MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Pure gonadal dysgenesis will be diagnosed in the presence of: |
| A. | One side streak and other dysgenetic gonads |
| B. | One side streak and other normal looking gonad |
| C. | Bilateral streak gonads |
| D. | Bilateral dysgenetic gonads |
| Answer» D. Bilateral dysgenetic gonads | |
| 2. |
All the following ATT are given in pregnancy except |
| A. | Rifampicin |
| B. | Ethambutol |
| C. | INH |
| D. | Streptomycin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
All of the following drugs are effective for cervical ripening during pregnancy except: |
| A. | Oxytocin |
| B. | Prostaglandin E2 |
| C. | Misoproston |
| D. | Progesterone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Hysterectomy when done through broad ligament causes injury to ? |
| A. | Bladder |
| B. | Ureter |
| C. | Transverse colon |
| D. | Urethra |
| Answer» C. Transverse colon | |
| 5. |
The use of combined oral contraceptive pill is associated with an increased incidence of: |
| A. | Bacterial vaginosis |
| B. | Chlamydial endocervicitis |
| C. | Vaginal warts |
| D. | Genital herpes |
| Answer» C. Vaginal warts | |
| 6. |
Secondary oocyte is- |
| A. | 23 no. of chromosomes,single strand |
| B. | 23 no. of chromosomes,double strand |
| C. | 46 no. of chromosomes,single strand |
| D. | 46 no. of chromosomes,double strand |
| Answer» C. 46 no. of chromosomes,single strand | |
| 7. |
In normal pregnancy character of vagina is: |
| A. | Increased number of lactobacilli |
| B. | Increased pH |
| C. | Increased number of pathogenic bacteria |
| D. | Increased Glycogen content |
| Answer» B. Increased pH | |
| 8. |
A pregnant,diabetic female on oral hypoglycemic is shifted to insulin.All of the following are true regarding this-Except- |
| A. | Insulin does not cross placenta |
| B. | During pregnancy insulin requirement increases and cannot be provided with sulphonylureas |
| C. | Tolbutamide crosses placenta |
| D. | Tolbutamide causes PIH |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
A 39 year old G4P3 presents to the antenatal clinic with LMP 8 weeks ago.There is no history of bleeding or pain. VDRL - RPR performed on her visit comes back positive.Confirmatory micro chemical agglutination assay for antibodies to Treponema Pallidum (MHA-TP) also returns as positive.The best pharmacotherapy for her condition should include- |
| A. | Azithromycin |
| B. | Erythromycin |
| C. | Tetracyclin |
| D. | Penicillin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Birth weight of a baby can be increased by - |
| A. | Aspirin |
| B. | Cessation of smoking |
| C. | Bed rest |
| D. | Ca++ and vitamin D supplement |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Best way of managing a neonate of a mother who was HbsAg(surface antigen for hepatitis -B) positive during pregnancy is - |
| A. | Isolation of neonate |
| B. | Hepatitis B vaccination |
| C. | Immunoglobulin + Hepatitis B vaccination |
| D. | Treatment with antiviral agents |
| Answer» D. Treatment with antiviral agents | |
| 12. |
Women with infertility and b/l cornual block on HSG. Best management ? |
| A. | Tuboplasty |
| B. | IVF |
| C. | Hydrotubation |
| D. | Hysteroscopy and laparoscopy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
A perimenopausal lady with well differentiated adeno carcinoma of uterus has more than half myometrial invasion,vaginal metastasis and inguinal lymph node metastasis.She is staged as |
| A. | Stage IIIB |
| B. | Stage IIIC |
| C. | Stage IVA |
| D. | Stage IVB |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which of the following viruses is least likely to cross placenta |
