MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Non contraceptive benefits of OC pills may be seen in all of the following conditions except: |
| A. | Ca endometrium |
| B. | Ca breasts |
| C. | Rheumatoid arthritis |
| D. | Endometriosis |
| Answer» C. Rheumatoid arthritis | |
| 2. |
A 27 year primigravida presents with pregnancy induced hypertension with blood pressure of 150/100 mm of Hg at 32 weeks of gestation with no other complications.Subsequently, her blood pressure is controlled on treatment.If there are no complications, the pregnancy should be best terminated at - |
| A. | 37 completed weeks |
| B. | 40 completed weeks |
| C. | 34 completed weeks |
| D. | 35 completed weeks |
| Answer» B. 40 completed weeks | |
| 3. |
The commonest cause of breech presentation is: |
| A. | Prematurity |
| B. | Hydrocephalus |
| C. | Placenta praevia |
| D. | Polyhydramnios |
| Answer» B. Hydrocephalus | |
| 4. |
The hormone responsible for a positive 'Fern test' is |
| A. | Estrogen |
| B. | Progesterone |
| C. | FSH |
| D. | LH |
| Answer» B. Progesterone | |
| 5. |
The following structures develop from the Mullerian duct EXCEPT |
| A. | Uterus |
| B. | Vagina |
| C. | Fallopian tubes |
| D. | Vulva |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
In a case of congenital absence of uterus, most important investigation to be carried out is - |
| A. | Chromosomal analysis |
| B. | Intravenous pyelography |
| C. | Diagnostic laproscopy |
| D. | Echocardiography |
| Answer» C. Diagnostic laproscopy | |
| 7. |
The one measurement of fetal maturity that is not affected by a 'bloody tap' during amniocentesis is - |
| A. | L/S ratio |
| B. | Phosphatidyl glycerol |
| C. | a fetoprotein |
| D. | Bilirubin as measured by DOD 450 |
| Answer» C. a fetoprotein | |
| 8. |
Asymptomatic myomas ? |
| A. | Needs follow up |
| B. | Does not need removal if it is small |
| C. | Both of the above |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 9. |
All of the following are congenital infection except - |
| A. | Rubella |
| B. | CMV |
| C. | Toxoplasmosis |
| D. | Gonorrhea |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
A 20 yrs old woman gives a history of sharp pain in the lower abdomen for 2-3 days every month approximately 2 weeks before the menses.The most probable etiology for her pain is: |
| A. | Pelvic tuberculosis |
| B. | Mittelschmerz |
| C. | Endometriosis |
| D. | Dysmenorrhea |
| Answer» C. Endometriosis | |
| 11. |
Precocious puberty may be seen in all of the following conditions except: |
| A. | Corticosteroid intake |
| B. | Hyperthyroidism |
| C. | Granulosa-cell tumour |
| D. | Head- injury |
| Answer» C. Granulosa-cell tumour | |
| 12. |
Which of the following are masculizing tumours of the ovary: |
| A. | Dermoid cyst |
| B. | Arrhenoblastoma |
| C. | Granulosa-cell tumour |
| D. | Dysgerminoma |
| Answer» C. Granulosa-cell tumour | |
| 13. |
Genital prolapsed is most commonly caused by: |
| A. | Mismanaged labour |
| B. | Forceps |
| C. | Ventouse |
| D. | Inadvertent use of oxytocin |
| Answer» B. Forceps | |
| 14. |
An elderly primigravida is one who has her first pregnancy after the age of |
| A. | 40 years |
| B. | 35 years |
| C. | 30 years |
| D. | 25 years |
| Answer» D. 25 years | |
| 15. |
In a woman on subdermal progesterone implant,the menstrual abnormality seen is- |
| A. | Menorrhagia |
| B. | Metrorrhagia |
| C. | Poly menorrhoeas |
| D. | Amenorhoea |
| Answer» C. Poly menorrhoeas | |
| 16. |
Hypothalamic amenorrhea is seen in - |
| A. | Kallman's syndrome |
| B. | Sheehan's syndrome |
| C. | Asherman syndrome |
| D. | Stein Levinthal syndrome |
| Answer» B. Sheehan's syndrome | |
| 17. |
In a young female of reproductive age with regular menstrul cycles of 28 days ovulation occurs around 14th day of periods.When is first polar body extruded |
| A. | 24 hours prior to ovulation |
| B. | accompanied by ovulation |
| C. | 48 hours after the ovulation |
| D. | at the time of fertilization |
| Answer» C. 48 hours after the ovulation | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is true about menopause ? |
