MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Replication of EBV occurs in cells expressing - |
| A. | CD 4 |
| B. | CD 8 |
| C. | CD 21 |
| D. | CD 15 |
| Answer» D. CD 15 | |
| 2. |
Rotaviruses are responsible for |
| A. | Acute nonbacterial gastroenteritis in adults |
| B. | Infantile diarrhea |
| C. | Teratogenic effects |
| D. | Respiratory tract infection in immunocompromised individuals |
| Answer» C. Teratogenic effects | |
| 3. |
Differentiation of N.gonorrhea and N.meningitides can be done by |
| A. | Glucose fermentation |
| B. | V.P. Reaction |
| C. | Maltose fermentation |
| D. | Indole test |
| Answer» D. Indole test | |
| 4. |
Which of the following parasites does not pass through the human lung |
| A. | Ancylostoma |
| B. | Ascaris lumbricoides |
| C. | Trichuris trichura |
| D. | Stronglyloides |
| Answer» D. Stronglyloides | |
| 5. |
Stain used for staining fugal elements- |
| A. | Mucicarcmine |
| B. | Acid fast stain |
| C. | Gram stain |
| D. | Methanamine silver |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Method of testing resistance to drugs in TB are all except - |
| A. | Radiometric broth method |
| B. | Molecular method |
| C. | Disk diffusion method |
| D. | PCR |
| Answer» D. PCR | |
| 7. |
In the small intestine, cholera toxin acts by: |
| A. | Activation of GTP ase. |
| B. | Active absorption of NaCl. |
| C. | ADP-ribosylation of the G regulatory protein. |
| D. | Inhibition of adenyl cyclase. |
| Answer» D. Inhibition of adenyl cyclase. | |
| 8. |
IL-2 is secreted by - |
| A. | CD4 and lymphocytes |
| B. | CD8 cells |
| C. | Macrophages |
| D. | Neutrophils |
| Answer» B. CD8 cells | |
| 9. |
Liver is the target organ for - |
| A. | Fasciola buski |
| B. | Paragonimus westermani |
| C. | Clonorchis sinenses |
| D. | Schistosoma Haematobium |
| Answer» D. Schistosoma Haematobium | |
| 10. |
Not used in leptospirosis- |
| A. | Macroscopic agglutination test |
| B. | Weil felix reaction |
| C. | Microscopic agglutination test |
| D. | Dark field illumination |
| Answer» C. Microscopic agglutination test | |
| 11. |
Antibodies against PGL-1 are seen in ? |
| A. | M. leprae |
| B. | M. tuberculosis |
| C. | Borrelia |
| D. | Brucella |
| Answer» B. M. tuberculosis | |
| 12. |
A diabetic patient present with bloody nasal discharge, orbital swelling and pain. Culture of periorbital pus showed branching septate hyphae.Which of the following is the most probable organism involved. |
| A. | Candida |
| B. | Mucor |
| C. | Rhizopus |
| D. | Aspergillus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
The most Common Cause of non gonococcal urethritis is - |
| A. | Trichomonas vaginalis |
| B. | Chlamydia trachomatis |
| C. | Ureaplasma urealyticum |
| D. | Escherichia Coli |
| Answer» C. Ureaplasma urealyticum | |
| 14. |
Example of type IV hypersensitivity - |
| A. | Coagulase test |
| B. | Mantoux test |
| C. | Schick test |
| D. | Elek's test |
| Answer» C. Schick test | |
| 15. |
Which of the following immunoglobulins crosses placenta: |
| A. | IgM |
| B. | IgG |
| C. | IgD |
| D. | IgG |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
The following statements are true with reference to Mycoplasma except - |
| A. | They are smallest prokayotic organisms that can grow in cell free culture media |
| B. | They are obligate intracellular organisms |
| C. | They lack a cell wall |
| D. | They are resistent to Beta-lactam drugs |
| Answer» C. They lack a cell wall | |
| 17. |
Most common deep mycosis in India is ? |
| A. | Histoplasmosis |
| B. | Blastomycosis |
| C. | Coccidiomycosis |
| D. | Cryptococcus |
| Answer» B. Blastomycosis | |
| 18. |
Which of the following viruses is an enveloped virus ? |
| A. | Herpes simplex virus |
| B. | Adenovirus |
| C. | Polio-virus |
| D. | Parvovirus |
| Answer» B. Adenovirus | |
| 19. |
Mantoux test is an indicator of: |
| A. | Immmediate of hypersensitivity |
| B. | Delayed hypersensitivity |
| C. | Cell-mediated cytotoxicity |
| D. | Of no interest |
| Answer» C. Cell-mediated cytotoxicity | |
| 20. |
