MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Investigation for bacterial Vaginosis is ? |
| A. | KOH test |
| B. | Gram stain |
| C. | Culture |
| D. | Microscopy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which is not the complications of Rh incompatibility - |
| A. | APH |
| B. | PPH |
| C. | Oligohydramnios |
| D. | Pregnancy induced hypertension |
| Answer» D. Pregnancy induced hypertension | |
| 3. |
Which hormone is not increased in pregnancy: |
| A. | Aldosterone |
| B. | TSH |
| C. | Cortisol |
| D. | Prolactin |
| Answer» C. Cortisol | |
| 4. |
In a young female of reproductive age an absolute contraindication for prescribing oral contraceptive pills is - |
| A. | Diabetes |
| B. | Hypertension |
| C. | Obesity |
| D. | Impaired liver function |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Most common intrauterine infection is - |
| A. | Cytomegalovirus |
| B. | Rubella |
| C. | Toxoplasmosis |
| D. | Herpes |
| Answer» B. Rubella | |
| 6. |
Female with 37 weeks of pregnancy comes with grade 3 placenta previa, bleeding per vaginum with uterine contraction.Most appropriate management would be ? |
| A. | Dexamethasone and nifedipine |
| B. | Bed rest and sedation |
| C. | Wait and watch |
| D. | Emergency LSCS |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
The production of cervical mucus is stimulated by: |
| A. | Progesterone |
| B. | Estradiol |
| C. | Estriol |
| D. | Pregnenolone |
| Answer» C. Estriol | |
| 8. |
Treatment of choice in parental congenital adrenal hyperplasia - |
| A. | Hydrocortisone |
| B. | Dexamethasone |
| C. | Betamethasone |
| D. | Prednisolone |
| Answer» C. Betamethasone | |
| 9. |
Common differential diagnosis of verucous carcinoma is - |
| A. | Condylomata lata |
| B. | Condylomata acuminata |
| C. | Adenocarcinoma |
| D. | Tuberculosis |
| Answer» C. Adenocarcinoma | |
| 10. |
Neonatal complications of the fetus in a diabetic include all the following except |
| A. | Hypoglycemia |
| B. | Polycythemia |
| C. | Hypocalcemia |
| D. | Omphalitis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
All contribute to postpartum hemorrhage, except - |
| A. | Epidural analgesia |
| B. | Small for date |
| C. | Prolonged labour |
| D. | High multiparity |
| Answer» C. Prolonged labour | |
| 12. |
A 25 year old married nullipara undergoes laproscopic cystectomy for ovarian cyst which on histopath reveals ovarian serous cisadenocarcinima.What should be the next management - |
| A. | Hysterectomy and bilaterals alpingoophorectomy |
| B. | Serial Ca 125 measurement and follow up |
| C. | Radiotherapy |
| D. | Unilateral salpinogoophorectomy |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Menstruation is defined as precocious if it starts before the child reaches the age of: |
| A. | 10 years |
| B. | 8 years |
| C. | 20 years |
| D. | 14 years |
| Answer» B. 8 years | |
| 14. |
A patient of 47 XXY karyotype presents with features ofhypogonadism;likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Klinefelters syndrome |
| B. | Turners syndrome |
| C. | Down syndrome |
| D. | Edwards syndrome |
| Answer» B. Turners syndrome | |
| 15. |
Drug of choice of malaria in pregnancy ? |
| A. | Proguanil |
| B. | Chloroquine |
| C. | Artemesin |
| D. | Primaquin |
| Answer» C. Artemesin | |
| 16. |
Pyometra commonly occurs following - |
| A. | Carcinoma endometrium |
| B. | Carcinoma cervix |
| C. | Carcinoma urethra |
| D. | Senile endometritis |
| Answer» B. Carcinoma cervix | |
| 17. |
One of the following is an absolute contraindication for treatment of Thyrotoxicosis in pregnancy of 6 months duration: |
| A. | I131 therapy |
| B. | Anti thyroid drug |
| C. | Surgery |
| D. | Telepaque |
| Answer» B. Anti thyroid drug | |
| 18. |
In a case of secondary amenorrhea who fails to get withdrawal bleeding after taking estrogen progestrone, the fault lies at the level of - |
| A. | Pituitary |
| B. | Hypothalamus |
| C. | Ovary |
| D. | Endometrium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
All of the following drugs can be given to a mother with lupus after 35th week of gestation,Except |
