MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Transabdominal CVS can be done in |
| A. | 11-13 weeks |
| B. | 7-9 weeks |
| C. | 13-15 weeks |
| D. | 9-11 weeks |
| Answer» B. 7-9 weeks | |
| 2. |
Consequence of maternal use of cocaine is: |
| A. | Sacral agenesis |
| B. | Hydrops |
| C. | Hypertrichosis |
| D. | Cerebral infarction |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
High risk Gestational trophoblastic disease according to WHO is a pre treatment hCG level higher than ? |
| A. | 10 IU/L |
| B. | 100 IU/L |
| C. | 1000 IU/L |
| D. | 10000 IU/L |
| Answer» D. 10000 IU/L | |
| 4. |
In antenatal period,single USG is best done at: |
| A. | 6-8 weeks |
| B. | 9-12 weeks |
| C. | 14-16 weeks |
| D. | 18-20 weeks |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which of the following is present normally in the urine of a pregnant women in the third trimester- |
| A. | Glactose |
| B. | Fructose |
| C. | Glucose |
| D. | Lactose |
| Answer» D. Lactose | |
| 6. |
Which of the following tests on maternal serum is most useful in distinguishing between open neural tube defects and ventral wall defects in a fetus? |
| A. | Alpha-feto protein |
| B. | Pseudocholinesterase |
| C. | Carcinoembryogenic antigen |
| D. | Sphingomyelin |
| Answer» C. Carcinoembryogenic antigen | |
| 7. |
Bishop's score includes all except - |
| A. | Cervical dilatation |
| B. | FHR |
| C. | Station of fetal head |
| D. | Consistency of cervix |
| Answer» C. Station of fetal head | |
| 8. |
Puerperal pyrexia is most common due to: |
| A. | Urinary infection |
| B. | Genital infection |
| C. | Mastitis |
| D. | Deep vein thrombosis |
| Answer» C. Mastitis | |
| 9. |
Best investigation to establish the diagnosis of Endometriosis is: |
| A. | X-ray pelvis |
| B. | CT scan |
| C. | Laporoscopy |
| D. | Ultrasonography |
| Answer» D. Ultrasonography | |
| 10. |
Vault prolapse can be prevented by: |
| A. | Kelly's placation |
| B. | Posterior colpo perineorrhaphy |
| C. | Plication of vault with cardinal ligament |
| D. | Anterior colporrhaphy |
| Answer» D. Anterior colporrhaphy | |
| 11. |
Plecenta previa mouth is associated with all of the following except: |
| A. | Previous C.S. scar |
| B. | Large placenta |
| C. | Previous placenta previa |
| D. | Primigravida |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which of the following is not correct regarding Doppler studies of the umbilical circulation? |
| A. | Maternal smoking leads to an increase in S/D ratio |
| B. | Absence of end - diastolic flow is normal at term |
| C. | Changes in flow velocity waveforms of the umbilical artery may be important in clinical management of high - risk pregnancies |
| D. | Normal pregnancy shows a characteristic decrease in the Systolic/Diastolic (S/D) ratio with advancing gestational age |
| Answer» C. Changes in flow velocity waveforms of the umbilical artery may be important in clinical management of high - risk pregnancies | |
| 13. |
Forceps are applied in all the following except |
| A. | After coming head in breech presentation |
| B. | Face presentation |
| C. | Occipitoposterior |
| D. | Brow presentation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
A 40-years-old woman presented to the gynecologist with complaints of profuse vaginal discharge.There was no discharge from the cervix on the speculum examination. The diagnosis of bacterial vaginosis was made based upon all of the following findings on microscopy except: |
| A. | Absence of Lactobacilli |
| B. | Abundance of gram variable coccobacilli |
| C. | Present of clue cells |
| D. | Abundance of polymorphs |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
The most common cause of bleeding after Hysterectomy is: |
| A. | Slipping of ligature |
| B. | HTN |
| C. | Hypotension |
| D. | Infection |
| Answer» B. HTN | |
| 16. |
Most common cause of post menopausal bleeding is ? |
