MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
All are cultivate virus Except - |
| A. | Rota virus |
| B. | Entero virus |
| C. | ECHO virus |
| D. | Coxsacki virus |
| Answer» B. Entero virus | |
| 2. |
Irradiation can be used to sterilize A/E - |
| A. | Artificial tissue graft |
| B. | Bronchoscope |
| C. | Bone graft |
| D. | Suture |
| Answer» C. Bone graft | |
| 3. |
HIV primarily infects ? |
| A. | CD4+ cells |
| B. | CD8+ cells |
| C. | NK cells |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. CD8+ cells | |
| 4. |
Which of the following is a strict aerobic bacterium ? |
| A. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| B. | E.coli |
| C. | Streptococcus pnenmoniae |
| D. | Pseudomonas |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
All are true about EHEC except:'938 HPIM' |
| A. | Causes HUS |
| B. | Elaborates shiga like exotoxin |
| C. | Sereny test is positive |
| D. | Ferments sorbitol |
| Answer» D. Ferments sorbitol | |
| 6. |
Chlamydia does not cause: |
| A. | Trachoma |
| B. | Salpingitis |
| C. | Q.fever |
| D. | Non gonococcal urethritis |
| Answer» D. Non gonococcal urethritis | |
| 7. |
Which of the following statements concerning immunoglobulins is wrong: |
| A. | IgM increased in primary response |
| B. | Fetal infection is characterized by increase in IgM |
| C. | IgM does not cross placenta |
| D. | IgE is increased in parasitic infection |
| Answer» C. IgM does not cross placenta | |
| 8. |
Synthesis of an immunoglobulin in membrane bound or secretory form is determined by - |
| A. | One turn to two turn joining rule |
| B. | Class switching |
| C. | Differential RNA processing |
| D. | Allelic exclusion |
| Answer» D. Allelic exclusion | |
| 9. |
The serum concentration of which of the following human IgG subclass is maximum? |
| A. | IgG3. |
| B. | IgG4. |
| C. | IgG1. |
| D. | IgG2. |
| Answer» D. IgG2. | |
| 10. |
A 30 year old patient presented with features of acute meningoencephalitis in the casualty.His CSF on wet mount microscopy revealed motile unicellular micro-organisms.The most likely organism is - |
| A. | Naegleria fowleri |
| B. | Acanthamoeba castellani |
| C. | Entamoeba histolytic |
| D. | Trpanosoma cruzi |
| Answer» B. Acanthamoeba castellani | |
| 11. |
All are capsulated except - |
| A. | Klebsiella pneumonia |
| B. | Hemophilus influenzae |
| C. | Bacillus anthracis |
| D. | Escherichia coli |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Chlamydia escapes killing by ? |
| A. | Inhibit phagolysosome fusion |
| B. | Causes sell membrane perforation |
| C. | Produces factors that camouflage it |
| D. | Molecular mimicry |
| Answer» B. Causes sell membrane perforation | |
| 13. |
Sclerotic bodies are found in - |
| A. | Rhinosporidiosis |
| B. | Histoplasmosis |
| C. | Coccidiomycosis |
| D. | Chromoblastomycosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which of the following parasite can enters through intact skin ? |
| A. | Giardia |
| B. | Whip worm |
| C. | Strongyloids |
| D. | Trichinella |
| Answer» D. Trichinella | |
| 15. |
The vector for Japanese encephalitis is |
| A. | Lice |
| B. | Tick |
| C. | Culex mosquito |
| D. | Sandfly |
| Answer» D. Sandfly | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is true regarding Salmonella infection |
| A. | Urine culture is +ve in 1st week |
| B. | Stool culture is +ve in 1st week |
| C. | Blood culture is +ve in 3-7 days |
| D. | Widal test is +ve in 1st week |
| Answer» D. Widal test is +ve in 1st week | |
| 17. |
All of the following agents have polysaccharide capsule related antigen-antibody responses,except: |
| A. | Haemophillus Influenza |
| B. | Bordetella Pertusis |
| C. | Pneumococcus |
| D. | Meningococcus |
| Answer» C. Pneumococcus | |
| 18. |
Most common organism responsible for pseudo membranous colitis is: |
| A. | Clostridium bifermentans |
| B. | Clostridium histolyticum |
