Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Trial of normal labour is contraindicated

A. History of previous CS due to CPD
B. History of previous classical CS
C. History of previous CS due to malpresentation
D. No history of prior vaginal delivery
Answer» B. History of previous classical CS
2.

Today vaginal sponge failure rate is ?

A. 0.05
B. 0.09
C. 0.16
D. 0.2
Answer» C. 0.16
3.

Ideal gas used for pneumoperitoneum is -

A. O2
B. CO2
C. N2O
D. N2
Answer» C. N2O
4.

Bluish discolouration of the vagina seen in pregnancy is known as -

A. Chadwick's or Jacquemier's sign
B. Goodell's sign
C. Hegar's sign
D. Palmer's sign
Answer» B. Goodell's sign
5.

A pregnant female has past history of embolism in puerperium.What medical management she should take in next pregnancy to avoid this-

A. Compulsory prophylaxis with warfarin start at 10 wks.
B. To take warfarin after delivery
C. Chance of thromboembolism increases by 12% in next pregnancy
D. Does not need anything
Answer» C. Chance of thromboembolism increases by 12% in next pregnancy
6.

Commonest cause of 1 st trimester abortion is -

A. Germ plasm defect
B. Incompetent os
C. Placenta praevia
D. Failure of corpus leuteum
Answer» B. Incompetent os
7.

The percentage of water in Liquor amnii is -

A. 0.42
B. 0.64
C. 0.76
D. 0.99
Answer» E.
8.

All of the following condtition are associated with raised serum alpha fetoproteins (SAFP) in second trimester of pregnancy except -

A. Anencephaly
B. Multiple pregnancy
C. Trisomy 21
D. Omphalocele
Answer» D. Omphalocele
9.

Te risk of Asherman syndrome is the highest if Dilatation and Curettage(D and C) is done for the following condition -

A. Dysfunctional uterine bleeding
B. Post partum haemorrhage
C. Medical termination of pregnancy
D. Missed abortion
Answer» C. Medical termination of pregnancy
10.

Method of sterilization which is least effective is -

A. Pomeroys technique
B. Laparascopy
C. Vaginal fimbriectomy
D. Hysteroscopic tubal occlusion
Answer» E.
11.

Regarding dysgerminoma all are true except:

A. Radiosensitive
B. 10-15% bilateral
C. In all stages 5 years survival in 90% cases
D. Postoperative radiotherapy must be given
Answer» D. Postoperative radiotherapy must be given
12.

Which is associated with increased risk of Thrombo-embolism in a normal pregnancy:

A. Increased production of clotting factors by liver
B. Increased progesterone level
C. Increased antithrombin III
D. Change in blood viscosity
Answer» B. Increased progesterone level
13.

Lower 1/5th of vagina is formed by ?

A. Urogenital sinus
B. Paramesonephric duct
C. Mesonephric duct
D. Mullerian duct
Answer» B. Paramesonephric duct
14.

Weight gain in normal pregnancy is ?

A. 1 to 3 kg
B. 5 to 7 kg
C. 10 to 12 kg
D. 12 to 15 kg
Answer» D. 12 to 15 kg
15.

Involution of the uterus is completed by

A. 6 weeks
B. 8 weeks
C. 12 weeks
D. 16 weeks
Answer» B. 8 weeks
16.

A woman presents with leakage of fluid per vaginum and meconium stained liquor at 34 weeks of gestation.The most likely organism causing infection would be:

A. CMV
B. Herpes
C. Listeria monocytogenes
D. Toxoplasmosis
Answer» D. Toxoplasmosis
17.

Which of the following is bad prognostic factor for choriocarcinoma ?

A. Full term pregnancy
B. Short duration
C. Abortion
D. Low beta HCG
Answer» B. Short duration
18.

A 26 year old primigravida at 32 weeks of gestation experienced faintness and nausea in laying down and recovers after turning on her side or getting up.These symptoms can be attributed to which of the following ?

A. Reduced placental flow
B. Increased intragastric pressure
C. Increased intracranial pressure
D. Inferior vena caval compression
Answer» E.
19.

Pap smear is useful in the diagnosis of all except

A. Gonorrhoea
B. Trichomonas vaginalis
C. Human papilloma virus
D. Inflammatory changes
Answer» B. Trichomonas vaginalis
20.

The following complications during pregnancy increase the risk of postpartum hemorrhage(PPH) except:

A. Twin pregnancy
B. Hydramnios
C. Hypertension
D. Macrosomia
Answer» D. Macrosomia
21.

Indication of radiotherapy in carcinoma endometrium include all except -

A. Deep myometrial involvement
B. Pelvic node involvement
C. Poor differentiation
D. Enlarged uterine cavity
Answer» E.
22.

All of the following are known risk factors for the development of endometrial carcinoma except -

A. Obesity
B. Use of tamoxifen
C. Use of hormone replacement therapy
D. Early menopause
Answer» E.
23.

The commonest cause of Primary Amenorrhoea is

A. Genital tuberculosis
B. Ovarian dysgenesis
C. Mullerian duct anomalies
D. Hypothyroidism
Answer» C. Mullerian duct anomalies
24.

'Gestational diabetes'-can be detected at the earliest at-

A. 16-20 weeks of pregnancy
B. 20-24 weeks of pregnancy
C. 24-28 weeks of pregnancy
D. 28-32 weeks of pregnancy
Answer» D. 28-32 weeks of pregnancy
25.

Conversion of a complete hydaliform mole into invasive mole is indicated by all of the following except:

A. Persistance of Theca-lutein cysts
B. Suburethral nodule
C. Plateau HCG
D. Enlarged Uterine size
Answer» C. Plateau HCG
26.

