MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Virus causing hemorrhagic cystitis,diarrhea and conjunctivitis is: |
| A. | Rhinovirus |
| B. | RSV |
| C. | Rotavirus |
| D. | Adenovirus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Positive Schick test indicates - |
| A. | Susceptible and hypersensitivity to diptheria |
| B. | Susceptible to diptheria |
| C. | Immune to diptheria |
| D. | Immune and hypersensitivity to diptheria |
| Answer» C. Immune to diptheria | |
| 3. |
Chlamydia trachomatis serovars D-K cause: |
| A. | Arteriosclerosis |
| B. | Trachoma |
| C. | Lymphogranuloma venereum |
| D. | Urethritis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Tetanus toxin acts by ? |
| A. | Blocking gamma motor neurons |
| B. | Blocking muscle end plate receptor |
| C. | Blocking Ach release |
| D. | Presynaptic blocking |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
NNN media used in ? |
| A. | Leishmania |
| B. | Histoplasma |
| C. | Trypanosome |
| D. | Entamoeba |
| Answer» B. Histoplasma | |
| 6. |
Blood agar is an example of ? |
| A. | Enriched media |
| B. | Enrichment media |
| C. | Nutrient media |
| D. | Special media |
| Answer» B. Enrichment media | |
| 7. |
The MC performed test for the serodiagnosis of syphilis is |
| A. | TPHA |
| B. | Wasermann |
| C. | TPI |
| D. | VDRL |
| Answer» B. Wasermann | |
| 8. |
The most avidly complement fixing antibody is: |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgG |
| C. | IgM |
| D. | IgE |
| Answer» D. IgE | |
| 9. |
Which of the following are true regarding the Trophozoite of E.histolytica |
| A. | Has eccentric karyosomes |
| B. | Presence of bacteria inside |
| C. | Has four nuclei |
| D. | Shows erythrophagocytosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
All of the following statements are true for Elter cholera except: |
| A. | Chronic carriers are common |
| B. | Secondary attacks rate is high in families |
| C. | Infection is mild and asymptomatic |
| D. | They are resistant to polymyxin-B unit disc |
| Answer» C. Infection is mild and asymptomatic | |
| 11. |
All are used for anaerobic streptococci EXCEPT - |
| A. | Penicillin |
| B. | Carbenicillin |
| C. | Clindamycin |
| D. | Vancomycin |
| Answer» C. Clindamycin | |
| 12. |
Theory of web of causation was given by ? |
| A. | Mc Mohan and Pugh |
| B. | Pettenkoffer |
| C. | John snow |
| D. | Louis Pasteur |
| Answer» B. Pettenkoffer | |
| 13. |
Transplant between two identical twins is - |
| A. | Xenograft |
| B. | Allograft |
| C. | Isograft |
| D. | Homograft |
| Answer» D. Homograft | |
| 14. |
The larval form of taenia is referred to as |
| A. | Cysticercus |
| B. | Cysticercoid |
| C. | Echinococcus |
| D. | Conerus |
| Answer» B. Cysticercoid | |
| 15. |
About HUS all are true except - |
| A. | Recurrences rare |
| B. | Transient thrombocytopenia |
| C. | Not commonly caused by verocytogenic E coli |
| D. | Causes mild to severe Coombs positive hemolytic anemia |
| Answer» D. Causes mild to severe Coombs positive hemolytic anemia | |
| 16. |
Most specific test for syphilis: |
| A. | FTA-ABS |
| B. | TPI |
| C. | VDRL |
| D. | ELISA |
| Answer» B. TPI | |
| 17. |
A child has respiratory infection with membrane over Peritonsillar area.Swab was taken from the local area.The appropriate media for culture is: |
| A. | L.J. media |
| B. | Blood tellurite media |
| C. | Cary media |
| D. | Loeffler serum slope |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Varicella are classified under |
| A. | Enterovirus |
| B. | Retrovirus |
| C. | Poxvirus |
| D. | Herpesvirus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
