MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Bicornuate uterus is associated with all except: |
| A. | Incomplete fusion of the Mullerian ducts |
| B. | Premature birth |
| C. | Urinary tract abnormalities |
| D. | Cervical and vaginal abnormalities |
| Answer» D. Cervical and vaginal abnormalities | |
| 2. |
Ideal method of contraception in rheumatic heart disease is - |
| A. | Barrier method |
| B. | Oral contraceptive pills |
| C. | Permanent sterilization |
| D. | IUCD |
| Answer» B. Oral contraceptive pills | |
| 3. |
All of the following may be observed in a normal pregnancy except: |
| A. | Increase in serum iron binding capacity |
| B. | Fall in serum iron concentration falls |
| C. | Increase in blood oxygen carrying capacity |
| D. | Increase in blood viscosity increases |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
In which of the following heart disease maternal mortality is found to be highest ? |
| A. | Mitral stenosis |
| B. | Aortic stensis |
| C. | Eisenmenger's complex |
| D. | Coarctation of aorta |
| Answer» D. Coarctation of aorta | |
| 5. |
Percentage of breech presentation is ? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» C. 7 | |
| 6. |
A lady G3P1A1 is admitted to the labour room at term.Cervix is 4cm dilated,Membrane are intact and head is palpable 3/5 per abdomen.After 4 hours, repeated examination is done and cervix is 5 cm dilated, station in unchanged and the cervicograph remains on the right side of alert lens.Which of the following statements about the progress of labor is true. |
| A. | The cervicograph progress is satisfactory |
| B. | The head was engaged at the time of presentation |
| C. | The cervicograph on repeat examination would touch the action line. |
| D. | The cervicograph status suggests that intervention is likely to be required. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
True about apnoea in a Preterm baby are all except - |
| A. | <20 sec |
| B. | Associated with bradycardia |
| C. | Leads to hypoxia |
| D. | May cause cyanosis |
| Answer» B. Associated with bradycardia | |
| 8. |
All are true regarding endometriosis, except - |
| A. | Hormone dependent condition |
| B. | Can involve lung pleura |
| C. | Contains clear fluid |
| D. | Ovary is most common site |
| Answer» B. Can involve lung pleura | |
| 9. |
Couple staying together for 4 years, having unprotected intercourse, still not conceiving . Test in wife is normal . Semen analysis howsavolume of 0.8 ml/sperm count is 0/ no fructose / what is done next ? |
| A. | Testicular FNAC |
| B. | Ultrasound for obstruction |
| C. | Local palpation of vas |
| D. | Karyotyping |
| Answer» C. Local palpation of vas | |
| 10. |
Triple Bubble's sign during fetal ultrasonography is seen in - |
| A. | Diaphragmatic hernia |
| B. | Duodenal atresia |
| C. | Jejunal atresia |
| D. | Hydrops fetalis |
| Answer» D. Hydrops fetalis | |
| 11. |
Which of the following is the most sensitive/gold standard test for assessing BITA HCG in maternal serum |
| A. | Latex test |
| B. | Bioassay |
| C. | Radioimmune assay |
| D. | ELISA |
| Answer» D. ELISA | |
| 12. |
Cause of renal failure in septicemic shock is: |
| A. | Glomerulonephritis |
| B. | Focal sclerosis |
| C. | Acute tubular necrosis |
| D. | Acute cortical necrosis |
| Answer» D. Acute cortical necrosis | |
| 13. |
Premature baby of 34 weeks was delivered.Baby had bullous lesion on the baby.X-ray shows periostitis what is the next investigation - |
| A. | PCR for TB |
| B. | Hepatitis surface antigen for mother |
| C. | VDRL for mother and baby |
| D. | ELISA for HIV |
| Answer» D. ELISA for HIV | |
| 14. |
All the following can be used in preterm labor except |
| A. | Ritodrine |
| B. | Magnesium sulphate |
| C. | Nifedipine |
| D. | Chlopromazine |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Least common complication of fibroid uterus is |
| A. | Torsion |
| B. | Cystic degeneration |
| C. | Malignant change |
| D. | Hyaline change |
| Answer» D. Hyaline change | |
| 16. |
Most common site of implantation in ectopic pregnancy is - |
| A. | Ampulla |
| B. | Fimbrae |
| C. | Body |
| D. | Infundibulum |
| Answer» B. Fimbrae | |
| 17. |
The number of vessels seen in the cut section of umbilical cord is - |
| A. | One |
| B. | Four |
| C. | Three |
