Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is a good media to use for diagnosis of Legionnaires disease?

A. Theyer Martin Media
B. BCYE agar
C. Border Gengu media
D. Chocolate agar
Answer» C. Border Gengu media
2.

pH of Sabouraud's dextrose agar is adjusted to -

A. 04-06-2015 12:00:00 AM
B. 01-02-2015 12:00:00 AM
C. 06-08-2015 12:00:00 AM
D. 08-10-2015 12:00:00 AM
Answer» B. 01-02-2015 12:00:00 AM
3.

A woman pricked her finger while pruning some rose bushes develops a local pustule that progressed to an ulcer.Several nodules then develops along the local lymphatic drainage. The most likely etiological agent would be -

A. Aspergillus fumigatus
B. Candida albicans
C. Histoplasma capsulatum
D. Sporothrix scenckii
Answer» E.
4.

Viroids are ?

A. ss RNA
B. DNA for matrix proteins
C. Naked pathogenic human viruses
D. Fragments of viruses
Answer» B. DNA for matrix proteins
5.

Parraffin is sterilized by:

A. Hot air oven
B. Autoclave
C. 2% glutaraldehyde(cidex)
D. Boiling
Answer» B. Autoclave
6.

Glassware and syringes are sterilized by:

A. Autoclave
B. Hot air oven
C. Ethylene oxide
D. Irradiation
Answer» C. Ethylene oxide
7.

Which one of the following is true,

A. Agar has nutrient properties
B. Chocolate medium is selective medium
C. Addition of selective substances in a solid medium is called enrichment media
D. Nutrient broth is a basal medium
Answer» E.
8.

Viruses can be isolated from clinical samples by cultivation in the following except:

A. Animals.
B. Chemically defined media.
C. Tissue culture.
D. Embryonated eggs.
Answer» C. Tissue culture.
9.

Intermediate host of Toxoplasma gondi is ?

A. Cat
B. Human
C. Sheep
D. Fish
Answer» D. Fish
10.

A farmer presenting with fever off-and on for the past 4 years was diagnosed to be suffering from chronic brucellosis.All of the following serological tests would be helpful in the diagnosis at this state except:

A. Complement fixation test
B. Coomb's test
C. Standard Agglutination test
D. 2 Mercapto-ethanol test
Answer» D. 2 Mercapto-ethanol test
11.

Epstein Barr virus causes all the following except:

A. Measles
B. Infectious mononucleosis
C. Non Hodgkins lymphoma
D. Nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Answer» B. Infectious mononucleosis
12.

Food poisoning occurs in 6-7 hours by all except -

A. Staphylococcus
B. E.coli
C. Clostridium
D. Bacillus cereus
Answer» C. Clostridium
13.

A patient admitted to an ICU is on central venous line for last week.He is on ceftazidime and amikacin.After 7 days of antibiotics he develops a spike of fever an his blood culture is positive for gram positive cocci in chains, which are catalase negative .Following this, vancomycin was started but the culture remained positive for the same organism even after 2 weeks of therapy.The most likely organism causing infection is -

A. Staphylococcus aureus
B. Viridans streptococci
C. Coagulase negative staphylococcus
D. Enterococcus faecalis
Answer» E.
14.

Western blot test is based on:

A. Antibody
B. Antigen
C. RNA
D. DNA
Answer» B. Antigen
15.

EAC rosette formation is the property of one of the following type of immune cells -

A. T cells
B. B cells
C. Macrophages
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Macrophages
16.

All are true about respiratory viruses except -

A. Mumps causes septic meningitis
B. RSV common causes of bronchiolitis in infants
C. Para influenza attaches to cell by hemagglutinin
D. SSPE is a late complication of measles
Answer» B. RSV common causes of bronchiolitis in infants
17.