| C. | Clostridium difficile |
| D. | Clostridium botulism |
| Answer» D. Clostridium botulism | |
| 19. |
Loeffler's syndrome is seen with all except - |
| A. | L. trytophan |
| B. | Giardiasis |
| C. | Toxocara |
| D. | Strongyloides stercoralis |
| Answer» C. Toxocara | |
| 20. |
Which is not pyrogenic IL: |
| A. | IL-1 |
| B. | TNF- |
| C. | IL-4 |
| D. | IL-6 |
| Answer» D. IL-6 | |
| 21. |
Virus core of HIV I viron contains all the following enzymes except - |
| A. | Protease |
| B. | Reverse transcriptase |
| C. | Integrese |
| D. | Endonuclease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Anthrax bacilli differs from, anthracoid bacilli by being - |
| A. | Noncapsulated |
| B. | Strict aerobe |
| C. | Nonmotile |
| D. | Hemolytic colonies on blood agar |
| Answer» D. Hemolytic colonies on blood agar | |
| 23. |
Teichoic acids |
| A. | Are found in the walls of many gram positive bacteria |
| B. | Make up the outer wall of bacteria |
| C. | Provide receptors for phages |
| D. | Influence the permeability of membrane |
| Answer» B. Make up the outer wall of bacteria | |
| 24. |
The following is true for Mycoplasmas except: |
| A. | Multiply by binary fission |
| B. | Are sensitive to beta-lactam group of drugs |
| C. | Can grow in cell free media |
| D. | Require sterols for their growth |
| Answer» C. Can grow in cell free media | |
| 25. |
A girl from Shimla presented to OPD with fever, hypotension, malaise and axillary and inguinal lymphadenopathy. Culture in glucose broth shows stalactite growth. Most likely causative organism is |
| A. | Brucella abortus |
| B. | Coxiella burnetti |
| C. | Yersinia pestis |
| D. | Francisella tularensis |
| Answer» D. Francisella tularensis | |
| 26. |
Cysticercus cellulosae seen in: |
| A. | T.saginata |
| B. | T.solium |
| C. | D.latum |
| D. | S.haematobium |
| Answer» C. D.latum | |
| 27. |
All are examples of dimorphic fungi EXCEPT - |
| A. | Histoplasma capsulatum |
| B. | Blastomymycosis dermatitidis |
| C. | Cryptococcus neoformans |
| D. | Coccidiodes immitis |
| Answer» D. Coccidiodes immitis | |
| 28. |
Which of the following statement regarding disinfectants is not true: |
| A. | Formaldehyde is bactericidal,sporicidal and virucidal |
| B. | Phenol is bactericidal and readily inactivated by organic matter |
| C. | Hypochlorites are bactericidal and inactivated by organic matter |
| D. | Glutaraldehyde is sporicidal and not inactivated by organic matter |
| Answer» C. Hypochlorites are bactericidal and inactivated by organic matter | |
| 29. |
NIH Swab is used for the recovery of the eggs of - |
| A. | Ancylostoma duodenale |
| B. | Enterobius vermicularis |
| C. | Ascaris lumbriocoides |
| D. | Trichinella spiralis |
| Answer» C. Ascaris lumbriocoides | |
| 30. |
Chlamydia trachomatis, the causative agent for trachoma |
| A. | Is a yeast |
| B. | Is an intracellular organism |
| C. | Forms extracellular bodies which are diagnostic |
| D. | Is never demonstrable in conjunctival scrapings |
| Answer» C. Forms extracellular bodies which are diagnostic | |
| 31. |
Hypogamaglobinemia causes ? |
| A. | Chronic recurrent sinusitis |
| B. | Epistaxis |
| C. | Contractures |
| D. | Eczema |
| Answer» B. Epistaxis | |
| 32. |
Which disinfectant works by plasma membrane damage ? |
| A. | Alcohol |
| B. | Quaternary ammonium compounds |
| C. | Phenol |
| D. | Halogen compounds |
| Answer» C. Phenol | |
| 33. |
True statement about ETEC- |
| A. | Common cause of acute watery diarrhea in children in developing countries |
| B. | Invades submucosa |
| C. | Not a common cause of traveller's diarrhoea |
| D. | Spread by fomite and person to person contact |
| Answer» B. Invades submucosa | |
| 34. |
Active replication in Hepatitis B infection is indicated by - |
| A. | HBe Ag |
| B. | HBsAg |
| C. | HBcAg |
| D. | Anti HBsAg |
| Answer» B. HBsAg | |
| 35. |
