | |
| 49. |
Increased frequently of HLA-B27 is seen in all of the following disease except - |
| A. | Ankylosing spondylitis |
| B. | Reiter's syndrome |
| C. | Acute anterior uveitis |
| D. | Myasthania gravis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
All the following are radiological features of Chronic Cor pulmonale except |
| A. | Kerley B lines |
| B. | Prominent lower lobe vessels |
| C. | Pleural effusion |
| D. | Cardiomegaly |
| Answer» C. Pleural effusion | |