| A. | Herpes Simplex Virus |
| B. | Rubella |
| C. | HBV |
| D. | HIV |
| Answer» B. Rubella | |
| 15. |
Snow storm appearance with increased beta-HCG is found in: |
| A. | Partial mole |
| B. | Complete mole |
| C. | Choriocarcinoma |
| D. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| Answer» C. Choriocarcinoma | |
| 16. |
Mechanical Induction of labour is done by: |
| A. | Membrane Stripping |
| B. | Amniotomy |
| C. | Mifepristone |
| D. | Folley's balloon catheter |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
For the treatment of Toxoplasma infection during pregnancy, drug of choice is - |
| A. | Sulphadiazine |
| B. | Spiramycin |
| C. | Pyrimethamine |
| D. | Clindamycin |
| Answer» C. Pyrimethamine | |
| 18. |
Least chances of cord prolapse are seen in ? |
| A. | Frank breech |
| B. | Complete breech |
| C. | Footing |
| D. | Knee |
| Answer» B. Complete breech | |
| 19. |
Fetal anemia is seen in: |
| A. | Early deceleration |
| B. | Late deceleration |
| C. | Variable deceleration |
| D. | Sinusoidal pattern |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Gonadotropin hormone level is increased in- |
| A. | Kallmann's syndrome |
| B. | Anorexia nervosa |
| C. | Pituitary adenoma |
| D. | Turner's syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Fetoplacental circulation is established by ? |
| A. | 7 days post ovulation |
| B. | 14 days post ovulation |
| C. | 21 days post ovulation |
| D. | 28 days post ovulation |
| Answer» D. 28 days post ovulation | |
| 22. |
Least failure in sterilization occurs with |
| A. | Bipolar cautery |
| B. | Falope ring |
| C. | Hulka clip |
| D. | Unipolar cautery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Increased Nuchal Translucency at 14 weeks gestation is seen in: |
| A. | Down's syndrome |
| B. | Turner's syndrome |
| C. | Skeletal Dysplasia |
| D. | Hydrocephalus |
| Answer» B. Turner's syndrome | |
| 24. |
The last part to cross perineum in a normal vertex presentation: |
| A. | Face |
| B. | Occiput |
| C. | Vertex |
| D. | Brow |
| Answer» B. Occiput | |
| 25. |
Hydatidiform mole arises from: |
| A. | Amnion |
| B. | Chorion |
| C. | Decidua |
| D. | Ovum |
| Answer» C. Decidua | |
| 26. |
The earliest indication of concealed acute bleeding in pregnancy is |
| A. | Tachycardia |
| B. | Oliguria |
| C. | Postural hypotension |
| D. | Low body temperature |
| Answer» B. Oliguria | |
| 27. |
After coming head of breech will have difficulty in delivery in all of the following conditions except - |
| A. | Placenta previa |
| B. | Hydrocephalus |
| C. | Extension of head |
| D. | Incomplete dilatation of cervix |
| Answer» B. Hydrocephalus | |
| 28. |
Patients gets into labor at 32 weeks of gestation after taking which drug of the following - |
| A. | Corticosteroids |
| B. | Antibiotics |
| C. | Beta adrenergic drug |
| D. | Prostaglandins |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
In a 45 yrs old lady with polymenorrhoea for six months duration best line of m/n is- |
| A. | Progesterone for 6 months |
| B. | OCP for 6 months |
| C. | Dilation and curettage |
| D. | Hysterectomy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
All of the following are part of manning criteria except: |
| A. | Nonstress test |
| B. | Fetal body movement |
| C. | Vibroacoustic movement |
| D. | Fetal respiratory mevement |
| Answer» D. Fetal respiratory mevement | |
| 31. |
A case of Gestational Trophoblastic Neoplasia belongs to high risk group if disease develops after: |
| A. | Full term pregnancy |
| B. | Hyadatidiform mole |
| C. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| D. | Spontaneous abortion |
| Answer» B. Hyadatidiform mole | |