| A. | Methotrexate |
| B. | Chlaroquine |
| C. | Prednisolone |
| D. | Sulphadiazine /Sulphasalazine |
| Answer» B. Chlaroquine | |
| 20. |
Use of oral contraceptive pills are known to protect against following malignancies except: |
| A. | Ovarian carcinoma |
| B. | Endometrial carcinoma |
| C. | Uterine sarcoma |
| D. | Carcinoma cervix |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
At 34 weeks multigravida with previous 2 normal delivery now have unstable lie due to |
| A. | Placenta previa |
| B. | Oligohydramnios |
| C. | Uterine anomalies |
| D. | Pelvic tumor |
| Answer» B. Oligohydramnios | |
| 22. |
Drug of choke for treatment of thyrotoxicosis in pregnancy is |
| A. | Carbimazole |
| B. | Methimazole |
| C. | Propylthiouracil |
| D. | Propranolol |
| Answer» D. Propranolol | |
| 23. |
Regarding p-HCG all are true except: |
| A. | It is a glycoprotein |
| B. | Promote synthesis of fetal testosterone |
| C. | Stimulates FSH |
| D. | Peak level occurs at 20 weeks |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Cephalo-haemtoma: |
| A. | Most commonly lies over the occipital bone |
| B. | Does not vary in tension with crying |
| C. | Is caused by oedema of the subcutaneous layers of the scalp |
| D. | Should be treated by aspiration |
| Answer» C. Is caused by oedema of the subcutaneous layers of the scalp | |
| 25. |
Most common genital infection in pregnancy is ? |
| A. | Candida |
| B. | Trichomonas |
| C. | Chlamydia |
| D. | Gonorrhea |
| Answer» B. Trichomonas | |
| 26. |
Kamlesh,a 2 years old girl,has Down's syndrome.Her karyotype is 21/21 tanslocation.What is the risk of recurrence in subsequent pregnancies if the father is a balanced translocation carrier: |
| A. | 0.25 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 0.5 |
| Answer» D. 0.5 | |
| 27. |
Which of the following conditions is associated with polyhydramnios |
| A. | Cleft palate |
| B. | Posterior Urethral Valves |
| C. | Bladder Exstrophy |
| D. | Congenital Diaphragmatic hernia |
| Answer» B. Posterior Urethral Valves | |
| 28. |
Most common ovarian tumor is less than 20 year age group is - |
| A. | Epithelial tumour |
| B. | Germ cell tumor |
| C. | Metastatic tumor |
| D. | Sexcord stromal tumor |
| Answer» C. Metastatic tumor | |
| 29. |
A pregnant lady develops chicken pox.During which part of her pregnancy will it lead to highest chance of neonatal infection: |
| A. | Last 5 days |
| B. | 12-16 weeks |
| C. | 8-12 weeks |
| D. | 16-20 weeks |
| Answer» B. 12-16 weeks | |
| 30. |
Ideal contraceptive for newly married couple is- |
| A. | Combined OCP |
| B. | Barrier method |
| C. | Progesterone only pill |
| D. | IUCD |
| Answer» B. Barrier method | |
| 31. |
The cardiac movements during normal labour occur in following order ? |
| A. | Engagement, internal rotation, delivery of head, restriction, external rotation |
| B. | Engagement, internal rotation, restriction, delivery of head, external rotation |
| C. | Engagement, delivery of head, internal rotation, restriction, external rotation |
| D. | Engagement, external rotation, delivery of head, internal rotation, restriction |
| Answer» B. Engagement, internal rotation, restriction, delivery of head, external rotation | |
| 32. |
A 15-years-old female presents with primary amenorrhea.Her breasts are Tanner 4 but she has no axillary or pubic hair.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Mullerian agenesis |
| B. | Turner's syndrome |
| C. | Premature ovarian failure |
| D. | Testicular feminization syndrome |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Best method for the diagnosis of lung maturity is ? |
| A. | L/S ratio in amniotic fluid |
| B. | Phosphtidyl glycerol estimation in amniotic fluid |
| C. | Bilirubin in amniotic fluid |
| D. | Amniotic fluid creatinine |
| Answer» C. Bilirubin in amniotic fluid | |
| 34. |
All of the following statements about cholera are true except: |
| A. | Produces indole and reduces nitrate |
| B. | Synthesize neuraminidase |
| C. | O and H antigens measure carrier state |
