MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The short retroviral regime administration in the peripartum period decreases the risk of vertical transmission by: |
| A. | 0.5 |
| B. | 0.3 |
| C. | 0.75 |
| D. | 0.65 |
| Answer» B. 0.3 | |
| 2. |
Velamentous insertion of the cord is associated with an increased risk for: |
| A. | Premature rupture of membrane |
| B. | Fetal exsanguination before labor |
| C. | Torsion of the umbilical cord |
| D. | Fetal malformations |
| Answer» C. Torsion of the umbilical cord | |
| 3. |
Relatively safe and reliable contraceptive in nulliparous woman is: |
| A. | Barrier contraceptive |
| B. | OCP |
| C. | IUCD |
| D. | Progesterone preparations |
| Answer» C. IUCD | |
| 4. |
The drug of choice to treat Chlamydia infection in pregnancy is: |
| A. | Erythromycin |
| B. | Azithromycin |
| C. | Tetracycline |
| D. | Doxycycline |
| Answer» C. Tetracycline | |
| 5. |
Drug contraindicated in patient with rheumatic heart disease in PPH is - |
| A. | Methyl ergometrine |
| B. | Oxytocin infusion |
| C. | Carboprost |
| D. | Misoprostol |
| Answer» B. Oxytocin infusion | |
| 6. |
Pap smear in pregnancy is |
| A. | Contraindicated |
| B. | Not useful |
| C. | Routine,as a part of screening |
| D. | Done in every patient |
| Answer» D. Done in every patient | |
| 7. |
A hypertensive pregnant woman at 34 weeks comes with history of pain in abdomen,bleeding per vaginum and loss of fetal movements.On examination the uterus is contracted with increased uterine tone.Fetal heart sound are absent.The most likely diagnosis is: |
| A. | Premature labour |
| B. | Abruptio placenta |
| C. | Placenta praevia |
| D. | Hydramnios |
| Answer» C. Placenta praevia | |
| 8. |
Which of the following is true about obstructive azzospermia |
| A. | Normal FSH and Normal LH |
| B. | Increased FSH and Increased LH |
| C. | Increased FSH,Normal LH |
| D. | Increased LH,Normal FSH |
| Answer» B. Increased FSH and Increased LH | |
| 9. |
A lady comes in casualty with fulminant hepatitis she is Gravida 2 and Parity 1 Most likely cause will be |
| A. | Hepatitis A |
| B. | Hepatitis B |
| C. | Hepatitis E |
| D. | Hepatitis D |
| Answer» D. Hepatitis D | |
| 10. |
The pH of vagina in reproductive age group is about |
| A. | Less than 4 |
| B. | 04-05-2015 12:00:00 AM |
| C. | 06-07-2015 12:00:00 AM |
| D. | More than 7 |
| Answer» C. 06-07-2015 12:00:00 AM | |
| 11. |
A primigravida in first trimester was observed to be sputum positive for acid fast bacilli.She had no previous history of tuberculosis.Which of the following should be the treatment strategy |
| A. | Category III DOTS |
| B. | Defer treatment |
| C. | Category I DOTS |
| D. | Category II DOTS |
| Answer» D. Category II DOTS | |
| 12. |
All are derivatives of Wolffian duct except: |
| A. | Epoophoron |
| B. | Paroophoron |
| C. | Processus vaginalis |
| D. | Gartner's duct |
| Answer» D. Gartner's duct | |
| 13. |
Drug which interferes or hampers the effectiveness of OCP are all except - |
| A. | Rifampicin |
| B. | Phenytoin |
| C. | Aspirin |
| D. | Tetracycline |
| Answer» D. Tetracycline | |
| 14. |
Palmer sign seen in pregnancy is ? |
| A. | Pulsation in lateral fornix |
| B. | Rhythmic contaction of uterus |
| C. | Softening of uterus |
| D. | Bluish colouration of vagina |
| Answer» C. Softening of uterus | |
| 15. |
All are seen in gestational diabetes except |
| A. | Obesity |
| B. | Previous macrosomic baby |
| C. | Polyhydramnious |
| D. | Malformations |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Which can be used in pregnancy- |
| A. | AT receptor antagonist |
| B. | Propylthiouracil |
| C. | ACE inhibitors |
| D. | Aldoserone |
| Answer» C. ACE inhibitors | |
| 17. |
A case of endometrial carcinoma is found to have inguinal lymph node metastasis. The disease should be staged as |
| A. | Stage I |
| B. | Stage II |
| C. | Stage III |
| D. | Stage IV |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
A mother with 10 wks pregnancy and who had previously baby with open neural tube defect which statement is true- |
| A. | Sodium valproate causes open neural tube defect |