A 50 yrs old chronic alcoholic male agricultural worker presented with high grade fever of one week duration with spells of chills and rigor.Examination of the respiratory system revealed bilateral crepitations with scattered rhonchi.Multiple subcutaneous nodules were found on the extensor surface of the left forearm,arm and left leg.Direct microscopy of the pus aspirated from the skin nodule revealed plenty of Gram negative bacilli with bipolar staining.Culture revealed distinct rough corrugated grey-white colonies on Blood agar.The organisms were motile and oxidase positive.The most likely diagnosis is :

A. Plague
B. Melioidosis
C. Bartonellosis
D. Actinomycosis
Answer» C. Bartonellosis
18.

Nagler reaction detects ?

A. Lecithinase
B. Perfringolysin
C. Cytolysin
D. Hyaluronidase
Answer» B. Perfringolysin
19.

Hepatitis C virus TRUE finding is -

A. Spreads along fecooral route
B. Antibody to HCV may not be seen in acute stage
C. Does not cause chronic hepatitis
D. It can not be cultured
Answer» C. Does not cause chronic hepatitis
20.

Ideal contraceptive for lactating mothers is -

A. Combined OCP
B. Barrier method
C. Progesterone only pill
D. Lactational amenorrhoea
Answer» E.
21.

Which of the following feature on second trimester ultrasound is not a marker of Down's syndrome:

A. Single umbilical artery
B. Choroids plexus cyst
C. Diaphragmatic hernia
D. Duodenal atresia
Answer» C. Diaphragmatic hernia
22.

A woman presents to the Gynecology outpatient department with history of stress incontinence.Which of the following is the treatment of choice for genuine stress incontinence

A. Sling Suspension Procedure
B. Tension Free Vaginal Taping(TVT)
C. Burch Colposuspension
D. Kelly's Procedure
Answer» C. Burch Colposuspension
23.

Primary Amenorrhea with absent uterus,normal breasts and scant pubic hair is seen in

A. Turner's syndrome
B. Mayer Rokitanski Kuster Hauser syndrome
C. Noonan syndrome
D. Androgen Insensitivity syndrome
Answer» E.
24.

All are done in management of shoulder dystocia except -

A. Suprapubic pressure
B. Woods manoeuvre
C. Fundal pressure
D. Mcroberts manoeuver
Answer» D. Mcroberts manoeuver
25.

Aspiration of sperms from testes is done in:

A. TESA
B. MESA
C. ZIFT
D. GIFT
Answer» B. MESA
26.

Uterine prolapse should be differentiated from all except:

A. Urethral cyst
B. Fibroid polyp
C. Tubo-ovarian mass
D. Persistent inversion of uterus
Answer» D. Persistent inversion of uterus
27.

Which is best method to assess fetal damage in a diabetes mother in 1st trimester is-

A. Blood sugar estimation
B. Urine ketone assay
C. Amniocentesis is to see level of sugar in amniotic fluid
D. Glycosylated Hb
Answer» E.
28.

Earliest USG sign of pregnancy in transabdominal USG is -

A. Visible gestational sac
B. Apparent embryonic structures
C. Fundal endometrial thickening
D. Identifiable cardiac movements
Answer» B. Apparent embryonic structures
29.

Hypothyroidism in pregnancy is least likely associated with -

A. Polyhydramnios
B. Recurrent abortions
C. Preterm labour
D. PIH
Answer» E.
30.

Alpha-Fetoprotein is increased in all the following except

A. Increased maternal weight
B. Multiple gestation
C. Maternal hepatoma
D. Abdominal wall defect
Answer» B. Multiple gestation
31.

Best prognosis for reversibility is seen in:

A. Ampullary-forneacial type
B. Ampullary-fibrialtype
C. Isthemic-isthemic type
D. Isthemic-ampullary type
Answer» D. Isthemic-ampullary type
32.

In an infertile woman,endometrial biopsy reveals proliferative changes.Which Hormone should be prefered?

A. MDPA
B. Desogestrol
C. Norethisteron
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Desogestrol
33.

Which type of pelvis is associated with increased incidence of 'face of pubis' delivery:

A. Anthropoid pelvis
B. Gynaecoid pelvis
C. Platypelloid pelvis
D. Android pelvis
Answer» B. Gynaecoid pelvis
34.

In a 37 weeks pregnant woman BP is 150/100 mm of Hg,proteinuria 4 gm/day.Which is not expected:

A. Increased uric acid
B. Hyperreflexia
C. Creatinine clearance 100-120%
D. Diurnal variation of BP not seen
Answer» C. Creatinine clearance 100-120%
35.