| A. | Endometrial carcinoma |
| B. | Ovarian cancer |
| C. | Cervical cancer |
| D. | Endometrial hyperplasia |
| Answer» B. Ovarian cancer | |
| 17. |
A unilateral ovarian tumor spreads to peritoneum but not to uterus.Its stage would be ? |
| A. | Stage IB |
| B. | Stage IC |
| C. | Stage IIA |
| D. | Stage IIB |
| Answer» C. Stage IIA | |
| 18. |
Narrowest transverse diameter of maternal pelvis lies at the following level - |
| A. | Pelvic inlet |
| B. | Sacral 2 vertebra |
| C. | Ischial spines |
| D. | Ischial tuberosities |
| Answer» D. Ischial tuberosities | |
| 19. |
Gonococcal infection spreads by |
| A. | Ascending route |
| B. | Hematogenous route |
| C. | Lymphatics |
| D. | None |
| Answer» B. Hematogenous route | |
| 20. |
Good prognosis in metastatic malignant gestational trophoblastic disease includes all except - |
| A. | Pretreatment urine HCG levels <1000 IU /24 hrs |
| B. | Metastatic disease limited to the pelvis /lung |
| C. | Metastatic choriocarcinoma following a term pregnancy |
| D. | Duration of disease from termination of pregnancy to initiation of chemotherapy less than 4 months |
| Answer» D. Duration of disease from termination of pregnancy to initiation of chemotherapy less than 4 months | |
| 21. |
A primigravida presents to casually at 32 weeks gestation with acute pain abdomen for 2 hours,vaginal bleeeding and decreased fetal movements.She should be managed by: |
| A. | Tocolytic therapy |
| B. | Magnesium sulphate therapy |
| C. | Immediate cesarean section |
| D. | Immediate induction of labor |
| Answer» D. Immediate induction of labor | |
| 22. |
The procedure of choice to diagnose Uterus didelphis is |
| A. | Laparoscopy |
| B. | Ultrasound |
| C. | IVP |
| D. | Hysterosalpingography |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is a sure sign of labour ? |
| A. | Bag of waters |
| B. | Show |
| C. | Cervical effacement |
| D. | Progressive dilatation of cervix |
| Answer» B. Show | |
| 24. |
Which of the following is not a consequence of congenital malformation of uterus: |
| A. | First trimester abortion |
| B. | 2nd trimester abortion |
| C. | Malpresentation |
| D. | Ectopic gestation |
| Answer» B. 2nd trimester abortion | |
| 25. |
Mirena .....release______ microgram of LNG/day ? |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 55 |
| C. | 65 |
| D. | 380 |
| Answer» B. 55 | |
| 26. |
The most common complication of IUCD is |
| A. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| B. | Bleeding |
| C. | Backache |
| D. | Cervical stenosis |
| Answer» C. Backache | |
| 27. |
A 18 wks pregnant lady with previous history of Down's syndrome should be best evaluated by- |
| A. | Chorionic villus sampling |
| B. | Beta HC4 + alpha fetoprotein |
| C. | Triple test |
| D. | Amniocentesis |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
HRT is useful in all except - |
| A. | Vaginal atrophy |
| B. | Flushing |
| C. | Osteoporosis |
| D. | Coronary heart disease |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Velocity of sperms in female genital tract is ? |
| A. | 0-1 mm/min |
| B. | 1-2 mm/min |
| C. | 4-5 mm/min |
| D. | 5-6 mm/min |
| Answer» C. 4-5 mm/min | |
| 30. |
Periconceptional use of the following agent leads to reduced incidence of neural tube defects |
| A. | Folic acid |
| B. | Iron |
| C. | Calcium |
| D. | Vitamin A |
| Answer» B. Iron | |
| 31. |
Which ovarian tumor is more common in children than adult? |
| A. | Teratoma |
| B. | Arrhenoblastoma |
| C. | Granulosa cell tumor |
| D. | All |
| Answer» B. Arrhenoblastoma | |
| 32. |
Caudal Regression Syndrome is seen in babies of mothers having: |
| A. | Gestational diabetes |
| B. | PIH |
| C. | Cardiac disease |
| D. | Anaemia |
| Answer» B. PIH | |
| 33. |
False statements regarding HCG is: |
| A. | It has luteotrophic action |
| B. | It is a glycoprotein |
| C. | It is secreted by cytotrophoblasts |
