MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Encephalitis is caused by - |
| A. | HSV-1 |
| B. | EBV |
| C. | Infectious mononucleosis |
| D. | CMV |
| Answer» B. EBV | |
| 2. |
Bacterial genome has been completely recognised for which one of the following agents: |
| A. | Campylobacter jejuni |
| B. | Streptococcus pnumonae |
| C. | H.pylori |
| D. | Yersenia enterocolitis |
| Answer» D. Yersenia enterocolitis | |
| 3. |
Rapid examination of Tubercle bacilli is possible with |
| A. | Ziel-Nelson stain |
| B. | Kin young stain |
| C. | Auramine-Rhodamine stain |
| D. | Giemsa stain |
| Answer» D. Giemsa stain | |
| 4. |
Dye test for fistula all true except: |
| A. | If the middle swab is stained with dye,the diagnosis is vesicovaginal fistula |
| B. | If the lower swab is stained with dye the diagnosis is urethrovaginal fistula |
| C. | Upper most swab stained with urine but not with dye and lower two swabs are dry,diagnosis is ureterovaginal fistula. |
| D. | If the middle swab is stained with dye,the diagnosis is genuine strees incontinence. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which of the following hepatitis viruses is a DNA virus: |
| A. | Hepatitis C virus |
| B. | Hepatitis B virus |
| C. | Delta agent |
| D. | Hepatitis E virus |
| Answer» C. Delta agent | |
| 6. |
Medical treatment of ectopic pregnancy is - |
| A. | Estrogen |
| B. | Danazol |
| C. | Progesterone |
| D. | Methotrexate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which of the following tumor markers is most likely to be raised in a case of dysgerminoma of the ovary |
| A. | Serum Alphafetoprotein (AFP) |
| B. | Serum HCG |
| C. | Serum Ca 19-9 |
| D. | Serum Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
A patient with carcinoma cervix presents with - |
| A. | Menorrhagia |
| B. | Metrorrhagia |
| C. | Amenorrhea |
| D. | Polymenorrhagia |
| Answer» C. Amenorrhea | |
| 9. |
Call exner bodies seen in - |
| A. | Ovarian fibroma |
| B. | Teratoma |
| C. | Granulosa cell tumour |
| D. | Endodermal sinus cell tumour |
| Answer» D. Endodermal sinus cell tumour | |
| 10. |
The following about the Labia Minora are true except - |
| A. | Thin folds of skin with enclosed veins |
| B. | Lie on the medial aspect of the Labia Majora |
| C. | Contain sebaceous glands and hair follicles |
| D. | They are erective during sexual activity |
| Answer» D. They are erective during sexual activity | |
| 11. |
Which of the following is true about obstructive azoospermia |
| A. | Normal FSH and Normal LH |
| B. | Increased FSH and Increased LH |
| C. | Increased FSH,Normal LH |
| D. | Increased LH,Normal FSH |
| Answer» B. Increased FSH and Increased LH | |
| 12. |
Partial mole are characterized by the following karyotype - |
| A. | 72XX / 72XY |
| B. | 72 XY / 72XX |
| C. | 92XX / 92XY |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Most common site of spread of Choriocarcinoma is |
| A. | Lung |
| B. | Liver |
| C. | Brain |
| D. | Bone |
| Answer» B. Liver | |
| 14. |
A diabetic female at 40 wks of gestation delivered a baby by elective cesarean section.Soon after birth the baby developed respiratory distress.The diagnosis is- |
| A. | Transient tachypnea of the new born |
| B. | Congenital diaphragmatic hernia |
| C. | Tracheo oesophageal fistula |
| D. | Hyaline membrane disease |
| Answer» B. Congenital diaphragmatic hernia | |
| 15. |
Smt.Gupta presented with bleeding PV and enlarged inguinal nodes.She was diagnosed as a case of endometrial carcinoma state the stage of carcinoma |
| A. | Stage IIIB |
| B. | Stage III |
| C. | Stage IV |
| D. | Stage I |
| Answer» D. Stage I | |
| 16. |
In biophysical profile, parameter to be affected last in a state of fetal compromise is - |
| A. | Liquor pocket |
| B. | Breathing movement |
| C. | Fetal tone |
| D. | Gross body movement |
| Answer» D. Gross body movement | |
| 17. |
Recurrent abortion all except: |
| A. | Syphilis |
| B. | TORCH |
| C. | Rh incompatibility |
| D. | Chromosomal abnormality |
| Answer» D. Chromosomal abnormality | |