Criteria for diagnosis of Gardnerella vaginosis include all except -

A. pH more than 4.5
B. Presence of clue cells
C. White discharge
D. None
Answer» E.
36.

A pregnant lady with persistent late variable deceleration with cervical dilatation of 6 cm shifted to OT for surgery.Which of the following is Not done in M/n

A. Supine position
B. O2 inhalation
C. I.V. fluid
D. Subcutaneous terbutaline
Answer» B. O2 inhalation
37.

Rupture of membrane is said to be premature when it occurs at:

A. 32 weeks of pregnancy
B. 38 weeks of pregnancy
C. II stage of labour
D. Prior of Ist stage to labour
Answer» E.
38.

Maternal use of which of the following hormone may cause hypospadias in a male child:

A. Clomiphene
B. Talbutamide
C. Clonazepam
D. Diethylstibesterol
Answer» E.
39.

According to WHO, anaemia in pregnancy is diagnosed, when haemoglobin is less than -

A. 10.0 gm%
B. 11.0 gm%
C. 12.0 gm%
D. 9.0 gm%
Answer» C. 12.0 gm%
40.

A 12 yrs old female is admitted as a patient of dysgerminoma of right ovary 4x5 cm in size.With intact capsule.Best treatment will be:

A. Ovarian cystectomy
B. Oophorectomy on the involved side
C. Bilateral oophorectomy
D. Hysterectomy with bilateral salpingopherectomy
Answer» C. Bilateral oophorectomy
41.

Length of round ligament is:

A. 5 cm
B. 10 cm
C. 15 cm
D. 20 cm
Answer» C. 15 cm
42.

Oligohydromnios is seen in:

A. Renal agenesis
B. Oesophageal atresia
C. Exomphalos
D. Neural tube defect
Answer» B. Oesophageal atresia
43.

Pregnancy induced hypertension (PIH) is considered severe if -

A. Blood pressure is 150/100 mmHg
B. Fundus examination shows grade I hypertensive changes
C. 24 hour urinary albumin excretion is 400 mg/liter
D. Platelet count is 50,000/mm3
Answer» E.
44.

All of the following are cardiac contraindications to pregnancy, except

A. Coarctation of Aorta
B. WPW Syndrome
C. Eisenmenger's syndrome
D. Pulmonary Hypertension
Answer» C. Eisenmenger's syndrome
45.

Total iron requirement during pregnancy is ?

A. 500 mg
B. 750 mg
C. 1000 mg
D. 1500 mg
Answer» D. 1500 mg
46.

The presence of decubitus ulcer in a case of prolapse of uterus indicates -

A. Trauma
B. Cerculatory disturbance
C. Infection
D. Malignancy
Answer» C. Infection
47.

All are prognostic indicators of pregnancy induced hypertension. Except-

A. Low platelets
B. Serum Na
C. Elevated liver enzymes
D. Serum uric acid
Answer» C. Elevated liver enzymes
48.

All of the following changes are seen in dysplasia of squamo-columnar junction, except -

A. Breaking of basement membrane
B. Change of epithelium
C. Hyperchromatic nuclei
D. Increased mitotic figure
Answer» B. Change of epithelium
49.

In a case of vesicular mole all of following are high risk factors for the development of choriocarcinoma except:

A. Serum HCG levels>1,00,000 miu/ml
B. Uterus size larger than 16 week
C. Features of thyrotoxicosis
D. Presence of bilateral theca lutein cysts of ovary
Answer» C. Features of thyrotoxicosis
50.

A farmer has an ulcer on leg with indurated margin and multiple sinuses with discharging granules. The likely diagnosis is -

A. Mycetoma
B. Scrofuloderma
C. Lupus vulgaris
D. Actinomycosis
Answer» B. Scrofuloderma