| A. | Increase progesterone |
| B. | Increase estrogen |
| C. | Increase FSH |
| D. | Increase Androgens |
| Answer» D. Increase Androgens | |
| 19. |
Which of the following neoplasms has been associated with the use of oral contraceptives: |
| A. | Breast carcinoma |
| B. | Ovarian carcinoma |
| C. | Endometrial carcinoma |
| D. | None |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
A pregnant female at 35 weeks of pregnancy is disgnosed with SLE.Drugs that can be used to treat are all except - |
| A. | Sulphasalazine |
| B. | Corticosteroids |
| C. | Hydroxychloroquine |
| D. | Methotrexate |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Goniometer is used for - |
| A. | Gonococcal colony count |
| B. | Urethrovesical angle |
| C. | Amount of vaginal secretions |
| D. | To messure width of genital hiatus |
| Answer» C. Amount of vaginal secretions | |
| 22. |
A lady presented with features of threatened abortionat 32 weeks of pregnancy. Which of the following statements with regard to antibiotic usage is not correct |
| A. | Antibiotics if asymptomatic but significant bacteremia |
| B. | Antibiotics for Preterm Premature Rupture of Membranes |
| C. | Antibiotic Prophylaxis even with unruptured membranes |
| D. | Metronidazole if asymptomatic but significant bacterial vaginosis |
| Answer» D. Metronidazole if asymptomatic but significant bacterial vaginosis | |
| 23. |
Ideal contraceptive for lactating mothers is- |
| A. | Combind OCP |
| B. | Barrier method |
| C. | Progesterone only pill |
| D. | Lactational amenorrhoea |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Use of lithium carbonate in pregnancy is associated with the following fetal anomaly |
| A. | Cardiac defects |
| B. | Limb reduction deformity |
| C. | Microcephaly |
| D. | Renal anomaly |
| Answer» B. Limb reduction deformity | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is associated with hydatidiform mole - |
| A. | Follicular cyst |
| B. | Theca lutein cyst |
| C. | Ovarian adenoma |
| D. | Pseudocyst ovary |
| Answer» C. Ovarian adenoma | |
| 26. |
The peak level of serum LH(mg/ml) required for ovulation - |
| A. | 25 |
| B. | 50 |
| C. | 75 |
| D. | 100 |
| Answer» D. 100 | |
| 27. |
Proved that one secondary oocyte is produced in each menstrual cycle.How many secondary oocytes are on an average produced during a productive life of a human female ? |
| A. | 420000 |
| B. | 42000 |
| C. | 4200 |
| D. | 420 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Prophylactic Chemotherapy is indicated after Evacuation of H.Mole in all,except: |
| A. | Metastasis |
| B. | Nulliparus lady |
| C. | Initial level of urine HCG is 40,000 IU after 6 weeks of evacuation |
| D. | Increase in HCG titre 24,000 IU after 10 weeks of evacuation |
| Answer» C. Initial level of urine HCG is 40,000 IU after 6 weeks of evacuation | |
| 29. |
HAIR -AN is seen in ? |
| A. | Ovarian carcinoma |
| B. | PCOD |
| C. | Uterine prolapsed |
| D. | Uterine myoma |
| Answer» C. Uterine prolapsed | |
| 30. |
Which of the following drug is not used for medical management of ectopic pregnancy: |
| A. | Potassium Chloride |
| B. | Methotrexate |
| C. | Actinomycin D |
| D. | Misoprostol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
A patient having 14 weeks of pregnancy has come to emergency with pain in right iliac fossa,vomiting and constipation.Investigation of choice is: |
| A. | USG of abdomen |
| B. | X-ray |
| C. | MRI |
| D. | CT scan |
| Answer» B. X-ray | |
| 32. |
A 50 year old woman,presenting with bilateral solid ovarian tumors,has ascitis.Upper gastro-intestinal endoscopy reveals an ulcerative growth in pyloric region of stomach.The most likely diagnosis is : |
| A. | Carcinoma body uterus |
| B. | Carcinoma stomach with Kurkenberg's tumor |
| C. | Malignant ovarian tumor |
| D. | Carcinoma in the small intestin |
| Answer» C. Malignant ovarian tumor | |
| 33. |
Nile blue sulphatase test in amniotic fluid is for - |
| A. | Liver maturity |
| B. | Skin maturity |
| C. | Lung maturity |
| D. | Kidney maturity |
| Answer» C. Lung maturity | |
| 34. |