| B. | Risk of recurrence is 10% |
| C. | Aminocentesis should be done |
| D. | Give multivitamin |
| Answer» B. Risk of recurrence is 10% | |
| 19. |
Nuchal translucency at 14 wks is suggestive of |
| A. | Down syndrome (Trisomy 21) |
| B. | Oesophageal atresia |
| C. | Edwards syndrome (Trisomy 18) |
| D. | Foregut duplication cyst |
| Answer» B. Oesophageal atresia | |
| 20. |
Smoking during pregnancy is associated with increased risk of all of the following complications except - |
| A. | Abruptio placentae |
| B. | Intrauterine growth retardation |
| C. | Prematurity |
| D. | Pregnancy induced hypertension |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Best recanalization is seen in - |
| A. | Ampulla - fimbrioma type |
| B. | Ampulla - Ampullary |
| C. | Isthmic - Ampullary |
| D. | Isthmo - Isthmic |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Contraceptive failure rate is minimum with ? |
| A. | Hormonal IUCD |
| B. | Injectable hormonal contraceptive |
| C. | Combined oral contraceptive |
| D. | Subdermal implant(Norplant) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Treatment of choice for ovarian cyst in a postpartum patient is: |
| A. | Immediate removal |
| B. | Removal after 2 weeks |
| C. | Removal after 6 weeks |
| D. | Removal after 3 months |
| Answer» B. Removal after 2 weeks | |
| 24. |
Vaginal atresia is associated with - |
| A. | Uterine atresia |
| B. | Exostrophy of bladder |
| C. | Imperforate hymen |
| D. | Ovarian atrophy |
| Answer» B. Exostrophy of bladder | |
| 25. |
Kamla,a 30 yrs old lady examined for infertility by hysterosalpingography,reveals 'Bead-like'fallopian tube and clubbing of ampulla.Most likely cause is: |
| A. | Chlamydia |
| B. | Mycobacterium tuberculosis |
| C. | Gonococcus |
| D. | Mycoplasma |
| Answer» C. Gonococcus | |
| 26. |
A 25 yrs old patient,Bindu,presents with vaginal discharge.Examination of the discharge reveals the presence of Chamydial infection.The treatment of choice is: |
| A. | Fluconazole+Doxycycline |
| B. | Metronidazole |
| C. | Azithromycin+ contact tracing |
| D. | Doxycycline+Metronidazole |
| Answer» D. Doxycycline+Metronidazole | |
| 27. |
Which of the following is not caused by Chlamydia ? |
| A. | Vulvitis |
| B. | Cervicitis |
| C. | Urethritis |
| D. | Salpingitis |
| Answer» B. Cervicitis | |
| 28. |
Which of the following statement is true regarding oblique lie? |
| A. | Dorso-anterior position is more common than dorsoposterior position |
| B. | Doesn't depend on parity |
| C. | Associated with renal agenesis |
| D. | Hand prolapse is more common than cord prolapse |
| Answer» B. Doesn't depend on parity | |
| 29. |
Breast milk produced on the 4th day: |
| A. | 50 ml |
| B. | 250 ml |
| C. | 500 ml |
| D. | 1L |
| Answer» C. 500 ml | |
| 30. |
A lady with CA ovary in follow up with raised Ca 125 level, next step - |
| A. | PET |
| B. | CT |
| C. | Clinical exam and serial follow up of CA 125 |
| D. | MRI |
| Answer» B. CT | |
| 31. |
About forceps delivery all excepts this is inaccurate - |
| A. | The AP diameter of head 15 degree to the axis |
| B. | Used if the presentation is vertex and face(mentoanterior) |
| C. | Presenting part at O station |
| D. | Should not be used with caput succdeum |
| Answer» D. Should not be used with caput succdeum | |
| 32. |
Preterm labour is associated with all except: |
| A. | Esophageal atresia |
| B. | Asymptomatic bacteriuria |
| C. | Premature rupture of membranes |
| D. | Fibronectin in cervico-vaginal discharge in first trimester. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
A woman with 20 weeks pregnancy presents with bleeding per vaginum. On speculum examination, the os is open but no products have come out. The diagnosis is - |
| A. | Missed abortion |
| B. | Incomplete abortion |
| C. | Inevitable abortion |
| D. | Complete abortion |
| Answer» D. Complete abortion | |
| 34. |
Most common heart disease which is associated with maximum mortality during pregnancy - |
| A. | AS |
| B. | VSD |
| C. | Eisenmenger syndrome |
| D. | MS |
| Answer» D. MS | |
| 35. |
All are CVS changes in pregnancy except - |