| 32. |
Which of the following dietry supplements is recommended for a pregnant lady on Heparin: |
| A. | Calcium |
| B. | Folic acid |
| C. | Copper |
| D. | Zinc |
| Answer» B. Folic acid | |
| 33. |
Most common site of genital tuberculosis in female is - |
| A. | Vagina |
| B. | Fallopian tubes |
| C. | Ovary |
| D. | Uterus |
| Answer» C. Ovary | |
| 34. |
A gravida 2 with 1 normal live birth has presented with transverse lie at 37 week.What should be the next step of management ? |
| A. | External cephalic version |
| B. | Internal cephalic version |
| C. | Cesarean section |
| D. | Wait and watch |
| Answer» B. Internal cephalic version | |
| 35. |
The most common type of pelvis associated with Direct occipitoposterior position is |
| A. | Gynecoid |
| B. | Platypelloid |
| C. | Anthropoid |
| D. | Android |
| Answer» D. Android | |
| 36. |
Which of the following subtypes of HPV are not linked with Ca cervix? |
| A. | HPV 18 |
| B. | HPV 16 |
| C. | HPV 8 |
| D. | HPV 31 |
| Answer» D. HPV 31 | |
| 37. |
DIC is common in - |
| A. | Placenta previa |
| B. | Vasa previa |
| C. | Rupture uterus |
| D. | Abruptio placente |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Test for ovarian reserve- |
| A. | LH/FSH ratio |
| B. | LH |
| C. | Estradiol |
| D. | FSH |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Amsel criteria for the diagnosis of bacterial vaginosis does not include ? |
| A. | Plenty of lactobacilli |
| B. | pH > 4.5 |
| C. | Whiff's test positive |
| D. | Clue cells |
| Answer» B. pH > 4.5 | |
| 40. |
As per MTP Act, medical termination of pregnancy can be done till |
| A. | 12 weeks |
| B. | 16 weeks |
| C. | 20 weeks |
| D. | 24 weeks |
| Answer» D. 24 weeks | |
| 41. |
Reversibility of tubal ligation is maximum in - |
| A. | Clip |
| B. | Pomreoy method |
| C. | Irwing method |
| D. | Electrocautry |
| Answer» B. Pomreoy method | |
| 42. |
Marker for seminoma testis ? |
| A. | hCG |
| B. | PLAP |
| C. | AFP |
| D. | CD 30 |
| Answer» C. AFP | |
| 43. |
Normal partogram include the following except - |
| A. | Cervical dilatation in X axis , Descent of head in Y axis |
| B. | Sigmoid shaped curve |
| C. | Alert line followed 4 hours later by action line |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Sigmoid shaped curve | |
| 44. |
The case of fetal death in ectopic pregnancy is postulated as - |
| A. | Endocrine insuffciency |
| B. | Immune response of mother |
| C. | Vascular accident |
| D. | Nutritional adequancy |
| Answer» D. Nutritional adequancy | |
| 45. |
Ideal contraceptive for a couple living in different cities meeting only occasionally |
| A. | OCP |
| B. | DMPA |
| C. | Barrier method |
| D. | IUCD |
| Answer» D. IUCD | |
| 46. |
Pentameric antibody with a J chain is ? |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgG |
| C. | IgM |
| D. | IgE |
| Answer» D. IgE | |
| 47. |
a patient diagnosed with ovarian cancer and planned for staging lapratomy.Surgical staging would involve all of the following except |
| A. | Omental resection |
| B. | Palpation of organs |
| C. | Peritoneal washings |
| D. | Peritoneal biopsy |
| Answer» C. Peritoneal washings | |
| 48. |
Which of the following agents is most commonly associated with carcinoma cervix |
| A. | HPV 33 |
| B. | HPV 35 |
| C. | HPV 16 |
| D. | HPV 18 |
| Answer» D. HPV 18 | |
| 49. |
The most effective drug in Sheehan's syndrome is |
| A. | Gonadotropins |
| B. | Estrogens |
| C. | Thyroxin |
| D. | Corticosteroids |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
In lactating mother,extra energy requires: |
| A. | 300 Kcal |
| B. | 450 Kcal |
| C. | 550 Kcal |
| D. | 750 Kcal |
| Answer» D. 750 Kcal | |