MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Giardiasis is associated with - |
| A. | Common variable immunodeficiency |
| B. | C1 esterase deficiency |
| C. | C8 deficiency |
| D. | Anaemia |
| Answer» B. C1 esterase deficiency | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is Calcivirus? |
| A. | Hepatitis E |
| B. | Hepatitis B |
| C. | Hepatitis C |
| D. | Hepatitis A |
| Answer» B. Hepatitis B | |
| 3. |
Ovalbumin was injected into a Rabbit. Which of the following classes of Antibiotics are likely to be produced initially: |
| A. | IgM |
| B. | IgG |
| C. | IgD |
| D. | IgE |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Hypnozoites are absent in - |
| A. | Plasmodium vivax |
| B. | Plasmodium ovale |
| C. | Plasmodium falciparum |
| D. | Plasmodium knowlesi |
| Answer» C. Plasmodium falciparum | |
| 5. |
Incubation period of yellow fever is ? |
| A. | 1-2 days |
| B. | 4-6 days |
| C. | 8-10 days |
| D. | 10-12 days |
| Answer» C. 8-10 days | |
| 6. |
Antonie van Leeuwenhoke is associated with ? |
| A. | Telescope |
| B. | Microscope |
| C. | Stains |
| D. | Immunization |
| Answer» C. Stains | |
| 7. |
Tinea versicolor is caused by which of the following? |
| A. | E. werneckii |
| B. | M. canis |
| C. | E. floccosum |
| D. | M. furfur |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
A pt with 14 days of fever is suspected of having typhoid;what investigation should be done: |
| A. | Widal |
| B. | Blood culture |
| C. | Urine culture |
| D. | Stool culture |
| Answer» B. Blood culture | |
| 9. |
A VDRL reactive mother gave birth to an infant.All of the following would help in determining the risk of transmission to the infant except: |
| A. | TPHA test on the serum sample of the infant |
| B. | TPHA test on the serum sample of the mother |
| C. | Time interval between the treatment of the mother and her delivery |
| D. | VDRL on the paired serum sample of the infant and mother |
| Answer» B. TPHA test on the serum sample of the mother | |
| 10. |
Repeated blood cultures are essential for the isolation of the causative agent in |
| A. | Subacute bacterial endocarditis |
| B. | Enteric fever |
| C. | Brucellosis |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» B. Enteric fever | |
| 11. |
DOC for pseudomonas infection: |
| A. | Ceftazidime |
| B. | Ceftrioxone |
| C. | Tetracycline |
| D. | Doxycyclin |
| Answer» B. Ceftrioxone | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is not seen in HIV Patient wit CD4 count less than 100 Per micro litre,who has non productive cough: |
| A. | Mycobacterium tuberculosis |
| B. | Pneumocystis carinii |
| C. | Mycoplasma pneumonae |
| D. | Cryptococcal infection |
| Answer» D. Cryptococcal infection | |
| 13. |
The following microorganisms constitutes the normal flora of the oral cavity |
| A. | E. coil |
| B. | Staphylococcus epidermidis |
| C. | Branhamella catarrhalis |
| D. | Picorna virus |
| Answer» D. Picorna virus | |
| 14. |
Which antigen blocks the agglutination of salmonella by O antiserum |
| A. | H |
| B. | Fimbriae |
| C. | Vi |
| D. | O |
| Answer» D. O | |
| 15. |
Amebic abscess is caused by - |
| A. | Staph. aureus |
| B. | Entamoeba histolytica |
| C. | Influenza |
| D. | Echinococcus granulosus |
| Answer» C. Influenza | |
| 16. |
Which one of the following statements is true regarding pathogenicity of Mycobacteria species? |
| A. | M.kansasii can cause a disease indistinguishable from tuberculosis |
| B. | M. tuberculosis is more pathogenic than M. bovis to the humans |
| C. | M. Marinum is responsible for tubercular lymphadenopathy |
| D. | M. Africanum infection is acquired from the environmental source |
| Answer» B. M. tuberculosis is more pathogenic than M. bovis to the humans | |
| 17. |
C-reactive protein is |
| A. | An antibody produced as a result of pneumococcal infection |
| B. | Derived from pneumoconiosis |
| C. | Detected by precipitation reaction |
| D. | Increased in pneumococcal infection |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
The indicator used in autoclave is - |
| A. | Clostridium tetani |
| B. | Bacillus stereothermophilus |
| C. | Bacillus pumilis |
| D. | Bacillus subtilisvarniger |
| Answer» C. Bacillus pumilis | |
| 19. |
Ascaris lumbricoides causes deficiency of ? |