| D. | Culture medium is TCBS Agar |
| Answer» D. Culture medium is TCBS Agar | |
| 35. |
Malabsorption caused by A/E - |
| A. | Ascaris lumbricoides |
| B. | Giardia |
| C. | Capillaria philipensis |
| D. | Strongyloides |
| Answer» B. Giardia | |
| 36. |
A young woman complains of recurrent rhinitis, nasal discharge and bilateral nasal blockage since one year. She also had history of allergy and asthma.On examination, multiple polyps with mucosal thickening and impacted secretionsare seen in nasal cavities. Biopsy was taken and the material on culture showed many hyphae with dichotomous branching typically at 45 degree. Which of the following is most likely organism responsible? |
| A. | Aspergilus |
| B. | Rhizopus |
| C. | Candida |
| D. | Mucor |
| Answer» B. Rhizopus | |
| 37. |
All are true about streptococcus except: |
| A. | Mucoid colonies are virulent |
| B. | No resistance to penicillin has been reported |
| C. | M protein is responsible for production of mucoid colonies |
| D. | M protein is responsible for virulance |
| Answer» D. M protein is responsible for virulance | |
| 38. |
Which toxin is mediated by Cy-AMP - |
| A. | V. cholera 01 |
| B. | Heat stable E.coli toxin |
| C. | Heat labile E.coli toxin |
| D. | V. cholera 0137 |
| Answer» D. V. cholera 0137 | |
| 39. |
Regarding Alpha Fetoprotein true statement is - |
| A. | Max level at 20th week |
| B. | Half life 5-7 days |
| C. | Major source of fetal life is yolk sac |
| D. | Commonly elevated in Wilm's tumor |
| Answer» D. Commonly elevated in Wilm's tumor | |
| 40. |
Pain of ovarian carcinoma is referred to - |
| A. | Anterior surface of thing |
| B. | Medial surface of thing |
| C. | Back of thing |
| D. | Gluteal region |
| Answer» C. Back of thing | |
| 41. |
Vacuum cup is placed ? |
| A. | Anterior to anterior fontanelle |
| B. | Posterior to posterior fontanelle |
| C. | Anterior to posterior fontanelle |
| D. | Posterior to anterior fontanelle |
| Answer» D. Posterior to anterior fontanelle | |
| 42. |
Best diagnosis of ovulation is by ? |
| A. | Ultrasound |
| B. | Laparascopy |
| C. | Endometrial biopsy |
| D. | Chromotubation |
| Answer» B. Laparascopy | |
| 43. |
Test for fetal maturity in a diabetic mother is- 6 |
| A. | L:S ratio |
| B. | Lecithin-cephalin ratio |
| C. | Phosphatidyl choline |
| D. | Phosphatidyl glycerol |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
All of the following conditions are risk factor for urinary tract infections in pregnancy except: |
| A. | Hypertension |
| B. | Diabetes |
| C. | Vesicoureteral reflux |
| D. | Sickle cell anemia |
| Answer» B. Diabetes | |
| 45. |
Best modality to diagnose unruptured tubal pregnancy is - |
| A. | aginal ultrasound |
| B. | Serum hCG estimation |
| C. | Serum Progesterone estimation |
| D. | Culdocentesis |
| Answer» B. Serum hCG estimation | |
| 46. |
Which of the following can occurs in ovary, rectum and appendix - |
| A. | Metastasis |
| B. | Nebothian follicles |
| C. | Para ovarian cyst |
| D. | Endometriosis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
A woman has had 2 previous anencephalic babies,risk of having a third one is: |
| A. | 0.1 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 0.5 |
| D. | 0.25 |
| Answer» B. 0 | |
| 48. |
A 45 year old lady presented with recurrent uterine bleeding.On transvaginal USG thickness of endometrium was found to be 8 mm.What should be the next step in the management of this patient ? |
| A. | Progesterone |
| B. | OCP |
| C. | Histopathology |
| D. | Hysterectomy |
| Answer» D. Hysterectomy | |
| 49. |
Kalindi 25 yrs female admitted as a case of septic abortion with tricuspid valve endocarditis.Vegetation from the valve likely to affect is- |
| A. | Liver |
| B. | Spleen |
| C. | Brain |
| D. | Lung |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Investigation of choice in cholestasis of pregnancy ? |
| A. | Serum bile acids levels |
| B. | Serum bilirubin levels |
| C. | Serum glutathiones transferase levels |
| D. | Serum alkaline phosphatase levels |
| Answer» B. Serum bilirubin levels | |