Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Twin peak sign on ultrasound is suggestive of -

A. Conjoint twin
B. Dichorionic diamniotic twin
C. Monochorionic diamniotic twin
D. Monoamniotic twin
Answer» C. Monochorionic diamniotic twin
2.

Vaginal delivery can be allowed in all except -

A. Extended breeth
B. Dichorionic twins with first vertex and second breeth
C. Monochorionic,monoamniotic twins
D. Mentoanterior
Answer» D. Mentoanterior
3.

Painless vaginal bleeding in 32 weeks pregnancy is of:

A. Fetal origin
B. Maternal origin
C. Both foetal and maternal origin
D. None
Answer» C. Both foetal and maternal origin
4.

A 30 year old male complains of loss of erection with low testosterone and high prolactin level in blood.What is likely diagnosis-

A. Pituitary adenoma
B. Craniopharyngioma
C. Cushing's syndrome
D. Testicular failure
Answer» B. Craniopharyngioma
5.

Pain fibroid is due to all except -

A. Red degeneration
B. Torsion
C. Hyaline degeneration
D. Sarcomatous degeneration
Answer» D. Sarcomatous degeneration
6.

Studies have indicated the most important of the components of the Bishop score to be that related to -

A. Dilatation
B. Effacement
C. Station
D. Consistency
Answer» B. Effacement
7.

Nausea and vomiting are common in pregnancy.Hyperemesis gravidarum,however,is a much more serious and potentially fatal problem.Findings that should alert the physician to the diagnosis of hyperemesis gravidarum early in its course include:

A. Ketonuria
B. Evidence of hypokalemia
C. Metabolic acidosis
D. Jaundice
Answer» B. Evidence of hypokalemia
8.

All the following are signs off intra uterine fetal death except -

A. Spalding's sign
B. Hegar's sign
C. Robert's sign
D. Halo sign
Answer» C. Robert's sign
9.

All of the following may predispose to Endometrial Ca, exceptherapy -

A. Oral contraceptive
B. Un-opposed Estrogen
C. Tamoxifen therapy
D. Radiation
Answer» B. Un-opposed Estrogen
10.

Which of the following statements about squamous cell carcinoma of cervix is False:

A. CT scan is mandatory for staging
B. Common at squamocolumnar junction
C. HPV 16 and 18 are associated with high risk of carcinogenesis
D. Post coital bleeding is a common symptom
Answer» B. Common at squamocolumnar junction
11.

Androgen insensitivity syndrome true is -

A. Always in female
B. Tests formed abnormally and receptors are normal
C. Phenotype may be completely female
D. Predominantly ovarian component in gonads
Answer» D. Predominantly ovarian component in gonads
12.

The common site of affection of genital tuberculosis is -

A. Cervix
B. Endometrium
C. Fallopian tubes
D. Vagina
Answer» D. Vagina
13.

Posterior colpotomy is done for -

A. Bartholin abscess
B. Pyometra
C. Pelvic abscess
D. Pyosalpinx
Answer» D. Pyosalpinx
14.

All the following are true about Krukenburg's tumor except

A. Has a rough surface
B. Shape of ovary is maintained
C. Usually bilateral
D. Arises usually from stomach carcinoma
Answer» B. Shape of ovary is maintained
15.

Most common ovarian tumor is ?

A. Serous cystadenoma
B. Mucinous cystadenoma
C. Dysgerminoma
D. Benign cystic teratoma
Answer» B. Mucinous cystadenoma
16.

Risk of vertical transmission of HIV without intervention without breast feeding ?

A. 15 to 30%
B. 5 to 10 %
C. 10 to 15%
D. 2 to 5 %
Answer» B. 5 to 10 %
17.

A 28 years old female with a history of 8 wks amnorrhoea complains of vaginal bleeding and lower abdominal pain.On USG examination there is gestational sac with absent fetal parts.The diagnosis is

A. Ectopic pregnancy
B. Incarcerated abortion
C. Threatened abortion
D. Corpus luteum cyst
Answer» C. Threatened abortion
18.