A 20 year old male had pain in abdomen and mild fever followed by gastroenteritis.The stool examination showed presence of pus cells and RBCs on microscopy.The etiological agent responsible is most likely to be: |
| A. | Enteroinvasive E.coli. |
| B. | Enterotoxigenic E.coli. |
| C. | Enteropathogenic E.coli. |
| D. | Enteroaggregative E.coli. |
| Answer» B. Enterotoxigenic E.coli. | |
| 20. |
Marker of chronic inflammation is ? |
| A. | IL-1, IL-6 |
| B. | IL -1, TNF |
| C. | IL-6, TNF |
| D. | IL-12, INF-Gamma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
A patient admitted to an ICU is on central venous line for the last one week.He is on ceftazidime and amikacin. After 7 days of antibiotics he develops a spike of fever an his blood culture is positive for gram positive cocci in chains, which are catalase negative.Following this, vancomycin was started but the culture remained positive for the same organism even after 2 weeks of therapy.The most likely organism causing infection is - |
| A. | Coagulase negative staphylococci |
| B. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| C. | Viridans Streptococci |
| D. | Enterococcus faecalis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
An elderly patient present with fever, chest pain and dry cough.Sputum cultured om charcoal yeast medium, the organism is - |
| A. | H. influenza |
| B. | Moraxella catarrhalis |
| C. | Legionella |
| D. | Burkholderiacepacia |
| Answer» D. Burkholderiacepacia | |
| 23. |
Most common genital lesion in HIV patient is: |
| A. | Herpes |
| B. | Chlamydia |
| C. | Candida |
| D. | Syphilis |
| Answer» B. Chlamydia | |
| 24. |
About H. Influenza all true except - |
| A. | Rarely presents as meningitis in children less than 2 months of age |
| B. | Requires factor X and V for growth |
| C. | M.invasive disease of H influenza is meningitis |
| D. | Capsular polypeptide protein is responsible for virulence |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
True about mucormycosis is ? |
| A. | Nose is a common site |
| B. | Diabetes is a predisposing factor |
| C. | Common in India |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
Pulmonary eosinophilia is seen in the following parasitic infections except: |
| A. | Strongyloidiasis |
| B. | Visceral larva migrans |
| C. | Babesiosis |
| D. | Hook worm infection |
| Answer» D. Hook worm infection | |
| 27. |
Epstein Barr virus causes autoimmunity by: |
| A. | Inappropriate Expression of MHC Class II Molecules |
| B. | Polyclonal B cell Activation |
| C. | Molecular Mimicry |
| D. | Release of Sequestrated Antigen |
| Answer» C. Molecular Mimicry | |
| 28. |
For experimental work,Lepra bacilli are best cultured in |
| A. | Armadillos |
| B. | Mouse foot pad |
| C. | Guinea pigs |
| D. | Rabbit testes |
| Answer» C. Guinea pigs | |
| 29. |
Pigment producing colonies are seen in - |
| A. | Pseudomonas |
| B. | Atypical mycobacteria |
| C. | Serratia marcescens |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Treponema is most difficult to isolate from ? |
| A. | Gumma |
| B. | Chancre |
| C. | Mucosal lesions |
| D. | Macular rash |
| Answer» B. Chancre | |
| 31. |
Painless hematuria is seen in - |
| A. | Schistostom hematobium |
| B. | Schistostoma mansoni |
| C. | Schistostoma japonicum |
| D. | Paragonium westermani |
| Answer» B. Schistostoma mansoni | |
| 32. |
Recommended vaccines for rabies - |
| A. | DPT |
| B. | MMR |
| C. | BCG |
| D. | HDCV |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is a marker of HIV infection in blood |
| A. | DNA polymerase |
| B. | RNA polymerase |
| C. | Reverse transcriptase |
| D. | DNA isomers |
| Answer» D. DNA isomers | |
| 34. |
Traveller's diarrhoea is caused by - |
| A. | Shigella |
| B. | E. Coli |
| C. | E. histolytica |
| D. | Giardiasis |
| Answer» C. E. histolytica | |