| A. | Iron |
| B. | Vit B12 |
| C. | Folic acid |
| D. | Vitamin A |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
A child had pustular lesion on leg.On gram staining positive cocci are seen. To establish the diagnosis of Group A streptococcal erythroderma, the test used is - |
| A. | Optochin sensitivity |
| B. | Bacitracin sensitivity |
| C. | Bile solubility test |
| D. | Catalase test |
| Answer» C. Bile solubility test | |
| 21. |
A young male patient presented to OPD with urethral discharge.On urine examination pus cells were found but not organisms.Which method would be the best for culture - |
| A. | Mc Coy cell line |
| B. | Thayer Martin medium |
| C. | PPLO broth |
| D. | Cooked meat medium |
| Answer» B. Thayer Martin medium | |
| 22. |
Penicillin resistance in staphylococcus by beta-lactamase is transmitted by- |
| A. | Transduction |
| B. | Conjugation |
| C. | Transformation |
| D. | Mutation |
| Answer» B. Conjugation | |
| 23. |
A young male patient presented with UTI.On urine examination pus cells were found but no organisms.Which method would be best used for culture? |
| A. | Mc Coy culture |
| B. | Thayer martin medium |
| C. | L.J.Medium |
| D. | Levinthal Medium |
| Answer» B. Thayer martin medium | |
| 24. |
Performed toxin is important in food poisoning due to all except: |
| A. | Staph aureus |
| B. | Clostridium botulism |
| C. | ETEC |
| D. | B.cereus |
| Answer» D. B.cereus | |
| 25. |
A child had pustular lesion on leg.On gram staining gram positive cocci are seen.To establish the diagnosis of group A streptococcal erythroderma, the test used in - |
| A. | Optochin sensitivity |
| B. | Bacitracin sensitivity |
| C. | Bile solubility test |
| D. | Catalase test |
| Answer» C. Bile solubility test | |
| 26. |
The following statements are true regarding Clostridium perfringens except: |
| A. | The principal toxin of C. perfringens is the alpha toxin. |
| B. | Gas gangrene producing strains of C. perfringens produce heat resistant spores. |
| C. | It is the commonest cause of gas gangrene. |
| D. | It is the normally present in human faeces. |
| Answer» C. It is the commonest cause of gas gangrene. | |
| 27. |
EB virus belongs to which group |
| A. | Pox virus |
| B. | Herpes virus |
| C. | RNA virus |
| D. | Retrovirus |
| Answer» C. RNA virus | |
| 28. |
Which of the following statement is true about bacteriophase- |
| A. | It helps in transformation |
| B. | It is a bacterium |
| C. | It transfers only chromosomal gene |
| D. | It imparts toxigenicity to bacteria |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is NOT a prion disease ? |
| A. | Bovine spongiform encephalopathy |
| B. | Transmissible mink encephalopathy |
| C. | Scrapie |
| D. | Progressive multifocal leucoencephalopathy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Northern bloting is used for separation of ? |
| A. | DNA |
| B. | RNA |
| C. | Proteins |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Proteins | |
| 31. |
In-utero infection leads to which immunoglobulin ? |
| A. | IgG |
| B. | IgA |
| C. | IgM |
| D. | IgD |
| Answer» D. IgD | |
| 32. |
A patient in an ICU is on central venous line for the past one week.He is on ceftazidime and amikacin.After 7 days of antibiotics he develops a spike of fever and his blood culture is positive for gram positive cocci in chains,which are catalase negative.Following this vancomycin was started but the culture remained positive for the same organism even after 10 days therapy.The most likely organism causing this infection is |
| A. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| B. | Virdans streptococci |
| C. | Enterococcus faecalis |
| D. | Coagulase negative staphylococcus |
| Answer» D. Coagulase negative staphylococcus | |
| 33. |
A child presents with recurrent episodes of sinopulmonary infection by bacteria with polysaccharide rich capsules.Deficiency of which of the following immunoglobulin subclasses should be specifically investigated: |
| A. | IgG2 |
| B. | IgA + IgG2 |
| C. | IgA |
| D. | IgG1 |
| Answer» C. IgA | |
| 34. |
All of the following statements about V.cholera O139 are true Except: |
| A. | Epidemiologically indistinguishable from O1 Eltor strain |
| B. | Produces O1 Lipo polysaccharide |