Estrogen replacement for post-menopausal symptom causes an increase in:

A. LDL
B. Cholesterol
C. VLDL
D. Triglycerides
Answer» E.
19.

The approximate incidence of sarcomatous changes in cases of fibroid uterus is -

A. 0.005
B. 0.05
C. 0.25
D. 0.5
Answer» B. 0.05
20.

Characteristics of an ideal candidate for Copper-T insertion include all of the following except -

A. Has borne at least one child
B. Is willing to check IUD tail
C. Has a history of ectopic pregnancy
D. Has normal menstrual periods
Answer» D. Has normal menstrual periods
21.

Shortest AP diameter of pelvic inlet-

A. True conjugate
B. Obstetric conjugate
C. Diagonal conjugate
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Diagonal conjugate
22.

All the following statements are true about ectopic pregnancy except:

A. Uterus is increased in size or none
B. Cornual pregnancy is more dangerous
C. Can occur with uterine pregnancy
D. Associated with broad ligament hematoma
Answer» B. Cornual pregnancy is more dangerous
23.

All of the following are etiological factors of polyhydramnios except:

A. Esophageal atresia
B. Bilateral renal agenesis
C. Anencephaly
D. Multiple pregnancy
Answer» C. Anencephaly
24.

A 24 year old women presents at 30 weeks with a fundal height of 50 cm.Which of the following statements concerning polyhydramnios is true:

A. Acute polyhydramnios always leads to labor prior to 28 weeks
B. Maternal edema,especially of the lower extremities and vulva is rare
C. Esophageal atresia is accompanied by polyhydramnios in nearly 10% of cases
D. Complications include placental abruption,uterine dysfunction and postpartum hemorrhage
Answer» E.
25.

Sign seen in USG in monochorionic diamniotic twins is ?

A. Lambda sign
B. Twin peak sign
C. T sign
D. Membrane thickness > 2 mm
Answer» D. Membrane thickness > 2 mm
26.

Commonest cause of hirsuitism in a teenage girl is -

A. Ovarian disease
B. Pheochromocytoma
C. Obesity
D. Adrenogenital syndrome
Answer» B. Pheochromocytoma
27.

Physiologically, oxytocin is characterized by all except -

A. Circulates entirely in free form
B. plasma half life 5-7 minutes
C. Level increase during labor
D. Released in pulsatile fashion
Answer» B. plasma half life 5-7 minutes
28.

Nonimmune hydrops foetallils is seen in all of the following conditions except:

A. Parvo-virus -19
B. Alpha-Thalassemia
C. Chromosomal anomaly
D. Rh-incompatibility
Answer» E.
29.

Endometrial cancer is associated with all except -

A. Fibromyoma
B. Endometrial hyperplasia
C. Dysgerminoma
D. Granulosacell tumor
Answer» D. Granulosacell tumor
30.

In a case of Dysgerminoma of ovary one of the following tumor makers is lokely to be raised.

A. Serum alphafetoprotein.
B. Serum HCG.
C. Serum inhibin.
D. Serum lactic dehydrogenase.
Answer» E.
31.

Amniocentesis is done at intrauterine age ?

A. 10-12 weeks
B. 12-20 weeks
C. 20-25 weeks
D. 25-30 weeks
Answer» C. 20-25 weeks
32.

Oral contraceptive pills cause all except -

A. Dysmenorrhoea
B. Mastalgia
C. Nausea
D. Chloasma
Answer» B. Mastalgia
33.

Ventouse in 2nd stage of labour is contra indiated in:

A. Uterine inertia
B. Preterm labour
C. Persistent occipito-posterior position
D. Heart disease
Answer» C. Persistent occipito-posterior position
34.