| 18. |
Fetal damage in diabetic mother in 1st trimester is best assessed by - |
| A. | Level of glycosylated Hb |
| B. | Level of glucose |
| C. | Level of cholesterol |
| D. | Level of insulin |
| Answer» B. Level of glucose | |
| 19. |
Which of the following correlates with liver function test(LFT)in pregnancy: |
| A. | Increased bilirubin |
| B. | Increased alkaline phosphatase |
| C. | Increased aspertate transaminase(AST) |
| D. | Increased LDH |
| Answer» C. Increased aspertate transaminase(AST) | |
| 20. |
Congestive Dysmenorrhea is found in all except: |
| A. | Chronic PID |
| B. | Fibroid |
| C. | Anoulatory DUB cycle |
| D. | Endometriosis |
| Answer» D. Endometriosis | |
| 21. |
Hormone responsible for decidual reaction and arias stella reaction in ectopic pregnancy is- |
| A. | Oestrogen |
| B. | Progesterone |
| C. | HCG |
| D. | HPL |
| Answer» C. HCG | |
| 22. |
Ovarian tumour which is bilateral - |
| A. | Immature teratoma |
| B. | Embryonal cell acrcinoma |
| C. | Dysgerminoma |
| D. | Endodermal sinus tumour |
| Answer» D. Endodermal sinus tumour | |
| 23. |
Which test differentiate maternal and fetal blood cell- |
| A. | Bubblin test |
| B. | Osmotic fragility test |
| C. | Apt test |
| D. | Kleihauer - Betke test |
| Answer» D. Kleihauer - Betke test | |
| 24. |
Appropriate material for antenatal diagnosis of genetic disorders includes all of the following except - |
| A. | Chorionic villi |
| B. | Maternal urine |
| C. | Fetal blood |
| D. | Amniotic fluid |
| Answer» C. Fetal blood | |
| 25. |
Kamla rani,a 20 yrs old female having mitral stenosis class II and Rheumatic heart disease becomes pregnant.Which is not indicated in her management during labor: |
| A. | Give iv frusamide at delivery of placenta |
| B. | Give Methergen at delivery of anterior shoulder |
| C. | Give prophylactic antibiotics |
| D. | Apply Outlet forceps in 2nd stage of labor |
| Answer» C. Give prophylactic antibiotics | |
| 26. |
In labia minora which is present: |
| A. | Hair follicle |
| B. | Sweat gland |
| C. | Sebaceous gland |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Sebaceous gland | |
| 27. |
Which is not a case of infertility - |
| A. | Salpingitis |
| B. | Chronic pelvic inflammatory disease |
| C. | Submucosal myomata |
| D. | Endometriosis |
| Answer» D. Endometriosis | |
| 28. |
Oral contraceptive pills intake causes all, except - |
| A. | Decreased risk of ovarian tumour |
| B. | Increased risk of fibroadenosis |
| C. | Increased risk of liver abdomen |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Increased risk of liver abdomen | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is not a contraindication of vaginal delivery after previous cesarean section (CS)? |
| A. | No Vaginal delivery in the past |
| B. | Previous Classical C/S |
| C. | Puerperial infection in previous pregnancy |
| D. | Breech presentation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Most common cause of obstructed labour in India is ? |
| A. | Android pelvis |
| B. | Gynecoid pelvis |
| C. | Platypelloid pelvis |
| D. | Anthropoid pelvis |
| Answer» B. Gynecoid pelvis | |
| 31. |
Endometrial hyperplasia is seen in: |
| A. | Dysgerminosa |
| B. | Endodermal sinus tumour |
| C. | Carcinoma of cervix |
| D. | Polycystic ovarian disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Third degree perineal tear is said to have occurred when it involves - |
| A. | Anal sphincter |
| B. | Perineal muscles |
| C. | Rectal mucosa |
| D. | Vaginal mucosa |
| Answer» B. Perineal muscles | |
| 33. |
Swiss cheese pattern endometrium is seen in - |
| A. | Carcinoma endometrium |
| B. | Metropathia hemorrhagica |
| C. | Hydatidiform mole |
| D. | Halban's disease |
| Answer» C. Hydatidiform mole | |
| 34. |
All enveloped helical RNA viruses belong to one large group, which includes all of the following EXCEPT |
| A. | Influenza |
| B. | Parainfluenza |
| C. | Mumps |
| D. | Herpes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