| C. | Clinical manifestations are similar O1 Eltor strain |
| D. | First discovered in Chennai |
| Answer» C. Clinical manifestations are similar O1 Eltor strain | |
| 35. |
Dengue Hemorrhagic fever is caused by |
| A. | Reinfection with the same serotype of Dengue virus |
| B. | Type 1 Dengue virus |
| C. | Infection in an immunocompromised host |
| D. | Reinfection with a different serotype of Dengue virus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
True statement regarding diptheria is: |
| A. | Treatment of contacts is not indicated |
| B. | Iron has critical value in the production of toxin |
| C. | It can be diagnosed by demonstration of antibodies by ELISA |
| D. | Immunisation prevents carriers state |
| Answer» C. It can be diagnosed by demonstration of antibodies by ELISA | |
| 37. |
When and Flare reaction is which type of Hypersensitivity ? |
| A. | Type I |
| B. | Type II |
| C. | Type III |
| D. | Type VI |
| Answer» B. Type II | |
| 38. |
Which of the following statements is true about hapten? |
| A. | It needs carrier to induce immune response |
| B. | It induces brisk immune response |
| C. | It has no association with MHC |
| D. | It is a T-independent Antigen |
| Answer» B. It induces brisk immune response | |
| 39. |
Pancreatic Ca is caused by: |
| A. | Clonorchis |
| B. | Fasciola |
| C. | None |
| D. | Paragonimus |
| Answer» B. Fasciola | |
| 40. |
A characteristic infection of Nocardia Asteroides is: |
| A. | Secondary Dissemination to liver |
| B. | Diarrhea |
| C. | Colonic Diverticulosis |
| D. | Brain Abscess |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
All of the following statements about Chlamydia Trachomatis are true,Except |
| A. | Inclusion conjunctivities is caused by C.Trachomatis serotypes D - K |
| B. | Penicillin is the treatment of choice |
| C. | Genital Chlamydial Infections are often Asymptomatic |
| D. | Can be cultured |
| Answer» C. Genital Chlamydial Infections are often Asymptomatic | |
| 42. |
Which of the following viruses is composed of two distinct capsids enclosing the double stranded RNA? |
| A. | Adenovirus |
| B. | Reovirus |
| C. | Herpes virus |
| D. | Myxovirus |
| Answer» C. Herpes virus | |
| 43. |
Immunoglobulin that is inactive at high temperature is ? |
| A. | IgG |
| B. | IgA |
| C. | IgM |
| D. | IgE |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Toxic shock syndrome (Streptococcal) is caused by - |
| A. | Streptolysm O |
| B. | Streptolysm S |
| C. | TSS-1 |
| D. | Pyogenic exotoxin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which immunoglobulin acts as receptor on B cell ? |
| A. | IgG |
| B. | IgA |
| C. | IgM |
| D. | IgD |
| Answer» D. IgD | |
| 46. |
Thirty-eight children consumed eatables procured from a single source at a picnic party.Twenty children developed abdominal cramps followed by vomiting and watery diarrhea 6-10 hours after the party.The most likely etiology for the outbreak is: |
| A. | Staphylococcol toxin |
| B. | Clostidium perfringes infection |
| C. | Rotavirus infection |
| D. | Entero-toxigenic E.coli infection |
| Answer» C. Rotavirus infection | |
| 47. |
Botulinum affects all except: |
| A. | Neuromuscular junction |
| B. | Preganglionic junction |
| C. | Post ganglionic nerves |
| D. | CNS |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
True about Rabies virus is - |
| A. | Rabies is diagnosed by immunofluorescence |
| B. | Rabies causes life long immunity |
| C. | Rabies has various strains of viruses |
| D. | Rabies vaccine is always live attenuated |
| Answer» B. Rabies causes life long immunity | |
| 49. |
Toxin involved in the streptococcal toxic shock syndrom is: |
| A. | Hemolysin |
| B. | Neurotoxin |
| C. | Pyrogenic toxin |
| D. | Erythrogenic toxin |
| Answer» D. Erythrogenic toxin | |
| 50. |
Which of the following statements regarding -Gamma-Release-Assays for diagnosis of Tuberculosis is true: |
| A. | Second Generation QuantiFERON-TB(Gold) assay used ESAT-6 and CPF - 10 |
| B. | First Generation QuantiFERON-TB assay used ESAT --6 |
| C. | None of the non-tuberculosis mycobacteria give a positive reaction with the test |
| D. | These tests can distinguish between M. tuberculosis and M. bovis |
| Answer» B. First Generation QuantiFERON-TB assay used ESAT --6 | |