Tocolytic of choice in heart disease - |
| A. | Atosiban |
| B. | Nifedepine |
| C. | Salbutamol |
| D. | MgSo4 |
| Answer» B. Nifedepine | |
| 35. |
CA - 125 is a tumor marker for - |
| A. | Carcinoma ovary |
| B. | Carcinoma endometrium |
| C. | Carcinoma vagina |
| D. | Carcinoma cervix |
| Answer» B. Carcinoma endometrium | |
| 36. |
All of the following are methods of induction of labour except - |
| A. | Estrogen |
| B. | Oxytocin |
| C. | Stripping of membrane |
| D. | PGE2 |
| Answer» B. Oxytocin | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is the earliest sign of magnesium toxicity in a patient with ecclampsia on treatment with magnesium sulphate. |
| A. | Crdiac arrest |
| B. | Decreased urine output |
| C. | Loss of deep tendon reflexes |
| D. | Respiratory Depression |
| Answer» D. Respiratory Depression | |
| 38. |
The best way of diagnosing Trisomy-21 during second trimester of pregnancy is: |
| A. | Chorionic villus sampling |
| B. | Amniocentesis |
| C. | Triple marker estimation |
| D. | Nuchal skin fold thickness measurement |
| Answer» C. Triple marker estimation | |
| 39. |
Which of the following statements about Multiple Pregnancies is true: |
| A. | Twin Peak Sign is seen in dichorionicity |
| B. | Fetuses of same gender excludes dichorionicity |
| C. | Chorionicity can be reliably detected only after 16 weeks of gestation |
| D. | Thick separating membrane is a feature of monochorionic twins |
| Answer» B. Fetuses of same gender excludes dichorionicity | |
| 40. |
Therapeutic conisation is indicated in- |
| A. | Micro invasive carcinoma |
| B. | CIN (III) |
| C. | Unsatisfactory colposcopy with cervical dysplasia |
| D. | Cervical metaplasia |
| Answer» C. Unsatisfactory colposcopy with cervical dysplasia | |
| 41. |
For recurrent endometrial carcinoma,prophylactic treatment is: |
| A. | Tamoxifen |
| B. | Estrogen |
| C. | Progesterone |
| D. | Raloxifene |
| Answer» D. Raloxifene | |
| 42. |
G3 with previous second trimester abortion presents with 22 weeks of gestation, abdominal pain, USG shows funneling of internal os what will be ideal management ? |
| A. | Fothergills suture |
| B. | Mc Donald stitch |
| C. | Dinoprost and bed rest |
| D. | Misoprost with bed rest |
| Answer» C. Dinoprost and bed rest | |
| 43. |
The following is always an indication of Caesarean section,EXCEPT |
| A. | Active primary genital herpes |
| B. | Type IV Placenta Previa(major previa) |
| C. | Abruptio Placentae |
| D. | Untreated stage of Ib Ca cervix |
| Answer» D. Untreated stage of Ib Ca cervix | |
| 44. |
The following drugs are used in the medical management of fibroids except - |
| A. | Ethinyl estradial |
| B. | Gn RH agonists |
| C. | Mifepristone |
| D. | Tranexamic acid |
| Answer» B. Gn RH agonists | |
| 45. |
Savita is 35 yrs female with Gravida-2 and parity 1+0 is suffering from hepatic encephalopathy.Likely cause will be- |
| A. | Hepatitis B |
| B. | Hepatitis E |
| C. | Hepatitis D |
| D. | Hepatitis A |
| Answer» C. Hepatitis D | |
| 46. |
Most commonly vertically transmitted organism of the following is ? |
| A. | Herpes simplex |
| B. | CMV |
| C. | Rubella |
| D. | Human papilloma virus |
| Answer» C. Rubella | |
| 47. |
In Rh incompatibility,the prognosis depends on |
| A. | Serum bilirubin |
| B. | Coomb's test |
| C. | Blood smear |
| D. | Serum albumin |
| Answer» B. Coomb's test | |
| 48. |
A lady with prolapsed uterus after Fothergill's repair will complain of following except |
| A. | First trimester abortion |
| B. | Cervical dystocia |
| C. | Premature labour |
| D. | Premature rupture of membrane |
| Answer» B. Cervical dystocia | |
| 49. |
All of the following associated with bicornuate uterus except: |
| A. | Complete failure of fusion of Mullerian duct |
| B. | Associated with vaginal and cervical abnormality |
| C. | Urinary anomaly |
| D. | Premature delivery |
| Answer» B. Associated with vaginal and cervical abnormality | |
| 50. |
Menstruation occurring every 15 days is - |
| A. | Polymenorrhoea |
| B. | Epimenorrhoea |
| C. | Cryptomenorrhoea |
| D. | Hypomenorrhoea |
| Answer» B. Epimenorrhoea | |