| D. | It acts on same receptor as LH |
| Answer» D. It acts on same receptor as LH | |
| 34. |
The following drug is not helpful in the treatment of ectopic pregnancy: |
| A. | Misoprostol. |
| B. | Methotrexate. |
| C. | RU 486. |
| D. | Actinomycin-D. |
| Answer» B. Methotrexate. | |
| 35. |
Vulvar carcinoma true statement all except: |
| A. | Most common in age >70 years |
| B. | Common in patients of kidney transplants |
| C. | Vulvar dystrophy and HIV predisposes |
| D. | More common in multiparous |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Progesterone is produced by |
| A. | Granulosa luteal cells |
| B. | Stroma of the ovary |
| C. | Theca cells |
| D. | Sertoli cells |
| Answer» B. Stroma of the ovary | |
| 37. |
Which is NOT true about Krukenberg tumor ? |
| A. | Presence of signet ring cell |
| B. | The tumor does not retain the shape of normal ovary |
| C. | Invariably bilateral |
| D. | Primary carcinoma being stomach (70%) |
| Answer» C. Invariably bilateral | |
| 38. |
which complication you would expect during internal podalic version in case of transverse lie - |
| A. | Uterine atony |
| B. | Vaginal laceration |
| C. | Uterine rupture |
| D. | cervical laceration |
| Answer» D. cervical laceration | |
| 39. |
Commonest site of ectopic pregnancy is - |
| A. | Fallopian tube |
| B. | Ovary |
| C. | Cervix |
| D. | Broad ligament |
| Answer» B. Ovary | |
| 40. |
A woman treated for infertility,presents with 6 weeks amenorrhea with urinary retention.The most likely etiology is: |
| A. | Pelvic hematocoele |
| B. | Retroverted uterus |
| C. | Carcinoma Cervix |
| D. | Impacted Cervical Fibroid |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Most common route of transmission of Endometrial tuberculosis is - |
| A. | Direct local spread |
| B. | Lymphatic spread |
| C. | Retrograde spread |
| D. | Haematogenous |
| Answer» D. Haematogenous | |
| 42. |
All of the following agents are used in the treatment of hot flashes,except: |
| A. | Gabapentin |
| B. | Paroxetine |
| C. | Tamoxifen |
| D. | Venlafaxine |
| Answer» D. Venlafaxine | |
| 43. |
Anaerobic bacteria commonly found in cervix or vagina ? |
| A. | Lactobacilli |
| B. | Gardnerella |
| C. | Mobilincus |
| D. | Clostridium |
| Answer» B. Gardnerella | |
| 44. |
The Glomerular Filtration Rate (GFR) in Pre-eclampsia: |
| A. | Decreases |
| B. | Increases |
| C. | Remains the same |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Increases | |
| 45. |
All of following appear to decrease hot flushes in menopausal women except: |
| A. | Raloxifene. |
| B. | Androgens. |
| C. | Tibolone. |
| D. | Isoflavones. |
| Answer» B. Androgens. | |
| 46. |
In heart patient the worst prognosis during pregnancy is seen in- |
| A. | Mitral regurgitation |
| B. | Mitral valve prolapse |
| C. | Aortic stenosis |
| D. | Pulmonary stenosis |
| Answer» D. Pulmonary stenosis | |
| 47. |
Which of the following drugs is contraindicated to treat hypertension with pregnancy ? |
| A. | Enalapril |
| B. | Methldopa |
| C. | Nifedipine |
| D. | Labetolol |
| Answer» B. Methldopa | |
| 48. |
In a neonate the skin of soles and palms is showing yellow discoloration, approximate level of serum bilirubin (mg/dl) will be - |
| A. | 05-07-2015 12:00:00 AM |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 12 |
| D. | >15 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
A female present with 8 week amenorrohea with pain left lower adbomen. On USG thick endometrium with mass in lateral adenexea diagnosis? |
| A. | Tubo ovarian mass |
| B. | Hydrosalpinx |
| C. | Ectopic pregnancy |
| D. | T orsion of dermoid cyst |
| Answer» D. T orsion of dermoid cyst | |
| 50. |
Increased AFP level seen in - |
| A. | Overestimated gestational age |
| B. | Congenital nephrotic syndrome |
| C. | Down's syndrome |
| D. | Molar pregnancy |
| Answer» C. Down's syndrome | |