45 yrs old Ramlal has intraabdominal sepsis.The causative organism was found to be vancomycin,gentamycin and ampicillin resistant.It grows well in presence of 6.5% NaCl and arginine.Bile ascenlin hydrolysis is positive.Which of the following is this organism? |
| A. | Streptococcus agalactae |
| B. | Enterococcus fecalis |
| C. | Streptococcus bovis |
| D. | Streptococcus pneumoneae |
| Answer» C. Streptococcus bovis | |
| 36. |
Brucella is transmitted by all except: |
| A. | Through the placenta of animals |
| B. | Aerosol transmission |
| C. | Person to person |
| D. | Eating uncooked food |
| Answer» D. Eating uncooked food | |
| 37. |
What is not true for Campylobacter ? |
| A. | Non capsulated |
| B. | Comma Shaped |
| C. | Non-Flagellated |
| D. | Microaerophillic |
| Answer» D. Microaerophillic | |
| 38. |
The following methods of diagnosis utilize labelled antibiotics except - |
| A. | ELISA(Enzyme Linked Immonosorbent Assay) |
| B. | Haemagglutination inhibition test |
| C. | Radio immunossary |
| D. | Immunofluorescence |
| Answer» C. Radio immunossary | |
| 39. |
Complement synthesis by liver is ? |
| A. | C1 |
| B. | C5 |
| C. | C3 |
| D. | C4 |
| Answer» D. C4 | |
| 40. |
Which of the following statement is true about isotypic variation? |
| A. | These result due to changes in amino acid in heavy and light chain at variable region |
| B. | These result due to subtle amino acid changes resulting from allelic differences |
| C. | These are areas in antigen that bind specifically to antibody |
| D. | Changes in heavy and light chain in constant region is responsible for class and subclass of immunoglobulins |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Delayed hypersensitivity reaction is mediated by the following |
| A. | B lymphocytes |
| B. | NK cells |
| C. | Mast cells |
| D. | T lymphocytes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Man is intermediate host is |
| A. | Echinococcus |
| B. | Toxoplasmosis |
| C. | Filaria |
| D. | Ankylostoma |
| Answer» C. Filaria | |
| 43. |
Burkholderia cepacia is infrequently seen in ? |
| A. | Pools |
| B. | Plants |
| C. | Soli |
| D. | Air |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Bacteria implicated in dental caries - |
| A. | Streptococcus mutans |
| B. | Pneumococci |
| C. | Streptococcus pyogenes |
| D. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| Answer» B. Pneumococci | |
| 45. |
A patient present with frontal abscess.Foul smelling pus is aspirated.Pus shows red fluorescence on ultraviolet examination.The most likely organism causing the frontal abscess is: |
| A. | Bacteroids |
| B. | Peptostreptococcus |
| C. | Pseudomonas |
| D. | Acanthamoeba |
| Answer» B. Peptostreptococcus | |
| 46. |
Immunoglobulin bound on the surface of bacteria mediates phagocytosis by (Pagocytosis causes complement activation by)- |
| A. | C3b and Fc |
| B. | Receptor mediated endocytosis |
| C. | Oxidase action |
| D. | Lysosmal burst |
| Answer» B. Receptor mediated endocytosis | |
| 47. |
Megaloblastic anaemia is caused by - |
| A. | Diphyllobothrum latum |
| B. | Schistosoma hematobium |
| C. | Echinococcus granulosus |
| D. | Tenia solium |
| Answer» B. Schistosoma hematobium | |
| 48. |
A bacterial disease that has been associated with the 3 'Rs' i.e.,rats,ricefields,and rainfall is: |
| A. | Melioidosis. |
| B. | Rodent-bite fever. |
| C. | Leptospirosis. |
| D. | Plague. |
| Answer» D. Plague. | |
| 49. |
In HIV infected individual Gram stain of lung aspirate shows yeast like morphology.All of the following are the most likely diagnosis except - |
| A. | Candiad tropicalis |
| B. | Crytpcoccus neoformans |
| C. | Pencillium marneffi |
| D. | Aspergillus fumigates |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which of the following cells is known as large granular lymphocyte (LGL) |
| A. | Plasma cells |
| B. | NK cells |
| C. | K cells |
| D. | T cells |
| Answer» C. K cells | |