| D. | Two |
| Answer» D. Two | |
| 18. |
The following anti-hypertensives can be used in pregnancy except - |
| A. | Alpha Methyl DOPA |
| B. | Enalapril |
| C. | Labetalol |
| D. | Nifedipine |
| Answer» C. Labetalol | |
| 19. |
All of the following may be seen in severe pre-eclampsia/eclampsia except? |
| A. | Pulmonary edema |
| B. | Cerebral hemorrhage |
| C. | Acute renal failure |
| D. | Severe bowel ischemia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
In pregnancy all are true except: |
| A. | Total protein concentration decreased |
| B. | Binding of basic drug increased |
| C. | Volume distribution is maintained |
| D. | Plasma volume increased |
| Answer» D. Plasma volume increased | |
| 21. |
The following statements are true about Intrauterine devices (IUD) except: |
| A. | Multiload Cu-375 is a third generation IUD |
| B. | The pregnancy rate of Lippes loop and Cu-T 200 are similar |
| C. | IUD can be used for Emergency Contraception within 5 days |
| D. | Levonorgestrel releasing IUD has an effective life of 5 years |
| Answer» B. The pregnancy rate of Lippes loop and Cu-T 200 are similar | |
| 22. |
A lady presented with secondary amenorrhea 6 months after having an abortion. Her FSH levels were measured as 6 mIU/ml what is the most probable diagnosis |
| A. | Fresh Pregnancy |
| B. | Uterine synechiae |
| C. | Pituitary failure |
| D. | Ovarian failure |
| Answer» C. Pituitary failure | |
| 23. |
Pap smear of Lelawati 45yr/F shows CIN grade III.Which of the following is the next step in M/n |
| A. | Punch biopsy |
| B. | Large loop excision |
| C. | Colposcopy directed biopsy |
| D. | Cone biopsy |
| Answer» D. Cone biopsy | |
| 24. |
Calcium requirement in pregnancy is ? |
| A. | 1 gm |
| B. | 1.2 gm |
| C. | 1.5 gm |
| D. | 2 gm |
| Answer» B. 1.2 gm | |
| 25. |
Most common causes of postmenopausal bleeding in women in India is - |
| A. | HRT |
| B. | Senile endometritis |
| C. | Cancer cervix |
| D. | Cancer endometrium |
| Answer» D. Cancer endometrium | |
| 26. |
Which is the commonest site of ectopic pregnancy |
| A. | Isthmus |
| B. | Ampulla |
| C. | Infundibulum |
| D. | Abdominal |
| Answer» C. Infundibulum | |
| 27. |
A 26 year old pregnant woman has been detected to have murmur in mitral area. Echocardiography reveals mitral valve orifice to be 0.8 cm2. The cause of her murmur is - |
| A. | Mild mitral stenosis |
| B. | Severe mitral stenosis |
| C. | Functional murmur |
| D. | Transmitted murmur from the congenital heart disease of the fetus |
| Answer» C. Functional murmur | |
| 28. |
Carcinoma endometrium with positive superficial inguinal lymph node status is classified as stage: |
| A. | III |
| B. | IV |
| C. | I |
| D. | II |
| Answer» C. I | |
| 29. |
Mobius syndrome in fetus may be caused by maternal intake of: |
| A. | Misoprostol |
| B. | Mifepristone |
| C. | Methotrexate |
| D. | Dinoprostone |
| Answer» B. Mifepristone | |
| 30. |
All are true about PAP test except: |
| A. | Avoid local antibiotic lubricant |
| B. | Proper exposure of upper cervix required in colposcopy |
| C. | Fixative 95% ethanol,5% ether |
| D. | Smear should be fixed after drying the slide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
In case of carcinoma cervix involvement of parametrium, lower 1/3 of vagina and no free space on P/R examination means stage - |
| A. | IIa |
| B. | IIb |
| C. | IIIa |
| D. | IIIb |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Kalli,35 yrs old female presents with Bilateral deep vein thrombosis in legs.There is past history of recurrent foetal loss and one attack of pulmonary embolism.Screening tests of coagulation reveal a prolonged APPT.Likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Inherited protein C and S deficiency |
| B. | Factor VIII deficiency |
| C. | Hereditary excess of Anti thrombin III |
| D. | Anti phospholipids syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
All of the following may be used in pregnancy associated hypertension except: |
| A. | Captopril |
| B. | Nifedipine |
| C. | Hydralazine |
| D. | Methyldopa |
| Answer» B. Nifedipine | |
| 34. |
Commonest cause of female pseudo hermaphroditism is: |
| A. | Exogenous androgen |
| B. | Congenital adrenal hyperplasia |
| C. | Virlizing ovarian tumor |
| D. | Ovarian dygenesis |