A 45 years old post menopausal woman presents with vaginal bleeding.Transvaginal ultrasound reveals an endometrial thickness of 8.0 mm.The next step in the management should be:

A. Start progesterone therapy
B. Hysterectomy
C. Follow up sonography
D. Histopathological examination of curettage
Answer» E.
35.

Most common cause of first trimester abortion is:

A. Rhesus isoimmunization
B. Cervical incompetence
C. Chromosomal abnormalities
D. Syphilis
Answer» D. Syphilis
36.

Which of the following will be confirmatory of foetal hypoxia or distress?

A. Meconium stained liquor amnii
B. Non-reactive nonstress test
C. Variable fetal heart rate
D. Fetal acidosis
Answer» E.
37.

Which of the following is the most specific marker for Neural Tube Defects:

A. Alpha feto protein(AFP)
B. Human chorionic Gonadotrophin(HCG)
C. Actylcholinesterase
D. Pseudocholinesterase
Answer» D. Pseudocholinesterase
38.

Treatment of choice in a multiparous female with 2nd degree uterovaginal prolapse is -

A. Fothergill's operation
B. Hysterectomy with pelvic floor repair
C. Fothergill's operation with tubal ligation
D. Hysterectomy only
Answer» D. Hysterectomy only
39.

Sterilisation procedure with maximum chances of reversal is-

A. Pomeroy's tubal ligation
B. Irwing's technique
C. Laparoscopic tubal ligation with silastic bands
D. Laparoscopic tubal ligation with clips
Answer» E.
40.

All of the following are the markers for malignant germ cell tumors of ovary except -

A. CA - 125
B. Alphafetoprotein
C. b-HCG
D. LDH
Answer» B. Alphafetoprotein
41.

Which of the following is not seen in normal pregnancy:

A. Increase in cardiac output
B. Increase in blood volume
C. Increase in systolic blood pressure
D. Increase in heart rate
Answer» D. Increase in heart rate
42.

Drug of choice in control of eclamptic fits -

A. Phenobarbitone
B. Hydantion
C. Pethidine
D. Magnesium sulphate
Answer» E.
43.

Endocervical curettage shows malignant cells in a 40 year old lady. Next time of management is -

A. Cone biopsy
B. Pap smear
C. Colposcopy
D. Repeat procedure and if positive hysterectomy is done
Answer» B. Pap smear
44.

Maximum cardiac output during pregnancy is seen in:

A. Ist trimester
B. IInd trimester
C. Labour
D. Immediate postpartum period
Answer» E.
45.

A 35 yr. old women presents with primary infertility and palpable pelvic mass. Her Ca-135 level is 90 U/ml. diagnosis is-

A. Endometrioma
B. Ovarian Ca
C. Borderline ovarian tumor
D. Tuberculosis
Answer» B. Ovarian Ca
46.

True statement about RU-486 is:

A. Acts on the cytoplasmic receptors
B. Used for prevent ectopic implantation
C. Used for inducing abortion in early weeks of pregnancy
D. Used along with contraceptive pills
Answer» D. Used along with contraceptive pills
47.

A young woman with six weeks aminorrhea presents with mass abdomen.USG shows empty uterus.Diagnosis is:

A. Ovarian cyst
B. Octopic pregnancy
C. Complete abortion
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Complete abortion
48.

Which of the following interventions is not included in active management of IIIrd stage of labour?

A. Immediate clamping cutting and ligation of cord.
B. Administration of a Uterotonic within 1 minute of delivery
C. Controlled cord traction.
D. General massage of uterus.
Answer» E.
49.

Frank breech position of fetus:

A. Hip flexed,knee extended
B. Hip flexed,knee flexed
C. One leg hip flexed,knee flexed
D. Partial extension at hip and knee
Answer» B. Hip flexed,knee flexed
50.

Shortest diameter of fetal skull is:

A. Bitemporal
B. Suboccipito-bregmatic
C. BPD
D. Sub occipito frontal
Answer» B. Suboccipito-bregmatic