| A. | Increase in peripheral resistance |
| B. | Increase in cardiac output |
| C. | Increase in blood volume |
| D. | Increase in heat rate |
| Answer» B. Increase in cardiac output | |
| 36. |
The staging of gestational trophoblastic tumors is based on - |
| A. | The extent of anatomical spread of the disease |
| B. | The extent of histologic spread of the disease |
| C. | The extent of the lymphatic spread of the disease |
| D. | The extent of the hematologic spread of the disease |
| Answer» B. The extent of histologic spread of the disease | |
| 37. |
External cephalic version is contraindicated in all except: |
| A. | Flexed Breech |
| B. | Multiple Pregnancy |
| C. | Uterine anomaly |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Multiple Pregnancy | |
| 38. |
All are components of Meig's syndrome, except - |
| A. | Pleural effusion |
| B. | Ovarian tumour |
| C. | Ascitis |
| D. | Pericardial effusion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Most common cause of female pscudohermaphroditism is- |
| A. | Congenital adrenal hyperplasia |
| B. | Ovarian agenesis |
| C. | Adrenal cortical tumor |
| D. | Hypopituitarism |
| Answer» B. Ovarian agenesis | |
| 40. |
All of the following statements about Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome are true Except |
| A. | Pubic hair are abundant |
| B. | Patients have an XY genotype |
| C. | Ovaries are absent |
| D. | Short vagina may be present |
| Answer» B. Patients have an XY genotype | |
| 41. |
Abnormal bleeding associated with myomata uteri is characterized by all of the following -EXCEPT - |
| A. | A gradual increase in the bleeding |
| B. | Excessively long menstrual bleeding |
| C. | Excessive bleeding during a menses of normal length |
| D. | Irregular cycles with menorrhagia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
A lady undergoes total redical hysterectomy for stage Ib Ca cervix. It was found that Ca extends to lower part of body of uterus and upper part of cervix.Next step of management will be - |
| A. | Chemoradiation |
| B. | Follow-up |
| C. | Chemotherapy |
| D. | Radiotherapy |
| Answer» C. Chemotherapy | |
| 43. |
Most common cause of post neonatal mortality is - |
| A. | Genetic cause |
| B. | Maternal health during pregnancy |
| C. | Environment causes |
| D. | Conditions affecting in early neonatal period |
| Answer» D. Conditions affecting in early neonatal period | |
| 44. |
The composition of Mala-N is - |
| A. | Norgestrel 0.03 mg and Ethinyl oestradiol 30ug |
| B. | Norgestrel 3.0 mg and Ethinyl oestradiol 3.0ug |
| C. | Norgestrel 0.03 mg and Ethinyl oestradiol 0.03ug |
| D. | Norgestrel 30 mg and Ethinyl oestradiol 30ug |
| Answer» B. Norgestrel 3.0 mg and Ethinyl oestradiol 3.0ug | |
| 45. |
Which of the following is suggestive of ectopic pregnancy in a young woman with acute abdomen |
| A. | Tender cervix |
| B. | Amenorrhea |
| C. | Positive urinary HCG |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Accepted indication for assisted reproductive technologies (ART) in endometriosis patients include all of the following except - |
| A. | Advance disease |
| B. | At least one year of infertility |
| C. | Multifactorial infertility |
| D. | No disease |
| Answer» D. No disease | |
| 47. |
Mr. Pushpa is a suspected case of ovarian tumors on laparotomy bilaterally enlarged ovaries with smooth surface was seen. Histopathological examination showed mucin secreting cells with Signet ring appearance.Cause is- |
| A. | Granulosa cell tumour |
| B. | Frukenberg tumor |
| C. | Dysgerminoma |
| D. | Primary adenocarcinoma of ovary |
| Answer» C. Dysgerminoma | |
| 48. |
The highest incidence of Gestational Trophoblastic disease is in: |
| A. | Asia. |
| B. | Australia. |
| C. | Western Europe. |
| D. | North America. |
| Answer» B. Australia. | |
| 49. |
Most common site of metastasis in Gestational trophoblastic Disease: |
| A. | Lungs |
| B. | Liver |
| C. | Bone |
| D. | Brain |
| Answer» B. Liver | |
| 50. |
What is the commonest site for secondary metastasis in Choriocarcinoma |
| A. | Vagina |
| B. | Urethra |
| C. | Lungs |
| D. | Brain |
| Answer» D. Brain | |