With reference to Bacteroides fragilis the following statements are true, except - |
| A. | The lipopolysaccharide formaed by B. fragilis is structurally and functionally different from the conventional endotoxin |
| B. | Shock and disseminated intravascular coagulation are comnmon in Bacteriodes bacteremia |
| C. | B. fragilis is the same frequent anaerobe isolated from clinical samples |
| D. | B. fragilis is not uniformaly sensitive to metronidazole |
| Answer» C. B. fragilis is the same frequent anaerobe isolated from clinical samples | |
| 36. |
The sterilization method for the instruments which are damaged by dry heat is - |
| A. | Steam |
| B. | Radiation |
| C. | Boiling |
| D. | Burning |
| Answer» C. Boiling | |
| 37. |
A child presents with recurrent episodes of sinopulmonary infection by bacteria with polysaccharide rich capsules.Which of the following subclass deficiency of immunoglobulins is likely to cause such infections: |
| A. | IgG1 |
| B. | IgA |
| C. | IgA + IgG1 |
| D. | IgG2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Biosafety precaution grade III is practiced in all of the following organisms except? |
| A. | Coxiella burnetti |
| B. | Mycobacterium tuberculosis |
| C. | Human influenza virus |
| D. | St. louis encephalitis virus |
| Answer» D. St. louis encephalitis virus | |
| 39. |
In a study it is observed that the right ovary ovulates more than the left, all are possible explanation for the cause except |
| A. | Difference in blood supply to both sides |
| B. | Anatomical asymmetry |
| C. | Some embryological basis |
| D. | Right handedness is more common in population |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which of the following drug may be used to arrest premature labour: |
| A. | Alpha-Methyl dopa |
| B. | Aspirin |
| C. | Diazoxide |
| D. | Magnesium-sulphate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Cryptomenorrhea can be found in all of the following except - |
| A. | Atresia of upper third of vagina |
| B. | Imperforate hymen |
| C. | Meyer Rokitansky syndrome |
| D. | Transverse vaginal septum |
| Answer» D. Transverse vaginal septum | |
| 42. |
Saturated salt solution concentrates eggs of all, except - |
| A. | Unfertilized egg of ascaris |
| B. | Trichuris |
| C. | Hymenolepsia nana |
| D. | Echinococcus granulosus |
| Answer» B. Trichuris | |
| 43. |
The commonest pathogen isolated from an abscess of the jaw is |
| A. | Bacillus anthracis |
| B. | Staphylococcus aureus |
| C. | Neisseria gonorrhea |
| D. | Corynebacterium xerosis |
| Answer» C. Neisseria gonorrhea | |
| 44. |
Which of the following disease is not caused by Treponema |
| A. | Yaws |
| B. | Bejel |
| C. | Relapsing fever |
| D. | Syphilis |
| Answer» D. Syphilis | |
| 45. |
Fibroid Uterus - |
| A. | Usually regresses after menopause |
| B. | Usually increases after menopause |
| C. | None of the above |
| D. | Usually remains the same after menopause |
| Answer» B. Usually increases after menopause | |
| 46. |
A patient is diagnosed to have CIN II.She approaches you for advice.You can definitely tell her the risk of malignancy as |
| A. | 0.15 |
| B. | 0.6 |
| C. | 0.3 |
| D. | 0.05 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
A drop in fetal heart rate that typically lasta less than 2 minutes and usually associated with umbilical cord compression is called: |
| A. | Early deceleration |
| B. | Late deceleration |
| C. | Variable deceleration |
| D. | Prolonged deceleration |
| Answer» D. Prolonged deceleration | |
| 48. |
Fibronectin in fetus indicates: |
| A. | Post dated pregnancy |
| B. | Preterm labor |
| C. | Pre-eclampsia |
| D. | None |
| Answer» C. Pre-eclampsia | |
| 49. |
All of the following indicate Fetal distress except |
| A. | Thick (pea-soup) meconium |
| B. | Fetal heart rate 100/minute |
| C. | Loss of beat-to-beat variation |
| D. | Fetal skull blood pH>7.32 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Incidence of breech presentation at term is |
| A. | 0.01 |
| B. | 0.03 |
| C. | 0.1 |
| D. | 0.15 |
| Answer» C. 0.1 | |