Carcinoma cervix extends upto lateral pelvic wall.The stage would be:

A. Stage II
B. Stage I
C. Stage IV
D. Stage III
Answer» E.
27.

Herpes progenitalis is caused by:

A. HSV-I
B. HSV-II
C. CMV
D. Varicella
Answer» C. CMV
28.

The management of Pyometra includes:

A. D and C
B. Fractional curettage
C. USG guided aspiration
D. Dilatation of cervix
Answer» E.
29.

In recurrent abortions all tests are to be done except -

A. Parental cytogenetics
B. Thyriod profile
C. Antiphospholipid antibobies
D. TORCH infection screening
Answer» E.
30.

Which of the following treatments for menorrhagia is not supported by evidence:

A. Tranexamic acid
B. Ethamsylate
C. Combined oral contraceptive pills
D. Progesterone
Answer» C. Combined oral contraceptive pills
31.

A 20 year young female presented for antenatal check up.She was in 1st trimester and was diagnosed to have ovarian cyst.Treatment of choice-

A. Surgical removal in IInd trimester
B. Removal after delivery
C. Termination of pregnancy and cyst removal
D. Observation
Answer» B. Removal after delivery
32.

Which of the following is a poor prognostic indicator of gestational trophoblastic neoplasia -

A. Lung metastases
B. Patients' age of 35 years
C. Diagnosis disease at 6 weeks postpartum
D. Presence of a fetus
Answer» D. Presence of a fetus
33.

LH surge is principally due to which of the following hormonal changes :

A. Sustained / Marked rise in Estrogen
B. Falling FSH levels
C. Rise in Prostaglandins
D. Rise in Progesterone
Answer» B. Falling FSH levels
34.

IUCD acts on contraceptive through all of the following mechanisms, except -

A. Impairs implantation of blastocyst
B. Increase tubal motility
C. Inhibits ovulatrion
D. Releases prostaglandins
Answer» D. Releases prostaglandins
35.

Late hyperglycemia in pregnancy is associated with -

A. Postmaturuty
B. Congenital malformation
C. Macrosomia
D. IUGR
Answer» D. IUGR
36.

Which organ is spared in asymmetrical IUGR -

A. Liver
B. Muscle
C. Subcutaneous fat
D. Brain
Answer» E.
37.

After an initial pregnancy resulted in a spontaneous loss in the first trimester,your patient is concerned about the possibility of this recurring.An appropriate answer would be that the chance of recurrence:

A. Depends on the genetic makeup of the prior abortus
B. Is no different that it was prior to miscarriage
C. Is increased to approximately 50%
D. Is increased most likely to greater than 50%
Answer» C. Is increased to approximately 50%
38.

With reference to fetal heart rate,a non stress test is considered reactive when:

A. Two fetal heart rate accelerations are noted in 20 minutes
B. One fetal heart rate acceleration are noted in 20 minutes
C. Two fetal heart rate accelerations are noted in 10 minutes
D. Three fetal heart rate accelerations are noted in 30 minutes
Answer» B. One fetal heart rate acceleration are noted in 20 minutes
39.

When does the cardiac output returns to pre pregnancy state ?

A. 4 hours
B. 4 weeks
C. 6 weeks
D. 8 weeks
Answer» C. 6 weeks
40.

According to AHA, which of the following symptom for heart disease in pregnancy; but it will not occur in normal pregnancy ?

A. Exertional dysponea
B. Engorged neck vein
C. Sys Hypo TN
D. Pedal edema
Answer» C. Sys Hypo TN
41.

A patient complains of post coital bleed;no growth is seen,on per speculum examination;next step should be:

A. Repeat pap smear
B. Culdoscopy
C. Colposcopy biopsy
D. Conisation
Answer» D. Conisation
42.

Inrauterine contraceptive device with an effective life of 10 years is ?

A. Cu T 380 A
B. Mirena
C. Cu T 200
D. Progestasert
Answer» B. Mirena
43.

Which of the following abnormalities is commonly seen in a fetus with congenital CMV infection-

A. Colitis
B. Myocarditis
C. Blood dyscrasias
D. Pulmonary cyst
Answer» D. Pulmonary cyst
44.

Ca - 125 is a marker antigen for the diagnosis of -

A. Brain cancer
B. Ovarian cancer
C. Colon cancer
D. Breast cancer
Answer» C. Colon cancer
45.

All of the following are risk factors for postoperative infection after hysterectomy except:

A. Surgery for malignancy
B. Age> 50 yrs
C. Urinary catheterization >7days
D. Use of blood transfusion
Answer» C. Urinary catheterization >7days
46.

Femittizing tumor of the ovary is

A. Brenner tumor
B. Granulosa cell tumor
C. Arrhenoblastoma
D. Dysgerminoma
Answer» C. Arrhenoblastoma
47.

How much is the risk of ovarian cancer increased above normal in a women with nonautosomal dominant genotype with one first degree related with ovarian cancer -

A. 2-3 times
B. 5 times
C. 10 times
D. 20 times
Answer» B. 5 times
48.

The diagnosis of endometriosis is confirmed by:

A. USG
B. MRI
C. Laproscopy
D. CT scan
Answer» D. CT scan
49.

Bluish discoloration of vagina in early pregnancy is called -

A. Osiander sign
B. Chadwick's sign
C. Godell's sign
D. Hegar's sign
Answer» C. Godell's sign
50.

Amniotic Fluid Index in case of of a patient with 32-34 weeks of gestation with polyhydramnios will be ?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 30
Answer» D. 30