Mycobacterium leprae, the causative agent of leprosy |
| A. | Is an acid sensitive bacilli as seen on Ziehl-Neelsen stain |
| B. | Can be cultured on LJ media |
| C. | Elicits granulomatous reaction in tissues |
| D. | Never directly invades sensory nerves |
| Answer» D. Never directly invades sensory nerves | |
| 21. |
Which of the following statements is not true regarding Chlamydia Trachomatis: |
| A. | Reticulate body divides by binary fission |
| B. | Inside the cell it evades phagolysome |
| C. | Elementary body is metabolically active |
| D. | It is biphasic |
| Answer» D. It is biphasic | |
| 22. |
Characteristic of tertiary pinta is ? |
| A. | Painful bone destruction |
| B. | Pintides |
| C. | Achromic macules |
| D. | Cartilage destruction |
| Answer» D. Cartilage destruction | |
| 23. |
Sclerotic body is found in: |
| A. | Histoplasmosis |
| B. | Mycetoma |
| C. | Chromoblastomycosis |
| D. | Sporotrichosis |
| Answer» D. Sporotrichosis | |
| 24. |
True about E.coli is - |
| A. | Sereny test is done to diagnose Enterotoxigenic E.coli(ETEC) |
| B. | Enteropathogenic E.coli(EPEC) are also enteroinvasive |
| C. | UTI is caused by signal serotype usually |
| D. | E.coli is the most common causative organism to infect burn wounds |
| Answer» D. E.coli is the most common causative organism to infect burn wounds | |
| 25. |
Not used in gram staining ? |
| A. | Methylene blue |
| B. | Crystal violet |
| C. | Iodine |
| D. | Safranin |
| Answer» B. Crystal violet | |
| 26. |
Mycoplasma pneumonia is characterised by all except - |
| A. | Diagnosed by serum cold abntibody |
| B. | Treatment is erythromycin |
| C. | Cannot be cultured from sputum |
| D. | Raised ESR |
| Answer» D. Raised ESR | |
| 27. |
True statement about Influenza-A is: |
| A. | Nucleocapsid antibody is not specific |
| B. | Hemaglutinin and Neuraminidase is strain specific |
| C. | It has a double stranded segmented RNA |
| D. | Pandemic are caused by antigenic drift |
| Answer» C. It has a double stranded segmented RNA | |
| 28. |
Which of the following statements about Pneumococcus is false: |
| A. | Commonest cause of Otitis media |
| B. | Capsule aids in virulence |
| C. | Respiratory tract of carriers is most important source of infection |
| D. | Causes mild forms of meningitis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
A patient of Acute Lymphocytic leukemia with fever and neutropenia develops diarrhoea after administration of amoxicillin therapy, which of the following organism is most likely to be causative agent - |
| A. | Salmonella typhi |
| B. | Clostridum difficile |
| C. | Clostridum perfringens |
| D. | Shigella flexneri |
| Answer» C. Clostridum perfringens | |
| 30. |
A two yrs old child is brought to the emergency with history of fever and vomiting.On examination he has neck rigidity.The CSF examination shows polymorphs more that 2000/meu l protein 100 mg/dl and glucose 10 mg/dl.The gram stain shows the presence of Gram negative coccobacilli.The culture shows growth of bacteria only on chocolate agar and not on blood agar.The causative agent is |
| A. | Neisseria meningitides |
| B. | Haemophilus influenzae |
| C. | Branhamella catarrhalis |
| D. | Legionella pneumophila |
| Answer» C. Branhamella catarrhalis | |
| 31. |
All are true about brucella except- |
| A. | Paesturisation destroys it |
| B. | 2ME is used to detect I gA |
| C. | B.abortus is capnophilic |
| D. | Transmission by aerosol can occur occasionally |
| Answer» C. B.abortus is capnophilic | |
| 32. |
NOT transmitted by fish - |
| A. | Paragonimus westermanii |
| B. | Clonorchis sinensis |
| C. | Diphyllobothrium latum |
| D. | Schistosoma japonicum |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Rota virus is detected by : |
| A. | Antigen in stool |
| B. | Antibody in serum |
| C. | Demonstration of virus |
| D. | Stool culture |
| Answer» B. Antibody in serum | |
| 34. |
25 years old male presented with diarrhea for 6 months. On examination the causative agent was found to be acid fast with 12 micro meter diameter. The most likely agent is |
| A. | Isospora |