| Answer» C. Virlizing ovarian tumor | |
| 35. |
Period of embryo commences from: |
| A. | Fertilization |
| B. | 3 weeks |
| C. | 6 weeks |
| D. | 8 weeks |
| Answer» C. 6 weeks | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is not an indication for Antiphospholipid antibody testing: |
| A. | Early onset severe pre-eclampsia |
| B. | Gestational diabetes |
| C. | Three or more consecutive first trimester pregnancy losses |
| D. | Unexplained cerebrovascular accidents |
| Answer» C. Three or more consecutive first trimester pregnancy losses | |
| 37. |
Urine formation in intra uterine life starts at - |
| A. | 3 months |
| B. | 4 months |
| C. | 5 months |
| D. | 6 months |
| Answer» B. 4 months | |
| 38. |
Trial of labor in contraindicated in all the following except |
| A. | Rachitic pelvis |
| B. | Malpresentation |
| C. | Previous LSCS |
| D. | Multigravida |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
In puerperium which of the following condition occurs more frequently than in the pregnant state: |
| A. | Thyroiditis |
| B. | Torsion |
| C. | Perforation of peptic ulcer |
| D. | All |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
During first trimester of pregnancy risk fetal malformation in a pregnant woman with insulin dependent diabetes is best predicted by - |
| A. | Blood sugar values |
| B. | Glycosylated haemoglobin levels |
| C. | Serum alpha fetoprotein levels |
| D. | Serum unconjugated estriol levels |
| Answer» C. Serum alpha fetoprotein levels | |
| 41. |
Clue cells are found in ? |
| A. | Bacterial vaginosis |
| B. | Candidial vaginosis |
| C. | Chlamydial infection |
| D. | Trichomoniasis |
| Answer» B. Candidial vaginosis | |
| 42. |
The drug of choice in treatment of typhoid fever in pregnancy is - |
| A. | Ampicillin |
| B. | Chloramphenicol |
| C. | Ciprofloxacin |
| D. | Ceftriaxone |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Spinbarkeit Phenomenon is due to - |
| A. | Elasticity of cervical mucosa |
| B. | Vaginal secretion |
| C. | Cells of cervical mucosa |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Vaginal secretion | |
| 44. |
A 35 year old female with a previous history of birth of a child with Down's syndrome,presents with 18 weeks Amenorrhoea.The Investigation of choice rule out Down's syndrome in the present pregnancy is: |
| A. | Amniocentesis |
| B. | Triple test |
| C. | Chorionic villous biopsy |
| D. | Cordocentesis |
| Answer» B. Triple test | |
| 45. |
The sensitivity of the uterine museulature is - |
| A. | Inhibited by oestrogen |
| B. | Enhanced by oestrogen and inhibited by progesterone |
| C. | Enhanced by progesterone |
| D. | Enhanced by oestrogen |
| Answer» C. Enhanced by progesterone | |
| 46. |
Engagement is said to occur when - |
| A. | The fetal head is within the maternal pelvis |
| B. | The biparietal diameter of the fetal head is through the plane of the inlet |
| C. | The presenting part is just above the level of ischial spines |
| D. | The vertex is in transverse position |
| Answer» C. The presenting part is just above the level of ischial spines | |
| 47. |
Kalavati,a 29 year old nulliparous women complains of severe menorrhagia and lower abdominal pain since 3 months.On examination there is a 14 wks size uterus with fundal fibroid.The treatment of choice is |
| A. | Myomectomy |
| B. | GnRh analogues |
| C. | Hysterectomy |
| D. | Wait and watch |
| Answer» B. GnRh analogues | |
| 48. |
A 40 year old female has high grade pap smear, cervical biopsy negative and endocervix curretage is positive for malignancy.Treatment of choice is - |
| A. | Vaginal hysterectomy |
| B. | Cone excision |
| C. | Repeat pap smear after 3 months |
| D. | Wertheim's hysterectomy |
| Answer» C. Repeat pap smear after 3 months | |
| 49. |
Which of the following procedures is associated with maximum chance of re-canalization during surgery for reversal of tubal ligation |
| A. | Ampullo-ampullary anastomosis |
| B. | Cornual obstruction |
| C. | Isthumo-isthmic anastomosis |
| D. | Isthumo-ampullary anastomosis |
| Answer» D. Isthumo-ampullary anastomosis | |
| 50. |
Which of the following medication should never be used in pregnancy : |
| A. | Chloroquine |
| B. | Pyrazinamide |
| C. | Methotrexate |
| D. | Cyclosporine |
| Answer» D. Cyclosporine | |