| 35. |
Incubation period of gas gangrene is ? |
| A. | 2 to 3 day |
| B. | 4 to 6 day |
| C. | 7 to 10 day |
| D. | 10 to15 day |
| Answer» B. 4 to 6 day | |
| 36. |
Botulism is most commonly seen with ? |
| A. | Food with preservatives |
| B. | Home cannal food |
| C. | Commercially canned food |
| D. | Unpasteurized milk |
| Answer» C. Commercially canned food | |
| 37. |
C in C Reactive Protein stands for: |
| A. | Calretinin |
| B. | Cellular |
| C. | Capsular Polysacharide in Pneumococcus |
| D. | Concanavalin -a |
| Answer» D. Concanavalin -a | |
| 38. |
One of the following microfilaria does not possess nuclei upto the tail tip |
| A. | Wuchereria bancrofti |
| B. | Loa loa |
| C. | Acanthocheilonema perstans |
| D. | Brugia malayi |
| Answer» B. Loa loa | |
| 39. |
A substance,when added to a culture causes inhibition of multiplication but on removal causes enhanced growth.This substance is called |
| A. | Bacteriostatic |
| B. | Bactericidal |
| C. | Sterilization |
| D. | Bacteriophage |
| Answer» C. Sterilization | |
| 40. |
Swine flue is caused by ? |
| A. | H1N1 |
| B. | H5N1 |
| C. | H3N1 |
| D. | H3N3 |
| Answer» B. H5N1 | |
| 41. |
Branched septate hypae found on corneal smear in a case of corneal ulcer is: |
| A. | Candida |
| B. | Mucor |
| C. | Aspergillus |
| D. | Histoplasma |
| Answer» D. Histoplasma | |
| 42. |
Most common agent responsible for Bronchiolitis is |
| A. | RSV |
| B. | Adenovirus |
| C. | Herpes virus |
| D. | Influenza virus |
| Answer» B. Adenovirus | |
| 43. |
A test that can be used for typing class I histocompatibility antigens is - |
| A. | Cell mediated lympholysis (CML) |
| B. | Donor recipient mixed lymphocyte response |
| C. | Primed lymphocyte typing |
| D. | Antibody and complement mediated cytotoxicity |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Toxin production by Corynebacterium diphtheriae is due to - |
| A. | Chromosomal mutation |
| B. | Presence of plasmid |
| C. | Lysogenic conversion |
| D. | Transformation |
| Answer» D. Transformation | |
| 45. |
A major step in the pathogenesis of listeriosis is - |
| A. | The formation of antigen-antibody complexes with resultant complement activation and tissue damage |
| B. | The release of hyaluronidase by L. monocytogenes, which contributes to its dissemination from local sites |
| C. | The antiphagocytic activity of the L. monocytogenes capsules |
| D. | The survival and multiplication of L. monocytogenes within monoculear phagocytes and host epithelial cells |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Most common type of HSV causing encephalitis: |
| A. | Type-1 |
| B. | Type-2 |
| C. | Type-3 |
| D. | Type-4 |
| Answer» B. Type-2 | |
| 47. |
Time required for sterilization by 2% Glutaral-dehyde is: |
| A. | 20 minutes |
| B. | 10 minutes |
| C. | 1 hour |
| D. | 2 hours |
| Answer» C. 1 hour | |
| 48. |
The following are true for Bordetella pertussis except: |
| A. | It leads to invasion of the respiratory mucosa |
| B. | Infection can be prevented by a acellular vaccine |
| C. | It is a strict human pathogen |
| D. | It can be cultured from the patient during catarrhal stage |
| Answer» C. It is a strict human pathogen | |
| 49. |
Acute Primary Amoebic Meningoencephalitis true is ? |
| A. | Diagnosis is by demonstration of trophozite in CSF |
| B. | Meningitis caused by acanthamoeba species is acute in nature |
| C. | More common in tropical climate |
| D. | Caused by feco oral transmission |
| Answer» B. Meningitis caused by acanthamoeba species is acute in nature | |
| 50. |
A typical pneumonia is caused by: |
| A. | H.influenza |
| B. | Chlamydia pneumonia |
| C. | Legionella |
| D. | Mycoplasma |
| Answer» B. Chlamydia pneumonia | |