| B. | Cryptosporidium |
| C. | Giardia |
| D. | Cyclospora |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Aseptate vegetative hyphae are seen in ? |
| A. | Phycomycetes |
| B. | Deuteromycetes |
| C. | Ascomycetes |
| D. | Zygomycetes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which of the following statement is not true regarding Chlamydia Trachomatis: |
| A. | Elementary body is metabolically active |
| B. | It is biphasic |
| C. | Reticulate body divides by binary fission |
| D. | Inside the cell it evades phagolysome |
| Answer» B. It is biphasic | |
| 37. |
Pseudomembranous colitis is caused by ? |
| A. | Clostridium perfringens |
| B. | Clostridium difficille |
| C. | Clostridium tetani |
| D. | Clostridium botulinum |
| Answer» C. Clostridium tetani | |
| 38. |
Staphylococcus aureus differs from staphylococcus epidermidis by |
| A. | A common cause of UTI |
| B. | Causes endocarditis in drug addicts |
| C. | Is coagulase positive |
| D. | Forms white colonies |
| Answer» D. Forms white colonies | |
| 39. |
A 40 yrs old man underwent kidney transplantation for end stage renal disease.Two months after transplantation,he developed fever and features suggestive of bilateral diffuse interstitial pneumonia.Which one of the following is the most likely etiological agent? |
| A. | Herpes simplex virus |
| B. | Cytomegalovirus |
| C. | Epstein-Barr virus |
| D. | Varicella-zoster virus |
| Answer» C. Epstein-Barr virus | |
| 40. |
The immunogiobulin which exhibits 'homocytotropism' is - |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgM |
| Answer» C. IgG | |
| 41. |
Exotoxinx are - |
| A. | Lipopolysaccharide in Nature |
| B. | Produced by gram -ve bacilli |
| C. | Highly antigenic |
| D. | Very stable and resistant to chemical agents |
| Answer» D. Very stable and resistant to chemical agents | |
| 42. |
All of the following statements about Botulism are true except: |
| A. | Constipation is seen |
| B. | Detection of antitoxin in the serum can aid in diagnosis |
| C. | Botulism is caused by endotoxin |
| D. | Honey ingestion causes infant botulism |
| Answer» D. Honey ingestion causes infant botulism | |
| 43. |
The process of destroying all microbes including spores is called |
| A. | Disinfection |
| B. | Antisepsis |
| C. | Disinfestation |
| D. | Sterilization |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Plastic syringes are sterilized by - |
| A. | Moist heat |
| B. | Dry heat |
| C. | Ionising radiation |
| D. | Formaldehyde |
| Answer» D. Formaldehyde | |
| 45. |
True statement about Antistreptolysine 'O'titre is: |
| A. | In acute glomerulonephritis the titre is low |
| B. | In normal people the titre is <200 |
| C. | Streptozyme test is an active haemagglutination test |
| D. | ASO titre >200 indicate rheumatic fever |
| Answer» B. In normal people the titre is <200 | |
| 46. |
Gram stained periorbital exudates in severe panopthalmitis with cellulitis in an elderly diabetic shows irregular branching aseptate and broad hyphae.Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis: |
| A. | Pencillium |
| B. | Apophysomyces sp. |
| C. | Candida |
| D. | Aspergillus |
| Answer» C. Candida | |
| 47. |
Which of the following is not true about Neisseria gonorrhoeae - |
| A. | Acute urethritis is the most common manifestation in males |
| B. | All strains are highly sensitive to penicillin |
| C. | It is an exclusive human pathogen |
| D. | Some strains may cause disseminated disease |
| Answer» C. It is an exclusive human pathogen | |
| 48. |
All of the following are a part of innate immunity except - |
| A. | Complement |
| B. | NK cells |
| C. | Macrophages |
| D. | T cells |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is not true of Diplococcus Pneumoniae |
| A. | Bile solubility |
| B. | Optochnin resistance |
| C. | Causes meningitis |
| D. | Possesses capsule |
| Answer» C. Causes meningitis | |
| 50. |
Malta fever is caused by - |
| A. | Borrelia burgdorferi |
| B. | Treponema pallidum |
| C. | Pseudomonas aeruginosa |
| D. | Brucella melitensis |
| Answer» E. | |